Change Your Image
jameszxcvbn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Movie that gets better as it ages, alongside with you
I stumbled upon this film early 2010s when I was still a high school student and remember thinking "What a beautifully shot film", without understanding much about the emotional message between the everlasting love story of two heartbroken lovers. This film is one of those films that I was come back to watch every once in a while to remind myself that there is still a relatable drama. Watching it in 2022 certainly has a different vibe to the film as I have aged leading up to the protagonist's age to understand the emotional turmoil which have been portrayed by the characters in the film. The film is certainly beautiful to convey the message of the everlasting of true love, even when the memories are wiped clean. It does this so well from the gloom acting in the start of the film (signifying the ending of their love story) to happiness in the ending (the very first moment of their encounter). Both Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet portrays their beautiful love story of when they first met to the devastation of a relationship. The director has focused on even the littlest things like the beeping sound effect, to when the books are becoming blank in the library scene to illustrate Jim's memories being erased. The soundtrack is very fitting and the one played at the very last memory of Jim and Kate in the beach house is very heartwrecking. I believe this is one of those film that gets better with age because the storyline is very relatable to many people who will be experiencing some sort of true love and heartbreak throughout their life. Hoping to come back to watching this film again and again to remind myself that there was a film that made me both happy and cry.
Escape Room (2019)
Am I the only one that's bummed about this movie
Went in without watching the trailer and only reading the synopsis on google. First glance of the film reminded me of a toned down Saw. It really had an interesting plot and made me think of all the elements the movie was trying to portray.
But watching at the movie overall, there's just too many shallow story telling and character development and that horrendous ending just ruined the movie for me. I feel that the movie lacked character developing ALL of it's character.
This movie had so much potential and even with the shallow explanation of the plot and the characters, the movie could have ended with a sound ending but it just ruined it with this cheesy plane hijacking rehearsal by the game master.
Kid Cannabis (2014)
Good flick to watch out of surprise.
Friday evening and chilling at home with Netflix on.I just wanted to watch some Seth Rogen or Jonah Hill movies and typed their names in and this movie was one on the list and upon reading the synopsis I decided to give it a go. I was hit with none big name actors and I kind of had a glimpse of where this film might end up but oh man was it totally what I was not expecting.
First 30min of the movie I just thought that I would be introduced to the typical dorm kids buying dope and selling them in campus but this was much grander than that. Two kids sick of their $4.50/hr jobs decides to go on a quest to Canada to buy stacks of pot and sell them in the US. As the movie progresses they end up with bigger cash flows, higher risk of security and the actions they have to take to secure their wealth and business.
This movie shows the amazing life of high end drug dealer and the dark side of their life they have to face in order to protect it. It shows that the business gets built upon trust with friendship and how quickly these can turn around when big dollar figures are involved. The depiction shown by all the actors are spot on. I'm quite surprised these actors don't get more roles in bigger movies. Hope to see them advance in their future acting career because the acting was spot on imo.
Great movie!
A Star Is Born (2018)
Way better than how they portray it in the trailers
Ok, maybe I'm slack because these type of film is very hard to intrigue the audience with a 30 second trailer. But I had 0 expectation before watching this and the only reason for the view was because this was the only one I haven't watched in the cinema. But wow when I came out of the cinema I was way too mind blown of how perfectly this was filmed and conveyed the message.
Quite a number of symbolism used in the film showed real good directing skills too (for example, how Cooper tells the driver to turn right into the bar a billboard showing the hanging knot passes over his head but after that he meets the girl at the bar and his life quickly turns around. But after realising that he is stopping her from having her dream he goes back to the initially symbolised method of suicide.)
I didn't even know Cooper was the director for this but oh my, he did a fantastic job directing and acting out the character that he was portraying. A pathetic mess of a human being meeting the love of his life to turn his life around but slowly sees himself decaying while his partner gets all the spotlights and when he is finally in a rehab to be healthy, just to be with his wife again, he is told and realised that he's the one stopping her.
Fantastic film to watch. 10/10.
Truth or Dare (2018)
probably the worst horror flick in 2018 and it's only april
I went to watch this film because the trailer looked promising but what I got was a very ordinary and stupid plot of a film.
The opening started promising yes with an interesting topic of players choosing truth or dare and if they don't do the mission, they die. Interesting plot with interesting build up of character that's showing the douchiness of the friends and a cheater and friends who are dumb enough to cover for that mess.
Why I thought this film was crap was when that blonde chick was revealed to have slept with multiple guys. Okay, fair enough she's a slut but the fact that the main character was covering for that and that blonde friend got mad for revealing the truth. The build up of character is all a mess and where their priority lies is just all over the place. The fact that the blonde chick gets mad when she was the one doing all the cheating and the boyfriend Lucas not even getting 1 single bit mad at this fact. Literally the ONLY sad truth or dare part was when that Asian character had to get his dad to beg for his life. The truth or dare that lies between the blonde, the boyfriend and the main character is just stupid. "Tell the truth that you have feelings for me" "I dare you to sleep with me" "I dare you to tell your friend that your pedophile friend tried to rape me but I told him to kill himself". Did a 7th grader write this plot ? lol what a joke.
Cult of Chucky (2017)
Better than the last 3
Let me just start off by saying that I am a huge Chucky fan. Child's play was the first horror movie I've watched back in 1998 or something when I was about 7. I loved it and would always rent the VHS from the nearest video store. For the most, I actually enjoyed Cult of Chucky.
The main problem with the Chucky series was that it went way too comedic from Bride of Chucky. I remember when Curse of Chucky was released straight to DVD and thought "What an insult to the series". But I watched it and immediately the first thing I hated was how the doll looked. It looked way too plastic and fake with the duck-lip chucky. Now, did Cult of Chucky redeem itself? Yes, I reckon so. I mean the beginning of the movie was already too good and the intro scene where Andy brings out Chucky's head from the safe is better than the entire Curse of Chucky movie. I thought it was an incredible opening and very intriguing... but.... it moves onto the cliché mental- hospital theme.
The reason why Child's Play series worked is because Chucky was doing all the wrongdoings in a family-safe suburban area where we suspect nothing dangerous will happen. Home, toy store, school, school bus, even the army. It just works because it's not some crazy scenery where we know something messed up is gonna happen, before it happens. Why Curse of Chucky didn't work for me is because it all happens in a stranded house in the woods with nothing around it... It's just too cliché and boring and looks like it's trying too hard to adapt to the 'modern horror theme', where dark woods and stranded house is supposed to be 'scary'. Why Cult of Chucky didn't work like it should have is because it was set in a mental hospital. We've all seen this in the past. We saw how they messed up the Wrong Turn series by continuously introducing stupid scenery like the mental hospital. It just doesn't work because Chucky fans are used to the Child's Play 1,2,3 scenery. I thought Chucky 7 was gonna be a reboot of Child's Play 1 (though they probably would have messed it up). But they really should have just stuck with Child's Play style for this. The lighting, colour, scenery, everything that we see on the screen is way too unrealistic. Another thing I hated about the film is that obnoxious Asian lady. God she was so annoying... isn't she from Cube 2: Hypercube? Her acting is more suited to drama series rather than a movie.
Regardless of this, I still enjoyed the film. My 2 favourite scenes are Andy interacting with Chucky's blown up head and where Nica is crawling and she hallucinates Chucky as this massive figure and you can see Brad Dourif's reflection on the knife he's holding. Clever scene work that we didn't get to see in the previous franchises.
The Man from Earth (2007)
I love smart movies
I am a huge fan of movies that makes me critically think about the resolution and the point; also the ending. Movies such as Usual suspect or the Memento are one of my all time favourites. Sure I stumbled onto this movie because of the rating it was given, and as a simple man I like watching movies that are rated high. But upon reading the synopsis was when I really wanted to watch this movie because I could sense that the movie would deliver me some mind- puzzling session throughout the runtime.
To speak my point, I was very captured by this movie throughout the end but I decided to give 1. The topic of the shift of time from one man's perspective and the respective audience (John's friends) giving their own insights into the topic was all too mind bottling and I was anxious to hear what would happen in the end because a rating this high would not have a blunt ending when the introduction is so anticipating. Hence I waited and when John decides to speak about how he was Jesus and how he was friends with the Buddha and how Christianity was really a hoax of what people wanted to believe deeply offended me. Now, don't take this the wrong way because I am not a Christian nor a Buddhist. I am deeply offended at the idea of how a simple movie created by a simple direction could touch on such a sensitive topic such as a religion into something so simple and offending. I found it hugely blasphemous at this movie even when I don't have a religion. I guess I just felt it for the rest of the Christians out there.
A director or the writer could throw in a little scene with 'let's make the main character Jesus since the character we have given him is deemed immortal and lived over a 14000 years, so might as well fit it in as well' and it would seem intelligent because the protagonist have built up his knowledgeable depiction throughout the first hour of the film from discussing all the truthfully spoke history before he touched on the fact that he was Jesus. This is offending because it would have changed a vast majority of the people's viewpoint on religion... why?
It's just my point of view on this movie.
License to Wed (2007)
horrendous
what a horrendously sad boring film that displays all the wrong things about love, marriage and Christianity.
I suspect if they're going to make a movie based around a religion, I would expect them to show at least bit of courtesy and to respect Christianity but this film just flat out makes an ass out of the religion by mocking it with all the wrong features about Christianity. The Reverend plays a very offensive depiction towards the Christianity where he would make fun of prayers (baseball scene) or by saying how "God is not late, but you are. God will not wait for you".
Aside from all the religious talk, the movie itself is a boring piece of crap. There is literally no funny element in this movie although I can see the director trying to pull off a funny skit here and there which evidently ends up as a disastrous and boring scene.
Tips for the future director, there are a lot of Christians in the world and if you're going to make a movie that has a religious element inside it, I suggest you at least make a reputable and respectful character that is suppose to display Christian teachings. Otherwise... just don't use the element at all.
Exam (2009)
Suspense, yes...plot, weird?
After watching this film, I stumbled upon the reviews that people made about the film; most of which loved the suspenseful nature of the movie.
While I do agree that the movie was very suspenseful and met up to my expectations in what I seek for in a mind-puzzling context in films, I questioned myself whether the plot was necessary or could be related to anyone.
If this film was a metaphorical outline of the today's society where people would do anything to get a job (even attempting to murder someone) then I don't have much argument. But what I seek for in a movie is not what I would squeeze out of the movie to write a bull crap essay for a English essay, but whether the plot was cleverly related to the audience and today's society.
Throughout the movie all I was thinking was, 'Would anyone REALLY go into this deep to try get a job? ffs, don't try kill someone over it... apply for another'. Also, the hostility that the characters convey throughout the movie didn't make sense as well for me. Why do you have to be such a dickhead to rest of the applicants? Can't we all get along among the stressful environment of the exam, haha.
Curse of Chucky (2013)
disgrace to the series
I love the chucky series, I grew with the first 3 series and absolutely loved them when I was a kid. I still enjoy it very much when I re-watch it from time to time. Bride of Chucky was alright (too comedic for me) but Seed of Chucky was horrible.
Just when I thought there couldn't be anymore horrible Chucky series, this movie comes along. When I read the news about the release of new Chucky, I was absolutely happy that I could see Chucky again on the big screen, but when I read that it is going straight to DVD I was skeptical of the quality of the film. My skepticism was correct, the movie is so horrible. It doesn't link up to the previous Chucky movies (just that he still has the stitched face from Bridge of Chucky) and the plot is completely re-written.
The setting of the movie is too typical cliché much like the other gore movies that is released today (that usually goes straight to DVD). An old house hidden in the woods, disgusting gore scenes, random lesbian scene, etc etc. This is a mock to the setting of the original series itself. The addition of the lesbian scenes and the half naked girls in the film is clearly used to gain the attention of the male audience... that's it.
The make up of the doll is sooooo horrible. Chucky looks like a demented female doll. It's face keeps changing from scene to scene to the extend where I question whether it is the same doll that is being used...
This movie is horrible. Wouldn't even pay to watch this on DVD. Luckily it didn't make it to the cinema. What were you thinking Don Mancini?
Wrong Turn 5 (2012)
...Another one ????
As a fan of the Wrong turn movies (first and second), I was surprised that there was a 5th of the series that was released (I only found out yesterday while I was on the internet)...
To my interest I had to watch this version also. I honestly do not get why Declan O'Brien keeps experimenting with the wrong turn series... I mean he really messed it up from the 3rd, 4th wasn't any better but a 5th one ???
Really ???? The setting and the acting are both bad and don't have any intense to it (apart from the gory deaths). I think Declan O'Brien is making these just so that he could express his love for different gory deaths .....;;;
And why are the characters so dumb in Declan O'Brien versions of the Wrong turn series ????... honestly....
Elimination (2010)
Very bad film....
The poster looked promising and since I'm a fan of a "trap" movie myself, I decided to watch this.
As the movie starts, I already knew that the film itself will be at its poor quality. The lighting was too bright and the "audition" thing was a bad start up. The actors did the worst acting I've ever seen in a 'horror movie'. We feel no sympathy for any characters and the director tried to evoke the audience by showing some nudity in the intro.
What's with the laser guns, actors who kill people (amazon girl and the fat clown), worthless CG for the traps, random girl trapped in this trap involving fire... All didn't work at all. It came to a point where I was curious of what the movie was actually about.
What was with the amazon girl suddenly revealing herself as an average job seeker thirsty for money?...
What audition did these guys expect ? What's with the old man randomly changing voice in the ending ?
Gurotesuku (2009)
Another stupid snuff film try hards
I saw this movie given by my friend when he stated how disgusting this film was. Yes it is very disgusting and stupid.
There is no story line to this movie, it is just pure gore.
Movie starts off with a guy (kidnapper and torturer) kidnapping two couples and those two wake up tied up in a chamber.
Very stupid introduction, usually when intro opens up like this, there's explanation in the main story but no, it is just pure gore and torturing.
I am disgusted by the gore in this film, nailing testicles, cutting off nipples and penis, slicing fingers and arm with a chainsaw and so on. Such creative way of killing therefore I give 2 scores. The ending is horribly made, the kidnapper deceives about setting them free, however another gore scene starts. Pointless and stupid if you ask me.
If you want to watch a non-story line, pure gore, pointless movie, Grotesque is for you. If you like the old classic gore with storyline stay off this one...
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
Real gross, no point, no story
This was the first time I watched Cabin fever . I have no watched Cabin fever 1 so I cannot compare it's sequel to it. However I can say that this movie is really weak in story line, terrible in acting, no point at all...
The movie starts off with mutated guy, I think he's from Cabin fever 1 or I could be wrong, and get's smashed by a school bus. Then it leads on to the story of high school students and their prom night.
Movie started very interesting and different to other gore movies. But rest of the story line falls into a deep trench where it can't save or redeem itself. Where to begin talking about all the bad sequence in this movie First of let's talk about the actors. Policemen, can't remember his name, his voice is very high and weird. He is one of those dumbass cops you see in movies. He comes out viewing the accident and tells the driver that he hit a moose. Dude come on... when this line was said I thought the policemen was up to something, since I didn't watch Cabin fever 1 all sorts of thoughts passed through my mind. But no I just find out that he's a dumbass. Also other actors that I won't go deeply into, the principal with his gay bald friend and his attitude towards the main character, the karate guy whom is terrible at acting and is just good at shouting, the biology teacher who has the face of weird mutated animal, I thought she was infected as the movie started xD, main characters fat friend who acts like an emo and acts unnecessary in the film.
This is all I would talk about, the acting, because if I talk about all the bad parts about this film, I would complete writing a speech for the nation
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Went with friend, liked it, but bit odd ending.
I went to movies with my friends after school, we first went to watch paranormal activity or 2012, but they both were on late, so we had to watch The invention of lying,
I saw the ad of this and was quite interested.
Story was quite unique, in a way, but kinda familiar too.
About a guy who can lie, this movie was indeed humorous, my buddies and I laughed in a lot of scenes which were pretty much awkward moment for the character
I was kinda wondering "what if I could only lie" I mean there were some features which were truly clever and funny like when the main character asked that girl walking down the street to have sex or else the world is going to end.
All the reactions of people believing the main character saying these stupid, the most unbelievable stuff that was coming out of his mouth was truly humorous and funny.
What I don't like about the ending is that it ended like another boring drama ending. It was too plain, and boring. The movie had sad moments which really caught my attention.
This movie is worth it, go see it, it is not a waste of money.
Haeundae (2009)
It was alright I guess..
I watched this film with such excitement. but I'm quite disappointed of what I saw after expecting so much from the trailer.
First I'm Korean myself and was surprised to see such high CGI effect movie from a Korean director.
Although D-war had quite great CGI , haeundae was the first disaster movie from Korea.
The first part is just drama style comedy plot, which is not that great. It get's boring, and I tend to forget that I was watching a disaster movie. About hour later the movie past, first real disaster occurs. When the tsunami hit Haeundae, it was quite something, the effects were well done, and outlined the problems that would occur well. But I'm disaspointted to see only one disaster occurring. After all this wait in the movie, there's only about 10 minutes of the tsunami. Rest is just back to normal drama plot.
Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009)
Now I know why it went straight to DVD
I am huge fan of Wrong turn series, wrong turn 1 and 2 were pure original gore until this crappy sequel showed
Wrong turn 3, I wasn't even aware of this film until preview teaser came out, and not for cinema, for DVD. I wondered why would such film go straight to DVD. So I watched this film, and it was the worst piece of crap I have ever seen. When I watched the preview I knew it was going to be bad anyway so I guess I was expecting it.
Actors, scenes, settings, effects were all so terribly made. I found no actors useful, maybe the girl and the police but they weren't so good either. And the prisoners, they made me laugh, especially the scene where the prisoner and the hillbilly fights, that scene frustrated me and I wanted to smash my TV go in to the movie and kill the hillbilly myself. What's up with the voice of that prisoner, I could barely understand him and he came to the point where I found really annoying.
The effects were so horrible that it was standard "home-made adobe effect". An amateur could make this effects using After effects. Such as when the guy gets slashed by the trap in the beginning scene, and he slices off, the effects were totally CGI. It's only real when they cut the camera shot and suddenly it's all real. The movie Cube had a better slicing scene in the intro and it is very old, well older than this
What I really want to point out is, do not buy this or rent this, it is waste of valuable money. I'd rather spend it on a charity. When you walk into the video store and see this movie on the shelf, say to yourself, "o look it's another crappy movie made by idiots". If you want to watch this, download it, like I did, it's only worth downloading.