Change Your Image
takeyourpantiesoff
Reviews
Say Anything... (1989)
Cusak was 22 years old during the filming. Mild Spoiler.
They used a 22 year old to play that dopey, misfit character. I mean really, to watch that flick, seeing Cusaks face, how old he looked, it was like watching a nasty man raiding the girls locker room at the HS. Seriously, I've seen the flick, it's nothing special. It drags, has an odd story line and has an ending that makes you fear for the future of the characters.
And that whole boom box thing? LAME.
If you're looking for some nostalgia, do yourself a favor, pass this.
In my opinion, this movie is so overrated. It really should be exiled to the VHS graveyard. That's where it really belongs. Watching Cusak do the whole emo thing with his goofy wardrobe is more comical than quality romantic drama.
Watch Unforgiven or Miller's Crossing instead.
Gangster Squad (2013)
Didn't even watch the whole thing. Just awful.
There it was, the big climax near the end. BORING. You know what I'm waiting for? For Sean Penn to star in a romance film, with himself. Seriously. It seems that every movie he does is just one big self love film. "Look at me, I'm Sean Penn. I'm great." Now wrinkle your face in deep emotion. I remember they did that on Sesame St.
OK, enough about Penn. Let's get back into this movie. Yuck. In my opinion, it should have been an animation. Really. Because this was such a comic book style flick. Everything was predictable. Everything.
I honestly don't know who gave this thing such high marks. Maybe all the voters were from Venezuela.
But on the flip side, if you love Sean Penn, jumping up and down, flapping his arms and wrinkling his face, then maybe this movie is for you and you'll enjoy it. Or maybe not, it is quite violent.
But for you gore fans, it's just so predictable. You won't even enjoy it. There were some "quality kills" for you Chow Yun Fat fans. For me, I was expecting more of a story, deeper plot, a little intrigue. This film delivered none of that.
Oh well. I've said enough.
Godfather, Miller's Crossing, Taxi Driver, The Deer Hunter, Unforgiven, True Romance, The Matrix, just to name a few.
Moneyball (2011)
Terrible, TERRIBLE misleading film. Spoilers.
Once again Hollywood reinvents history.
Search the 2002 Oakland A's. Compare that roster to the 2001. There are four, even five names that are almost completely absent from this script, which is why this is a terrible movie.
This flick makes you believe that the A's were successful due to the free agent signings, trades and other moves made by Beane and co. Makes you believe? Make believe is more like it.
Barry Zito, Mark Mulder and Tim Hudson were NOWHERE in this film. Oakland had a run of four to six years where these three horsemen were dominant in the American League. Their minor league coaches AND SCOUTS developed these guys. Their starting rotation was POWERFUL.
And how did the A's replace Giambi? They did not replace him in the variables, through out the lineup. To be blunt, they didn't. And with Eric Chavez and Miguel Tejada batting 3, 4 they didn't really need to. Oh, and did I mention Mulder, Zito and Hudson?
I know the salary of the A's made a great headline but the truth is the A's were just in a baseball demographic where several talented young players all bloomed during the same period.
To suggest their success was due to Beane and their miser owner skimping on a few million here or there is ridiculous.
Oh, and the biggest joke of the movie was Brand dissing Johnny Damon. Did anyone watch ANY of the 2004 post season? I think he had a few hits in the 2007.
Overall this was a fun movie, I mean for a non fiction or just partially based on a true story.
But to tell this story, the way they did, in my opinion it should have been a little league tale. Something like, the big bad rich neighborhood lures away all the good players from a team and the coach has to go to all the poor neighborhoods to get players... Like Blue Chips. Ha ha.
Valentine's Day (2010)
Just awful - mild spoilers
I saw the cast, a lot of good ones, love Jessica and Jessica too. But ugh, this movie was such cliché through and through. I forgot about the Hollywood "agenda" until the movie started. Just think of every Hollywood culture stereotype you can imagine of and it's in this flick.
Once again, they push their "agenda", force feeding gayness on the audience along with one "would never happen" event after another. This movie is pure regurgitation. As the movie went on and they only displayed bit part obvious gay characters I kept thinking, "when's it coming?" I thought they'd be more obvious with it, but no, they thought they'd bang it out.
So in short, if you have basic moral values this flick will be a bit offensive to you. If you're a typical social liberal, then consider this review a raving endorsement. It's not for me.
Anyway, it's my fault for watching this thing. I knew better. But, ha ha, as I suggested, I got lured by the two Jessicas.
Pistol Whipped (2008)
Awful, just awful
This movie is nothing close to anything good Seagal has done. The only people who would like this are the type that would be half way into a "foty" ounce bottle of Bud.
I mean really, the story makes hardly a word of sense. There are holes everywhere, if you care about that.
This movie is ridiculous from start to finish. From Seagal's wish he were from the "hood" accent to the babe ex wife that that wouldn't look twice at a fat slob like him. Oh, and that glued on hair of his only makes him look like part gorilla. But maybe he prefers that.
Anyway, that's the reality of this flick. Unless you're sniffing your spraypaint this flick is a joke.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Is this film for you? The ABC answer.
If you go to the movies to be entertained, save your money and buy a newspaper. It's not much different.
If you go to the movies to see very interesting characters with insightful dialog but have no problem with a cue ball rolling off a dining room table ending, then this film will be fine with you.
The hero and villain were excellent characters, although the villain was a bit cartoonish for me. They made him far too obvious and less than believable for me.
I gave it a 4.
For the record, Miller's Crossing is one of my top five all time films.
Babel (2006)
How do you spell DEPRESSING? B-A-B-E-L
If this was not the MOST depressing movie in the last ten years it was number two.
There was virtually NOTHING redeeming about this. Okay, In.. My... Opinion. Happy now? It's almost like the writer took five valium and just started typing away.
Then, after about five shots of "Cuervo" he got the idea of a contest to see whose life in what country was the most depressing.
My advice, if you're gonna' watch this one, get really, REALLY drunk first.
Oh yeah, one thing this movie would be great for: If you're on a bad blind date and want to get rid of the bum, tell him you want to watch this. He'll never call you again.