Change Your Image
genesmith5678
Reviews
RoboCop (1987)
A Classic
RoboCop is an all time classic action film and one of the best of the 1980's, right up there with Die Hard in my opinion. Paul Verhoeven's career began here and even though he has made a lot of questionable choices and movies (including some down right stink fests) RoboCop still stands up as awesome.
One underrated thing about this movie is Peter Weller's performance, he is great and never really got the credit he deserved for this or a lot of other movies to be honest. At least with Sons of Anarchy he seems to be getting some good work again, which is a good thing.
The only downside is this movie is not for everyone, it was originally rated X for a reason and is incredibly bloody and violent, so no kids allowed!
Kids in the Hall: Death Comes to Town (2010)
Funny Stuff!
This show is funny stuff, I love it because it reminded me of the old days when CBC used to care about what kind of programs it was making, like the original Kids in the Hall series. They just don't worry about quality or the audience (our) experience any more, or what they waste our tax dollars on.
This show is about a small Ontario town called Shuckton (all of the town's inhabitants are played by members of the Kids in the Hall sketch troupe and they do a great job like they always did). The mayor is murdered in the first episode which sets up where the rest of the mini-series goes.
A lot of laughs and a decent story, as I said good performances from an older Kids in the Hall troupe. The writing isn't quite up to snuff to where the original series used to be but it's obviously a very different show.
Worth seeing! You can watch it online.
Mr. D (2012)
Bad Show
I hate Mr. D and I think it's mostly because I just hate the show's main character. I know he's supposed to be a full of himself jerk but it goes beyond that, I just cringe every time I see this actor on my television because I just don't think he's a very good actor and don't find him funny at all. Maybe it's his delivery or... I don't know what to be honest, I just can not stand the sight of this guy on my television or his annoying voice.
The writing is slightly better but not by much, the jokes are all very predictable. I don't see this show lasting much longer it can't possibly be getting very good ratings. Somebody told me Canada's teachers like it because it's a show about them, maybe that is true but as someone who is not a teacher I don't find this show funny or interesting at all, and hate the Mr. D character.
Baroness Von Sketch Show (2016)
Move Along
Nothing to see here-- at least nothing worth the time and effort. We watched three episodes of this and laughed two times and neither laugh was very hard. There is a little bit of talent here but mostly run of the mill comic acting and two (one especially) of the cast members are just awful.
The writing is even worse with single predictable jokes stretched out over long sketches. I honestly spent a lot of time shaking my head and wondering where the sketches are going and then they just end. Like, that's it? I hope CBC does something big and soon otherwise I see no point of this network continuing-- why do they keep making unfunny comedy and bad drama and trying to shove it down our throats? These aren't the days of watching over antennas any more and Canadians have a lot of choices of what to watch so start making things (and spending our money on) stuff we might actually enjoy! Baroness Von Sketch Show is just unfunny, bad TV.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Great!
This was a great thriller-slash-horror movie with some really good acting by an actor who I think has sadly gone under-rated for a lot of his career, Stephen Lang.
Lang plays a seemingly feeble and weak blind older man who three crooks deem to be "easy pickings" as far as someone they can rob. He apparently has a lot of cash in his house and taking it from him should apparently be just as easy as breaking in and walking out with it. Unfortunately for them things aren't quite as easy as they seem, which they quickly find out once they get inside the house. Lang is actually the one who will make them victims!
King Kong (2005)
Great effects, So-so story
I saw this on the big screen and I'm really glad that I did, it was worth every penny and it had some really amazing affects. I'm sure in the few years since effects have gotten even better and by today's standards it may not be quite as awesome but at the time it was amazing.
The down side is the story was not that great and there were some really questionable decisions as far as the story goes and also the casting that they chose to do. For example, as much as I like Jack Black as a sidekick in a comedy movie I don't like him as a dramatic character and also I don't need him to be the star or on screen so much as his character though entertaining in small doses does tend to wear itself out.
Good entertainment but not a very good movie.
Candyman (1992)
Scary!
I'm surprised this movie isn't more famous or more looked up to compared to other horror movies there are out there, because I thought this movie was great! Virginia Madsen was great in this movie but the evil Candyman was just a great character, well acted, and a great, scary villain for a horror movie. The soundtrack is creepy and awesome and I remember this being one of the few horror movies that really really scared me back when I watched it. The sequels that I saw (there are at least three Candy Man movies that I have seen) were not nearly as good as this first one but it's a great movie for fans of horror films and you should definitely see it! It's a very original story and idea.