Change Your Image
Rio Babe
My passions are music and acting. I love web design, and have been pimping my stuff out on the internet for seven years. I have a unique fashion sense, that really makes no sense at all. Just try to label me, I dare you. I'm a geek and proud of it.
Reviews
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
Oh my...
What in the world did I just watch? I can't figure it out! Was it a
comedy? A parody perhaps? It certainly wasn't horror... I'm a big fan of
scary movies, especially cheesy ones, and I've been wanting to see this
for a while. I saw it for sale in a video clearance store a week ago.
Boy am I glad I picked up "Prince of Darkness" instead (which is no
prize itself)! I just caught the last hour or so on television, and I'm
in shock. I'm no fan of the original TCSM, but I do have an appreciation
for it -- And from what I can see, this movie makes a mockery of it! It
looks as though a bunch of film students got together after watching the
original and decided to improv their way through their own version. One
of these days I'm sure I'll watch it again -- all of it -- to give it a
second chance. But I certainly don't expect to shell out a cent any time
soon. If it comes to TV again I'll be sure to gather my horror movie
loving friends together so we can all have a good laugh. ______________________
Rushmore (1998)
Awesome!
I bought "Rushmore" a while back after many people around me stated that it was my kind of film. Boy, were they right! The movie is hilarious without any slapstick comedy or toilet humor. The acting is top-notch, and plot absolutely wonderful in a surprisingly whimsical and touching way. You are sure to walk away with a smile on your face.
Writers Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson should be better known. Wilson is a familiar face in cinema, often playing a memorable skirt-chasing eccentric who gets killed off half way through the movie. Luke and Andrew, the other members of the Wilson clan get some screen time in "Rushmore," and are sure to be recognized, as well. The Baldwins? The Wayans? Nah, it's the Wilsons for me.
Stars Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, and Olivia Williams are perfectly cast. Quirky yet strangely familiar, it's easy to relate to the characters and root for their happiness. Keep an eye out for Schwartzman and Williams in upcoming films, they have bright futures ahead. Murray is as great as ever, with a more subtle performance than we usually see, and gets a chance to show a much larger range of comedy.
If you haven't seen "Rushmore", hurry to the video store and pick up a copy.
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
Not Too Bad
Before I read any reviews about "Eye of the Beholder," I thought I would like it. Then I read the reviews and was very disappointed. Many critics that I agree with and trust disliked the movie, so I figured I would feel the same. Yesterday I bit the bullet and finally rented it, and was actually pleasantly surprised.
Sadly, however, "Eye of the Beholder" reminds me of a string of movies that have come to theaters lately that are beautiful yet lacking in important elements. "In Dreams" and "The Astronaut's Wife" come to mind.
The movie is confusing and hard to follow, with abrupt cuts in time and location. On the other hand, some scenes are wonderfully executed with gorgeous cinematography and direction. The plot, as intriguing as it could have been, just doesn't make much sense.
While I thought Ewan McGregor and Ashley Judd did their best with what was available, the characters just didn't seem to develop, and Judd's completely switches personalities half way through the movie.
I know there was a great film somewhere in "Eye of the Beholder," but it appears that the filmmakers worked too hard at making it eye-catching and thought-provoking. Worth renting if you like slower, artistic suspense better than action-packed thrillers.
The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
Not as terrible as some make it out to be
I can admit that I went into this movie thinking I would dislike it -- By looking over these user comments, how could I not? However, I was actually surprised as I found myself enjoying the slow paced suspense and the beautiful atmosphere.
I am definitely not a big sci-fi fan, so perhaps that influences my opinion. I can look back at my thoughts of many "sci-fi" flicks, and I know I tend to enjoy the more atmospheric, narrative pictures better than the in-your-face special effects blockbusters.
I disagree with many of the other people here who left comments, because I feel this movie is definitely worth viewing. However, if you are looking for a lot of explosions and fancy alien makeup and special effects, look somewhere else.
The only thing I can really say I wanted more from was the ending. Not only did it leave a terrible taste in my mouth, it also left me confused and a bit unsatisfied. The plans of these other-worldly creatures were never explained to us. Sequel, perhaps?
Stand by Me (1986)
Wonderful Movie
After all these years, "Stand by Me" still remains my favorite movie. Stephen King, one of the best modern writers around, really mapped out a wonderful story. While "coming of age" movies are done far too often, "Stand by Me" has a unique feel that is all it's own. All of the young boys delivered incredible performances, to this day I still get teary eyed.
To anyone who hasn't seen "Stand by Me," my advice to you is to hurry out and rent it. It's definitely worth it.
In Dreams (1999)
A film that deserves a little more credit
**some spoilers ahead**
Although the plot of "In Dreams" can be easily dissected in
order to pull out every implausible piece, I feel this is a
movie that should be watched carefully with an open mind. The
film may seem weak in parts (Hell, even I had to wonder about
that abandoned apple factory), but I don't think this film
should exactly be seen from a sane point of view.
"In Dreams" is terrifying on a psychological level. True, not
at the same level that "Silence of the Lambs" is at, but it's
still there.
A complaint of mine is the ending (both Claire and Vivian's
fate). Although it's a satisfaction that the young girl is
saved, the scene seems very out of place in the movie. And the
fact that Vivian is tortured (whether it's from Claire's spirit
or his own imagination) really leaves a bitter taste in my
mouth. Someone so abused and so far gone should have been put
out of his misery.
The deaths of all the characters are frightening and disturbing,
but they at least don't pander to the graphic gore that many
modern day films feel they have to show. I've always believed
that most things are scarier when left to the imagination.
Annette Bening and Robert Downey Jr. do well with their
over-the-top portrayals of insanity, but I also thought the
always-charming Aidan Quinn and the subtle Stephen Rea did
excellent work.
The movie isn't perfect, but it certai
The Dead Come Home (1989)
I finally found it!
Like one of the others who commented, I saw this movie years ago on Cinemax (I believe it played back to back with Meet the Applegates)... For the longest time, I have been trying to figure out what it was, because I could not remember the name, only pieces of the plot. Strangely enough, I am not a horror fan, but I just *had* to know what movie this was. And through searching here, I finally found it. Also being titled "The House on Tombstone Hill" really threw me... I could have found it years ago if I knew they were one in the same. And now that it is coming to video to own, I just have to pick up a copy. I just remember that this movie was such a cheesy riot (but I honestly can't recall whether it was purposely bad or not). I can't wait to see it again, a lot of questions will be answered.
Urban Legend (1998)
Not *completely* bad
Somehow, this movie managed to both disappoint me and shock me at the same time. Once I realized that it wasn't quite as horrible as the critics made it out to be, I was let down as it went along like a broken record. The film has a few sparks, but after a while it becomes predictable and silly with its no-suspense plot (it rides only on shock factor). The basic idea of the movie is a good one, but it managed to turn it into just another Scream knock off. It had potential, but it didn't quite get there.
Woo (1998)
A horrible waste of talent!
Ouch! This movie hurt too much to watch... What were the stars thinking when they signed on to this movie? The film was predictable, slow, and often tasteless. Probably the funniest scene in the entire movie takes place in a drag club. Now what does that tell you?
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
Beautifully done!
I feel this movie was extremely well done, and although there was a lot of scoffing at the casting, I think all the actors involved did a great job. I am somewhat saddened to look over the comments that think poorly of the movie. But I guess everyone is entitled to their own opinions. I just don't view "Interview with the Vampire" as a horror movie... Or at least not the kind of horror movie that many are used to. It was able to horrify through the use of thought and *gasp!* wonderful plot points and dialogue. Maybe that is just a shock to the fans of all the pointless horror flicks...
GATTACA (1997)
Great Sci-Fi
Boy was I surprised when I popped this movie into my VCR! I am really not a science fiction fan *at all*, but after hearing some good comments from friends about Gattaca, I decided to give it a chance -- And I am sure glad I did because I loved it. It was one of the most thought provoking films I have ever seen. And that is saying a lot. The acting was great, plot well thought out, and the overall product was very interesting and entertaining. I only wish they would have marketed this movie a little different, so that people like me could have the chance to see it.