Change Your Image
elvis-sheperd7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Outwaters (2022)
I Could Hardly See What Was Going On!
I truly wish I could give this film a better rating. The premise is great, the blood effects are phenomenal, I just couldn't see much of anything! You rely on the small beam of light a character uses in the second half and all you can make out are eyes and faces! Don't believe the hype. This is a disappointing attempt at avant garde found footage filmmaking, that literally loses itself in the dark. Also, the dialogue and character interactions are incredibly jarring, it doesn't flow well in my opinion, and most of it is stiff and unnatural. The first 20 or so minutes will be the only coherent dialogue so brace yourself.
Junji Ito Maniac: Japanese Tales of the Macabre (2023)
Junji Ito's Work Just Doesn't Translate Well To Screen
After so much failed attempts, I've come to accept Junji Ito's work should only exist in manga form. This adaptation doesn't give me hope for the Uzumaki adaptation, even if it's a different studio and director. The dubbed version of this is horrendous so don't waste your time. Each episode is more uninspired than the last with bland animation and lackluster stories. There are some flashes of brilliance, the intro for example is a banger but most all else isn't worth the watch. Do yourself a favor and read the manga stories again, this adaptation isn't worth your time. If I could, I'd unwatch this soulless carcass of an anime.
The Big Trim (2020)
Insufferable Mess
I've never written a review but I HAD to for this boring and unoriginal piece of hot garbage. Do yourself a favor and watch other worthy films like Jungle Cruise and Black Widow, aka modern masterpieces in American Cinema.