Change Your Image
dylanchang-75837
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Rental (2020)
Characters are thoroughly developed and act very well
I was quite surprised to see the ratings of this film to be honest. I've watched 300+ horror films in my time from low budget gory to psychological and deep thrillers. I've got to say the development of characters is some of the most well done I've seen especially for the old "friends on vacation in the cabin" genre. You feel the tense conflict between characters, feel bad for them, feel they're assholes, and want them to survive all at the same time. The acting is good for the most part as well. The pacing is also very well done and characters aren't 2D.
I'm not even rating 10 stars to balance the poor ratings, I genuinely enjoyed this movie.
The Dare (2019)
Plot Makes No Sense
PLEASE read before downvoting.
The movie makes no sense and its down to the plot. I'm supposed to believe that 4 preteen kids aged 11-14 years old (looks like it) met a random kid at a campfire and said if he wanted to join their "gang" he'd have to (A) have spiders put in him, (B) eat a cockroach, (C) be put in a Jesus Christ cross position and have worms tossed on his head? And (D) be forced to stay in an abandoned farm to top it all off? It is beyond RIDICULOUS. Then the protagonist tries to gain pity from the kid by saying they were friends when he tortured the kid and left him for dead. The writers then somehow, after all that, want us to feel bad for the protagonist and his peers after they tortured, abandoned and helped to assist a child get abducted while his parents would be literally murdered in a fire soon after and all kids would purposely tell the police nothing.
They do all that and somehow don't realize what's going on and also magically don't know each other as adults? Most people would hear someone's name and instantly remember "oh hey I knew someone with that name in my childhood."
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Y'all I'm getting REALLY sick of this show
A non-intimindating interrogation, more of Obi-wan quietly sneaking for more than half the runtime, zero action until the last 5 minutes once again, this show is getting RIDICULOUS. Star Wars has taken a completely wrong direction since Mando
The show is 2/3rds of the way done and we have met obi-wan, kid leia, an undercover officer, and 1 +2 inquisitors with a 1-60 second vader cameo is every episode. This just sucks.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Yes it's American propaganda but it's a good movie
Those who argue that this is propaganda are right, it would be ignorant to say that it isn't. If China or Russia made a movie where their special forces save the day like this, Americans would call it propaganda.
That being said, it IS a good movie regardless. Well made, hitting everyone's nostalgia cords, and good acting.
Jian dang wei ye (2011)
Fantastic movie, focus on politics and student movements > war and conflict
The way Chinese movies like this are themed are a focus on the thought and diplomacy behind great events. I think the West is too used to 90 minutes of jam packed action, guns and swords blazing. The depictions in this movie are accurate and moving. The May the 4th Movement protest gave me goosebumps as a Chinese student. The hardships and ambition of the founders of the CPC and the students of Beijing is shown very well too. Just a shame that afterwards (not in the movie but in real life) most the founders of the party would be killed or defect before 1949.
How to Become a Tyrant (2021)
Lies hidden everywhere! Only casual viewers won't catch em
The dangerous part of telling so many lies is that the average person won't notice or care when watching. But they are big lies.
Huge example was when a guest said "every general in Mao's great march was dead within a few years." (and suggesting that he had them all killed)
The falseness of this statement has huge implications on China if it was true (would be great for the USA if it was). Some of the greatest generals and commanders from the March, which was called the LONG MARCH by the way, went on to be future Presidents, innovators and national leaders in China. Zhu De, Deng Xiaoping, Peng Dehuai, Lin Biao, Zhou Enlai, Yang Chengwu, Wang Jiaxiang, etc. Were among the generals and command in the long march and without them half of modern China's heads of state would not even exist had they of died "within a few years" of the long march. In fact, 50 years after the long march Deng Xiaoping was still pensioning off surviving generals from the conflict.
China's modern history is built off the trust and brotherhood that the leadership had. These guys all came from little to nothing and all fought together for the same goal in youth and all died in old age, as leaders and innovators in their own rights that shaped modern China. To say that they were all worthlessly killed off and Mao was the last man standing is an absolute disgrace to the actual events of history.
Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013)
Not jumping on the 2013 3D hate bandwagon!
Watched it along with the other entries in the franchise without knowing that this was the one despised most by the Texas Chainsaw fanbase.
It is no different than the other modern entries and not dissimilar to other modern continuations of classic slashers (like Jason). It is simply a fun watch. Stays in line with all horror stereotypes, and doesn't do anything crazy out of line (maybe the ending), but I have no bad things to say.
I've watched hundreds of horror movies over the last decade and I'd happily watch this a 3rd and 4th time.
Scream (2022)
Does what it wants to do very well!
To me this is like 2021's Halloween but done 10 times better.
It doesn't take itself too seriously and has well executed humour littered throughout. The opening is really nice and a great modern version of the typical horror/slasher opener.
For such a large franchise, it is refreshing to see such a low budget film with a main cast of mostly unproven actors (besides the returning nostalgia stars).
For me Sam ruins it with her TERRIBLE acting, it's almost satirical. The difference between her and the rest of the cast is that she takes her role super seriously but just can't capture the emotions of anger and mentally/emotionally brokenness when she bursts and acts them out. You could feel the theatre cringe everytime she had one of her "big moment" emotional scenes.
Yi jiu si er (2012)
Definitely one of the better Sino-Japanese WW2 Films
In comparison to other WW2 movies set in China, this one stands out thanks to its good acting, realism of the reality of famine and low morale of the Chinese, and events.
It is not perfect and in my opinion it does not properly capture the emotions of characters and the sadness of the war (like Schindler's List or The Pianist) but it is definitely a good film worth a watch.
Deadliest Warrior: Vlad the Impaler vs. Sun Tzu (2010)
biased episode that poorly and disrespectfully portrays both figures, topped off with historical inaccuracy
If we take this episode even semi-seriously (because I understand that this show is not meant to be historically accurate and is mostly just a show for bloodbaths), it's laughable how a show based on the simple premise of who would win a battle doesn't take into consideration strategy when literally selecting Sun Tzu as an episodes contestant. They portray Vlad as a ruthless devil, which can be argued depending on your perspective, but for some reason do the same with Master Tzu. "Ruthlessly killed millions" and writing the Art of War "in the blood of his enemies" are for dramatic effect but they are complete b.s. They also hard focus on the impalements that Vlad conducted to scare the enemy and make it more than it is really was. It was an extremely effective method of psychological warfare but they borderline make it seem like a weapon in Vlad's arsenal.
Overall, pretty biased episode that poorly portrays both figures, topped off with historical inaccuracy.
Slasher: Thicker Than Water (2021)
Really awkward acting despite the high budget
Movie forces lot's of stereotypes to be hip and and modern like the token "weird binary-but still dating a girl" chick, a woman in the army with the supportive non-manly husband, the crazy old rich man and his gold digging wife, the white-washed african-American and more...
Plus the acting is all terrible, especially from the old dude, the wife and the kid.
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
People like it because it's a sequel to a great series and because it's Korean
Every review below mentions Korean this, Korean that. From an Asian perspective and from a horror fanatic perspective, this movie is dry and cliche as zombie movies and female protagonists go. Message of film: privileged, male ignorance gets punished, while a humbly upbrought, family-caring strong woman is top. That, and gore gets views. The characters are unbelievably dumb that it's laughable. When the soldiers raid the civilians in the beginning of the film, they behead the civilians to kill them. But just by "chance" when the zombies infiltrate the camp, they do everything but aim for the head and heart... almost like the writers just wanted it to be a slaughtering where experienced and strong men died from their foolishness and ignorance. All the pieces from start to finish fit together not because they logically would play out that way in real life, but because the writers have to push the story along.
Just my opinion. Wasn't a fan. Kingdom is great though.
Superbad (2007)
A proper comedy movie, I miss this style
Its a landmark movie that really helped this style of movie take off.
The Heat (2013)
A top film, and a proper comedy based movie, not to be taken too seriously
I'm a movie fanatic. Horror, comedy, thrillers, name the genre, I watch it. The difference with this drama is that its all for gags and laughs, don't over analyse it. And for what it is, a comedy movie, it does a good job. The plot is basic, sure, but that's not the purpose of the movie, its not meant to have some revolutionary plot: its mean't to be funny and it sure is.
Without being sexist, I'll be honest, there aren't many good movies starring a mostly female cast. Most people know this and would bring up Amy Schumer or the new Ghostbusters film as an example. But tbh, this is good and its surprisingly funny. A good watch.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
One of the best, if not the best renditions of the movie in the franchise
I've watched every single modern film in the Texas Chainsaw Massacre franchise and I can say this is the best of the bunch. For a 2003 film, I think its amazing tbh. I won't do a long explanation why like I usually would as its probably exactly what'd you'd expect from a texas chainsaw film.
All I can say is, its a great movie and a horror classic.
The Basement (2018)
Underrated movie, no different in acting style than the characters in Split.
This movie gets lots of hate, most likely because people see it as a copycat of Split. However, as a horror movie fanatic whose watched both movies multiple times, I believe that Jackson Davis does a better job with the multiple personality based character in a way that actually makes the crowd fear him. People seem to forget that this is a low budget movie, not some crazy, billion dollar blockbuster film. For what its worth, I think the storyline is fine, along with the ending, and I believe the acting from the antagonist is good.
Though, of course it's not a perfect movie. The main protagonist, the guitar player, isn't very good at times. His fear isn't very believable, along with the pain he shows when he gets tortured. Furthermore, there are some scenes that are kind of unexplainable that occur. The main antagonist, who is the brother of the protagonists wife, is helping his sister get revenge for the main protagonist cheating in the relationship. He's not a crazy character: he's simply helping his sister as he loves her and is following through with her request to make her husband suffer and die for cheating. However, if this is the case, which it is, then why does the brother act so crazily outside of the basement? When he takes a break to eat pizza, hes in a house with lights blazing everywhere and music blasting: a crazy person. Yet when he talks to his sister and the pizza man, there ain't nothing wrong about him. You can say he's trying to hide it when hes not alone but I think thats a hole in the film
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
A really good, proper horror film, with 2 great actors.
As a horror movie fanatic, I truly recommend this film to anybody. The buildup towards the main tension is perfect in terms of timing and the usage of jump scares and twists is just right, without making the movie cringeworthy or stupid. The movie does an amazing job keeping viewers interested, which is especially astonishing given the fact that most of the movie is filmed within a single room with just 2 actors.
Coraline (2009)
An absolute masterpiece for all ages
I've watched over 300 horror movies in my time, majority of which are targetted towards the adult audience. Thus, very rarely will I rate a "cartoon" or childrens movie, if you will, so highly.
Coraline, created by an Indy company is an absolutely stunning film. I myself have watched it well over a dozen times and the quality, storyline and stop motion style in which it was created never fails to astound me.
Usually I'd talk on but I'm gonna keep it short. Its an amazing movie and I think it truly did deserve to win the oscar over Up when it was first released.
Gehenna: Where Death Lives (2016)
Great movie with an amazing twist.
I've watched over 300 horror movies in my time, along with many entire horror based TV series'. In my opinion, this movie is criticized too harshly as it does a very good job as a horror movie. The acting from the main cast is good and the side characters (such as the japanese commander) have acting arguably even better than that of the main cast. Furthermore, the setting, lighting and storyline all work spot on to create the perfect atmosphere.
Finally, in my opinion, even for those who were watching that saw this as an average movie, the ending really saves and makes it a great movie. It's the literal definition of a plottwist that no one expected and is a major jaw dropper.
It (2017)
Overrated and not scary for anyone that's watched the horror genre before.
I've watched over 300 horror movies in my time, and have read a good handful of horror based novels as well. For pros, the production itself is fine I guess and the actors are okay given their young age. However, the movie adaptation of the Stephen King novel is NOT scary and very cheesy and cheap given how much money went into it. The jump scares and boring and very obvious, and most viewers who have watched horror movies before will likely be able to predict the scenes that occur before they even happen (even without having read the novel).
The movie was a huge letdown given the hype and doesn't deserve the huge amount of money it grossed in the box office.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Money Grab. Worthless film.
I'm a horror movie fanatic. I've watched hundreds upon hundreds in my time, including all the prequels to this spin-off. This movie, unlike previous films lacks a proper storyline and character development, as it jumps straight into giving pointless jump-scares to make your typical moviegoers go "WOW THAT SCARED ME, an object was behind me and now its in front of me!" We learn almost nothing of the characters and NO ONE DIES. Yeah, no one dies when the plot of the story is literally the fact that all the evil in the cursed Warren room has been unleashed. All the cursed objects in the world are "activated" at once and no one gets hurt. Neat.