Change Your Image
stefan_markoski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Evil (2019)
4/10
Interesting series. Currently I'm in the first half of season 3. Characters can be better but they are OK. The special effects/CGI are good, not over done.
I've deducted 2 stars because of the kids. They are SO annoying when they are together. I hoped that they will be taken out of the show (kindly). I've seen that other viewers are negatively reacting to the kids. Do we need to sign a petition?
There are some other elements that I don't like so I've deducted 2 stars for that too. It's a good show, don't ruin it with some stupid plots.
I hope that Sister Andrea will have bigger role in the remaining episodes. 4 stars instead of 8 :(
And Just Like That... (2021)
Could've been OK, but...
Could've been OK, but...
I think that the writers put all the "woke" buzz words and developed stories around those.
There are shows and movies that have some of those elements which are incorporated into the story but here, some characters are in the story just for those "woke" elements.
Candyman (2021)
Not what I've expected
I don't know if the writers and the director wanted to show off this message, but this is a racist movie. There are a few not bad scenes, but this is not a horror movie.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Not great, nor bad, but season 2??
The first episode didn't catch my attention. From the second episode was more interesting despite having ups and downs till the 8-th episode.
All of the elements were somewhat OK, but after spending 6 hours watching those 8 episodes, I expected an end to the story, not a cliff-hanger for the second season.
I think that many shows are overstretched to fill as much seasons as possible, despite that many of those stories don't need a second season. This is a show like that.
The first season was OK, but I'm not that interested in the continuation of the story so I will not watch for the second season.
Animaniacs (2020)
Sadly it is boring and politically incorrect
The original "Animaniacs" series was one of my favorite series in my youth. I was pumped up to see the reboot of "Animaniacs" but what a disappointment!
It was boring and seriously politically incorrect. The jokes are unremarkable and don't believe that we'll have some classics out of these jokes. For me, only the "Pinky and the Brain" was somehow interesting.
The Descent (2005)
Highly overrated
In my opinion this film is highly overrated.
Pros:
none
Cons:
- too much use of jump-scares
- low brightness in the cave scenes (turn up the brightness to see something
- no character development
- the dialogue is empty
Blood Machines (2019)
Watch it without expectation
The visuals are very good, the music is very good too, the the story is weak and I didn't like the added agenda (men are bad and destroy them). I also didn't like the satanic motives in the scenography.
Hamilton (2020)
It's OK
For me, it was just OK. Since I'm not an American, I wasn't very invested into this musical. And I'm using "musical" very lightly here.
I will say that I believe that this is the author's vision of the history so I'll not go into the historical accuracy of this work.
In my opinion the main cast was good and maybe the weakest link was Lin-Manuel Miranda (the author). The songs were not interesting for me. The first half was alright, but the second half was boring.
Playing with Fire (2019)
Has the potential, but
Has the potential, but it was boring for me. It looks like the writers had 3-4 scenes in their minds and just put some story around those scenes.
The acting was not good, even for a comedy.
I've deducted 1 star for the last song in the movie (BTS... guys, come on).
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Misleading title and poster
Since I don't live in US, Mister Rogers isn't part of my childhood. I appreciate his positive influence on children and adults in US.
In my opinion, the title and the poster of this movie is misleading since it has so little connection with Mister Rogers. If you want to see the story of him, watch the documentary "Won't you be my neighbor?" from 2018.
The story is about Lloyd Vogel, a character which is very flat, especially for someone who is a journalist.
4/10
Stephen Hawking's Favorite Places (2016)
Could have been more interesting
With all due respect to Mr. Hawking, I think that he wasn't the best vocal option for this kind of show. Maybe they should have had a proper narrator and Hawking as a guest narrator with just a few lines.
The graphics are good but the show is lacking facts about the places show.
Wizards (1977)
Could have been good, but...
I was waiting to see this movie, but I'm very disappointed.
The animation was good, expected from the director Ralph Bakshi.
The story was weak and in many times unreasonable for the actions of some of the characters.
I can't understand how is this a children's movie and how did it get a PG rating. This should be at least R rated movie.
I'm very sorry to see the nudity, adult "humor" and other adult content put in this animated movie.
There are too many scenes with real life footage of the Nazi regime, which I think that it's not appropriate for an animated movie.
Could have been good, but...
Us (2019)
Highly overrated movie
After a great first one, Jordan Peele made this terrible movie. It's highly overrated movie. I can't see how this one has 7 stars.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Have I've seen the same movie?
I'm not sure that I have seen the same movie as most of the people who rated this title.
The trailer for the movie was promising, but the movie was not interesting for me. As many wrote that is movie is not for everyone, it seems that I'm in that group. The first 20 minutes were OK, but after that period the movie was very boring for me.
I think that the main character just jumps into the next chapter in his carrier without any reason or without natural progression. The other characters don't have any depth.
Sorry, it was boring.
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
The only good things are _______
The only good things in this movie are the mustaches.
Higher Power (2018)
Don't waste 92 minutes of your life
The only thing that is good in this movie are the CGI effects. Everything else is not good (bordering - bad). You can watch the first 15-20 minutes and than jump to the last 10 minutes.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
You've lost me in the 5th minute :(
You've lost me in the 5th minute when one of the moms says: "My God is bigger than your statistics."
Sorry guys, maybe the movie is not that bad, but...
God's Not Dead (2014)
One sided story with no proof for the belief
It doesn't matter if you atheist, agnostic or believer in some other religion, according to this movie you're wrong and terrible person.
The movie is full of scenes where the Christians are portrayed as the proper persons in this world and the other people are the ones who should be "assimilated" to this faith.
At the end of the movie, there's a line in the script "What happened here tonight is a cause for celebration" spoken by a man who is (supposedly) a Christian and few minutes before that he witnessed and man hit by a car and that man died in front of this person. I don't care for some higher cause in this situation. There was a man dying in front of you and you didn't help in any way and you think that there should be a celebration? I would be glad if some devoted Christian can find some line in the Bible that justifies that act.
In the same scene a character who's a reverend is trying to force a dying man to accept the Christian God. The reverend is not trying to directly help the person. He's just trying to prove that he is right.
For me, this movie was helpful in thinking of Christianity as a good religion. This movie even more pushed me away from Christianity.