Change Your Image
hcf-72795
Reviews
Wunderschön (2022)
Our big and little conflicts
In several interwoven stories this movie leads through the life of women in different ages. They all represent several generations in a community.
An aging mother that seeing herself alone again with her husband tries to re-spark the relationship and simultaneously rediscover herself. A middle-aged daughter battling with the motherhood of three little children and the need to maintain her attractiveness towards her husband and herself. And finally, the 25-year-old daughter and sister longing to realize her dream in a world where image is of the upmost importance.
In a simultaneous narration we find a teacher, confronting her pupils with the notion of self-consciousness while she herself avoids any kind of commitment. And then the discovery of the first love and the cutting loose of the mothers' influence of one teenager.
The characters show a dense personality as they struggle through their frustrations, needs and relationships, which we discover are mostly taking part in the core of two families.
Beautifully laid out scenes show us the mood and the state of mind of the characters. The pace is the right one to confer the right density and normality to their routine.
As it always happens with well-structured stories we, the spectator, find ourselves longing to know what happened after to all of the participants.
Vivarium (2019)
Interesting approach
This movie is an interesting approach to a reality yet to become true. Exploring the expectations of a young couple in finding a "nest" to start their family life, we are driven into an experimental reality.
I agree both with the reviews of "wrightonliam" and "Shuggy". It is an approach to aliens' experimentation on our society, filled with references to our human anxieties and cultural remarks.
The Affair (2014)
Beautiful and intense
One of the best series I have seen in the last years. Dense characters playing life as it is. The daily struggle to maintain a normal life, focusing on ones' needs and interactions.
Once finished we really miss them all.
You (2018)
Very inteligent written plot.
Initially we don´t know what to expect from the first episode. a very popular and socially integrated teenage girl meets an introvert who works in a bookshop and shows immediate interest in getting to know her better. From episode to episode this man reveals his true character by laying down layer by layer. although disturbing his charm doesn´t let us miss one single episode.
Alone (2020)
Really bad acting.
It starts with an audacious purpose and ends up a mess. It was disturbing to watch this movie.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
A very good adaptation!
Based on Margaret Atwood's novel The Handmaid's Tale this TV series reveals to be one of the best adaptations made. The characters, the setting and the plot comply with those described in the book. The model society created to achieve perfection, according to the rules of God, was thought into every daily detail. Each member has a prewritten role according to the standards set by a board of commanders (a group of men in charge of writing the rules and ensure that they are strictly followed by every member of the highly hierarchized society). Througout the episodes the struggle of the characters in play their roles properly and to accept their limitation in action, emotional state and relationship escalates further and further.
We are compelled to be empathetic with them and to think "How is it even possible?" knowing that it was an option of few individuals and that free societies coexist outside.
I highly recommend this execellent TV series and, if possible, to compare it with the written masterpiece.
High-Rise (2015)
Minimalistic
It as an almost minimalistic setup where in a skyscraper artists in different states of their carreers try to find a way to cohabitate. As in real life this "togetherness" relies on the submission of some by others.
Above all the intrigues of the daily life is the "administrator" of this social enterprise.
It gets chaotic when the submitters lose their power and the submitted refuse to fulfill their duties. Very interesting perspective with a touch of nonesense.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Makes us thinking about our society...
A very inteligent and interesting plot, where the interests of a whole government , set in a near future, colide with specific personal desires. It makes us think how far society can get to endure the power of certain social classes. An overwatched society where one man manages to deceive everybody around.
The performance of Noomi Rapace is spectacular, without underestimating the rest of the actors. The rythm of the storyline and the created environment is sufficient to let us almost breathless in axiety to know how the story ends.
Das Leben der Anderen (2006)
Das Leben der Anderen
"Das Leben der anderen" besides giving us a quite realistic picture on the former german democratic republic, focusing on both the dictaturial regime and the routine of the artists it suported and financed, reveals the existing dicotomy in every human being.
Characters who were supposed to have an established behaviour according to their social positions and status, reveal unexpected behaviours. The main character struggles with ethical questions and almost risks its life to be faithfull to what he discovers to be the right thing to do troughout the storyline.
It is all in all a very coherent, moving and revealing story.