Change Your Image
nickflit
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Banshee (2013)
This Show is so Bad.
This is such low brow garbage, I can't believe I made it through two seasons.
Boobs and Violence. Rinse and Repeat. That's the show in a nutshell.
I rented it based off the rave reviews, but quickly questioned how anyone could like this show. It appeals to the lowest common denominator who like boobs and violence in place of a coherent story.
At first I tried to find entertainment in how laughably absurd the whole premise was, and started to think the high ratings were because it was a parody of over the top, completely unrealistic movies and television shows, and it was being enjoyed because of that.
After two seasons of recycling the same story though, the luster of just how bad this show was wore off, and it somehow got progressively worse.
Besides the aimless plot that seems to repeat itself each season, everything in the show is about as unrealistic as it gets.
Despite how awful the writing is, the acting is even worse. All the women are supermodels in the show, and all the guys are martial arts experts. Everyone's an alcoholic in the show, always drinking and making bad decisions that go along with that, but none seem to be sporting beer bellies or showing the obvious signs of alcoholism.
The main character "Lucas Hood," is a half leprechaun midget with a serious Napoleon complex that gets into all sorts of extremely unrealistic situations.
The worse character and worst actor/actress is the actress that plays "Carrie." All she does is mope around whining about her chaotic self created situation. She is definitely the most depressing character in a show since "Eeyore" from "Winnie the Pooh."
I was surprised to see Cinemax is even still around. After watching this show I'm even more shocked.
If you liked Transformers, but crave more boobs and violence this is your show!
11.22.63 (2016)
Spectacular! Surprisingly excellent in every way.
I didn't have any expectations, (high or low) when renting this from the library, but I could not believe how good it was!
One of the better movies/miniseries/t.v. Shows I've seen in a while actually.
It really keeps you on the edge of your seat the entire time, and it's extremely memorable, and sad, but in a positive way if that makes sense.
It's a reminder that you can't change the past, no matter how much you want to, and it's done so well all the way through.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Amazing movie. Possibly the best acting job in Hollyweird history.
This movie hits you in the gut and the heart. It's gut wrenching and heartbreaking.
I can't ever remember watching a movie where I was so uncomfortable watching a character in a scene, but that's what Casey Affleck was able to do with his Oscar winning performance. It's all ready been well established what a terrific actress Michelle Williams is, and she was also brilliant in this as well.
You get so sucked into every scene in this movie where Casey Affleck's character is. He wasn't acting, he became the character in the film.
Because he did such a good acting job, you forget you're even watching a movie, and you actually feel uncomfortable for the other characters in a lot of the scenes.
It's also extremely original (rare for Hollyweird nowadays) and I've never seen anything quite like it. It sticks with you for a while, and it's really hard to watch, but so worth it.
Stripes (1981)
Not Murray's Best..Or Even Close...
This movie is so cheesy and predictable it is painful to watch at times. The writing is uninspired and you know what is coming every second of the way. The scene where Bill Murray's character (don't care to waste memory remembering) leads the troops through the commencement ceremony to song and dance inspired movements is so painful to watch, I cringe for Bill Murray and the memory of that cinematic scene.
Even for a comedy, the situation is preposterous.
I now know why he is somewhat of a hermit, and is not seen in public much. He is hiding from the memory of that scene, and frankly I can't blame him.
Into the Wild (2007)
Sean Penn is the WORST director!
Honestly how anyone can rate this movie higher than a 2 confounds me. Another artsy fartsy piece of trash that is being passed off as acceptable filmaking. Some questions I asked myself after watching as much as I could of this film..
Why was Sean Penn allowed near a camera in the first place? Did he even read the book? How much did he smoke before he showed up on the set each day? Did he work from a script or just get baked and throw ideas out there? Having read the book and watched 15 minutes of the movie before I couldn't watch any longer, I have to question the logic and sanity of anyone who thought this was watchable let alone worth an 8.2 rating..
I'll never understand.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Artsy Fartsy Nepotism at its worst!
What an awful movie. Another example of a piece of trash film that gets a high rating by being passed off as artistic. There is nothing artistic about a bunch of still shots staring at a gloomy Bill Murray as he attempts to act depressed.
How this movie is enjoying a rating that is higher that "What about Bob" or "Groundhog Day" is criminal.
Movies like this are like abstract art. You throw some paint around on a canvas haphazardly and then call the work "stillness" and have the critics rave. In this movie you have the director focus in on an eyebrow and you are the darling of the self righteous movie critic.
One of the most boring movies I have ever seen by one of the worst directors-Sophia Coppola..ugh.
A Serious Man (2009)
What a horrific movie!
This movie was likely the worst piece of trash I have ever had the misfortune to sit through.
After reading some of these reviews from people who seem to think they are much more intelligent than they actually are, I had to vomit.
Maybe there is a host of jokes in the film suited to a Jewish audience, subtleties that only the longest nose could understand, but that does not change the fact that the movie is terrible in every which way.
Just because there is a few obvious references to the Book of Job, that people picked up on, they decide to reward their knowledge by calling a crap movie, great and intelligent.
This movie is like abstract art in a way. Skill less trash that was thrown around haphazardly, then called magnificent by some overpaid no mind.
And Burn after Reading was another piece of crap-possibly the second worst movie of all time after this one.
Did these guys really do "No Country for Old Men" and "Big Lebowski"?
And yes, while the movie is original, so is each bowel movement I produce on a daily basis. They both stink.