Change Your Image
jimmyjet1982
I am a guy who enjoys watching movies of all categories and any language. I love to watch movies coming from different parts of the world which lets me widen my thoughts and view of the world and people around the world.
I love photography and it is joy to watch moving pictures done with skill and great story telling.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Eega (2012)
Great Movie
I am Teluguite but with the poor quality of movies recently coming out of Telugu Film industry I don't bother to watch them let alone rate them here in IMDb. I watched the trailer for this movies when I want to watch Gabbar Singh (poor) at the movies & instantly it appealed to me.
And today when I watched it I was blown away. Brilliant script, great story telling and great climax. Usually movies that have a great start fail to continue it along and if they do; then unfortunately fail at giving a great ending/climax. But this movie does surprisingly well throughout.
I will not spoil the story here and the trailers pretty much tell you what the movies is about but don't let that stop you from watching it. Sitting through the 2hr movie tells you how well it unfolds & there is never a dull moment.
Comedy : There are no 'cliched' worn out comedy of Brahmanandam or unnecessary songs where the leading lady is dressed in a saree and dancing in Alps ( seriously guys get real). A small character playing comedy role is done well and kept 'short & sweet'.
There is something to learn for other directors in Telugu film industry. Dare to try out something new- the audience will watch it; don't bring out the same formula movies of 1 item song (where the lady looks anything but from south) , 4 fight scenes or the family rivalry with Tats Sumos flying around.
All in all a great movie and a mere 'Fly will never be the same again', you will think twice before killing it this time !
Force (2011)
Good movie, but could have been better
I watched the Telugu version of this movie (Gharshana, starring Venkatesh and Asin). I liked the telugu movie for action scenes and was curious to see the bollywood treatment. It was not any better than the telugu version, both had their drag elements in the first half.
Heard from many ( including some reviews here) that the Tamil version Kaakha Kaakha is the best of three. Got to watch that.
Khwabo Khwabi is a good song ('Uyiren Uyiren' in tamil sounds so much better, may be becoz I heard that first years ago).
Overall John's performance is good, Genelia is cute ( story did not offer her much to do so can't blame her) but the Villain impresses at every scene. What I like about the villain in this movie is that he does not waste time, do your job and leave. No emotional dialogues between villain and hero (who is not tired of the typical dialogue fight between the duo before actual fight begins).
Veera (2011)
Nothing new
Like the other reviewer said, there is nothing new this movie offers as compared to other crappy 'same old story' movies. There is the 'cliched' flashback of what happened in the distant past following movie intermission.
I really DONNO why I even bother to waste my time in watching these movies. May be it is my distant hope that someday there will come a movie which will change the trend.
Over the top acting, one villain, two actresses, brainless comedy by Brahmanandam where he gets his a** kicked every 15 minutes just to be beaten again. And later he is the first one to hear the 'apparent untold story', then cries , fold his hands - Seriously ! I really doubt if people laugh at these jokes. Brahmanandam is apparently into Guiness book of world records for max. no. of movies in a single language. I am not sure if the quantity is what matters ? He was a talented comedian 10 years ago where the dialogues were funny, script was good. Not these days :-(
Not to mention the songs in Europe every 30 minutes. How come people living in village dream of songs in Europe ?? Beats logic why would a city girl fall for a guy simply because he drives a car fast.
Not again.
Jimmy.
100% Love (2011)
A good attempt but failed to close
I am telugu-ite but I hardly ever watch recent telugu movies because they have lost the touch. When I look back and see movies like sagarasangamam, swarnakamalam or even other Kamal movies where I was left in awe.
But this movie when I started I had a feeling that it is a nice comedy and does not fall prey to the usual 30 years back history. The story starts out fresh, new and not over the top actions. It is a challenge for lot of great movies to make sure the ending/closure is equally good.
But in this case of "100% love" the director/writer fail miserably in keeping that fresh idea/implementation and gets back to the usual two weddings, emotional drama of grandparents.
All in all I gave a 5/10 for the first few minutes where it started fresh/new.