Change Your Image
fcerezo-98950
Reviews
Leave No Trace (2018)
The Strength of Human Spirit, tested
Very hard to watch, specially if you have a strong respect for those that served and gave their position in society to ensure that ours is preserved. The intensity and the emotional power of the actors is truly remarkable. The story is one of thousand of similar stories of families torn apart from the wounds of war. Without making a plead for us to reach out; instinctively one -I- feel compelled to reaffirm my commitments to help as much as I can to heal these people enduring such trauma. Forces us to see the human side of mental illness that requires to drop all labels and stereotypes; and Love that fellow human bean.
Begin Again (2013)
For my brother, also
I watched this movie looking for something to watch, waiting for my significant other to fall asleep before I get in bed.
Had no idea the impact this movie would have on me. There are few movies that motivate the soul like this one did. I had watched more than 5000 movies in my life. And I can tell you this one connected me to my own past like no other. I lost a brother to cancer in 2014. He was a videographer and like many of us -siblings- very in tune with life precious moments while straggling with family, relationships and work. As a former musician who left the trade to avoid loosing myself to a label I can honestly feel the electricity of this movie. My son calls it a romcom. I do not know where it is a romcom or not, I think it goes deep into life best moments from an artistic POV and I totally felt at home watching the interactions amongst the actors.
Le chant du loup (2019)
Human logic trumps protocol
Compelling argument about the power of human training and power (not super power, there are powers that are rather and seldom universal, but one must hone and invest time to perfect) this movie shows that; and also the genuine and intense life of well trained armed forces. Acting, simulation and technology are impressive. Ultimately when you serve the nation your fitness is more relevant than your private life. And when the truth must be faced, there is no 50/50. Human trust camaraderie and team work prevails over protocolary decision making. It is after all a human undertaking.
Very French and as so, very complex.
The Help (2011)
Hard to watch yet, a must for reckoning
Needless to say the acting is top notch professional. Often movie credits read "based in a true story". This fictional film is not based in A true Story. I would say it is based in Many a True Stories of many True members of our American Genome. This is an impressive tale, needed to be told and needed to be watched. Not because of the personalization of any particular true person but because in the abstraction of the characters it truly tells of a segment of our American modern History that should not be avoided or hidden away, and although though and socially provoking, the subject matter is still relevant in 2021. In many, many ways. Those wounds are hard to heal.
Extraction (2015)
Not Prague. In fact, not Europe
The footage shown as in Prague is in fact not in anywhere near there. Clues? Yellow double or divide roads are distinctly American highways trademarks. Most European roads are white.
First They Killed My Father (2017)
Superb and important today as ever
We live in a constant struggle to assert the freedoms we have in America and often fail to recognize how much this represents to the rest of the world.
This movie is never out of date or out of place. Because although the theme and historical record is very specific it's message of crying for freedom and self determination is never going to end. A very well put together movie. The tempo is just right to capture all the emotions. I really loved this movie. A favorite in the last 40 years of my life.
Into the Night (2020)
I am on s1:E5
Besides an interesting sci-fi plot this is smelling like an European propaganda trying to sell what a wonderful airplane Airbus is. So nice that even an out of her league former NATO helicopter pilot can land it. Following "online" instructions. I guess ICAO and the European equivalent of the FAA had not been able to provide feedback to this phantasy yet?
Tears of the Sun (2003)
Humanitarian rescue
Our people goes to extreme lengths to help others around the world that are less fortunate. In times of supreme crisis we send our SPOPS to rescue them. Often a "roge" commander is facing with the reality of boots on the ground that determine the outcome of a few. True heroes are those that under the determination of the events as they evolve make the call for Humanitarian rescue rather than stick to the marching orders. It is at this crossroads that true character is tested. We don't see movies like these today. Special effects and super productions with false sensibilities are pushing away true trauma.
Hit and Run (2012)
Funny and fresh
Finally. After 15 years. A movie that is totally wacko and hilarious. Dax script and movie is totally out of this world. Acting is top notch and I probably woke up the whole neighborhood laughing so hard! I think I might had even break a rib or two. Honey? Call the ambulance! Just kidding on this last one. Figurative speak.
Hit and Run (2012)
Funny and fresh
Finally. After 15 years. A movie that is totally wacko and hilarious. Dax script and movie is totally out of this world. Acting is top notch and I probably woke up the whole neighborhood laughing so hard! I think I might had even break a rib or two. Honey? Call the ambulance! Just kidding on this last one. Figurative speak.
Goliath (2016)
613 Commandments
Water purifies. Good deeds come Pro bono. Season 3 is abismal. Can't wait for next season.
Spooks: The Greater Good (2015)
9:27 too long
Movie should stop when the van moves away from tube. She was not qualified to be security detachment guard. Teo bullets, one in each rear tire of the van should had deter the escape.
These secret service people need severe training on how to disable a vehicle
Bosch: Book of the Unclaimed Dead (2018)
Very convincing
Whole series is amazing. Like a hood read, hard to put down. My right thumb is on pain from pushing the "Return" button, the "Play" and the "Skip" (for the header and credits).
Spoiler: in this particular episode when the Chief and Boss are both in their cars exactly the same car is behind theirs. What is the chance of such a thing happening? Other than this I had not (and trust me, when it comes to visual goofs; I am a Hawk) seen another one up to this episode. Now let me get back to it. This is by far my best series this year
Z: The Beginning of Everything (2015)
Full of Life
With intense references reflecting on her life and that of Scott F's "gin(evra)" "a friend from Chicago". I am in the pilot and already like it a lot. So inspiring and evocative to life best challenges; to live is to challenge the past so that one can discover what the future is about and be a character of it.
The Penitent Man (2010)
Stellar and Back to Future
Acting could be better but, subject is well treated and developed. Must see if into critical thinking. I was there!
Palmeras en la nieve (2015)
Historical Fiction very Human
Had conflicting sentiments while watching this movie. I am very proud I can watch it in my house where I can stop and go and take on tangents to research an area of my cultural ascensencynof which I had very little knowledge. After finding out through multiple sources (stop the film 20 minutes into it) about Spanish Guinea and flipping out of my chair about how this Spanish colony had all but vanished from history books and few memories from my childhood I decided to swallow my tears (at times the film is quite blunt) and anger to see how far can I go with the story.
I am glad, very glad I watched it all the way. It puts the History and the Human passion in contrast and gives you (me) a sense of hope that in the mist of all the drama, there are souls and passion finding wamth among the desolation and transformation of a colony into its own legitimate independence. Well made, sourced and left me with a very heartfelt feeling. Bravo.
Doctor Thorne (2016)
Unfortunately J. Fellowes
Yes, it would be a much higher rating if this Fellow is not at the beginning and the end of each chapter. I cannot stand him. Hope I don't have to skip every first 60s to avoid his introduction. It is a bad format. It is passé and it is a poor copycat of Osborne and others in TMC classics.
Cuando los ángeles duermen (2018)
Poor attention to details
In this time and age when so many before me had grown up pointing out mistakes between scenes it is embarrassing to see something as critical as the front right lamp of the car that got smashed coming out of the JUGUETERÍA to be fully functional in the highway. That made the trip to bed for me. Good night!
Apple Pie (1975)
I had seen it all
I am a cinephile or a film critic. I had seen many so called film cult movies. This had never entered my list and would leave my interest as soon as I put the dot at the end of this long sentence; garbage.
El aviso (2018)
Cortázar's discípulo
Makes you think hard to connect the dots. Well elaborate script. The back and forth is tremendous and the end leaves you with a sense of WTF? Highly recommended for anyone who does not like movies with simplistic "take my hand an explain to me what your movie is all about" a+b=c, rather 6/3(2+1)=
Forces spéciales (2011)
Humane and realistic
There had been numerous Afgan war movies but this French one really is second to none. Why? It is intensely brutal, realistic and at the end makes it very clear that the news are not fake, the news of those reporters embedded into war conflict are coming from humans sensible to the distress that occurred in the war zone and it is all worth sending the special forces not to rescue just their fellow soldiers but the single person there who writes about the atrocities of the Talibán in that forsaken place.
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
Absolutely unrealistic
Should had finished at 1:10:01. Then? Sublime. But ofcourse then it would had been absolutely unrealistic (that is to say, to what the Industry had couched us to expect) and so it continues beyond that sublime moment where I would had given the movie a highest (what is it; 10 *?) to be wasted into repeated over due drama get together go back home screw everything else. Look. Supporting actress is way better than Main actress. For me it would had been a really fresh twist of the usual suspects. After all stopped watching it at 1:30:28. Totally disappointed with the looser character Peter.
24 (2001)
Intensity dies after S1-E16
The intensity crescendo that got me glued to it from S1-E1 started to get lousy by S1-E14 and by S1-E16 I was totally dissatisfied. Plot started to get too conspirational and the implications of Family members obstructing investigation of the CTU are so embarrassing that I couldn't watch any more. I forced myself to go up to S1-E23 when I was convinced this award winning three session fantasy was not in my ballpark of interest. An ex military covert ops and ex CIA as Mr Bauer is presented to us is not suppose to compromise National Security as he is in this show. Wasn't the "they are all good agents but it took one (1) single compromise to burn them" what gained Mr. Bauer trust and lead from his subordinates? Plot got lost too early in the series for me. Up to S1-E12 it was a solid 10 Star. Then very rapidly it fall to 2.5. Not having 2.5 as option I gave it a 3 star rating.