Beyond Skyline (2016)

A tough-as-nails detective embarks on a relentless pursuit to free his son from a nightmarish alien warship.



4,395 ( 170)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Comments: We're still working on VFX and sound for the next two months. Not sure who changed the status to completed.
Updated: 7 June 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Skyline (2010)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Strange lights descend on the city of Los Angeles, drawing people outside like moths to a flame where an extraterrestrial force threatens to swallow the entire human population off the face of the Earth.

Directors: Colin Strause, Greg Strause
Stars: Eric Balfour, Donald Faison, Scottie Thompson
Headshot II (2016)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Uwais plays a young man who washes ashore, an amnesiac with a serious head injury whose past comes back to haunt him shortly after being nursed back to health by a young doctor. Violence ensues. Sweet, sweet violence.

Directors: Kimo Stamboel, Timo Tjahjanto
Stars: Julie Estelle, David Hendrawan, Chelsea Islan
Stars: Yayan Ruhian, Verdy Bhawanta, Masayu Anastasia
Merantau (2009)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In Minangkabau, West Sumatera, Yuda a skilled practitioner of Silat Harimau is in the final preparations to begin his "Merantau" a century's old rites-of-passage to be carried out by the ... See full summary »

Director: Gareth Evans
Stars: Iko Uwais, Sisca Jessica, Christine Hakim
Iseng (2016)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Inspired by a true story about a young rookie detective paired with an experienced officer, a flirtatious secretary, a prostitute, three thugs, a driver, a restaurant owner, a cook, and a ... See full summary »

Director: Adrian Tang
Stars: Donny Alamsyah, Viola Arsa, Ayushita
Action | Thriller

Ito (Joe Taslim), a gangland enforcer, caught amidst a treacherous and violent insurrection within his Triad crime family upon his return home from a stint abroad.

Directors: Kimo Stamboel, Timo Tjahjanto
Stars: Joe Taslim, Iko Uwais, Julie Estelle
Action | Thriller

A getaway driver for a bank robbery realizes he has been double crossed and races to find out who betrayed him.

Director: Jeremy Rush
Stars: Frank Grillo, Garret Dillahunt, Caitlin Carmichael
Stephanie (2016)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror

An orphaned young girl with unworldly powers is taken in by a man and woman who claim to be her parents.

Director: Akiva Goldsman
Stars: Frank Grillo, Anna Torv, Shree Crooks
Crime | Thriller

A young man raised by his friend's family discovers that his father may be a violent criminal.

Director: Gregory Plotkin
Stars: Frank Grillo, Claire Holt
The Crash (2016)
Crime | Thriller

In the not so distant future, a team of white collar criminals are enlisted by the Federal government to thwart a cyber-attack that threatens to bankrupt the United States of America.

Director: Aram Rappaport
Stars: AnnaSophia Robb, Dianna Agron, Maggie Q
Action | Crime | Thriller

Plot is unknown.

Director: Gareth Evans

The story of a reluctant mob enforcer and a police officer who team up to protect a young girl caught between rival gangs at war with a squad of corrupt cops.

Director: Kimo Stamboel
Stars: Marko Zaror, Yayan Ruhian


Credited cast:
The Chief
Sandra Jones
Jack Chausse ...
Young Trent
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Zarah Mahler ...


A tough-as-nails detective embarks on a relentless pursuit to free his son from a nightmarish alien warship.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sequel | See All (1) »


Action | Sci-Fi

Parents Guide:







Release Date:

2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Beyond the Skyline  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office


$14,000,000 (estimated)

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Did You Know?


The Sequel to the 2010 film "Skyline" See more »


Follows Skyline (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
PLeeeeeease tell me this isnt going to happen.. Jakeballa
Skyline was awesome maxwell-maximus
Here's one Vote for the second movie Furthea
A sequel wouldn't make any sense djmattm2002-913-491227
Looking forward to this... MovieLovinMe
theatrical release??? bigmanpac20
Discuss Beyond Skyline (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for: