Poster

Francis of Assisi ()


Reference View | Change View


In 13th century Italy, Francis Bernardone, the son of an Assisi merchant, renounces a promising army career in favor of a monastic life and starts his own religious order, sanctioned by the Pope.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Francis Bernardone of Assisi
...
Clare
...
Count Paolo of Vandria
...
Cardinal Hugolino
...
Pietro Bernardone
...
Aunt Buona
...
The Pope
...
Brother Juniper
...
Brother Elias
...
Canon Cattanei
Harold Goldblatt ...
Bernard
Edith Sharpe ...
Donna Pica
...
Scefi
...
Father Livoni
...
Bishop Guido
...
The Sultan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Manuela Ballard ...
Lucia, Tavern Girl (uncredited)
...
Friar (uncredited)
...
Cardinal Savelli (uncredited)
George Ehling ...
Friar (uncredited)
Cyrus Elias ...
Friar (uncredited)
...
Beggar (uncredited)
Uti Hof ...
Tavern Girl (uncredited)
...
Friar (uncredited)
...
Friar (uncredited)
...
Saracen Girl (uncredited)
Walter Maslow ...
Friar (uncredited)
David Maunsell ...
Friar (uncredited)
Jole Mauro ...
Tavern Girl (uncredited)
...
Friar (uncredited)
...
Sultan's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Jack Savage ...
Friar (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michael Curtiz

Written by

Edit
Ludwig von Wohl ... (novel "The Joyful Beggar") (as Louis De Wohl)
 
Eugene Vale ... (screenplay) &
James Forsyth ... (screenplay) and
Jack W. Thomas ... (screenplay) (as Jack Thomas)

Produced by

Edit
Plato A. Skouras ... producer

Music by

Edit
Mario Nascimbene

Cinematography by

Edit
Piero Portalupi

Film Editing by

Edit
Louis R. Loeffler

Art Direction by

Edit
Edward Carrere

Set Decoration by

Edit
Ferdinando Ruffo
Walter M. Scott

Costume Design by

Edit
Vittorio Nino Novarese ... (as Nino Novarese)

Makeup Department

Edit
Hal Lierley ... makeup artist (as Hal Lierly)
Helen Turpin ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Joe Popkin ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ottavio Oppo ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Italo Tomassi ... manager of art department (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Leo Wilkins ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Joseph Nathanson ... photographic effects (as Joseph Natanson)

Stunts

Edit
Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Annalisa Nasalli-Rocca ... wardrobe supervisor (as Annalisa Rocca)
Wesley Sherrard ... wardrobe supervisor

Music Department

Edit
Franco Ferrara ... conductor
Mario Nascimbene ... music arranger

Additional Crew

Edit
Vincenzo Labella ... technical advisor (as Vincent Labella)
Fred Hift ... publicist (uncredited)
Ralph M. Leo ... production accountant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Francis Bernardone (Bradford Dillman) is the son of a wealthy cloth merchant in Assisi, who gives up all his worldly goods to dedicate himself to God. Clare (Dolores Hart) is a young aristocratic woman who, according to the film, is so taken with St. Francis that she leaves her family and becomes a nun. By this time (1212 A.D.), St. Francis has a well-established reputation for his vows of poverty. The movie goes on to note miracles (such as the appearance of the stigmata on Francis's hands and feet) and other aspects of his life, up to and including his death on October 3, 1226. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines The story of a lusty, fighting young adventurer who exchanged his sword for a cross See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • François d'Assise (France)
  • Francisco de Asís (Spain)
  • Francisc din Assisi (Romania)
  • São Francisco de Assis (Brazil)
  • 剣と十字架 (Japan, Japanese title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $2,015,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In the film, Dolores Hart plays an aristocratic woman who becomes a nun. In reality, Hart left Hollywood to become a nun in 1963. See more »
Goofs Several times in the movie, you can see the Basilica of Saint Francis in the background. It wasn't built before 1230, four year after Saint Francis' death. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in The Road to Burbank (1981). See more »
Crazy Credits [Right before the closing title card] Pax et Bonum ("peace and all good [be with you]"). This Latin phrase is the traditional greeting and goodbye of the Franciscans, and it was established by Francis himself. See more »
Quotes Francis Bernardone of Assisi: This could be so, a voice told me to rebuild the Lord's house. I thought I had to work with stone and mortar, but perhaps I was wrong.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed