Change Your Image
sanjulathish
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Game of Thrones: Stormborn (2017)
A Perfect Continuation to the Premiere !
I think the show is moving slowly to a mind blowing big climax. Its like a calm before the storm, and there was a little bit of storm in the end of this episode. that is some re-entry to Euron.
Every scenes had a perfect reason to happen, Jon about getting dragonglass ( dragonglass- where daenarys is staying now.), Daenarys getting advice's from all those around her or maybe thinking about going GUNG-HO, Cersei finding something to level the battlefield odds, Sam trying his best to do some curing, arya's journey, sansa- jon relationship is on crossroads, etc
The dialogues where daenarys and tyrion talks about jon, is a joy to behold for jon fans,like me. and also mellisandre talking about prince(cess) who was promised. Arya meeting nymeria and the scenes that follows did not go as i expected. Maybe there will be some reunions that we GOT fans want to happen, since its GOT we will never know.
preview of E3 has already got my attention, cant really wait for it. The show is going as i expected. "He sounds like quite a man"
Dunkirk (2017)
Not Nolans best but its almost there !
IMO Dunkirk is not Nolans best work, and its not a war movie comparable with saving private Ryan, apocalypse now, Schindler's list etc but ( Nolans best according to me are The Dark Knight, Interstellar, Inception in the order) Dunkirk comes mid of all his movies.
We could not witness Nolan brilliance in this movie, mainly due to its based on history and there is not much u can change or involve Nolan's mind bending theories. but he still manages to use different time line to perfection so that all comes to fruition in an awe inspiring conclusion of the movie.
The main thing that made this an excellent engaging drama/thriller is due to the ambiance the movie creates, and its mind blowing. There is a scene halfway around where a fighter planes gets crashed onto the sea, the sound of the engine, the propeller , and the way the wings gets hold off on the water... it did make me go oooph (that was amazing). The bombing scenes, the drowning scenes, and the sound of the bullet ( Oh man). and visual aspect of the Dunkirk is something that should be given special mention to Nolan for staying with 2D rather than going with money grabbing 3D ones. For me 2D is the best.
Nolans direction + Hanz Zimmers as music director has always produced gems and it will continue to do so. He has also created one here too. you should watch this in theaters to understand the true beauty of it. it was breathtaking sometimes.
Acting wise everyone has done a brilliant job, special mention to Fionn Whitehead he has done a marvelous job of portraying a soldier who is trying to get home. harry styles was good, tom hardy as usual great. Kenneth Branagh,Mark Rylance, Cillian Murphy did good.
I didn't rate Dunkirk as Nolan's best work was mainly because i expected more, and a pure satisfaction was lacking for me and we couldn't see the true potential of Nolan here. maybe because it was a movie based on history rather than going with sci-fi or hero level story's where he could add his own imagination in to fore. But its still a great one,it has its moments and effect. But to me its not the greatest war movie, and to me that is still Saving private Ryan (how anyone could compare Dunkirk to SVP, i don't understand.)
PS: Watch it in theaters for the whole experience.
Game of Thrones: Dragonstone (2017)
Great Start !!!
After more than 1 year, the wait is finally is over. and it was worth it. Special applauds for the opening scene it was just perfect!!!
All the main character got the appropriate screen time Jon, arya, Daenarys, cersei, sansa, jaime etc and special mention to Pilou Asbæk he was great, given how little his screen time was and there was a slight Ramsay touch to it. Lyanna mormont oh boy that girl is one special character.
The music by Ramin Djawadi takes off from the last episode, my fav composer after zimmer, his work in winds of winter was one to savor.
Cant wait for the second episode, seeing the preview of Stormborne it looks good.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
CAESAR a name that you are going to remember for a very looong time....
It is one of the most intense and thrilling movie of this year, and it deserves the accolades it is getting right now.
From the first second itself, the movie takes us to the action. it dark, its intense, its thrilling, overall its a epic action/drama one. there is sentiments, there is emotions, there is fight, there is determination, there is togetherness, one or two funny moments. This one has everything.
The overall environment the movie makes around is impeccable. the sound of drop of water falling, footsteps, breathing, gun shots, screams everything is so brilliantly done.CGI effects are amazing, this is one of those movies that you should only be watching in theaters not anywhere.
Everyone from director Matt reeves, screenplay by bomback n reeves, Andy Serkis as Caesar the protagonist , Steve Zahn, Woody Harrelson as the antagonist all were at their very best. special mention should be reserved for Andy serkis who made a marvelous job of creating a character like Caesar, it almost resemblance jackman as the wolverine.
This is a movie that should be/will be winning an Oscar for this year that's a sure thing.
the third movie in this trilogy is the best of the three by more than a mile. its only seldom you get a third one so epic (Bourne ultimatum, TLOR ROK, TDKR) some mentions.
If you haven't watched i don't what you are waiting for, its a must watch.
PS: CAESAR A CHARACTER WE ARE GOING TO REMEMBER FOR A LONG TIME!!!
Hindi Medium (2017)
Hindi Medium : Filled with humour, love and a relevant social message !!!
Saket Chaudary has a done marvelous job of creating such a beautiful movie which is packed with humour, love, and a deep look into the education system of our country.
the directer saket has directed this more of a satirical-comedy way, so that every viewer can lay back and enjoy it with a popcorn. That way it will also give the movie much more viewers. Now a days people love watching movies as a stress reliever , so they look for a movie which is kind hearted, fun, romance and Hindi Medium fits the bill.
We all know the current education system is all about money and quality rather than education. I live in Kerala so i don't know whether some scenes portrayed in the movie about taking admissions in high level school's is true or not (it happens in Kerala but i don't think its anywhere nearer to it). But if its true then the country is spoiled big time . There is a scene where irfan khan says other countries are fine with wrong vocabulary of English and if we Indians make one single error, then he/she doesn't have a value in the society. This is so true in the current society and it has been portrayed so beautifully. i could go on about the story and scenes but its better you enjoy it yourself rather than hearing it from a stranger.
we all know irfan khan is an absolutely stunning actor, here he is the uneducated Indian and that especially create a lot of funny scenes, the role of the father is safe as it can get in the hands of irfan. he is the heartbeat of the movie. saba qamar as a mother craves for quality has been portrayed so brilliantly,we can relate her to our so called "english loving neighbours". irfan- saba combinations scenes are also feels very real. Deepak Dobriyal as Shyamprakash was superb and needs special mention. All the kids requires special congratulation for their performance.
If you loved English vinglish, which has similar theme then this one is tailor made for you.
Gifted (2017)
One of the Best Feel Good Movie i have seen !!!
This what an feel good movie should be all about. it should make you laugh, smile, cry, compassionate and happy for the characters.Gifted really touches all those strings and it does in a very delicate manner. yes the story is predictable and all that, but still it makes you want to see more.
Marc Webb has a done a wonderful job. he knows how to create frames and scenes that will stay in your mind for quite some time like he did it in 500 days of summer, Amazing spider-man. every shot is beautifully shot and directed.
Never been a fan of Chris Evans, but this movie made me change my view about it. Some expressions, dialog's and the looks are very matured and smooth, he doesn't go overboard with his acting whether it is smiling, crying, or love.
Mckenna grace as the smart and gifted kid was lovely. one of the best acting done by a kid i have seen. her dialog delivery was good, crying, compassion, innocence everything was done to almost perfect level.
The chemistry between Evans and Grace is one to remember and to cherish, scenes including them will make you go through every emotions.
Every other actors were good to their role. Lindsay Duncan as Evelyn was superb, Octavia Spencer didn't have much acting to do, if she did she would've taken all the credit :D.
If you want to enjoy 1 hr 36 min of your life, then this is worth the time. after watching these kind of movies it will leave you so good in your and that feel is priceless.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
The best SPIDERMAN movie after 2002 epic !
Brilliant just Brilliant.Nostalgia!!! Replacing Tobey Maguire as spider-man is always going to be difficult Garfield couldn't even reach anywhere near it. But Tom Holland was the best candidate for that role. {its difficult to forget Tobey :( }
Spider man was back to his comic best a "KID". He does what an 14-16 year old do. Thats what made spider man one of the most loved superhero (IMO 1. Batman 2. Spider-man then others).
The movie is perfectly directed,Jon watts (thumbs up!!) he made it enjoyable, thrilling, and very marvel-esque.
Casting is top notch Tom Holland deserves credit, his expressions are superb and dialog delivery is almost perfect, the chemistry between him and everyone is special. Michael Keaton as his usual self brilliant and super villainy after Loki i think marvel has a villain worth noting (aside from THANOS), Downey is as brilliant as ever, his charisma will never fade i guess , he brings something different to the screen,cant think of anyone playing the iron-man like Hugh Jackman for wolverine. (the best marvel hero after Spider- man).
Rest of all casts are good even though aunt may and Liz Allen dint have much to do.
Action wise one of the best i have seen in superhero movies. Especially the acrobatic ones.
Story is a predictable one from the word go. If u r a spider-man fan then this is a must watch. there are moments u will feel goosebumps, smile, Laughter and great thrilling action scenes.
And At last oh boy the SUIT !!! the gadgets, the techniques in the spidey suit are amazing, the last suit scene will make you go "WOOOW" . ALL in ALL a must watch for kids and families.
PS: Marvel best 3 solo movies Iron Man 1, Spider-man Homecoming, Captain America Winter Soldier.
Moon (2009)
Sam Rockwell is just Marvelous!
Moon directed by Duncan Jones, starred by SAM Rockwell is an exceptional sci-fi film. it has everything that is need for a sci-fi thriller. sometimes the Kevin spacey "gerty" makes a creepy surrounding like HAL. but all the credit of the movie is going for Rockwell, he carries the film on his shoulder, him and gerty(AI) are the only character in the movie run time. Duncan Jones also deserves credit he made it in an thrilling mood but not trying to go away from it in the middle like many movies try to do. And its not mind bending movie like interstellar/2001 space odyssey etc but its more survival thriller. the movie is so engaging from the word go, there is no time to waste or not even a single boring frame. everything is so perfectly executed. it was released in 2009 but i am gutted that it took me 8 years to watch the movie :( if you love sci-fi thrillers and good acting from the lead then this is a must watch.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Visual, Direction, Acting, Dialogues .... this Movie has everything at its best.
I have only seen one wes anderson movie until i watched TGBH(it was darjeeling limited : i liked it but it was just only a good enough movie for me) but grand Budapest hotel just blew my mind of. from the very start u get addicted to the movie. this is a movie that should be seen in big screen not in your desktop, because this one provides visuals of that kind. i never even felt a single boring period or any lags. The acting by all the main characters were of top quality. The character development has been done brilliantly, casting was also spot on. Since watching this i have downloaded almost all wes anderson movies. Storywise it has a good story nothing more than that, but instead it was the screenplay, art direction, dialogues, acting which made this movie from good to great. To me one of the best 100mins spent. If you haven't seen it , see it asap because this one you cannot miss.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Stanley Kubrick Hats OFF... Brilliant Just Brilliant!!
To create a movie of this level in 1968, he deserves special recognition. It is an great accomplishment. Arthur c Clark also deserves the credit. I have only seen 3 Kubrick movie but this one is the best for me. yes it took me more than a couple of stop-reverse- play scenes to understand the theme (as it did for interstellar, mulholland dr etc). Thought Nolan was a sci fi hero but this just changed my opinion slightly. This is the kind of movie that u should see and experience rather than read a review and skip it. i did it for couple of years until i finally saw it today. worth every minute spent on it. The BGM creates the kind of tension filled environment around you, like you are there in space. The Graphics in this was near perfect for that age, watching in 2017 didn't even cause any problems for me. If you are onto the sci-fi movies this is a must watch, no wonder Nolan was inspired by this.
A History of Violence (2005)
Viggo Mortensen is as violent as the Character suggests
Been a fan of viggo mortensen since watching lord of the rings trilogy and eastern promises. The attitude/screen presence this guy can bring to the screen is near perfect and can only be matched by some, and he delivers yet again in the cronenberg movie A History of Violence. As the name suggest the violence in the movie is good, the action scenes are superbly coordinated. The story gets predictable as the movie goes, but still Cronenberg keeps us immersed in the movie. u know cronenberg is a great directer by just watching the opening scenes which include the family of the protagonist. at the very moment we will feel the bond between the family. every family member did their utmost best, special mention for Maria Bello(as she was great as the wife). the character development of the protagonist is well and tightly done. if you loved eastern promise, i am sure u will love this one too.
The Big Bang Theory: The Long Distance Dissonance (2017)
The show is losing its quality....but only slowly.
Completed The Finale today and to me the show has lost its freshness,it has been a soap opera for while now. I think the only scenes now i love/ enjoy are which includes Sheldon or Howard/Raj. Rest all of them are so soapy. Story wise : The ending was something i didn't thought would happen s10, may be in S11 or S12. TBBT had almost 24 good episodes in the early Seasons, then it became 15-20 good episodes ,then to 10 good episodes but now its more like 5-10 good episodes a season. Character wise : Sheldon : i think he changed drastically from his older self but still he brings some thing good in the show( his dialogues are more predictable since we all know how he is going to respond). Leonard : i didn't fully liked the character early , and still he hasn't able to change it.(strictly MO). Howard : He is still manages to do something to make you smile. Raj : i am disappointed the way creators treats his character, he is the one character that has been with the main characters continuously since S01e01 but still hasn't improved that much ( a little change this season ), everyone has love affair why don't they give him some good story-line rather than make a fool every now and then. at first it was funny but it is more like "ahh/mmm". penny : She was good in the early season but the charm is decreasing slowly. Bernadette : She is still the same as she was before(almost). love the interaction's she has with Howard. Amy: now i think like why would she come to the show, not because i don't like her character arc, she is good. but she was the main reason that Sheldon changed so much. Stuart : still same no changes at all. once i used to wait for TBBT to arrive but now it doesn't feel like that any more. they should try to include more job based theme rather than family which made this a good show.
Contratiempo (2016)
Good Engaging thriller but Loses its engaging factor towards the end.
I always loved movies which had something surprising and thrilling like seven, zodiac, prisoners, Dial m for murder etc ( the list goes on). and also foreign movies like The body, secret in their eyes, memories of murder...so i decided to give this movie a go, since it had positive reviews all around. Story wise: the movie had a good plot, some good twists along the way, but for me during the halfway stages it became a little bit predictable. ( cant go too much into the story ) At the end i was like "oh okay",its not comparable to the body, Secret in their eyes etc but still a good one. Acting wise : Everyone was good, but loved the acting of the father of the deceased. If u love a good engaging thriller, and there's time to pass i would say give it a go.
Chef (2014)
A feel good , chef movie that includes all the things that u want in a Movie like this ...
I always love movies about Cooking, because these kind of movies makes you to try new things on your own or forces you to taste all new kind of things.Chef does the second part better better than the first part. Story wise : It a predictable and feel good story line, it includes the main character who dreams to try different recipes and to enjoy himself. also trying to get connected with his son and also his wife. Some scenes will make you say wow that looks tasty. sometimes the movie brings small smile on your face. These kind of things Chef does it brilliantly. Acting wise: john favreau was good as the father/main character, the kid was good. my favorite Character was Martin (John Leguizamo) the friend of main character, he was funny. Overall: if you want to feel good or to enjoy 2hr of your life , then IMO this one should be on your list.
Rogue One (2016)
Good Prequel to one of the epic Series of Space adventure.
I Was on star wars movie marathon for the last 2 days ( i know too late :P ), after completing the Episodic adventure, i decided to watch this spin-off. The Vfx looks pretty good, along with the CGI characters. Star wars is always famous for its involvement of unknown actors for the roles, but here we had felicity jones( who i loved in theory of everything), mads mikkelson(Hunt), forest whitaker(phonebhooth, TLKS, other new actors almost did their part . When it comes to story, we all know how the movie is going to end, but even though it was predictable, they still manages to keep us focused. overall i would say IMO The best star wars movie order is Episode 5,4,6,3,FA,Rogue one,2,1.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
This is an Epic End Not just an End..!!!
i went to this movie with great anticipation....oh mann,for the first time in my life i feel something that cannot be expressed by words...a movie which fulfills my all-time high expectation and provides a maximum. i went to this movie with my friends,we all know that we can expect something different when we go for Christopher Nolans movies because he is among one of the directors who really knows what to do and what the viewer's need,but when he joins with Christian bale,tom hardy,Morgan freeman,Michael Caine & Gary oldman we know how good this film can be... i don't want to spoil anything because this is a movie that you want SEE and not to HEAR.This Batman trilogy shown us how great superhero movies can be.If you really liked the begins and TDK then don't miss it...because later you are gonna regret it....now i am also thinking to see it again...!!