STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,993 this week

Nicholas Hannen (1881–1972)


Nicholas Hannen was born on May 1, 1881 in London, England as Nicholas James Hannen. He was an actor and producer, known for Quo Vadis (1951), Who Killed John Savage? (1937) and Dunkirk (1958). He was married to Athene Seyler and Muriel Morland. He died on June 25, 1972 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in London, England, UK

"The Village" Star Picks Her "Seinfeld" Spirit Animal

Get to know Moran Atias as she reveals the "Seinfeld" character she most relates to and the movie that makes her cry every time.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 12 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Hannen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Quo Vadis Seneca
(1951)
(1937)
Dunkirk Vice Admiral Ramsay
(1958)
The Prime Minister Sir Robert Peel
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 1962 Term of Trial
Magistrate
 1961 Francis of Assisi
Beggar (uncredited)
 1956-1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Sir John Pontefract / Eugene Dorn
- A Woman of No Importance (1960) ... Sir John Pontefract
- The Seagull (1956) ... Eugene Dorn
 1958 Dunkirk
Vice Admiral Ramsay
 1958 Prescription for Murder
Colonel
 1957 Sea Wife
Elderly Passenger
 1951-1956 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Admiral Wainwright
- Shout Aloud Salvation (II) (1956) ... Admiral Wainwright
- Shout Aloud Salvation (I) (1951) ... Admiral Wainwright
 1955 Richard III
Archbishop
 1955 Quentin Durward
John - Cardinal Balue
 1954 Pygmalion (TV Movie)
Colonel Pickering
 1953 Three Steps in the Dark
Arnold Burgoyne
 1953 The Will (TV Short)
Devizes Snr.
 1953 Wednesday Theatre (TV Series)
The Earl of Amersham
- A Social Success (1953) ... The Earl of Amersham
 1951 Quo Vadis
Seneca
 1951 Hell Is Sold Out
François
 1948 The Winslow Boy
Colonel Watherstone
 1948 The Breadwinner (TV Movie)
Charles Battle
 1944 Henry V
Duke of Exeter
 1941 The Prime Minister
Sir Robert Peel
 1940 Fear and Peter Brown (Short)
 1940 Spy for a Day
Col. Pemberton
 1938 It Might Be You (Short)
Rev.John Brown
 1938 Marigold
Major Sellar
 1938 The Breadwinner (TV Movie)
Charles
 1938 Many Waters (TV Movie)
 1938 Winter Sunshine (TV Movie)
John Trench
 1937 Who Killed John Savage?
John Savage
 1936 Hail and Farewell
Col. Harvey
 1935 Loves of a Dictator
Prime Minister Guldberg of Denmark
 1934 Murder at the Inn
Dedreet
 1933 F. P. 1 Doesn't Answer
Matthias Lennartz
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Benn W. Levy's play, "The Rape of the Belt," at the Piccadilly Theatre in London, England with John Clements, Kay Hammond, Veronica Turleigh, Richard Attenborough, Jimmy Thompson, Constance Cummings and Judith Furse in the cast. John Clements was also director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Upon his death, his remains were interred at St. Mary's Churchyard, Mill Green, Station Road, Wargrave, Berkshire, England. See more »

Nickname:

Beau

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed