Change Your Image
Gavin_V
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Totally Killer (2023)
Totally not Killer
Great cast
Great plot
Great trailer
Set in the 80's always means great soundtrack.
This movie has so much going for it but for some reason is total rubbish.
What the hell went wrong??
I don't usually find swearing a problem but in this movie the swearing actually wasn't necessary. Shipka was fantastic as Sabrina in this movie she phoned in her performance.
I was really looking forward to this movie right up until I watched it. The plot is stitched together by some of the laziest writing I've ever seen.
Plot holes you could drive a bus through. If you weren't alive in or know the 80's then just keep going.
My advice - give this one a miss.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
When we all come together
I know the story after reading about it in the press and watching a documentary about it. That said, what I really wanted to experience was the view from the inside. It isn't often that total strangers step up and volunteer not only thier time, but thier expertise and possibly thier very lives. Finally, Amazon have hit one out of the park.
This movie reminds me of Ford v ferrari where the right blend of actors baked into a true story results in a really great movie. It's amazing what humanity can do when we all come together.
The Terminal List (2022)
Not what the critics said it'd be
Going in I was a bit sceptical about Chris Pratt doing serious. I'm really glad I stayed the course. Excellent series. Reminded me of Sicario in that it didn't stick the landing. Well worth the time. I look forward to the next season.
9-1-1 (2018)
9 stars not 1
I didn't think that I'd enjoy this show as much as I do. This isn't doom and gloom like a lot of shows feel the need to do - it's warm, fun and filled with scenes where I find myself shouting at the TV like I do when watching a sporting event.
There is fantastic chemistry between the cast and you can feel them living their characters and having fun with the material - this is when the magic happens.
Favorite character: Christopher, I can't believe how much I just love that little dude.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
not lone star - 9 stars
After watching the original 9-1-1 I was nervous about a spin-off. That feels like a lifetime ago. I love this show. It is one of the few shows where the world and it's misery just disappears and I find myself immersed in the 126's daily lives, relationships and adventures.
The show leverages the casts diversity in a manner that is just pure poetry. So put aside your prejudices, grab some popcorn and just tune the world out.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
What the actual Front door ???
I really loved how I met your mother. The chemistry between the cast was awesome and the show itself was awesome. The show holds a special place in my life as it served a much needed distraction when I went through some very rough times.
When I heard that they were going to do a father version, I really hoped they'd put it together in a way that would be good to watch. I made it just shy of 4 minutes into the first episode when I shouted NO !! And turned it off.
Children Ruin Everything (2022)
The name of the show serves as a warning
I made it about half way into the pilot then turned it off.
They should've gone with - we are idiots.
There is no chemistry between the cast and there is no humor at all. To make a 'comedy' about the 'devastating' impact having children have on peoples lives just shows how far past the crazy mark we've gone.
Children do NOT ruin everything, people who make stupid shows like this do.
Invasion (2021)
Ummm soooo invasion of boredom?
I'm so tired of being disappointed by shows that have great trailers but fall flat when the actual show arrives. 4 episodes in and I hate almost every character in this show. Will someone please wake me up when the ACTUAL invasion starts _ at this rate I'm guessing about season 15?
The Vanished (2020)
Vanished or hour of lead blah blah blah prozac
With a stellar cast a beautiful setting and a pretty decent plot - somehow this movie becomes a tangled depressing mess. It should come with a warning: this movie WILL suck the life out of you.
The Purge (2013)
Ignore the stupid reviews
Watching this movie for the second time after having watched the other movies and the TV series based on same. I enjoy movies that provoke a response be it anger or sadness. As I write this we are under a country wide lock down because of Covid-19. So I can't help but think what could happen if things get to the point that people actually do purge. I really hate pointless and pathetic whiny reviews by people who you'd swear were forced at gunpoint to watch a movie. If you don't like it SWITCH IT OFF!! The purge presents a fascinating premise and is an excellent first instalment in what has become a really fascinating series of movies and TV series. The world is in a really bad place at the moment because we chose politicians instead of leaders. Think about that before you vote.
Ignore the hate and bile contained in other reviews and make up your own mind. If this movie was so bad why did they make more of them and why did it get a showing on the TV screen?
Deadwater Fell (2020)
Water Fell Dead
I am a HUGE David Tennant fan, he has really nice hair. This was 4 episodes of mind numbing depression with some scenes that were filled with the sound of paint drying. This wouldn't even have made a decent 90 minute movie. I really enjoy these book ended shows as they have a clearly defined start, middle and end. This one stumbled out of the gate, staggered down the road then should've been shot and put out of its misery. If you want proper DT - watch Broadchurch - it will have you skipping work just so you can binge your way through all 3 seasons.
Line of Duty (2019)
So glad I watched this movie
I must preface this review with one simple fact - no one ever forces anyone to watch a movie, if you don't enjoy the first few minutes then STOP WATCHING - I am so tired of skimming through these half baked one line reviews that do not do a gem like this justice - ok so maybe more than one fact.
I have been a fan of Aaron Eckhart's since I first saw him in Erin Brokovitch. I've always thought of him as this serious actor who can only play serious roles. I loved him in Battle LA. I watched Line of Duty after having only watched a basic trailer that intrigued me, nothing exciting and very low expectations. Then I gave the movie my full attention and was delighted to see that AE has a funny side to him, one that allows him to deliver one liners that had me in stitches during this movie.
Do yourself a favour, watch this movie, it's not going to win any awards and it won't break any records in terms of earnings, but what it will do is introduce you to a side of an underated actor that will have you chuckling long after the credits have rolled.
Final Score (2018)
Same recipe but a few new ingredients !!
I'm a huge Dave Bautista fan which is the main reason I watched this movie. But the sidekick Faizel stole the show. It's worth it just to see him. Stop reading and watch it already!!!
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (2016)
Beyond Boring
On it's own it's not even worth watching. Horrible writing, piss poor research. Got what it deserved.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Strangers - Pray they don't make another one
I loved the first one. It was the right amount of creepy and sinister.
This one started out really great. The setting was just perfect. So I settled in to watch what I honestly believed was going to be great movie.
Boy! Was I wrong. It soon became apparent that whoever had written the script was relying on the first one to pull viewers in to watch this mess of a movie. Riddled with continuity errors, bad acting and poorly constructed scenes.
It got so bad that eventually I was rooting for the bad guys!! So, if you want a good scare - you won't find it here. Give this one a miss.
Primal Rage (2018)
Oh yes, you'll feel primal rage alright
I watched this movie based on some of the reviews posted on this page. Initially it started at a decent pace and with decent acting. The cinematography was stunning. About ten minutes in, things start to deteriorate. The obvious clash with the local hunters who you just know you'll see later on, and when you do, the scenes are so poorly structured and the dialogue so bad you actually want cheer for the monster and help IT kill every single member of the cast. The male and female lead have zero chemistry with each other. The male lead (I really couldn't be bothered to look up his name or any of the cast for that matter) is so wooden it's like he was reading his parts off a teleprompter. This movie gets 10/10 for the bucket of monster poo that it is. Oh, and the way the male lead and the sheriff suddenly transition into seasoned warriors towards the end is hysterical. The 'twist' at the end of the movie only serves to punch big monster sized holes in the plot. So, in summary, you'd be better off watching a documentary or 5 about Bigfoot than this garbage.
Jessica Jones (2015)
This show belongs in a (kill) grave
Let's clear the air and get the Daredevil expectation out of the way. I loved Daredevil. Going into JJ I had no expectations that it would in any way be a DD clone in any shape or form as this would be plain stupid.
What I wanted was something different, exciting and refreshing. Admittedly I'd never heard of JJ, but given the high quality of DD, I expected something that would impress. Instead, we got a show that felt like I was being asked to drag a mountain up a mountain. Yes, there was a plot, but not enough to be stretched out for 13 episodes. I enjoyed Luke Cage and the Nurse from DD.
But you know what I enjoyed the most about JJ - the fact that it finally ended.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Blue versus Red
To start off, I hated Man of Steel, but am a huge Zack Snyder fan. When I first heard the name and read the basic premise for this movie, I wasn't intrigued to say the least. I watched a few trailers and my feelings of ambivalence didn't change. Then, a new trailer surfaced and I got a deeper look into the soul of this movie. So today - 26 March 2016 - I went and watched the movie (in 2D - 3D I felt wasn't gonna crack it considering most of it was filmed at night). We were about ten minutes in and I knew, this one was what I'd hoped MoS was gonna be. The pairing of Superman and Batman - really did it for me. All the sub plots were nicely done (although I did read somewhere that there's gonna be a directors cut with about 30 minutes extra footage - I was a bit annoyed, but am now keen to watch it when it comes out on disc). Wonder Woman should have been given more screen time as she REALLY KICKS ASS - but I'm sure that will be addressed. Over all - a really great movie, one I'm sure I will be watching again. Kudos to Ben for injecting his own kind of menace into the Batman character - I wonder who would win in a fight between Jason Bourne and Batman....
Oh, and as for Alfred - Jeremy Irons was sublime.
Containment (2015)
Warning: Containment, contains nothing worth containing
This is one of those movies where the trailer was more entertaining than the movie. The acting wasn't all that bad. The budget for the suits was non-existent. Great premise that just fizzled out as it dragged itself towards the credits that were the highlight of the movie as you knew it was FINALLY OVER.
It started off OK, building up the suspense. I was just a bit amazed that the producers opted for gluing the doors shut ? In reality it would've taken a tonne of glue a lot manpower and tonne of patience to get that right. But I digress, I enjoyed the first half of the film, but then it seemed to stop moving and felt like it was spinning its wheels. Then I realized that there weren't any monsters or aliens, just sick people being treated in a manner that is absurd. Just look how the Ebola virus was handled last year as a case in point.
Anyway - the only movie I can compare this too, is the crazies, but that was WAY BETTER.
There are only 2 types of movies I submit reviews of, those that are THAT bad, or THAT good. I'm sure from the above (and the rating, you can guess which kind of movie this is).
The Flash (2014)
Flash in the pan
OK, so, here we have The Flash, back door piloted through Arrow (which I enjoy for many reasons that rhyme with smoke).
After watching the pilot and episode 2, I had SERIOUS smallville flashbacks. The dialogue is terrible, the way the scenes blend into other is even worse. I actually cringe at the way the story unfolds. Flash, ironically, feels very rushed, too rushed if you ask me.
Again DC have a brilliant premise and the execution of a toilet that just wont flush.
Smallville was mindless garbage, with just a sprinkle of fun. The Flash is THAT BAD, and it's only just started.
Gotham, in my opinion, is even worse.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
OK, I didn't expect THAT....
I'm a Tom Cruise Fan, have been for as long as I can recall. Loved Jack Reacher, even if he wasn't big enough for the role, but he was intense enough to pull it off, glad there's another one coming.
Saw the trailer for edge of tomorrow and watched it not for the premise, but because of TC. Spiderman 2 was meh, Godzilla was good, X Men DOFP was OK, left the franchise in a good place. But we're not here to talk about the movies that passed quietly into the night, we're here to talk about edge of tomorrow.
From the first few minutes you can actually sense TC's excitement about having a role that has some meat on the bone, A LOT of meat in fact.
I LOVED this movie, in fact, it's a strong contender for my movie of 2014, and I watch A LOT of movies - just ask my wife, she needs a photo of me so that she doesn't freak when we bump into each other at home.
TC usually plays roles where his character is a bad ass from day one, he strip a tank and put it together with his eyes closed and both arms tied behind his back yada yada yada
But in the role of Cage, he's like you and I, a guy who wants to run AWAY from the possibility of a painful death.
There were scenes in Edge of Tomorrow where I laughed so much my wife had to actually shush me.
Loved the plot, the humor, the execution, the originality - finally, a movie worthy of a ten star rating ! I want this on Blu Ray the minute it becomes available.
Thanks Tom, Emily and Doug and to anyone who had a hand in this absolute gem of a movie !!