Change Your Image
KenEsq
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
Might Have Been Good - Too Dark to Tell
This is beyond ludicrous. They started this with Game of Thrones and doubled down on ridiculously poorly lit scenes for this series. I'm giving it two stars because it's a decent show for the radio...perhaps that's the medium the directors would like to be working?
Maybe the number of complaints about the lighting will finally get through and they will do a better job on future seasons. I kind of doubt that though as they seemingly ignored the complaints about the final season of Game of Thrones.
I guess on the positive side they won't have to pay the actors much for future seasons as they could sub in new people and few would be able to notice a difference.
This is a show I was looking forward to...
The Terminal List (2022)
Could have been really good, but TOO DARK
Lazy directors that use very dimly lit scenes make for shows that are hard to watch. Much like the last season of Game of Thrones this is a horrible crutch to rely on.
Out of Death (2021)
This is really bad
To be honest I'm only about halfway into the movie, but it's bad. When two people are being hunted and one sits down and says...let's get to know each other...well...
I watched the rest...it only gets worse.
However, the script isn't as bad as the acting. I'm going to assume the people in this movie, including Mr. Willis can do better...at least I hope so.
Actually, looking at the number of projects that Bruce Willis has been doing lately I hope he's okay. It seems like he's doing anything and everything. Sure, he's never been considered one of the all-time greats...he was at least decent and fun to watch. This movie and his performance were neither.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Bad, Boring, and way too long
We all wished for a good movie and the stone didn't work.
Homecoming (2018)
Dour, Dull, Dark Annoying Music
They could bottle this and call it a Sleep-Aide except the background music blaresbout at times and wakes you up. What a horrendous waste of a good cast
Leave It to Beaver (1957)
Great TV
If you don't like this show you're a rat, rat, rat!
Shut Up and Kiss Me! (2004)
Even Cynthia couldn't save this one!
The movie is pretty bad, but it does feature the highly talented and enigmatic star Cynthia Morani. Just the chance to see her for a few minutes on screen makes purchasing this movie a must do.
The depth and intensity she brought to the part of Chad's mom rivals some of Meryl' Streep's best work. Unfortunately, she's unable to save an otherwise bland romantic comedy.
The script needed a lot more work and some of the framing of the shots was amateurish.
Realistically, though the only thing that could have saved this movie would have been I'd the director could have somehow convinced Ms. Morani to have taken on one of the lead roles...I guess their budget wouldn't permit it.
S1m0ne (2002)
Ugh!
Good performance by Al Pacino, but the script just stunk. If this was supposed to be a comedy it was barely funny. If it was supposed to be romantic it was barely that. If it was supposed to be science fiction it failed...it was just the story that wouldn't end. Could have been much better if the script writers hadn't been comatose.
xXx (2002)
Fun Movie if you can live with the music
I didn't think this movie would be all that good after seeing the Fast and the Furious, but it was entertaining! Typical James Bond type of script that has been tattooed for the 21st century. If you can get by the obnoxious hard metal music you'll have a good time. Oh, don't worry Vin saves the world :)
Remember the Titans (2000)
Best of 2000
Great movie, great story, great acting. Sure it might be a little schmaltzy...but it's a movie, not a documentary or a news report! When you look at some of the other drivel out this year...Remember the Titans and Almost Famous stand out as great examples of how a movie can be bigger than life, move you, and take you away. ...ken