Change Your Image
LambChop21
Reviews
Beast (2022)
Could've been much better??
I could give this a 6 instead of 7, but for the meager budget of £36m, it engaged me better than many films costing £150m plus!
Firstly, I'll address what could be better - The low budget did show on occasions. CGI is actually ok but occasionally looked dated. The camera work is "in your face" at times when some creativity could have helped. Some dialogue was rushed and incohesive and sorry, but I was put off by Elba's accent throughout! He could have come off more natural with his normal voice and the US accent served nothing for the plot or his character. The good - very good pacing, beautiful locations, the story - it's creature feature fun!!, the acting was fine and didn't try to insult your intelligence. Plus they have a little dig at poachers which I'm all for! A good action-horror flick.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
A silly CGI fest but not as good as the first
Like the first Meg film, this was made for an international audience, especially Chinese, but it just didn't seem to work as well this time. The dialogue seems forced and it lacked the personality and humour of the previous film. Seems like a bit more emphasis on action this time around which is Jason Statham's staple diet. I think another problem was how many creatures they spread their CGI budget for, because it looked cartoon like at times. Maybe they just tried to do much this time and fit it too many ideas. However it's what you would expect, a silly goofy film, don't expect more and it's enjoyable.
Shock Docs: Scream: The True Story (2022)
Why??! Please why!
I'm aware of the Gainesville Ripper story and it's truly disturbing. I was really looking forward to an engaging serial killer crime documentary but within two minutes, out came the "Ghostbusters" with their detectors, sensors, beepers and all the fake banging noises ..etc *eye rolls and a sigh* Danny Rolling's victims suffered some unspeakable horror, but they were merely background characters in this disrespectful pantomime on their graves. There was hardly any focus on the police investigation. I didn't finish to the end and just found a YouTube documentary instead that I could take seriously!
District 9 (2009)
This might never be duplicated!
How to analogize social commentary and human nature with entertainment and great characters (Take notes certain movie studios) There is so many random and wierd elements thrown into this but they all make sense as the film progresses. It's hard to know what is to come during the the first third and then it really lands brilliantly, and you're left with one of "what the hell did I just watch?!" feelings but in a positive way.
Shottas (2002)
A group of friends find a camera..
Firstly, it was fairly entertaining and had very good camera work although will look slightly outdated now. But it followed the same 3 chords the whole film. Dialogue a bit forced at times and some "actors" seemed to be anything but. It's fine for ok watch but won't be remembered as anything special.
Creep (2004)
Anxiety !
No masterpiece or groundbreaking but it does what horror film should provide as a minimum - queesy claustrophobia, tension, scares, jumps and creepy lighting. Acting is just about fine and it's almost like a British blend of Cave and Relic but without the budget or big names.
Definitely a worthy watch for horror fans.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
chaotic but fun!
First thing to make clear - this deserved a much better box office!
This unique style of superhero movie is easy to get wrong but the cast was great. They all imprinted their own personailities without stepping on each others toes and the dark humour was never out of place.
I'm not too familiar with these DC characters so at times struggled to fully invest in each hero/villains objectives/backstory. Had it just applied the brakes a bit more often and let me absorb, I'd given an 8. It's still very well made and enjoyable. This is in top 3 superhero films I've seen this year behind No Way Home and SnyderCut (if that counts as a new film and not a re-edit!)
Aliens (1986)
Will this ever be topped...!?
The greatest Sci-fi action movie ever made , objectively (my personal favourite is Predator) but this is just unmatched as a complete production. On the edge, immersive and atmospheric, perfect pacing are some of the accolades here that modern film-making can't seem to replicate.
Beyond Skyline (2017)
Patchy and unoriginal but just about passes
Nothing new here as seen on title of review. At times the delivery of dialogue is corny and acting quality has good and bad moments. Seemed like this movie just couldn't wait to introduce the threat and it's rushes along the character development as a result. The effects and cinematography are impressive and to be honest, no worse than 85% of alien invasion films you'll see. If you think of it as TV movie then you'll let him slide and may enjoy it.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Film is a 7.5 - 8 but the post feel-good gives it a 9!
Entertained thoroughly, left cinema with a big grin. Would go watch again!
Great nostalgia, but cleverly done and not too overbearing IMO. This was definately it's own vision but blended well with original film. Great camera-work/cinematography considering it's sparse setting. Felt like watching a classic 80's/90's Spielberg film as a kid. Speaking of kids, it was a passing of the torch to younger generation of Ghostbusters, which for some fans was a small negative as they didn't focus overly on the original crew, but the chemistry, charm and sharp wit of the kids was great and will age very well. My only gripe was the pacing for the first 3rd of the film, went fast then the brakes hit, then raced forward again before it hit it's rythym , and fee small plot holes - but that's me really digging and it didn't ruin anything. The ending was magic !
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Wars of the Worlds with a bit less depth but real menace!
Chris Pratt and action - it's a tried and trusted formula. Add in a bit of sci-fi, a little family values and very scary looking enemy! Plays out a good pace, doesn't try to insult your intelligence by lingering on the more Human meaningful scenes longer than needed. Basically an enjoyable, Sunday afternoon creature blaster that will probably get a second watch !
Mortal Kombat (2021)
A fun rollercoaster that needed more time!
It's important to review this in context for what it is - a video game ADAPTATION. The downside was, the hurried pace given to the characters and story, there seems to be bits missing in the editing but if you know the game you sort of fill the gaps.. but it's very ambitious to do a multi character movie in 1 hour 50 , when it hasn't had the Marvel treatment of countless build up films for Avengers finales. Debutant Cole played a downtrodden, depressed dad, it would've been nice to follow him to his downfall to connect more with him, before Found his new purpose. But, he did well with what he had, and his combat is on point! Hopefully build on him - which brings me to this - after 20 minutes it's clear what you're watching is a prelude to something much more vast, so don't panic about what might be missing! No Oscar winner but I'll watch again, plenty Easter eggs, menacing tone but still cheesy, great soundtrack, visuals and cinematography, and can't wait for more!
Avanpost (2019)
A real discovery!
I had no prior knowledge of this before finding it on my stream library and decided to see what's up. I'll admit to being quite shallow and fickle with sci fi / action, I was won over within first few minutes. So we have a tense note throughout , cyberpunk elements, relatively plausible threats and very good acting. It bore the hallmarks of a great video game. Definitely worth a watch ! *Edit on 2nd watch- the subtitled version came across much better on first viewing. I just watched the English dubbed version and the dialogue is corny and generic lol Just dulls the tone slightly.