Colin Farrell (I)


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 79 this week
Colin Farrell is one of Ireland's biggest stars in Hollywood and abroad. His film presence has been filled with memorable roles that range from an inwardly tortured hit man, to an adventurous explorer, a determined-but-failing writer, and the greatest military leader in history. Farrell was born on May 31, 1976 in Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland to ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crazy Heart
Thu, Jul 29 10:26 AM PDT on STZCI (585)
Seven Psychopaths
Fri, Jul 30 6:35 PM PDT on TMC (573)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 
a list of 13 images
updated 23 Feb 2018
 
a list of 146 images
updated 18 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 22 Oct 2016
 
a list of 42 images
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 20 Aug 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Colin Farrell's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 62 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Lobster David
(2015)
In Bruges Ray
(2008)
S.W.A.T. Jim Street
(2003)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 2022 Thirteen Lives (post-production)
John Volanthen
 2022 The Batman (post-production)
Oswald Cobblepot / The Penguin
 2021 The North Water (TV Mini Series)
Henry Drax
- The Devils Of The Earth (2021) ... Henry Drax
- Homo Homini Lupus (2021) ... Henry Drax
- We Men Are Wretched Things (2021) ... Henry Drax
- Behold The Man (2021) ... Henry Drax
 2021 After Yang
Jake
 2021 Voyagers
Richard
 2020/IV Ava
Simon
 2020 Artemis Fowl
Artemis Fowl Sr.
 2019 The Gentlemen
Coach
 2019 Dumbo
Holt Farrier
 2019 Gloomy Eyes (Video short)
Grave Keeper
 2018 Widows
Jack Mulligan
 2018 Legend of Cambria (TV Series)
Narrator
- Kingdom Without End (2018) ... Narrator
- The Last Stand (2018) ... Narrator
- March of Brutus (2018) ... Narrator
- The Red Dragon (2018) ... Narrator
- Lady of the Falls (2018) ... Narrator
 2017 Roman J. Israel, Esq.
George Pierce
 2017 The Beguiled
Corporal McBurney
 2017 The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Steven Murphy
 2015/II Solace
Charles Ambrose
 2015 True Detective (TV Series)
Detective Ray Velcoro
- Omega Station (2015) ... Detective Ray Velcoro
- Black Maps and Motel Rooms (2015) ... Detective Ray Velcoro
- Church in Ruins (2015) ... Detective Ray Velcoro
- Other Lives (2015) ... Detective Ray Velcoro
- Down Will Come (2015) ... Detective Ray Velcoro
 2015 The Lobster
David
 2014 Miss Julie
John
 2014 Winter's Tale
Peter Lake
 2013 Saving Mr. Banks
Travers Goff
 2013 Epic
Ronin (voice)
 2013 Dead Man Down
Victor
 2012 Seven Psychopaths
Marty
 2012/I Total Recall
Douglas Quaid / Hauser
 2011 Fright Night
Jerry
 2011 Horrible Bosses
Bobby Pellit
 2010 London Boulevard
Mitchel
 2010/I The Way Back
Valka
 2009 Crazy Heart
Tommy Sweet
 2009 Ondine
Syracuse
 2009 Triage
Mark Walsh
 2009 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Imaginarium Tony 3
 2008 Pride and Glory
Jimmy Egan
 2008 In Bruges
Ray
 2007 Cassandra's Dream
Terry Blaine
 2006 Miami Vice
Sonny Crockett
 2006 Ask the Dust
Arturo Bandini
 2005 The New World
Captain Smith
 2005 Scrubs (TV Series)
Billy
- My Lucky Charm (2005) ... Billy
 2004 Alexander
Alexander
 2004 A Home at the End of the World
Bobby Morrow (1982)
 2003 Intermission
Lehiff
 2003 S.W.A.T.
Jim Street
 2003 Veronica Guerin
Tattooed Boy
 2003 Daredevil
Bullseye
 2003 The Recruit
James Douglas Clayton
 2002 Phone Booth
Stu Shepard
 2002 Minority Report
Danny Witwer
 2002 Hart's War
Lt. Thomas W. Hart
 2001 American Outlaws
Jesse James
 2000 Tigerland
Pvt. Roland Bozz
 2000 Ordinary Decent Criminal
Alec (as Colin Farrel)
 1998-1999 Ballykissangel (TV Series)
Danny Byrne
- The Wedding (1999) ... Danny Byrne (as Colin Farrel)
- With a Song in My Heart (1999) ... Danny Byrne
- The Outsiders (1999) ... Danny Byrne (as Colin Farrel)
- A Few Dollars More (1999) ... Danny Byrne
- Brendan's Crossing (1999) ... Danny Byrne (as Colin Farrel)
 1999 Love in the 21st Century (TV Series)
Mattie
 1999 The War Zone
Nick (as Colin J Farrell)
 1998 Falling for a Dancer (TV Movie)
Daniel McCarthey
 1997 Drinking Crude
Click
 1996 The Disappearance of Finbar
Simon (uncredited)
 1995 Frankie Starlight
Young Man In Cinema No. 2 (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (154 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Theatre: A Little world of our own, Lead Role, at the Donmar Warehouse in London. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 11 Interviews | 17 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Colin Carrell | Colin Farrel | Colin J Farrell | Col Farrell

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his football aspirations as a youth] It kind of went downhill, I was smoking a bit of reef. You know, you roll your first joint, drink your first beer and discover the girls and, well, that was it. I loved football, but I couldn't make the training any more. See more »

Trivia:

Named one of People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in the World (2003). See more »

Trademark:

Thick, expressive eyebrows See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed