Change Your Image
seanmatern
Reviews
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
War for the planet of the Apes but BAD.
1. It tried to be, War for the planet of the Apes and failed In every way
2. This movie is way too long and very slow
3. The main character is an ordinary un special random.
4. The Motives the characters have are all out of wack or are unknown.
5. The relationship between the main monkey and the human makes no sense at all. It just has to happen to push the plot along
6. The "Bad guy" (if you can even call him that) is unthreatening nor is shown to be bad when introduced (more than halfway through the film) quite the opposite, he low key seems nice.
7. Little to no action
8. Almost the whole movie you're wondering why the main character does what he does
9. CGI isn't bad but the 2014 & 2017 planet of the ape movies CGI are better which doesn't add up.
A real shame cause the prior 3 are fantastic.
Very much a 5/10.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Forgot this was suppose to be a horror
The first 2 episodes are the best episodes cause it sets up all these mysteries and is actually scary and unsettling. The next 7 episodes are SUPER slow and boring. They take a whole episode (an hour) to clumsily explain plot points that could've been explained in 10 minutes, and are frankly boring. After episode 2 there are pretty much 0 scares. Episode 5,6, and 7 had me on my phone most the time because it's so boring and takes forever to get to the point. It's such a shame too, cause hill house was so good, and you know, actually had scares. This "horror" series is nothing but a slow pretentious drama.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
James Bourne
I was reading these reviews before watching it and all the bad ones were saying how the action and editing was horrible, so I was thinking it was like Taken 2 or Taken 3 where it takes 25 jump cuts to show one punch, but that's not the case at all. It's like the Jason Bourne movies and I loved the action and how they did it, all these people complaining about it should stick too rom coms
Cats (2019)
I got rid of my cat after this movie
I don't know why this movie was ever made and I don't know who the movie was made for. Because the jokes are so stupid I don't think kids would laugh at it. Just don't bother.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Makes Phantom Menace look good
I have spent hours discussing with people why this is the worst Star Wars movie ever made. It has a stupid plot, there was too much humor at parts that could have been deep and tense, Luke skaywalker wasn't even Luke Skywalker, Rey is doing the exact same thing Luke does in Empire strikes back; she's leaving her training to go and save her friends from the first order. Luke does the same thing to Yoda, but suddenly Luke doesn't care about anything and he's too lazy to go out and have an awesome fight to help the resistance. There was very little action, we had a cool new side antagonist; Phasma, who has an awesome deleted scene where she kills her squad and fights Fin, but instead of getting that we get a stupid casino scene that does nothing but take up time. Did you want to find out more about Snoke, Reys parents, and the knights of Ren? Well to bad cause Ryan Johnson obviously didn't care.
I'll never get over how bad this movie is
Countdown (2019)
Make sure to read terms and conditions
Honestly I was in the mood to be spooked, and that's what this movie did. It's all about jump scares, so if that's not your thing then I wouldn't suggest this movie. But I don't know why this movie is getting all these bad scores. If you want to be scared by jump scares and have some laughs then I suggest this movie
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
There should be more like this
So this movie wasn't super scary, it had some jump scares and a lot of creepy moments. The acting was very good and the story was interesting. If your looking for a movie for Halloween I suggest this one.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Coming from a guy who hasn't seen the other MIB
Honestly it wasn't that bad it was a funny movie and super entertaining with a good cast
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Don't listen to everyone else
Lots of people thought it sucked and there main reason is for the choice of hon solo...well guess what you can't do anything about it no he's not Harrison Ford but he did a good job and the movie was very good and entertaining
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Was not expecting it to be that good
It was super good and full of adventure and a awesome shots of Iceland. Pretty funny and full of story
Non-Stop (2014)
Amazing gripping Neeson movie
This movie is freaking amazing. Liam does an awesome job of a gripping tale that takes place on a plane
Venom (2018)
Major plot hole but super enjoyable
Yes there's the plot hole but once you get past that it's very funny and super enjoyable
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Best Movie Ever!
If you love the mission impossible series and Tom Cruise then there's nothing you won't like about this movie. It's so gripping and awesome and the bathroom fight scene might be the coolest thing I've ever seen.
Taken (2008)
Best Movie Ever
I freakin love Liam Neeson and this movie does him justice and more. If you want an awesome and I mean awesome revenge story then this movie is for you. The story is so gripping and it's the type of movie that you can't stop thinking about after you watch it.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Best Marvel movie
If you like Jason Bourne or Jack Reacher then you'll love this movie. It's got amazing fighting scenes and great cinematography. Story's gripping and it just keeps getting better and better