Change Your Image
jirro-52931
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ryû ga gotoku: Gekijô-ban (2007)
It might be the best videogame on the big screen
There´s a lot of missed elements, they may don´t talk about some things but is still interesting.
The plot of the robbers can be one of the best things in this movie, was really funny and cool to see the cast.
Goro Majima was the coolest character and I believe that the "Majima everywhere" in "YAKUZA KIWAMI" was inspired by the actor and motivations of Majima in the movie
The personality of Majima is all what you see in the rest of the games
Miike is a very versatile director, gory movies, "snuff" movies, horror movies, history movies, comedy movies and action movies.
Bijitâ Q (2001)
Incredible movie
I saw this after "Ichi the killer" i was expecting a gory movie, I was worng but the result was very interesting, the plot is about a family with problems, and "Visitor Q" helps them
Actually the plot is very familiar, the context and development is cruel, for a few moments I couldn´t watch it by the cruelty or the feeling of "this is real..."
But is good to see how there´s a "happy ending" with the Takashi Miike perspective.
Electrocuting an Elephant (1903)
Interesting
1 minute long
With everything to be a movie, even a climax
cool and different
showing a culture and timeline with different values.
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
Good as much as the manga
It doesn´t have all interesting concept from the manga.
The twin brothers aren´t muscular guys of 6.5 ft, they aren´t competitive, but the actor makes them disturbing
they have a third brother, in the manga both kill their brother, in the movie they just mention him, but you don´t get if is just a friend or a oath brother (but is a real brother)
they aren´t very nice with the other, in the manga they are good brothers and spend time together
Ichi have a more disturbing life in the manga, we can see is full body as a muscular guy who trains all day
kakihara is more violent in the manga, killing people and hitting guys with no remorse
a few parts from the manga are skipped, so the 100% of the context and story...you may dont see 30% so is a little bit difficult to get everything
but the personality, attitude and style of kakihara in the movie is way better, he is enjoying his lifestyle
the tortures are good
the performance and long scenes add a lot
they really have contact with the actors when they hit them
and the ending is different but is same as good as the manga one, more confusing, but good
great movie and great manga.
Busanhaeng (2016)
only memorable by the support actors
It took parts from World War Z like the high zombie waves...with the same bad effects
the script doesn´t take it´s time to develop the characters, the most memorable character is the buff guy, cool enough to hit zombies with his bare hands
the dad and his daughter try to add some cute, sad, crying part...but they don´t have good chemistry.
The last part were he fall from the train to save his daughter, didn´t have enough heart, a flashback whe he became father wasn´t enough, they try to add some tears to be more attractive as movie "a zombie movie with heart and tears"...it doesn´t work
the makeup, the first zombie, the combat against the zombies and the "save yourself, don´t worry about the others" is the only good
people will say is cool only because is a korean film.