Change Your Image
Mehmet Karaca
Reviews
Madonna: The Confessions Tour Live from London (2006)
She has outdone herself once again!
This is a spectacular production! I have seen the show live twice in Chicago and my only problem with the production was the fact that I was able to perceive only fragments of what was going on. The stage consisted of three giant catwalks and the platform and as the action moves from one part of the stage to the next sometime you loose track of what is going on no matter where you are located. As always, this is a thought-provoking sensory overload, skillfully captured in high definition with 15 cameras! The footage was Masterfully edited, one of the best concert DVDs of all times in my opinion! I only hope and wish that they will release this on Blu-Ray of HD-DVD so that we can re-live this extravaganza over and over again.
The Pink Panther (2006)
What a Waste of Time
Having watched most of the original Pink Panther movies I was truly disappointed with this production. I consider myself a fan of both Steve Martin's previous work and the original Pink Panther pictures. In my humble opinion this was a bad career move for Martin, and everybody else who took part in its production. Delicate humor and physical comedy of the Pink Panther as I knew it was replaced by some idiotic sense of humor. Sprinkled with the fairy dust known to US movie-goers as Beyonce Knowles, it was obvious to me that this movie was made to entertain the American Suburbia and and teenagers and unfortunately did nothing for me as an adult.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
If you liked the Fight Club or American Psycho, this movie is for you.
Okay, this movie may have confused a lot of people in a way they are not used to being confused but let me begin by saying that if you liked the Fight Club or American Psycho, this movie is really going to rock your world. An extremely intelligent plot, a beautifully written script, great acting and ingenious cinematography come together and merge deliciously...
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
Your Children Will Love It, Will You?
I have a feeling that Dr. Dolittle was intended for an audience composed entirely of children. I think I would have had a better time if I sat at home and watched a sit-com. My favorite characters in the movie were the pet hamster and the two alley mice.
Out of Sight (1998)
Lopez & Clooney Light Up the Screen
Out of Sight is very much like a Tarantino movie, and even contains references to some Tarantino movies I have seen so far. Clooney and Lopez definitely have a strong chemistry that lights up the screen and gives the plot a very humane and romantic twist. I loved it.
Married with Children (1987)
Sitcom at it's best!
Married... with Children is my all-time favorite. The certain lack of political correctness is what makes the humor unique and irreplaceable.
Jane Austen's Mafia! (1998)
Great Comedy with a Terrible Ending
Mafia is a great comedy with a terrible ending. The movie has a totally unexpected ending that spoils the entire picture.