Change Your Image
jhart05
Reviews
Resident Alien: Girls' Night (2022)
What's with the Toilet Humor in this one ??
Season One was pretty good.
This episode appears to have been written by a teen age girl. The toilet humor is just not funny. Fart and poop gags. Penis and vagina jokes. I do not know anyone who really talks like that.
The typical political talking points in this one were way over the top and didn't contribute anything to moving the story forward.
What passes for "writing" these days is really very sad. Can't write great dialogue? Just throw a d-ck joke in there and move on.
I gave this a chance because I like Alan Tudyk But I think I might just go watch Firefly again. Usually rewatch it twice a year anyway.
The Last of Us (2023)
I thought it was just okay.
Nothing special, just okay. Very slow moving and developing show but still feels like they are skipping over some things. If that makes any sense.
Needed more interactions with the infected for me. Sick of the conflicts with other non-infected people in these shows. Too much of that.
Where are the infected? Saw them in what, maybe two shows?
Not deserving of the high 9.0+ ratings it's getting from what I've seen in Season 1.
Honestly, I'd probably rather watch Z-Nation again over this one. But, I'll be here for Season 2 because I enjoy the genre, but I'm not impressed by the show or feel a need to watch them right away. For S02, I plan to wait 'till the entire season is fully released.
X (2022)
No
So we're supposed to believe a couple old people who can barely move are able to kill these young healthy people?
I found this movie boring and predictable, even thou it was ridiculous idea.
Rushmore (1998)
One of my all-time top 5 movies.
Herman Blume: "Take dead aim on the rich boys. Get them in the crosshairs and take them down. Just remember, they can buy anything, but they can't buy backbone. Don't let them forget it. Thank you."
Supernatural: Angel Heart (2015)
Poor Ending
Went from a solid 8/9 episode all the way down to a 2 with the terrible and stupid ending.
Dumb move at the end leaving the mom to die.
Even after that, why not invite Claire back to the base? At least to help her get back on her feet. Help her find a place to stay. You know, "help people" was mentioned a couple times in this episode.
Completely ruined what was developing into a very good episode.
Supernatural: Torn and Frayed (2013)
Getting real sick of Sam
Seriously Sam needs to STFU!!
Soooo sick of his crap.
Wish they replaced Sam with the Amanda Tapping character at this point.
Sam, really, STFU !!!
Go back to college, go away!!!
Supernatural: Citizen Fang (2012)
Good episode
After this one, I'm strongly in the Dean camp.
Sam can go back to college for all I care. Doesn't even bother to listen to Dean. To hell with Sam.
Would have liked to see more of Benny and Dean. Team them up and get Sam out of there.
Out of Time (2021)
Well made. Give it a chance.
I love these kinds of small budget movies.
If you liked Cosmos (2019) or The Vast of Night (2019) or The Whisper in Darkness (2012) you should like this one.
The Postman (1997)
Good movie
By now most people already know not to believe the so called "professional critics". To hell with them giving this movie bad reviews because Costner is a conservative.
This was a decent movie.
Watch it and decide for yourself.
Turbo Kid (2015)
Yeah
Loved it from start to finish. Definitely a solid 7. Just a fun movie all around.
Turbo Kid (2015)
Yeah
Loved it from start to finish. Definitely a solid 7. Just a fun movie all around.
Portals (2019)
So GLAD I didn't bypass this one ...
Was going to pass on it because of the poor rating here. Soooo glad I didn't.
This is a solid 6 movie, I bumped it up to a 7 because it's a low budget film.
It was pretty cool actually. If you like the "out of the norm" movies you'll like this. Don't know how else to describe what I'm thinking.
Give it a chance.
Star Trek Continues (2013)
Excellent Tribute to the Original
I can see by the 1 star reviews they simply don't understand what this show was about and intended to be.
This was produced by people who love Trek for no monetary gain what-so-ever.
Great continuation of the original series. Do yourself a favor and watch this show.
I would re-watch this over Discovery, Strange New Worlds, or the new Picard crap any day of the week.
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Great Movie
I'm always puzzled why people don't get this movie. Pay attention to the beginning and ending. He gets stabbed in Vietnam. Then dies on a table in Vietnam. Everything in between, happens in his mind. Or maybe purgatory, hell, whatever you want to call it. Whatever your personal interpretation/belief of what we go through when we die. That is what he is going through.
A Haunting at Silver Falls (2013)
Terrible
Was forced to watch this by girlfriend. Do yourself a favor and suggest literally any other movie. How this got a sequel is beyond me.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
Great stuff here
Well unless you are who goes out of their way to be offended.
Rick and Morty: Get Schwifty (2015)
Great episode.
It is random debris. I found it in my carpet. I do not know what humans eat.
Another Life (2019)
Don't waste your time.
I could only stand 15 minutes of this trash. As others have said, these characters would never be chosen to save the world. And they are completely unlikeable people. That's all you need to know.
The Orville: Identity, Part II (2019)
How does Seth Trek ever top this episode?
Everything great about the classic sci-fi we all love.
Shades of ST, DS9, TNG of course, Star Wars, Battlestar, Anaxar, even Flash Gordon.
Pulled together so well.
Fantastic stuff.
The Orville: Identity (2019)
Just keeps getting better and better
Everything great about good Sci-fi writing. Fantastic episode.
The Orville: A Happy Refrain (2019)
Excellent
Great episode.
This show just continues to get better and better.
Aside from the strangely placed S02E02 from last year, every episode this season has been strong.