Change Your Image
sherrysullivan-87371
Reviews
Goodfellas (1990)
Marty's masterpiece of the 90s
One of Marty Scorsese's most popular and signature films Goodfellas is an absolute riot with great dramatic highs and lows. Goodfellas is as compelling and absorbing as any crime drama I have ever seen. The script shows all the facets of these characters; they are all fully developed individuals capable of great good and great evil. The moral ambiguity of their lifestyle is treated with a shrug. Goodfellas is not about Mafia dons, but about those who exist on a lower level. It's about the bonds that are formed between compatriots in crime, and how betrayal is the most heinous offense imaginable. Cinematography is a highlight and there are long pans and innovative flourishes, all designed to enhance the mood and involve the viewer in the action. On one occasion, the camera sweeps around a bar then into a back room, pausing on faces as Henry's voiceover introduces each of the wise guys. Later, we are presented with the famous, disorienting shot of Henry and Jimmy facing each other across a table at a diner.
Black Widow (1987)
Theresa Russell is exceptional as the Black Widow- great thriller by Bob Rafaelson
Black Widow is a psychological thriller drama buoyed by a great performance by Theresa Russell. The story is about a woman who takes the meaning of gold-digger to a whole new level. She romances lonely millionaires before discarding them (killing them) and taking aspects of the men's characteristics and persona, to become a new person altogether. A detective(Winger) is assigned the case and perhaps the "only a woman knows the depths of another woman's heart" is the only way the "Black Widow" can be brought to justice. This is an intriguing concept and the film is well made and well-acted, especially by the ethereal Theresa Russell. There is a great amount of sexual tension here between Winger and Russell. This is a true 80s movie filled with everything you'd expect from a psychopathic thriller from that time era.
Invictus (2009)
Fascinating story behind an iconic moment in sports
Invictus is based on the famous rugby finale held in South Africa in 1995. The post match presentation where Nelson Mandela presented the white springboks caotain with the trophy has become iconic and this is based on that moment. The setting and music paints an image of a bitterly divided country being gently brought together. Echos of apartheid linger and Nelson Mandela artfully turns the Springboks from a symbol of white South Africa to the team of the nation. Music and stadium scenes are quite overwhelming, while scenes of the mostly white team touring the black townships and building bonds with the children of black South Africa are heartwarming to say the least. A strong cast, including Morgan Freeman as Nelson Mandela and Matt Damon. Portrayed is the the conversion of a lackluster South Africa national rugby union team to 1995 Rugby World Cup winners and focus for a reborn South Africa.
The Santa Clause 2 (2002)
Only for very small kids. Anyone over 7 is bound to be bored
Its strictly for children. The Santa Clause 2 is a worthy successor to the original 1994 film - that is to say, anyone under age 10 will be enchanted; anyone over age 10 will have trouble stifling their boredom. The movie has a laudable quality or two, but overestimating the audience's intelligence is not one of them. Even the so-called "clever" moments of satire (such as the opening segment, in which Santa's workshop must avoid detection from a nearby plane) are too juvenile to be considered suitable for adults. The Santa Clause 2 is entirely inoffensive, so it makes for perfect family fare - but only if the children are young enough to be indiscriminating about what they're seeing. Most parents are used to making sacrifices for their children. Electing to accompany them to a showing of The Santa Clause 2 is just another of the joys of being a mother or father.
Disclosure (1994)
Pretty good early 90s thriller starring Michael Douglas and Demi moore
Disclosure was released in 1994 when both Douglas and Moore were huge stars. Douglas plays a family man working for a virtual reality firm which hire young attractive Moore- who had a past with Douglas. She seduces him, and they end up having some rough sex, later she ends up taking him to the cleaners. He hires a clever attorney and somehow manages to escape with his job and reputation. Disclosure is a mid-90s decent enough film featuring some nice Seattle scenery and some rather outdated VR technology. Regardless, this is a great film- the likes of which are not made anymore.
Titanic (1997)
James Cameron's obsession is amazing for us fans
I don't need to go on about Titanic- both the actual ship and the movie. Everyone has seen it by now- and the reason is that it is a fantastically well made film. It broke every box office record on release and wore the box office champion crown for many years(until it was overtaken by Jim Cameron's Avatar) . Titanic is special because not only does it showcase the Titanic disaster in all its glory but the film is a technical achievement of the highest order. The sinking sequence is astonishing and it feels like you are watching the actual ship sink. The characters and actors are amazing and even with a large running length you never dare look at the watch. James Cameron is a master director and Titanic is his stamp of authority.
What About Bob? (1991)
Watch it for Murray's hilarious turn as the crazy patient
What about Bob is a funny comedy film starring Bill Murray at the top of his game. Murray plays a cook patient of Dreyfuss and the entire film is them going at each other. This is a great early 90s film- rather telling of its time. The film stock, the locations and clothing is dripping with nostalgia. Bill Murray is excellent and Dreyfuss more than holds his own. If you like comedies then this film will appeal to you. Great family entertainment.
Undercover Brother (2002)
Great comedy
Undercover Brother is a hilarious film that plays with racial stereotypes and tropes and carves out a nice funny story out of it. The plot concerns an underground agency known as the brotherhood that stand against an unidentified entity only referred to as "the man". The brotherhood is African American whereas the man is Caucasian whose sole goal is to undermine ethnic cultures and the Brotherhood stand in the way. When a high flying African American general, plotting to stand as President is brainwashed the Brotherhood hire our lead- Undercover Brother to delve deeply into the matter. The film succeeds because the cast is great and clearly having a good time. Eddie Griffin and Chris Kattan(as the man's subordinate) carry the film and they are superbly assisted by the likes of Dave Chappelle, Denise Richards, Neil Patrick Harris and others. Watch out for James Brown's cameo too. Undercover Brother is sadly reminiscent of a more casual time before the anxious days now of racial and ethnic differences being thrown all around the world.
Memento (2000)
Great start by Christopher Nolan
Mememo, you may say, bought Christopher Nolan truly into the spotlight and soon he was on an A list set directing the likes of Pacino and Robin Williams in a few years. This film about a man who suffers from short term memory loss is a very good work by a young talent about to explode. The script is good and the acting from Guy Pierce is very fitting into the theme and approach. The inverse mode of showing things is unique and although now, used umpteenth of times it seems stale, it was revolutionary when the film came out. This is a great example of an independent film. Be sure to watch it and you will see the pattern of Nolan's work.
Snatch (2000)
Guy Ritchie's magnus Opus
Guy Ritchie is known more for his romance and marriage to Madonna but he is a very talented filmmaker and snatch is a prove of this. This dark comedy/crime caper is an absolute laugh riot with some amazing dialogues that will have you rolling and characters you will remember for months. Rooted in the London Underworld Snatch is about a stolen diamond and believe it or not- boxing. How these two come together is for you to see and judge. Great performances, tidy flow and expert direction makes Snatch a must watch.
Mission to Mars (2000)
A one time watch for sci fi enthusiasts
Mission to Mars was savagely ripped apart by the critics but it isn't a bad movie by any means. Sure it isn't 2001 A space Odyssey but I feel it is unfairly criticized. Maybe the extreme direction the film takes in the second half is to blame, or maybe the fact that it had 3 different writers which is never good news. Regardless of other's opinion you should check this out yourself. If you like science fiction movies, NASA or Mars you'll probably think this is an alright film.