Polyamory in film
by sinisterIII | created - 22 Jan 2020 | updated - 31 May 2021 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Gloomy Sunday (1999)
Not Rated | 112 min | Romance, Drama
Follows three men who are in love with a beautiful waitress during World War II: an intellectual restaurant owner, a mysterious musician, and an erratic businessman.
Director: Rolf Schübel | Stars: Joachim Król, Erika Marozsán, Stefano Dionisi, Ben Becker
Votes: 8,408 | Gross: $0.22M
I haven't seen this one yet.
2. Splendor (1999)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Veronica, 22, meets a writer and a drummer hunk at a club on Halloween. Why choose when she can have both? 3some? But then a third man comes along.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Kathleen Robertson, Johnathon Schaech, Matt Keeslar, Kelly Macdonald
Votes: 3,616 | Gross: $0.05M
This one was really great! Out of print and hard to find, but I thought this one did a good job of illustrating the life.
3. Savages (I) (2012)
R | 131 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Pot growers Ben and Chon face off against the Mexican drug cartel who kidnapped their shared girlfriend.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Taylor Kitsch, Blake Lively, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 134,559 | Gross: $47.38M
Okay, so they are a triad, but they are playing up the trope that one of the dudes is all hard and rough but the other one is soft and gentle. I don't car for that representation, but it is better than nothing.
4. Hide & Seek (I) (2014)
Unrated | 82 min | Drama, Romance
Four fragile young people flee London to start an unconventional utopia, creating a world of fantasy that overwhelms them.
Director: Joanna Coates | Stars: Josh O'Connor, Hannah Arterton, Rea Mole, Daniel Metz
Votes: 1,232
Not really an exploration of polyamory as much as it is a curious examination of how relationships work. It is a bit classist, not everyone has the opportunity to disappear to their summer home and "experiment with love and sex" but it is something.
5. A Home at the End of the World (2004)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
A boy who has experienced many losses in his life grows to manhood and enters into a love triangle with a woman and his boyhood friend.
Director: Michael Mayer | Stars: Colin Farrell, Dallas Roberts, Robin Wright, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 14,005 | Gross: $1.03M
I think this one does a great job at exploring relationships include LGBT elements. Let's just say that it is not "uplifting."
6. Bandits (2001)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two bank robbers fall in love with the girl they've kidnapped.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Bruce Willis, Billy Bob Thornton, Cate Blanchett, Troy Garity
Votes: 70,959 | Gross: $41.58M
Doesn't actually come out and SAY that it is poly, but....it is fun and very strongly into some unusual relationship antics.
7. Polyamory: Married & Dating (2012–2013)
TV-MA | 30 min | Reality-TV
A reality series explores non-monogamous, committed relationships involving more than two people.
Stars: Lindsey Kate Cristofani, Vanessa Carlisle, Anthony Cristofani, KamalaDevi
Votes: 368
This show is all of the reality TV foolishness that you would think it would be. Again, it has some classist elements, "We just moved our co-couple into the spare building on our property." Uhm... But overall, some good discussions of the concept of polyamory and even some interesting conversations of how polyamory may intersect religious beliefs (i.e. a Jewish family).
8. Polyamorous (2016 Video)
Comedy
Director: Norman Lesperance | Stars: Amber Dawn Lee, Kathy Buckley, Victoria Charters, Gregory Douglas
Never seen this one. I am suspicious as it is listed as a comedy. *makes side eye*
9. For a Good Time, Call... (2012)
R | 85 min | Comedy
Former college frenemies Lauren and Katie move into a fabulous Gramercy Park apartment, and in order to make ends meet, the unlikely pair start a phone sex line together.
Director: Jamie Travis | Stars: Ari Graynor, Lauren Miller Rogen, Justin Long, James Wolk
Votes: 16,903 | Gross: $1.24M
Haven't seen this one yet.
10. Head in the Clouds (2004)
R | 132 min | Drama, Romance, War
From the roaring 1920s to the ruinous Spanish Civil War and Adolf Hitler's rise into power, the lives of an Irish schoolteacher, a provocative heiress and her Spanish muse are intricately interlaced, sharing the same destiny and passion.
Director: John Duigan | Stars: Charlize Theron, Stuart Townsend, Penélope Cruz, Thomas Kretschmann
Votes: 15,788 | Gross: $0.40M
Haven't seen this one yet.
11. The Wings of the Dove (1997)
R | 102 min | Drama, Romance
An impoverished woman who has been forced to choose between a privileged life with her wealthy aunt and her journalist lover, befriends an American heiress. When she discovers the heiress is attracted to her own lover and is dying, she sees a chance to have both the privileged life she cannot give up and the lover she cannot live without.
Director: Iain Softley | Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Linus Roache, Alex Jennings, Charlotte Rampling
Votes: 13,062 | Gross: $13.72M
Haven't seen this one yet.
12. The Savage Innocents (1960)
Not Rated | 110 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
An Eskimo who has had little contact with white men goes to a trading post where he accidentally kills a missionary and finds himself being pursued by the police.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: Anthony Quinn, Yôko Tani, Peter O'Toole, Carlo Giustini
Votes: 2,041
Haven't seen this one yet
13. Cloud 9 (2008)
R | 98 min | Drama, Romance
The groundbreaking story of a 67-year-old married woman who rediscovers her passion and sexuality when she falls in love with a 76-year-old man.
Director: Andreas Dresen | Stars: Ursula Werner, Horst Rehberg, Horst Westphal, Steffi Kühnert
Votes: 1,570 | Gross: $0.09M
Lovely film about some September loving as an older lady falls in love with a new man, but still loves her husband.
Tell Your Friends