Poster

The Invisible Man ()


Reference View | Change View


A scientist finds a way of becoming invisible, but in doing so, he becomes murderously insane.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dr. Jack Griffin aka The Invisible Man
...
Flora Cranley
...
Dr. Arthur Kemp
...
Dr. Cranley
...
Jenny Hall
...
Herbert Hall
...
Chief of Police
...
Constable Jaffers
...
Chief Detective
Harry Stubbs ...
Inspector Bird
Donald Stuart ...
Inspector Lane
...
Millie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Adair ...
Detective Thompson (uncredited)
Ted Billings ...
Villager Playing Darts (uncredited)
...
Bicycle Owner (uncredited)
...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Informer Suggesting Ink (uncredited)
D'Arcy Corrigan ...
Villager (uncredited)
Jack Deery ...
Officer in Charge of Barn Capture (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Screaming Woman (uncredited)
Bobbie Hale ...
Townsman at Pub (uncredited)
...
Constable (uncredited)
Tiny Jones ...
Townswoman at Pub (uncredited)
...
Woman (uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Constable (uncredited)
John Merivale ...
Newsboy (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
...
Constable (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Detective Hogan (uncredited)
...
Official (uncredited)
...
Old Farmer with Barn (uncredited)
Kathryn Sheldon ...
Orphanage Worker (uncredited)
Emma Tansey ...
Old Woman Listening to Radio (uncredited)
...
Hospital Doctor (uncredited)
...
2nd Man Calling Police ('Frost') (uncredited)
Bert Young ...
Railroad Switchman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
James Whale

Written by

Edit
H.G. Wells ... (novel)
 
R.C. Sherriff ... (screenplay)
 
Preston Sturges ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)
 
Philip Wylie ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Carl Laemmle Jr. ... producer

Music by

Edit
Heinz Roemheld ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Arthur Edeson ... (camera)

Film Editing by

Edit
Ted J. Kent ... film editor (as Ted Kent)

Editorial Department

Edit
Maurice Pivar ... editorial supervisor (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Charles D. Hall

Makeup Department

Edit
Jack P. Pierce ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Joseph A. McDonough ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Wally Kirkpatrick ... chief props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
William Hedgcock ... sound recording engineer (uncredited)
John Kemp ... assistant recording engineer (uncredited)
Gilbert Kurland ... sound supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
John P. Fulton ... special effects
Cleo E. Baker ... miniatures (uncredited)
Bill Heckler ... photographic effects assistant (uncredited)
Roswell A. Hoffmann ... optical cinematography (uncredited)
John J. Mescall ... miniature photographer (uncredited)
Frank D. Williams ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Peter Abriss ... chief grip (uncredited)
Jack Eagan ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Arthur Edeson ... camera operator (uncredited)
Roman Freulich ... still photographer (uncredited)
King D. Gray ... camera operator (uncredited)
John J. Mescall ... director of photography: additional photography (uncredited)
Fred Stoll ... grip (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
W. Franke Harling ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Gilbert Kurland ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Heinz Roemheld ... conductor (uncredited)
William Schiller ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Carl Laemmle ... presenter / president: Universal Pictures Corp.
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Working in Dr. Cranley's laboratory, scientist Jack Griffin was always given the latitude to conduct some of his own experiments. His sudden departure, however, has Cranley's daughter Flora worried about him. Griffin has taken a room at the nearby Lion's Head Inn, hoping to reverse an experiment he conducted on himself that made him invisible. Unfortunately, the drug he used has also warped his mind, making him aggressive and dangerous. He's prepared to do whatever it takes to restore his appearance, and several will die in the process. Written by garykmcd / edited by statmanjeff

Plot Keywords
Taglines Catch me if you can! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'homme invisible (France)
  • Der Unsichtbare (Germany)
  • El hombre invisible (Spain)
  • Ο Αόρατος Ανθρωπος (Greece)
  • Nevidljivi čovjek (Yugoslavia, Croatian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 71 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia On the DVD short documentary, Claude Rains' daughter tells of a time when the two went to see this movie in the theater years after it was made. It was bitterly cold and his face was completely covered by a hat and scarf. When he spoke to ask for the tickets, the attendant immediately recognized his voice and wanted to let them in for free. Rains was quite upset at this and demanded that he pay full price. See more »
Goofs During the riot at the pub, a technician can be heard yelling, "Stay on camera!" See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror (1942). See more »
Soundtracks La Rosita See more »
Crazy Credits The opening credits appear out of thin air. See more »
Quotes The Invisible Man: An invisible man can rule the world. Nobody will see him come, nobody will see him go. He can hear every secret. He can rob, and wreck, and kill!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed