Change Your Image
gladfan3-1
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Middleman (2008)
Midleman cancelled after just one season its a scandal!
Well how good was this show, based on a comic book this is true to its origins with corny gags and over the top acting. The actors do this complete justice and throw in a cameo from Kevin Sorbo of Andromeda/Hercules fame and you have a show in a million. Why would the studio cancel this show which has already reached a IMDb score of over 8 over some of the other drivel they renew. Midleman or Gossip Girl mmmmm cancel gossip girl and pass the money over folks. such a shame.. With great gadgets and a computer that you would want to beat with a baseball bat every episode, this just makes for great television for all the family. Mark Dacascos does the best and funniest sensai that i have seen on TV for a while, he is a great martial artist he can also bring some comedy to the role. Bring this back, join the fight to bring this back search for petitions to bring this back.
Defying Gravity (2009)
A good sci-fi show from ABC definitely NOT greys anatomy in space
Having read a couple of other reviews on here, i have to completely disagree with the one that says this is greys anatomy in space. For a start there aren't any doctors in this one (well maybe one but hes no brain surgeon). Other comments go for realism and plot problems, well for realism this is SCIENCE FICTION and not a true story, for plot problems i thought that plots unfolded as the series progressed which this seems to be doing nicely. There are the back stories that have some holes but these are getting patched as we go through so commenting on bad plot is a bit premature.
On the whole a nice 42 minute distraction from present day, don't watch this for an insight into the human Psyche in space travel cos its made up. I like this and will be following it.
Oh just one thing to note, as this seems to be made up of actors from other shows how many fans now realise their shows are cancelled! Sorry.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
an excellent addition to the bond family
now this is going to mismatch with other reviews here, we cant all be the same I'm sorry to say. because i loved this movie, yes the action sequences were far fetched and shot quite weird ways but hey ... its a bond film.
the acting and storyline were believable in the realms of a sequel bond movie.on the whole see this mo0vie, the stunts are great the gadgets sparse but it has Judy Dench a British institution and remember ITS A BOND FILM not a documentary on mi6 or the British royal family. on the whole great.....
lets hope the next movie keeps craigin the role if the progression of the character continues and Q is reintroduced the next one will be a real blockbuster.
Transmorphers (2007)
oh my god how crap can a movie be
I have read all the reviews so far and apart from one of them i can agree after only 6 minutes. This movie just plain sucks. The effects give a 10 year olds movie project to shame, we need a new category for this type of movie "steaming pile of s***"
The acting wouldn't be allowed on a bad daytime soap opera in ANY country, the acting is what i would expect from a acting student after 5 days training.
The thing plain sucks, why anyone would finance this is beyond me, perhaps they will make some money giving away the DVD for free with your purchase of toilet roll...oops too good for this movie....
Watch this or watch a 66 year old male stripper on americas got talent...the stripper wins....