Change Your Image
Stars-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Snowtown (2011)
Snowtown - Snowgood !
I suppose there are some people out there who will revel in this kind of movie; but for the serious movie buff - save your money. I have seen a few real stinkers in my time, but this is way beyond the boundaries of acceptable movie narratives. The actors are all second grade to start with. The Director is off the planet or on a very strong substance. There is no real attempt to bring cognizance of the actual happenings to the screen, the focus by the director is mainly on his own view of the occurrence. If you followed the court case at the time, this movie has very little bearing on what was given in evidence at the trials. A totally fictitious, drawn out, movie to no purpose whatsoever. A rating of -10 would be appropriate.
The Tourist (2010)
Fun Frothy Mystery and Surprises !
An excellent movie; totally enjoyable and great acting from all the cast. A case of 'spot the actor' in a few cases! Angeline Jolie is her usual beautiful self - self assured and mysterious. She plays a woman who has a dark past which is slowly revealed as we follow her from Paris to Venice. Johnny Depp is the poor fly caught in her web if mystery and intrigue. So many twists and turns, its like a maze - just when you think you have found the end - you are off on another tangent! Beautiful scenery, and I am not talking about Angeline and Depp! Venice as you have never seen it before. Totally engrossing from start to finish, and play the game of spot the actor, there are so many well know ones in there with small 'bit' parts! Eight out of ten - it should be up there in the awards this year!
Robin Hood (2010)
Good Robin Hood story - Great entertainment
In disagreement with many previous reviewers - this was a very good entertaining film. I had no idea that there were so many "professionals reviewers" on these boards !! All nit picking just for the sake of it. It was a well done story which as others have pointed out may be a prequel but give great promise of what may be coming. Good new slant on the story, well worth watching. May be some spoilers!! look away NOW !
Cate Blanchett's performance is just perfect. The wife of a Crusader who has been gone for ten years, she has to hold her estate together, by doing the farm manual work. She is a great actor, not a prettied up movie star. Russell Crowe' Robin is also very different from the usual character. He brings a compassion to the character, rather than the usual brash slapstick type that is often portrayed. Look forward to the next one !
Samson & Delilah (2009)
They call this a movie?
It was total and utter rubbish. Made by an amateur; but because it was aboriginal the right wing blue rinse set have to say how good it was. It is insulting that they are mentioning this film in the same sentence as "Oscar". "You can fool some of the people all of the time - you can fool all of the people some of the time - but you can not fool all of the people all of the time".
It was badly made, badly acted, and there was no 'direction' at all. Huge big gaps in the story, and the filming. A blank screen for half a minute or more, is not good theater.
A big No for this one.
Kurtlar Vadisi: Irak (2006)
Propaganda rubbish
Whatever you do - do not pay to see this movie! It is the worst **** I have ever seen. Dreadful actors, and a really bad storyline. Do we need this kind of amateur film making? That it cost the amount they said it did is unbelievable.!! Will do very well on DVD with the yobbo brigade- re-running bits that are gory and gross. What a waste of time and money. It was obviously made by far out leftists - to bring shame on the US troops who are in Iraq. Everyone saw the events portrayed on the TV news many times. The perpetrators were duly tried and jailed. That this is made holding up the Turkish and Iraqis as good model citizens is a whole new review!
Closer (2004)
PHEW!!!! What a stinker
This is the worst movie I have ever seen. How it was voted for "Golden Globes" I will never know. What a waste of talent. Please stop making this kind of trash. No plot or story just the Directors weird ideas, which gel like butter on a hot day!!! These are all good actors who should have known better. Its no good having top names if the film stinks!!! Jude Law in particular has now got two flops in a row, this and "Alfie". Similarly Clive Owen has now got the same , with this and "King Arthur". The blatant use of gratuitous sex and foul language was truly pitiful.Not even worthy of a "B" grade movie title. A "Z" would be more appropriate. Save your money!!!
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Yo Heave Ho me Harties!!!!
What a fabulous fun film !!! Johnny Depp should get an oscar for this one! He was so over the top it was fantastic!! A great swash buckling tale of olden times.Very Errol Flynn like. GO SEE IT HAVE FUN!
Basic (2003)
Mind Bogles!
We thought this movie was great. You had to really sit and work it out. A dash of "The usual suspects" a bit of "The generals Daughter" and a slpash of a few other Military movies. Listen to the clues and watch the screen closely. Good acting by all we thought. 7 out of ten
Charlotte Gray (2001)
Too brief
A very short rough idea of the life of Nancy Wake, in France during WW II. I think the director spoiled this one. It could have been so much better under a different director. I think it really needed more of a male influence.(I'm not anti feminist, but some things need a masculine view, and direction.)Gillian Armstrong has done some marvelous things with her other films, but this was not her best.