Change Your Image
clivebaptiste
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
was it just me
Was it just me or did the dialgue sound all warbled and mushy and i had to put on the subtitles. Not a fan of halle berry and wish that this good story was done by a more well rounded director. I wanted to be all bosch on this, but nahhhh.
The King's Man (2021)
Ohhhh this was fine
Love the kingsmen francise and even thou this didn't smack me right 100%. I watched it, i didnt regret watching it liked the players and it was not bad to watch how the kingsmen came about . Felt that some of the players where placed in to keep the "quotas".
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Wish I saw it in 3D
Best of the Spiderman francise flat out. Ignore the bad reviews for real. What we got here is Zendaya. Sorry Im a sucker for a charming female who plays a strong feirce character without too much make up.
Dune (2021)
Musik
Took days to watch because I kept fallin asleep (good sign)I loved it . If a picture relaxes me and I nod off I get dreams of that picture, its strange but I get the picture in a deeper sense and really hear the music. I have since then watched this all the way one sitting and was taken away from my ghetto into a space much like my home.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
Couldnt fisnish it
Watching ugly whitemen get too high is the most boring thing you could ever watch. Ever since Mr Depp met this writer who the picture is about I think a weird curse and transferance of evil entered johnny Depp. Jus sayin.
Ukraine on Fire (2016)
Troof
Turn off that bbc bunk and learn what really led up to the blue and yellow conflic and how this country has been designed to dry clean the merican fiat cash. Wish this picture went into the bio labs that where funded from merica. I watched part two and it didnt have anything this one has covered allready.
Platoon (1986)
Learn to speak like an american
Watch platoon and learn the lingo of middle america. Oliver stones best film, This is my gun speech is a classic. I have seen it bulks. I knew nothing about Vietnam war and after seeing this a few years ago I had to look into it.
The Boondock Saints (1999)
IT WAS A FIRE FIGHT
I use that line from Willam Defoe too much. Man that fish wasteman was a trip. Him in drag was too bad. This is a picture about two brothers who's only focus is kill all the evil in their town. Best story.
The Batman (2022)
Is it me or are these Batman movies getting darker?
Not darker in content but actually darker as in lighting? I had to jack my brightness settings up to the highest just to make out what was going on. Love me Zoe Kraviz, sister needs to stop shavin her head like those cursed witches in Hollywood and then she can Rub-a-dub down at the dancehall.
Fresh (2022)
I explain why the low score
Boring and poncy droll picture trying to influence peoples that canibalism is the new thang. No. You cant 50 shades of gray your way into convincing peoples to go for this. Also the lead female was vapid and didnt question anything. Sister that man aint that cute.
Polar (2019)
Crush di road
Straight up Polar takes the finest of extreme action pictures, turns up the volume and violence, throw in Mad mikelson as a force that even kills john wick. His friendship with the young girl gives purpose for this picture.
Dancehall Queen (1997)
Vindicated street vender
My beautiful Ghetto sisters, let this be a story on natural beauty and rude boys man up and don't fall for the hair n make up, it beings out the worst in all of us. Who ever played Priest Is your new fan. More dance hall movies.