Change Your Image
ceilingcorner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
To love it or to hate it.
And I loved it. I have seen all of Lanthimos' films, with my favorite being The Favorite. Therefore, I am familiar with the director and his vision. Poor Things is firstly an incredibly entertaining film. Secondly, it is a philosophical film, and thirdly, a moving one. Emma Stone becomes our sister, mother, and daughter; it is a feminist film (in stark contrast to the superficial criticism that it is anti-feminist). It is a child coming of age, a woman breaking free; it is all the values and ethics being thundered down. Mark Ruffalo is a huge surprise; I was used to seeing him in mild, kind roles, and here he truly triumphs as the antagonist. A love story, a chilling thriller, a wonderful film that kept me captivated every moment. I see tremendously contradictory reviews, and I particularly rejoice. Yes indeed, those who comment that 'it's not for me' truly means it's not for them. It's for the rest of us, few or many, as every masterpiece should be. To love it or to hate it.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Not for rationalists.
Okay, don't miss this. I haven't been so moved in a long time (especially by a series). Wonderfully eerie atmosphere, amazing performances, and, of course, an ending that will blow the minds of those who haven't read the book. Unforgettable, wonderful, I can easily watch it again. Perhaps, I MUST watch it again; it's exactly the kind where the ending makes you reconsider everything to understand the meaning you missed. And indeed, many things escape you. I can't recall a more unexpected ending in any other film or series, well, maybe just Game of Thrones, I can think of. Fully recommended, enjoy!
Kærlighed for voksne (2022)
Is it really about jealousy?
I personally highly recommend it for a rainy winter evening. It's not a sensational film, it's not something unique, but it's highly entertaining in a broad sense. There are some points that are a bit off, e.g. You have a secret affair, invite your wife to an office party and go in an office and have sex with your lover? Undoubtedly the best acting goes to Sonja Richter. Everyone can relate to jealousy and romantic desperation, so there always seems to be a connection between the viewer and the film. Lots of twists in the plot, making it interesting enough to carry on watching it. However, not exactly a film about jealousy, rather than a correlation with the saying "misery needs company". One may want to watch out, for maybe there are more common things than differences between two seemingly opposites.
Good film, I truly enjoyed it.
Do Revenge (2022)
Maya The Great
Enjoyable teen movie, perfect to watch in bed with snacks. Not shocking, but not all of our favorite movies have to be shocking. However, there are 2 big assets, and those are the 2 female leads. Camilla Mendes is perfect for the role, but Maya Hawke is a revelation. I look forward to seeing her in other projects. She honestly left me speechless. The cast generally was very well chosen, and this gives an uplift to the whole project. The plot was interesting enough to keep me going, it had one or two really good moments as a twist. Overall, very entertaining movie, I fully recommend it for a cozy night with friends (actually, alone is even better!)
Calibre (2018)
interesting escalation
I enjoyed this, good acting, and proper doses of fear.
It didn't seem slow to me, it was just the right pace for this psychological thriller. Good lad vs bad lad and both vs the whole village.
Great ending, loved it.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
lovely Korea
Only Korea can produce such great thrillers, so surprising and so engaging. Hollywood can eat its dust. You have no idea what is going on. NO IDEA. You speculate, you think you got it, and suddenly it comes at you like a beast showing its teeth. Brilliant film, I have always enjoyed Asian filmography, especially horror and thriller movies, they are masters at this. No matter how hard the West tries, Asia is one step beyond. Watch this film!
The Lodge (2019)
it catches up with you later
Engaging psychological thriller, a great idea. When it ended, I stood there watching the credits. After a while, it all came to me. It has some gaps, as why he decided to marry this woman since it is obvious that she is in trouble and also he knows too little about her. Grace appears at first suspicious, a bit unsociable, a bit weird. We see quickly that she has a problematic past, which still haunts her. The key of the film for me, is that it makes you focus on Grace, believing that this is all her. And it concludes to the inevitable : even if she forgives them, nothing can go on anymore. Riley Keough, whom I have never seen before acting, is very good.
Fractured (2019)
you think you figured it out but you didn't
The basic element of this movie is deception. At first you think you got it and it feels a little disappointing for it to be so obvious. The moment the accident occurs, it is perfectly understood that he pushed his wife really hard, and also that the exactly next scene is an illusion. However, as the plot proceeds, you have second thoughts. Then, third thoughts. Some fourth ones, also. Overall, I really enjoyed this film, it is engaging and surprising with constant twists.
I balada tis trypias kardias (2020)
Pure fun.
Ok, don't miss this one, two hours of pure fun.
Not a second goes by without excitement.
Amazing acting. One of the best Greek movies I have ever seen.
Thelma (2017)
My cup of tea
If you are into psychological / metaphysical stuff, this would be your film. Accompanied by great aesthetics, this is a chilling story of a superpower girl trying to make it into a world full of lies and abuse, her world. I had a great time, fully recommended.
Amour (2012)
Falling in love with death
This is the most optimistic film about death that I have ever seen.My feeling when it ended was "I don't feel afraid to grow old and die". The lack of sentimentality was such a relief, not that I was expecting a drama. No highs and lows, just a straight line, like death. But I never felt death surrounding the film. Rather, I felt that I was watching the early years of the couple, though they never appear in the film. Like I knew their whole life. There are not words for the two actors. I saw my parents in them,although they are completely different. And I saw myself in them. I was so touched by this film, in a unique, inexplicable way. I fell in love with the inevitability. I fell in love with growing old. And die. It made me feel safe somehow. The only drama I experienced through this film was "will I find true love?".
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
joy and tears
I cried my heart out with this one. I always get sad with happiness in films. We are talking about a perfect human being. A good woman is hard to find. And with good I mean a warm-hearted,simple,honest woman with love stuck in her heart controlling her each act and word. But there must not be any misunderstanding to that. She is clever and self-protecting. Anything but superficial. Deep understanding and compassion. A perfect human being with all the imperfections that contribute to her perfection.She is single but she will dance to it. She doesn't mind. And when she finds her man she is a child. Sally Hawkins is impeccable.I have never seen her in any other film than this one. This is an extremely demanding role, although it seems natural to her. She projects happiness in a whole-hearted and unstudied manner. She can't control it. Love is like malice. When it's true, it can't be concealed. It's such an intense urge, that even if you want to act differently you just can't. This is nature. This is her nature. A nature beyond reach. I could never be her. And I so much crave to be her that I felt miserable. And happy at the same time. Excited was the real result. I cried my heart out.
The Paperboy (2012)
A sweet sweet film
It is not the movie that I would recommend unreservedly. These are not 107 pleasant minutes. It's peeping. It's fears come to the surface. It's a masochistic pleasure. It's a hedonistic dream and a disturbing nightmare. It doesn't do you any favors. It's not interested in you. It does what it wants and continues smiling and wildly dancing towards the sunset. I trust Lee Daniels as no one else to shock me.Yes, the story is not particularly "strong", but the story is just the excuse. The opportunity to become a witness of the crime, or rather the crimes committed every minute of the movie. Each scene is criminal by disarming realism and unpretentious sincerity. And I would say that its main feature is its brutal honesty. And the strange thing is that I do not agree with brutal honesty. I'm a fan of glamour. Daniels combines both in a unique way. I was amazed by Nicole Kidman. Truth is whenever I've seen her on film i've watched her speechless. An amazing actress, with incredible potentiality, I consider her the greatest asset of the film. When she was absent from a scene, I was anxious when she'll be back. Ah, Matthew McConaughey. No way! Yet, here I wanna go in, hug him and tell him everything is gonna be alright. Chaste and lovable, he is for me the ultimate victim of the film. Zac Efron? Wtf? The surprise. The "child's" case. I was watching him closely,I expected him to mess things up sometime soon, he never did .. He was consistent to the end. My favorite John Cusack. I love him. I thank this film from the bottom of my heart for presenting me John as I never expected in my life to see him. Dirty, lousy, the part of self that no one ever could ever possibly bear to admit, an "absolute evil". The feeling this movie left me with was sweetness. Yes, sweetness. The kind of sweetness you feel when you leave the funeral of a loved one. Or when you're desperate and you know that it does not go below than that. A sweet despair. A sweet sweet film.
Kynodontas (2009)
can't get my eyes off of you!
Oh my, what a surprise! From the moment it started until the very end, I was stuck in my chair not being able to move. A captivating surrealistic journey. An excellent director, a great idea, wonderful actors. I do not know if there is a message, I do not care about the message. It felt like a dream. A haunting, scary, strange, exciting, unexpectedly beautiful dream. Although violence and sex do have a prominent role in the film, it doesn't feel like it. Everything flows. I believed the fairytale and lived it all the way. I did not find it sick or perverted, on the contrary it was - in a way I cannot describe - breathtaking. Several days after watching it, still captivated by it. One thing for sure :once you see it there's no way u can escape.