Change Your Image
bianca-13
Reviews
Heathers (1988)
Disturbing but entertaining dark comedy
As a former teacher, I'm both ashamed to admit I love this film and disturbed that almost every kid with whom I have discussed it tells me, "That's my high school except for the dying." It's scary to think that stereotyped caricatures seem real to many students. The clueless adults would be pitiful if they weren't so ridiculous. The film is well-crafted and entertaining and great fun for fans of VERY dark comedy.
Black Moon Rising (1986)
Entertaining action - plus!
No Tommy Lee Jones fan should miss this outing. While it's not great cinema, it IS great fun. The action is top-notch and the characters are appealing. The relationship between Jones and Hamilton is surprising well-balanced for an 80s action film and some of the lines are definitely ones to put in the memory bank and quote. It has a bit of everything for a fun rent (or purchase) - action, romance, coldly wicked villains, a flawed hero, a strong heroine, humor and a bit of pathos. (Watch the emotions play across Jones' face in his conversation with Keenan Wynn.) It's a favorite in my circle of film fans.
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996)
Did the advertising department see this film??
As with many of those who have commented on this film, I was dreadfully misled by the advertising and missed it in the theater. The score and cinematography alone are enough to recommend the film. At times the scenery was so breath-taking that I felt I was walking through an art gallery. I expected a standard action/adventure flick and only saw it because a friend brought the video by for me to watch. While it's not a great movie, it is a solid drama which was unfairly blasted by many critics. (Perhaps they too were expecting all action.) Give it a 7.5 and see it one evening when you feel like letting go of reality and being swept away by the exotic visuals and the mystic feeling that maybe "The Ghost" and "The Darkness" are not really lions, but the spirit of the land.
Thief of Hearts (1984)
Disturbing concept
Though I do like this film, I found the concept immensely disturbing. Being a private person (you don't see my NAME on this, do you?), I found the idea that anyone could so completely invade a life absolutely terrifying. In spite of a few holes, the film works, chiefly because the characters enmesh the audience in their feelings. Steven Bauer is incredibly underrated as an actor and, while I have seen stronger performances from him, he's very good as the enamoured thief in search of a way out and Barbara Williams is credible as the neglected wife enchanted by the mystery man. Let's not leave out John Getz, another unexplainably underrated performer, as the self-absorbed husband. If you can ignore the flashy 80s style, the film is a fascinating study of obsession. Warning: it definitely deserves its R rating for unnecessary full nudity.
Blood Simple (1984)
Powerful Coen brothers thriller
Blood Simple is the first of the always intriguing, always moral films created by the Coen brothers, Joel and Ethan. The film is layered with details and subtlety to the point that more than one viewing is necessary to appreciate all the nuances it holds. Its complexity is entrancing. There is nothing simple about this story of love, sex and betrayal in Texas. It is MUST viewing for fans of offbeat, serious film. Dark entertainment at its best!
Slim Carter (1957)
Fun to watch stuntman Jock Mahoney sing
While this film has a wonderful supporting cast of familiar Western and TV regulars (including Oscar-winning Ben Johnson and Paul Drake of the TV "Perry Mason", William Hopper), the most entertaining part of it is watching Jock Mahoney playing a singing cowboy and REALLY singing the songs. It goes without saying - although the credits do list it - that the master did his own stunts. Don't expect the next Citizen Kane or plan on hearing Jocko compete with Caruso, but get a kick out of the sappy plotline and watching the star display his varied abilities. You have to find it on TV, it's not on video to my knowledge.
The Real McCoy (1993)
Suspend reality! Fun! Fun! Fun!
The Real McCoy has one of the most impossible storylines around. But how can you not love a movie which contains the line, "What's not normal about getting on a plane with your mom and going down to Rio with 3 million dollars?" Some parts, especially the set-up, are slow, but on the whole it's a great, implausible romp. It's also a must for Kilmer and Basinger fans.
Ocean's Eleven (1960)
You're not supposed to take it seriously!
Lighten up, folks! Ocean's Eleven is the ultimate "men behaving badly" in the days before political correctness. The Rat Pack, interestingly enough, launches an attack on the hand that feeds them, Las Vegas. If that doesn't cue the viewer that it's time to suspend belief and hop on the rollercoaster of 1960s high living, this film is not for you. Of course it's unbelievable. It's meant to be as realistic as the proverbial paper moon. Those who can only look at the unpolitically correct past through 1990s lenses need to leave this film alone. However, if you find a certain fascination in the bad old times of the rich and famous Rat Pack, jump on board. It's a great ride!
Bells Are Ringing (1960)
Delightful surprise of a movie
I found Bells Are Ringing accidentally when I was researching another film project and it has become a favorite. While Holliday is sparkling in her role, it is Martin's low-key reactions (which are, of course, what made him such a great straight man) that send me back to watch the film again and again. It's a "don't-miss" for fans of Holliday, Martin and the musical comedy - heavy on the comedy - genre.