IMDb > The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 89 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- The dwarves, along with Bilbo Baggins and Gandalf the Grey, continue their quest to reclaim Erebor, their homeland, from Smaug. Bilbo Baggins is in possession of a mysterious and magical ring.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- Watch an extended scene from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- Watch a TV spot for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug continues the adventures of Bilbo Baggins as he journeys with the Wizard Gandalf and thirteen Dwarves, led by Thorin Oakenshield on an epic quest to reclaim the lost Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug continues the adventure of Bilbo Baggins as he journeys with the Wizard Gandalf and thirteen Dwarves, led by Thorin Oakenshield on an epic quest to reclaim the lost Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor.

Overview

User Rating:
8.1/10   320,823 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 34% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
Philippa Boyens (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 December 2013 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Beyond darkness... beyond desolation... lies the greatest danger of all.
Plot:
The dwarves, along with Bilbo Baggins and Gandalf the Grey, continue their quest to reclaim Erebor, their homeland, from Smaug. Bilbo Baggins is in possession of a mysterious and magical ring. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 12 wins & 62 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A Fantastic, Exciting Adventure See more (882 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Ian McKellen ... Gandalf

Martin Freeman ... Bilbo

Richard Armitage ... Thorin

Ken Stott ... Balin

Graham McTavish ... Dwalin

William Kircher ... Bifur

James Nesbitt ... Bofur

Stephen Hunter ... Bombur

Dean O'Gorman ... Fili

Aidan Turner ... Kili

John Callen ... Oin

Peter Hambleton ... Gloin

Jed Brophy ... Nori

Mark Hadlow ... Dori

Adam Brown ... Ori

Orlando Bloom ... Legolas

Evangeline Lilly ... Tauriel

Lee Pace ... Thranduil

Cate Blanchett ... Galadriel

Benedict Cumberbatch ... Smaug / Necromancer

Mikael Persbrandt ... Beorn

Sylvester McCoy ... Radagast

Luke Evans ... Bard / Girion

Stephen Fry ... Master of Laketown

Ryan Gage ... Alfrid

John Bell ... Bain
Peggy Nesbitt ... Sigrid
Mary Nesbitt ... Tilda

Manu Bennett ... Azog

Lawrence Makoare ... Bolg
Ben Mitchell ... Narzug
Stephen Ure ... Fimbul

Craig Hall ... Galion
Robin Kerr ... Elros
Eli Kent ... Lethuin

Simon London ... Feren
Brian Sergent ... Spider (voice)
Peter Vere-Jones ... Spider (voice)

Mark Mitchinson ... Braga
Kelly Kilgour ... Soury
Sarah Peirse ... Hilda Blanca

Nick Blake ... Percy

Dallas Barnett ... Bill Ferny Snr
Matt Smith ... Squint
Katie Jackson ... Betsy Butterbur

Richard Whiteside ... Butterbur Snr

Greg Ellis ... Net Mender
Ray Henwood ... Old Fisherman
Tim Gordon ... Stallkeeper
Jabez Olssen ... Fish Monger

Stephen Colbert ... Laketown Spy
Evelyn McGee ... Laketown Spy
Peter Colbert ... Laketown Spy
John Colbert ... Laketown Spy
Norman Kali ... Laketown Spy
Carter Nixon ... Laketown Spy
Zane Weiner ... Laketown Spy
Allan Smith ... Orc Underling
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jim Baltaxe ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Paul Craze ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Chris Hewer ... Laketowners (uncredited)

Christian Hipolito ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Kathryn Briggs Hobbs ... Laketowners (uncredited)

Peter Jackson ... Albert Dreary (uncredited)
Carlton McRae ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Liz Merton ... Laketowners (uncredited)

Joseph Mika-Hunt ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Michael Mizrahi ... Thrain (uncredited)

Terry Notary ... Goblin (uncredited)
Gabriela Roque López ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Tim Simpson ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Dianne Smith ... Laketowners (uncredited)

Jeffrey Thomas ... Thror (uncredited)
Rosalie van Horik ... Mirkwood Elf (uncredited)
Manuela Vetters ... Laketowners (uncredited)

Christopher Winchester ... Laketowners (uncredited)
Nikky Winchester ... Laketowners (uncredited)

Directed by
Peter Jackson 
 
Writing credits
Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
Philippa Boyens (screenplay) &
Peter Jackson (screenplay) &
Guillermo del Toro (screenplay)

J.R.R. Tolkien (novel "The Hobbit")

Produced by
Carolyn Blackwood .... executive producer
Philippa Boyens .... co-producer
Carolynne Cunningham .... producer
Matthew Dravitzki .... associate producer
Toby Emmerich .... executive producer
Callum Greene .... executive producer
Alan Horn .... executive producer
Peter Jackson .... producer
Ken Kamins .... executive producer
Eileen Moran .... co-producer
Fran Walsh .... producer
Zane Weiner .... producer
 
Original Music by
Howard Shore 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie 
 
Film Editing by
Jabez Olssen 
 
Casting by
Victoria Burrows 
Amy Hubbard 
John Hubbard 
Liz Mullane 
Miranda Rivers 
 
Production Design by
Dan Hennah 
 
Art Direction by
Simon Bright (supervising art director)
Andy McLaren 
 
Set Decoration by
Simon Bright 
Ra Vincent 
 
Costume Design by
Bob Buck 
Ann Maskrey 
Richard Taylor 
 
Makeup Department
Natalie Abizadeh .... prosthetics assistant
Georgia Allen .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Steven E. Anderson .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Michele Barber .... makeup artist
Patrick Baxter .... prosthetic lab technician
Ricci-Lee Berry .... makeup artist
Don Brooker .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Rachel Coenen .... prosthetics assistant
Anna de Witt .... hair stylist
Anna de Witt .... makeup artist
Sonia Dolan .... assistant makeup artist
Nacho Díaz .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Rick Findlater .... key makeup and hair supervisor
Ryk Fortuna .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Katy Fray .... lead prosthetic makeup artist
Lucy Gargiulo .... additional makeup artist
Nancy Hennah .... hair stylist
Nancy Hennah .... makeup artist
Kerrin Jackson .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Marie Kealy .... prosthetic artist
Peter King .... makeup and hair designer
Michael Krehl .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Mark Landon .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Tami Lane .... prosthetics supervisor
Shay Lawrence .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Emmy Lennevald .... hair supervisor
Georgia Lockhart-Adams .... makeup artist and hair stylist
Catherine Maguire .... hair stylist
Catherine Maguire .... makeup artist
Zoe Marsden .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Renee McCarthy .... assistant makeup artist
Jaime Leigh McIntosh .... hair and makeup artist
Polly McKay .... prosthetic artist
Amy McLennan .... makeup artist
Flora Moody .... hair stylist
Flora Moody .... makeup artist
Hayley Ness .... additional makeup artist
Rachelle O'Donnell .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Cristina Patterson .... contact lens painter (as Cristina Patterson Ceret)
Dan Perry .... senior prosthetic artist
Michele Perry .... additional hair and makeup
Daniel Phillips .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Clare Ramsey .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Jess Reedy .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Simon Rose .... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Claire Rutledge .... additional makeup artist
Dannelle Satherley .... make up artist: hair stylist
Russell Sharp .... special makeup effects artist
Warren Dion Smith .... assistant makeup artist
Dara Wakely .... additional hair and makeup
Sarah Weatherburn .... facial hair maker
Sonia Dolan .... daily makeup assistant (uncredited)
Sky Vega .... special effects makeup: life casting and mold making (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Richard Athorne .... weta workshop design studio manager
Belindalee Hope .... production manager: second unit
Jason Pomerantz .... production manager (IMAX Version)
Dean Watkins .... head of production: Park Road Post Production
Zane Weiner .... unit production manager
Brigitte Yorke .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Danielle Blake .... second second assistant director
Guy Campbell .... key second assistant director
Emma Cross .... second assistant director
Carolynne Cunningham .... first assistant director
Bryon Darling .... second assistant director: off set
Bruno Du Bois .... first assistant director: splinter unit
Teuila Field .... third assistant director: second unit
Kendall Finlayson .... third assistant director: off set
Richard Matthews .... second assistant director: second unit
Joanne Pearce .... additional second assistant director
Andy Serkis .... second unit director
Rod Smith .... second second assistant director: second unit
Liz Tan .... first assistant director: second unit
Joshua Watkins .... additional second assistant director
David Fraser Young .... third assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Bob Asquith .... set finishing manager
Simon Barker .... carpenter
Joshua Barraud .... assistant art director
Nicole Bell .... stand-by prop assistant (as Nicole Spackman)
Brett Blenkin .... construction manager
Garry Buckley .... conceptual model maker
Honoré Buisson .... figurative sculptor
Danny Caldwell .... lead hand
Aurelian Campbell .... on-set dresser
Hazel Spencer Chapman .... props painter (as Spencer Chapman Hazel)
Justin Chappell .... standby carpenter: main unit
Vanessa Cole .... senior set decorating buyer
Michael Corcoran .... greens landscaper
Colin Davidson .... construction manager
Darryn Grass Davies .... greensman
Nicole Day .... props painter
Chris Donnelly .... construction team
Hamish Drummond .... props maker
Joe Dunckley .... Props model making supervisor
W. Therese Eberhard .... props painting forman
Kris Gillan .... carver
Sean Golding .... prop paint foreman
Matthew Handscomb .... greens manager
Ryan Harvey .... construction buyer
Guja Healy .... plasterer
Brendan Heffernan .... concept artist
Carl Hobman .... props
Henry Hole .... greensman
John Howe .... conceptual designer
Mathew Hunkin .... prop designer
Roland Hunter .... foreman: set finishing
Roland Hunter .... scenic artist foreman
Roman Illovsky .... animal make-up
Simon Johnson .... key standby props: second unit
Michael S. Jones .... lead modelmaker
Trevor Kiely .... carpenter
David Kolff .... leadman
Alan Lee .... conceptual designer
Kathryn Lees .... art departmet assistant: pickups
John Lott .... set designer
Simon Lowe .... key greens
Nadia M. .... conceptual designer
Ben Mauro .... conceptual designer: Weta workshop
Margo Kaczynska McKenzie .... scenic artist
Maxx McKenzie .... carver
Amy Miller .... art department assistant
Ben Milsom .... on set art director
Dominika Nasilowski .... set finisher
Christian Pearce .... concept artist
Eduardo Pena .... concept designer
Tylah Pratt .... offset props
Matthew Rodgers .... concept designer: Weta Workshop
Philip Sharpe .... props
Michael Smale .... art director: Weta Digital
Michael Smale .... assistant art director
Melissa Spicer .... assistant property master
Julian Steincke .... painter
Mark Stephen .... set designer
Paul Taylor .... carpenter
Phillip Telford .... laborer
Richard Thurston .... lead standby armor & weapons
Jack Tippler .... art department assistant
Paul Tobin .... concept artist: Weta Workshop
Gavin Urquhart .... set designer
Frank Victoria .... concept artist
Matt Ward .... set finisher
Nick Weir .... property master
Kris Whitehead .... carpenter
Richard Wiles .... set designer
Megan Wilson .... head of engineering
Rose Worley .... greens
Chris Lakeman .... design coordinator: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Neil Aldridge .... adr editor
Justine Baker .... machine operator
Ray Beentjes .... dialogue editor
Christopher Boyes .... sound re-recording mixer
Sandy Buchanan .... adr recordist: London
Brent Burge .... supervising sound editor
Jason Canovas .... supervising dialogue editor
Tim Chaproniere .... sound mix technician
Hayden Collow .... sound effects editor
Justin Doyle .... assistant sound effects editor
Laura Dunkley .... sound production assistant
Corrin Ellingford .... boom operator
David Farmer .... sound designer
Alexis Feodoroff .... sound mix technician
Buster Flaws .... assistant dialogue editor
Melanie Graham .... sound effects editor
Michael Hedges .... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Hiles .... production sound mixer: second unit
Tony Johnson .... production sound mixer
Martin Kwok .... dialogue editor
Gilbert Lake .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Toby Lloyd .... sound recordist
Darren Maynard .... assistant sound effects editor
Adrian Medhurst .... sound recordist
Dan Morgan .... ADR supervisor: London
Christopher Mullen .... London ADR assistant coordinator (as Chris Mullen)
John Neill .... sound manager: Park Road Post Production
Stefanie Ng .... first assistant sound editor
Morgan Samuel .... assistant dialogue/adr editor
Tom Scott-Toft .... assistant sound editor
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Timothy Siddall .... adr mixer
John Simpson .... foley artist
Sam Spicer .... boom operator: second unit
Nigel Stone .... adr supervisor
Matt Stutter .... dialogue editor
Gary Summers .... additioal re-recording mixer
Craig Tomlinson .... supervising foley editor
Chris Ward .... supervising sound editor
Rowan Watson .... assistant sound effects editor
Justin Webster .... sound effects editor
Dave Whitehead .... sound designer
David Zealey .... London ADR coordinator
Roberto Cappannelli .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
James Carroll .... foley assistant (uncredited)
Jeremy Cullen .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Karl Chisholm .... special effects senior technician
Eric Cotton .... animatronics
Brian Duff .... special effects technician
Doug Falconer .... special effects technician
Will Furneaux .... 3d modeller: Weta Workshop
Oliver Gee .... special effects technician
Robert Gillies .... workshop supervisor: Weta Workshop
Chris Hampton .... special effects makeup
John Harding .... special effects costumes: Weta Workshop
Iain Hutton .... senior special effects technician
Ruby Lee Hutton .... special effects technician
Alex Ingle .... propshop technician
Mark Keetch .... animatronic designer: Weta Workshop
Nick Krützfeldt .... special effects technician
Joaquin Loyzaga .... special effects technician: weta workshop
Phil McLaren .... Main unit floor supervisor
Mary Pike .... 3D modelling and modelmaking supervisor: Weta Workshop
Lizanne Proctor .... prosthetic technician
Jamie Rencen .... special effects technician
Mauro Santini .... special effects technician
Carlos Slater .... propshop technician
Warren Dion Smith .... special effects makeup
Warren Dion Smith .... special effects technician
Wily Tyïght .... special effects supervisor
Paul Verrall .... special effects on-set coordinator: second unit
 
Visual Effects by
Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' .... animation technical director: Weta Digital (as Shaun Friedberg)
Seb Abante .... reference photographer: Weta Digital
David Abbott .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Marco Abbruzzese .... paint & rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Matthew Adams .... digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
Olivia Adams .... art department atd
Glen Adlam .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Michael Aerni .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Gerardo Aguilera .... visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
Matt Aitken .... visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Mark Edward Allen .... senior fur groomer: Weta Digital
Stan Alley .... senior onset visual effects technical director: WETA Digital
Stephen Allison .... wrangle coder: Weta Digital
Jon Allitt .... massive supervisor
Jan Althaus .... researcher
Glenn Anderson .... motion capture: Weta Digital
Christine Arboit .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Ryan Arcus .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Yalda Armian .... vfx department manager
Ruth Asensio .... layout td: Weta Digital
Nicole Ashford .... camera technical director: WETA Digital
Kyle Ashley .... previz artist
Jason Astley .... visual effects artist
Nicola Atkinson .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Derrick Auyoung .... senior animation technical director: Weta Digital
Carl Ayala .... camera technical director
Dan Ayling .... camera technical director
Sergio Ayrosa .... compositor: WETA Digital
Sindharmawan Bachtiar .... creatures software developer
Jörg Baier .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Sam Baker .... animator: Weta Digital
Simon Baker .... effects technical director: WETA Digital
Michael Baltazar .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Sam Balzer .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Marco Barbati .... senior facial creature technical director: WETA Digital
Mark Barber .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Jernej Barbic .... research and development: WETA Digital
Sonia Bass .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Monica Rodriguez Bautista .... senior paint artist
Scott E. Baxter .... senior paint artist - weta digital
Bryn Bayliss .... visual effects artist
Daniel Bayona .... senior environment artist
Olivier Beierlein .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Brittany Bell .... visual effects artist
Kevin Bell .... compositor: WETA Digital
Gregory Bellis .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Stephen Bennett .... compositor: WETA Digital
Alex Berson .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Jarnail Bhachu .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Shweta Bhatnagar .... senior layout technical director: Weta Digital
Emil Bidiuc .... animator: weta digital
Graham Binding .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Kathryn Jane Black .... visual effects artist (as Kat Black)
Robert Bloom .... Lighting TD
Felipe Bohórquez .... Production Engineering Coordinator
Ioan Boieriu .... effects technical director: Weta Digital
Ella Boliver .... digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
Sebastian Bommersheim .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Primoz Boncina .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Jason Bond .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Pierre Bonnette .... visual effects artist
Nick Booth .... digital imaging supervisor
Jonathan Bot .... digital compositor (WETA Digital)
Zakaria Boumediane .... senior environment artist: weta digital
Ryan Bowden .... effects technical director: Weta Digital
Adam Bradley .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Derek Brady .... layout technical director
John Brennick .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Dominique Breyvogel .... rotoscoping artist: WETA Digital
Ryan Brooks .... rotoscope artist
Boris Bruchhaus .... effects technical director: Weta Digital
Joerg Bruemmer .... digital compositor
Matt Beauchamp Buck .... visual effects artist
Joerg W. Bungert .... senior digital colorist
Michael Burborough .... render wrangler: weta digital (as Michael James Burborough)
Kate Burgess .... paint artist
Andy Burmeister .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Alex Burt .... lead animator: Weta Digital
Amirah Busairi .... rotoscope artist
Julian R. Butler .... lead character setup
Sam Buys .... digital asset manager: Weta Digital
Tom Buys .... mocap production manager: Weta Digital
Miguel Diaz Cachero .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Regina Cachuela .... animation technical director
Matthew Cahill .... systems administrator: weta digital
Kelvin Cai .... effects technical director: weta digital
Djordje Cakovan .... modeler: Weta Digital
Ben Campbell .... lead lighting technical director: WETA digital
Robin Stuart Cape .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Jeff Capogreco .... visual effects supervisor
Caleb Carr .... roto/paint artist
André Castelão .... motion editor
Myriam Catrin .... senior texture artist
Alan Chambers .... software developer
Scott Chambers .... compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
Arthur Chan .... rotoscope artist
Johnny Chan .... rotoscope technical director
Leslie Chan .... digital effects artist
Jung Min Chang .... senior modelers
Will Chang .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Matthieu Chardonnet .... senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
Sophie Cherry .... visual effects coordinator
Jason K.S. Cheung .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Eddie Chew .... animator
Anthony Chiang .... visual effects artist
Steve Cho .... compositor
Gak Gyu Choi .... modeller: Weta Digital
Jong Jin Choi .... visual effects artist
Wonmok Mark Choi .... rotoscope artist (weta digital)
Tina Thitinuch Chongko .... paint artist: Weta Digital
Adam Christensen .... lighting atd: Weta Digital
Amy Christensen .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Darren Christie .... digital compositor
Evan Christie .... visual effects artist
Glen Christie .... lighting/shot technical director
Kelly Roslyn Christophers .... junior lighting artist
Ria-Bella Chua .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Douglas Chubb .... visual effects artist
Jasper Chung .... rotoscope artist
Julia Jooyeon Chung .... previs artist
Marty Chung .... rotoscope artist
Joe Churchill .... visual effects artist
Matthew Cioffi .... senior facial modeler
Mike Clare .... reference photographer
Craig D. Clarke .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
David Clayton .... animation supervisor
David Clayton .... visual effects
Mike Clephane .... modeler: WETA Digital
Emma Clifton .... compositor: Weta Digital
Alex Coble .... stereo paint artist: Weta Digital
Sam Cole .... compositing sequence lead: Weta Digital
Rosie Colligan .... visual effects artist
Alice Collins .... rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
Tony Como .... senior paint artist: WETA Digital
Peter Connelly .... lighting technical director
Paul Conway .... digital compositor
Shane Cook .... digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
Vernessa Cook .... motion editor (as Vernessa Cook Sakey)
Gemma Cooper .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Shane Cooper .... senior software developer
Michael Corcoran .... lighting technical director
Alexander Costa .... senior paint artist: Weta
Brenton Cottman .... lead matte painter: Weta Digital
Andrei Coval .... facial modeler
Louis Cox .... camera technical director
Michael Cozens .... senior animator
Doug Cram .... digital compositor
Dan Cregan .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Ryan Cronin .... animator: Weta Digital
Steve Cronin .... senior compositor: Weta Digital
Chris Crowell .... digital compositor
Noemie Cruciani .... senior paint artist: WETA Digital
Sheri Cruz .... senior rotoscope artist
Aaron Cubis .... visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
Alexia Cui .... lighting technical director
Jason Cutler .... senior paint artist
Marcello Da Silva .... camera technical director
Tomas Davidovic .... researcher
Colin Davidson .... research & development
Juliette Davis .... digital producer
Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Daphne De Jesus .... digital compositor
Sarah de Schot .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Angelo de Witt .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Jason Desjarlais .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Tamir Sammy Diab .... visual effects artist
Gareth Dinneen .... compositor: Weta Digital
James Dinsdale .... systems and technical support: Weta Digital
Peter Divers .... motion editor (as Peter C Divers)
Jennifer Docherty .... creatures production manager: weta digital
Jonny Doig .... sequence production manager: WETA Digital
Hugo Dominguez .... senior digital paint artist: Weta digital
Yann Doray .... compositor
Samuel Doyle .... lead environment artist
Jan Dubberke .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Georg Duemlein .... effects technical director
Georgia Dumergue .... visual effects artist
Eamon Samuel Duncan .... camera technical director
Shawn Dunn .... head of layout/animation technologies: Weta Digital
Siobhan Durkin .... visual effects coordinator
Areito Echevarria .... fx supervisor
Erich Eder .... digital compositor
Benny Edlund .... senior motion capture technical director
Samuel Edwards .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Christopher Egden .... production coordinator: weta digital
Joël Einhorn .... effects technical director: Weta Digital
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy .... digital compositor
Jack Elder .... research and development
Kane Elferink .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Daniel Elliott .... visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
Joe Engelke .... digital compositor
Nick Epstein .... lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Samantha Erickstad .... assistant lighting technical director
Kevin Estey .... senior previz artist
Stephen Evans .... lead lighting technical director (as Steve Evans)
Gianpietro Fabre .... previs artist: Weta Digital
Luca Fascione .... rendering research lead
Eric Feng .... software developer
Oliver Ferguson .... visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
Florian Fernandez .... lead modeler: Weta Digital
Jason Fleming .... senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Ludovic Fouche .... camera td
Migael Franken .... paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Guillaume François .... senior shader writer
Nick Fredin .... previs animator
Johan Fröjd .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Alex Funke .... motion control supervisor
Jason Galeon .... lead lighting TD: Weta Digital
Robb Gardner .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Joshua Garza .... layout: Weta Digital
James A Geary .... information systems: Weta Digital
Mark Gee .... visual effects sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Christoph Genzwürker .... motion capture software developer
Iliyan Georgiev .... research & development: Weta Digital
Chris J. Gerrard .... stereo artist
Storm Gezentsvey .... Compositor: Weta Digital
Geoffroy Givry .... digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
Evgeny Glazyrin .... creature and layout technical director
Paul Glubb .... vfx production manager
Darwin Go .... visual effects supervisor: Park Road Post Production
Melissa Goddard .... stereo compositor
Peter Godden .... lead layout technical director
Meetal Gokul .... senior stereographer
Ari Golan .... camera instructor/consultant
Julien Goldsbrough .... compositor
Brian Goodwin .... lead technical director
Marcus Goodwin .... visual effects production manager: weta digital
Anna-Louise Gordon .... visual effects producer
Tom Greene .... visual effects coordinator
Paul Greenwood .... camera Td
Jason Grindlay .... development engineer
Nicholas Grobler .... junior lighting technical director
Signy Bjorg Gudlaugsdottir .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Deepak Gupta .... lighting technical director: WETA Digital
Alex Gurevich .... motion capture pipeline developer
Bassim Haddad .... motion edit supervisor
Geoff Hadfield .... senior paint artist
Bryant Hardwick .... look development
Bryant Hardwick .... texture artist
Will Hardwick .... digital compositor
Yoshihiro Harimoto .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Toby Haruno .... senior character animator: Weta Digital
Serena Hastie .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Ben Hatton .... visual effects editor: Weta Digital
Mark Hawthorne .... additional visual effects editor
Kelly Haysom .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
Nicole Hekel .... digital artist
Quentin Hema .... digital paint supervisor: weta digital
Ryan Heniser .... shader writer
Rachel Herbert .... layout sequence lead: Weta Digital
Keith Herft .... compositor
Kerstin Herold .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Joshua Herrig .... senior lighting artist: Weta Digital
Afif Heukeshoven .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Dean Hewison .... digital asset coordinator: Weta Digital
Alexander Hewitt .... assistant lighting technical director
Matthew Hicks .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Peter Hillman .... senior software developer: Weta Digital
Sophie Hills .... senior paint artist
La-Râ Hinckeldeyn .... visual effects coordinator
Christian Hipp .... senior software developer: Weta Digital
Mia Hippy .... production coordinator
Wilbert Ho .... textures pipeline technical director: WETA Digital
Kay Hoddy .... senior roto artist
Caleb Holland .... junior lighting technical director: weta digital
Matt Holland .... compositor
Robin Hollander .... compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
Julie Holmes .... layout td: weta digital
Teijo Holzer .... production engineer
Tom Holzinger .... lead motion editor: WETA Digital
Sandy Houston .... rotoscoping supervisor
Jason Lei Howden .... senior paint artist
Sarah Howden .... rotoscope artist
Victor Huang .... previsualization animator: Weta Digital
Andrea Huber .... technology project manager: Weta Digital
Alwyn Hunt .... senior texture artist: Weta Digital
Radford Hurn .... fx technical director: WETA Digital
Megan Hutchison .... paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Leo Hutson .... creature assistant technical director
Hai-Yen Huynh .... assistant lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Nicholas Illingworth .... effects technical director
Chris Ingersoll .... digital compositor
Jonna Isotalus .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Justin Israel .... production engineer
Myles Jackson .... software developer
Wenzel Jakob .... research and development
Kristine-Joeann Jasper .... texture artist: weta digital
Paul Jenness .... lead environment artist: WETA Digital
Braden Jennings .... visual effects artist: Environments ATD
Carolina Jiménez .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Kenneth Johansson .... modeler: Weta Digital
Martina Johansson .... Texture Artist: Weta Digital
Michael Johns .... assistant lighting technical director: WETA Digital
Nathan Johnson .... lighting technical director
Gios Johnston .... creatures supervisor: weta digital
James Jones Jr. .... visual effects artist
Danny Jones .... lead paint artist
Iban Jose Perez .... motion editor
Simon Jung .... compositing supervisor: weta digital
Kory Juul .... compositor: Weta Digital (as Kory Martin Juul)
Jens Kafitz .... environment artist: Weta Digital
Joshua Kamau .... rotoscope artist
Miae Kang .... lead lighting td: Weta Digital
Julian Karehana .... assistant visual effects editor
Stephen Karl .... camera technical director
Andreas Bravin Karlsson .... digital compositor
Barry Keenan .... information systems: weta digital
Patrick Kelly .... researcher
Kevin Kelm .... creature technical director
Annabelle Kent .... digital compositor
Patrick Keogh .... visual effects artist
Dániel Keresztes .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Christian Kickenweitz .... senior motion editor
Oliver Kirchhoff .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Balazs Kiss .... lead lighting technical director: WETA Digital
John Kitching .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Mathew Knight .... lead motion capture camera operator
Dean Koonjul .... compositor: Weta Digital
Philip Korsika .... assistant lighting technical director: WETA Digital
Makoto Koyama .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Lonnie Kraatz .... creature technical director: weta digital
Manfred Kraemer .... lighting technical director
Alex Kramer .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Lars Kramer .... matchmove artist
Dmitri Krasnokoutski .... shader technical director: Weta Digital
Martin Kulig .... senior camera technical director: WETA Digital
Jerry Kung .... previsualization animator: Weta Digital
Dan Kunz .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Todd Labonte .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Keith Lackey .... senior animation technical director: WETA Digital
Giorgio Lafratta .... hair/fur groomer: Weta Digital
Kosta Lagis .... senior camera technical director
Sweekim Lai .... shading technical director
Sabine Laimer .... digital compositor: weta digital
Chris Lakeman .... shots atd coordinator: Weta Digital
Ken Lam .... digital compositor (weta digital)
Juan Pablo Lampe .... digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
Marc Landrain .... camera technical director
Nathan Lane .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Michael Lankes .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Michael Lanzensberger .... senior compositor: Weta Digital
Yann Larochette .... digital compositor
Mathias Larserud .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Lorenzo Lavatelli .... senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
Luisma Lavin .... lead motion editor: WETA Digital (as Luisma Lavin Peredo)
Kirsty Lawlor .... digital compositor
Shaun Ryan Laws .... render wrangler: weta digital
Danny Lee .... digital compositor: weta digital
Jake Lee .... visual effects
Sun Jin Lee .... environment artist
Iva Lenard .... senior reference photographer
Niall Lenihan .... production engineer (as Niall J Lenihan)
Snowy Leo .... lighting/shot technical director
Olivier Lesaint .... senior shader td: Weta Digital
Steve Lesser .... software developer
Antoine Letouzey .... research and development: WETA Digital
Joe Letteri .... visual effects supervisor
Chun Ho Ray Leung .... creature assistant technical director
Dean Lewandowski .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Carlos Lin .... creature technical director: WETA Digital
Wendy Lloyd .... research & development
Eung Ho Lo .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Thomas Sing Wai Lo .... digital modeler
Jason Locke .... camera td
Owen Longstaff .... compositor: WETA Digital
Jade Lorier .... facial motion editor
Ruth-Anne Loveridge .... cg modeler
Matt Lumb .... junior lighting technical director
Son T. Ly .... junior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Wan-Chun Alex Ma .... research and development: WETA Digital
Daniel Macarin .... CG supervisor: Weta Digital
Rob MacBride .... roto artist
Sam Maclennan .... wrangler coder: Weta Digital
Jason Madigan .... compositor: WETA Digital
Alastair Maher .... lead environments artist: WETA Digital
Daisuke Maki .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Samuel Maniscalco .... junior lighting technical director
Jade Mansueto .... animation technical director: Weta Digital
Paul Maples .... motion control operator
Jason Marlow .... onset photogragher and data wrangler
Jason Marlow .... senior matchmover
Shaun Marnewick .... visual effects artist
Jan Maroske .... compositor: WETA Digital
Seth Martiniuk .... digital compositor
Shelley Matsutani .... compositing production manager: Weta Digital
Sherryn Matthews .... recruitment co ordinator: weta digital
Neil Mayo .... editorial team: Weta Digital
John McCarten .... creature software developer: WETA Digital
Chris McConnachie .... creature assistant technical director
David McCormick .... creatures software developer
Steve McGee .... senior compositor
Steve McGillen .... compositing supervisor
Dave McGrath .... compositing assistant technical director: Weta Digital
Tom McHattie .... assistant vfx editor: Weta Digital
Jeremy McKenzie .... layout technical director: Weta Digital (as Jeremy Ball)
Richard McKenzie .... render wrangler: Weta Digital
Rick McMahon .... digital artist
Donal McMullan .... production engineer: WETA Digital
Brandon McNaughton .... compositor
Brandon McNaughton .... digital compositor
Renton McNeill .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Louise McNicholl .... layout department manager: Weta Digital
Mark McNicholl .... lead lighting technical director
Tom Meade .... animation technical director
Gagan Mehta .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Ronnie Menahem .... fx supervisor: Weta Digital
Marco Menco .... modeller: Weta Digital
Miklós Mesterházy .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Goran Milic .... lead facial motion editor: Weta Digital
Luke Millar .... senior lighting artist
Amy Miller .... art department coordinator: Weta Digital
Amy Miller .... art department manager: Weta Digital
Seth F. Miller .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Nicholas R.J. Mills .... paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digita
Sarah Milnes .... sequence production manager
Sangita Mistry .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Mo Mohamoud .... digital compositor: Weta
Matthieu Molina .... lighting technical director
Berrin Moody .... digital paint artist
Steven Morgan-Hastie .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Simon Dean Morley .... environmental artist
Hugo R.A. Morris .... production assistant: weta digital
Zac Morris .... paint artist
Darren Mortillaro .... creature technical director: weta digital
Alessandro Mozzato .... CG supervisor: Weta Digital
Matt Mueller .... senior reference photographer
Laura Murillo .... senior rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Jun Zee Myers .... animator
Vanessa Mylchreest .... visual effects artist
Dominica Myles .... matchmove artist: Weta Digital
Dominica Myles .... matchmove artist: weta digital
Per Mørk-Jensen .... compositor: Weta Digital
Alfred Mürrle .... compositing supervisor: weta digital
Marcell Nagy .... lighting technical director: Weta
Duncan Nairn .... rotoscope artist
Jihyun Nam .... effect artist
Sandra Naschberger .... assistant lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Brendan Naylor .... assistant lighting technical director
Nikora Ngaropo .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Wolfgang Niedermeier .... camera lead (weta digital)
Drew Nielsen .... visual effects production assistant
Ben Nightingale .... senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
Tahl Niran .... digital compositor
Tina Nischan .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Kenichi Nishida .... modeller: Weta Digital
Teni Noravian .... compositor: Weta Digital
Sam Norman .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Tony Norman .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Alexander Nowotny .... lead effects technical director: Weta Digital (as Alex Nowotny)
Brian Nugent .... digital compositor
Cyndi Ochs .... head of production (weta digital)
James Ogle .... lead modeler: Weta Digita
Martin Orlowski .... motion capture pipeline developer
Daniel Luke Orr .... paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
Alex G. Ortoll .... compositor
David A. Ostler .... lead lighting technical director: WETA Digital
Filippo Paganoni .... visual effects
Amanda Pamela .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Sathyan Panneerselvam .... visual effects artist
John Papafotiou .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Hunter Parks .... shader td
Vishal Patel .... effects technical director: Weta
Anthony M. Patti .... environmental artist
Lucita Peek .... rotoscope artist
Mike Perry .... CG supervisor
Patrick Peterson .... layout technical director
Ignacio B. Peña .... previsualization animator: Weta Digital
Jeremy Pickett .... CG supervisor
Emrys Plaisted .... visual effects artist
Ian Plumb .... digital compositor
Vincent Poitras .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Bruno Pollet .... senior motion editor
James Porter .... camera technical director
Christian Poullay .... camera technical director
Thomas Prebble .... information systems: weta digital
Dave Preciado .... Senior Motion Editor
Niklas Preston .... senior modeller
Yann Provencher .... senior texture painter
Mark Pullyblank .... senior previz artist
Eddy Purnomo .... effects technical director: WETA Digital
Simon Quach .... motion editor: WETA Digital
Christin Quek .... roto artist: Weta Digital
Cesar Quijada .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Ula Rademeyer .... lead texture artist: Weta Digital
Paul Raeburn .... compositing supervisor
Ilaria Ragusa .... fur groomer: Weta Digital
Pascal Raimbault .... lead modeller: Weta Digital
Arun Ram-Mohan .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Jay Rama .... technical support: WETA Digital
Erin Ramos .... effects artist
Kade Ramsey .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Troy Ramsey .... senior paint artist: Weta digital
Pavani Rao .... CG supervisor: Weta Digital
Ellen Rappenecker .... lead facial motion editor: Weta digital
Chris Reece .... systems developer
Markus Reithoffer .... digital compositor: WETA Digital
Eric Reynolds .... animation supervisor
Mark Richardson .... digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
Nicholas Richter .... motion editor
Simone Riginelli .... digital compositor
Kurtis Ritani .... assistant lighting technical director: WETA Digital
Joshua Rivas .... senior digital paint artist
Ben Roberts .... compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
Kuyper Robin .... assistant lighting technical director
Cesar Rodriguez Bautista .... senior paint artist: weta digital
Ryan Rogers .... lead lighting technical director
Gal Roiter .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Andrew Ross .... render wrangler: Weta Digital
Robert Rossello .... compositor
Sharuddin Rosunally .... compositing department production manager: WETA Digital
Jillian Round .... compositor: Park Road Post
Gareth Ruck .... motion capture performer
Jesús Ruiz Torres .... senior motion editor
Garry Runke .... visual effects artist
Kristina Russo .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Eric Saindon .... visual effects supervisor
Gabriel Enrique Salas .... software developer: Information Systems
Peter Salter .... camera technical director: visual effects: Weta Digital
Jose Samson .... modeler: Weta Digital
Geoff Samuel .... motion capture pipeline developer: Weta Digital
Victor Sanz Fernandez .... texturing artist
Alessandro Saponi .... cg supervisor
Tarkan Sarim .... modeler/groomer: Weta Digital
Michael Sarkis .... senior onset visual effects technical director
Michael Sarkis .... visual effects artist
Mag Sarnowska .... digital compositor
Horst Sarubin .... camera technical director
Carlo Scaduto .... digital compositor
Michael Schier .... information systems: Weta Digital
Caterina Schiffers .... texture artist: weta digital
Jordan Schilling .... compositor: weta digital
Claude Schitter .... senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
Chris B. Schnitzer .... director of visual effects
Jennifer Schoo .... information systems: Weta Digital
Marcus Schoo .... software developer: Weta Digital
Florian Schroeder .... senior compositor: Weta Digital
Andreas Schuster .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
David Scott .... digital compositor
Jaewoo Seo .... research and development
Yeongho Seol .... motion capture developer
Paul Seyb .... visual effects
Amir Shachar .... shader development: Weta Digital
Amy Shand .... digital lab and vfx manager: Park Road Post Production
Glen Sharah .... digital environments supervisor
Sam Sharplin .... lead modeler: Weta Digital
Kevin L. Sherwood .... visual effects
Tomoko Shin .... digital compositor
Jayson Simpson .... visual effects artist (2013)
Chrystia Siolkowsky .... motion editor
Anna Sitjà .... senior texture artist: Weta Digital
Brett Skinner .... senior texture and look dev artist
Olaf Skjenna .... senior layout technical director
Matt Sloan .... visual effects
Howard Sly .... facial modeler
Lori Smallwood .... senior animation technical director
Stephen Smart .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Adam Brett Smith .... lead facial motion editor
Kevin Andrew Smith .... vfx sequence supervisor
Marc Smith .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Eva Snyder .... digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
Perry Hyunwoo Sohn .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Michael Solon .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
Na Song .... modeler: WETA Digital
John Sore .... senior animator: Weta
Eddie Soria .... senior paint artist
Gerrard Southam .... previsualisation artist
John C. Sparks .... visual effects artist: Weta Digital
Michael Spence .... motion capture
Jonas Sperl .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Melissa Spicer .... compositing coordinator: weta digital
Christoph Sprenger .... effects research and development supervisor: WETA Digital
Mark Stanger .... animator: Weta Digital
Stephanie Jean Staunton .... digital compositor
Albrecht Steinmetz .... camera lead (weta digital)
Jacob Stephens .... layout show lead: Weta Digital
Tim Stern .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
John Stevenson-Galvin .... lead modeler: Weta Digital
Matteo Stirati .... modeller: Weta Digital
Moritz Strothmann .... digital compositor: weta digital
Max Stummer .... compositor: weta digital
Francois Sugny .... visual effects artist
Jonathan Swartz .... effects technical director
Ben Swinbanks .... camera technical director
Raqi Syed .... senior technical director: lighting
Sebastian Sylwan .... chief technology officer: Weta Digital
Giuseppe Tagliavini .... compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
Reynold Tagore .... texture artist
Charles Tait .... on set visual effects supervisor
Hirofumi Takeda .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Eric Tang .... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
Matthew Tateishi .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Andrew Taylor .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Ben Taylor .... lead compositor
Bridget M. Taylor .... digital compositor: WetaFX
Sompong Teekasathien .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Felix Telfer .... effects technical director
Chris Templeman .... paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
Adrian Teng .... senior paint artist
Kieran Tether .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Raphael Thiery .... camera technical director: weta digital
Michael Thingnes .... paint artist
Amy Thomas .... creature technical director: weta digital
Callum Thomas .... animation td coordinator: Weta Digital
Craig Thomas .... sequence production coordinator: WETA Digital
Gareth Thomas .... rotoscope artist
Ben Thompson .... lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Jon Thorsen .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Mariko Tosti .... shaders department manager
Adrien Toupet .... lead effects technical director: Weta Digital
Clélia Tran .... r&d project manager & coordinator
Quan Tran .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Diego Trazi .... visual effects technical director: Weta Digital (as Diego Trazzi)
Christine Troianello .... senior paint artist: Weta Digital
Guerdon Trueblood .... digital compositor (weta digital)
Matt Tuffin .... lead motion capture camera operator
Miquel Ubeda .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Claudius Urban .... animator
Razvan Vacar .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Justin van der Lek .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
James Van Der Reyden .... motion capture studio technical director
Phil Van Der Reyden .... modeler: Weta Digital
Chris Van Dyck .... digital compositor
Andy van Straten .... creature technical director
Kara Vandeleur .... texture/look dev artist: Weta Digital
Beck Veitch .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Armando Velazquez .... digital compositor
Eric Vidal .... compositor
Douglas Peter Viljoen .... visual effects artist: Weta Digital
Andreja Vuckovic .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Reed Wade .... production engineer
David Wahlberg .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Chris Walker .... lighting technical director
Glen R. Walker .... systems tools: WETA Digital
Sean Noel Walker .... lead lighting technical director
Tim Walker .... compositor: Weta Digital
Faye Walkington .... motion editor
Brenda R. Wallace .... production engineer
Gwyneth Walton .... visual effects artist
Tim Ward .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Ben Warner .... lead compositor: WETA Digital
Matt Weaver .... previs artist
Pete Wellington .... information systems: WETA Digital
Diana Marie Wells .... digital artist
Glenn Wells .... camera technical director
Kenneth Wells .... technical support: Weta Digital
Tobias Wiesner .... digital compositor: WETA Digital
Fraser Wilkinson .... layout technical director: sequence lead
Gavin Williams .... motion editor: WETA Digital
Mark Cameron Williams .... effects technical director
James Willingham III .... previsualization animator
Nicholas Wilson .... lead fur groomer: Weta Digital
Stephen Wilson .... compositor: weta digital
Garrett Winters .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Teresa Winters .... layout sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Teresa L. Hooper)
Paul Marcus Wong .... assistant layout technical director (Weta Digital)
Joshua H. Wood .... rotoscope artist: weta digital
Reuben Wood .... visual effects artist
Clare Woodford-Robinson .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Pete Woodley-Page .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Cordelia g Woods .... rotoscoping artist
Leon Woud .... animation technical director
Andy Wright .... wrangling department lead
Tzuen Wu .... compositing technical director: Weta Digital
Piotr Fox Wysocki .... senior texture r&d and look dev artist
Junying Xu .... digital artist
Casey Yahnke .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Momo Yang .... layout td
Kelvin Yee .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Rayeon Yeem .... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Viki Yeo .... senior texture artist: Weta Digital
Stacy M. Yoi .... creature assistant technical director
Craig Young .... previz artist: Weta Digital
Elliott Young .... business systems manager, Weta Digital
Joyce Young .... lighting technical director: weta digital
Tan Meng Nicholas Yue .... software developer: weta digital
Chris Zammit .... senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
Marzena Zareba .... on-set vfx, vfx data wrangler: Weta Digital
Matthias Zeller .... lead creature technical director: WETA Digital
Nick Cattell .... digital matte artist (uncredited)
Brandon Davis .... effects technical director (uncredited)
Paolo Emilio Selva .... senior software developer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ric Anderson .... stunt performer
Mark Atkin .... stunt double: Thorin Oakenshield
Brett Beattie .... stunt performer
Matt Bennett .... stunt performer
Glenn Boswell .... stunt coordinator
Bob Bowles .... stunt rigger (as Bobby Bowles)
Sean Button .... stunt double: Kili
Marky Lee Campbell .... stunt performer
Justin B. Carter .... stunt performer (as Justin Carter)
Desiree Rose Cheer .... stunt department coordinator
Scott Chiplin .... stunt double: Bifur
Scott Chiplin .... stunt performer
Huckle Cleary .... stunt rigger
Jonathan Costelloe .... stunt performer
Andrew Cottle .... utility stunts
Tom Cotton .... stunt double: Alfrid
Augie Davis .... assistant stunt coordinator
Mana Hira Davis .... stunt double: Thorin Oakenshield
Steven A. Davis .... stunt double: King Thranduil
Peter Dillon .... stunt double: Balin
Aron Eastwood .... stunt performer
Morgan Evans .... stunt double: Legolas
Brendan Guerin .... stunt performer
Winham Hammond .... stunt double: Dwalin
Isaac Hamon .... stunt double: Oin
Jeremy Hollis .... stunt double: Dori
Michael Homick .... stunt double: Beorn
Michael Homick .... stunt double: Bolg
Michael Homick .... stunt double: Gandalf
Ingrid Kleinig .... stunt double: Evangeline Lilly
Tony Marsh .... stunt double: Gloin
Laura Matthews .... stunt performer
Jonny McBride .... stunt double: Dain Ironfoot
Tim McLachlan .... stunt performer
Steven McMichael .... sword master/fight choreographer
Jared Meehan .... stunt performer
Patrick Morrison .... stunt performer
David J. Muzzerall .... stunt double: Ori
Lachlan Parkinson .... stunt performer
Nooroa Poa .... stunt rigger
Shane Rangi .... stunt performer
Steve Reinsfield .... utility stunts
Vincent Roxburgh .... stunt double: Bofur
George Saliba .... key stunt rigger
George Saliba .... stunt performer
Michael Saliba .... stunt equipment supervisor
Kiran Shah .... stunt performer
Paul Shapcott .... assistant stunt coordinator
Paul Shapcott .... stunt fight coordinator
Brett Sheerin .... stunt double: Bilbo Baggins
Marco Sinigaglia .... stunt performer
Allan Smith .... stunt double: Legolas
Allan Smith .... stunt double: Nori
Bronson Steel .... stunt double: Bombur
David Stella .... stunt double: Braga
David Stella .... stunt double: Master of Laketown
Jacob Tomuri .... stunt performer
Mark Trotter .... stunt double: Bain
Bernadette Van Gyen .... stunt assistant (uncredited)
Carl Van Roon .... stunt performer
Morne van Tonder .... stunt rigger (as Mornè Van Tonder)
James Waterhouse-Brown .... stunt double: Fili
Gemma Weston .... stunt performer
Gavin Wild .... stunt rigger
Min Windle .... stunt performer
Tim Wong .... assistant fight coordinator
Tim Wong .... assistant stunt coordinator
Tim Wong .... stunt double: Radagast
Genevieve Aitken .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Trevor Bau .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Cory Beeston .... stunt double: Narzug (uncredited)
Mustafa Beyter .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Vanessa Cater .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Glenn Chow .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Leroy Cross .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ashlee Fidow .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Bodie Fitzpatrick .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Michael M. Foster .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ben Fransham .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Stephen Grey .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Kenny King .... stunts (uncredited)
Jace Lee .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Hiroo Minami .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Kurt J. Miner .... safety consultant (uncredited)
Petra Novotná .... stunt riding double (uncredited)
Philip Partridge .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Gareth Ruck .... stunt double: Dwalin (uncredited)
Warwick Sadler .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Nicholas Schodel .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ben Siemer .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ben Smith-Petersen .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Gary Supánova .... stunts (uncredited)
Karen Thompson .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Rosalie van Horik .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Chris Weir .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Robert Young .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sam Bailey .... second assistant camera
Ian Barwick .... rigging gaffer: UK
Laetitia Belen .... third assistant camera
Wendy Bown .... camera operator (behind the scenes)
David Brown .... key rigging gaffer
Nat Brunt .... third assistant camera
Nick Chester .... grip
Jamie Couper .... best boy: Second unit
Jamie Couper .... gaffer: splinter unit
Jamie Couper .... rigger
Gareth Daley .... 3d camera supervisor
Colin Deane .... first assistant camera
Ants Farrell .... best boy
Roger Feenstra .... mocap reference camera operator
Nick Flyvbjerg .... grip
Darren Foster .... video assist
Lachlan French .... video assist assistant
Jamie Garside .... lighting technician
Simon Harding .... Steadicam operator
Simon Harding .... camera operator
Dion Hartley .... Head of technology
George Hennah .... first assistant camera: second unit
Isaac Heron .... lighting technician
Brenden Holster .... first assistant camera
Leah Karetai .... lighting rigging
Sean Kelly .... main unit Lead Stereographer
James Kennedy .... lighting technician
Jan Kleinheins .... grip
Mathew Knight .... lead motion capture camera operator
Nick Kramer .... lighting technician
Andreas Mahn .... mocap reference camera operator
Rob Marsh .... camera operator
Peter McCaffrey .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Peter McCaffrey .... steadicam operator: second unit
Dean McCarroll .... first assistant camera: second unit
Garth Michael .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Joseph Michael .... second assistant camera
Dusty Millar .... second assistant camera: second unit
Reuben Morrison .... lighting console programmer
Nigel Nally .... second assistant camera: second unit
Jason Naran .... video operator: second unit
Luis Olivares .... hd video assist operator
Simon Oliver .... lighting technician
Nathaniel Peirson .... rigging electrician
Toloa Petaia .... video assist
Mark Pokorny .... still photographer
Noor Razzak .... additional grip: second unit
James Rua .... stereographer: second unit
David Sargison .... lighting technician
Horst Sarubin .... motion control camera operator
Rohan Satyanand .... video assist
Lee Scott .... lighting technician
Amber Marie Smith .... data wrangler
Philip A.T. Smith .... lead stereographer: second unit
Caleb Staines .... camera engineer: second unit
James Starr .... video assistant: UK
Aline Tran .... stereographer
Michael Vivian .... dolly grip: a camera
Angus Ward .... additional stereographer
Grant Wilson .... off-set best boy
Daimon Wright .... grip
Kane Asher .... dolly grip (uncredited)
Toby Conway .... grip (uncredited)
Oren Graham .... lighting technician: Splinter Unit (uncredited)
Steve Unwin .... still photographer (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Moragot Bodharamik .... previs animator
Michael Bomagat .... animator
Vincent Caudeville .... animator: Weta Digital
Nick Craven .... animator
Tom Del Campo .... senior animator
Kevin Estey .... lead animator
Cristina Falcon .... animator: Weta Digital
Ben Folkman .... previsualization animator: Weta Digital
Jonas Forsman .... motion editor
Nick Fredin .... animator
Anneka Fris .... animator: Weta Digital
Aaron Gilman .... senior animator
Elizabeth Gray .... animator: Weta Digital
Juani Guiraldes .... animator: Weta Digital
Huy Ho .... junior animator: Weta Digital
David Humphreys .... animator: Weta Digital
Simon Irvine .... animator
Mariya Kalachova .... animator: Weta Digital
Peter Kasim .... motion editor
Joseph Kim .... animator: Weta Digital
Julian Legge .... animator
Adrian Lim .... animator: Weta Digital
Brad Lincoln .... animator: Weta Digital
Christopher Marshall .... animator: Weta Digital
Aidan Martin .... animator
Christine Martineau .... motion editor
Anthony McIndoe .... senior animator
Andrew Park .... animator
Fabiano Petroni .... animation technical director
Marco Spitoni .... previs animator
Jeff Struthers .... animator
Rini Sugianto .... animator: Weta digital
Maciej Sznabel .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Edwina Ting .... animator
Sebastian Trujillo .... animator
Roland Vallet .... animator
William 'Rocky' Vanoost .... animator
Clare Williams .... animator
Clement Yip .... animator: Weta Digital
Craig Young .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Daniel Zettl .... senior animator
 
Casting Department
Vanessa Baker .... adr voice casting
Grace Cole .... extras casting assistant
Simon Cox .... casting assistant
Toby Guidry .... casting associate
Matthew Maisto .... casting associate: New York
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emily Barr .... costumer
Paul Booth .... extras costume supervisor
Hamish Brown .... art finisher
Lesley Burkes-Harding .... additional costume design
Tom Caddy .... breakdown supervisor
Daniel Calvert .... art finisher
Paula Collier .... costume textile artist
Daniel Cruden .... set costumer
Anna Deacon .... costume pattern cutter
Flo Foxworthy .... armor costumer (Weta Workshop)
Flo Foxworthy .... costume (Weta Workshop)
Sally Gray .... set costumer
Kate Hawley .... additional costume design
Charlotte Hayes .... set costumer
Joss Henry .... dwarf costumer
Joss Henry .... set costumer: lead dwarves
Bex Joyce .... costume standby
Hayley May .... milliner
Roxana McIntyre .... dyer assistant
Samantha Morley .... dwarf costume co-ordinator
Ben Price .... costume props supervisor
James Rogers .... costume prop supervisor
Jenny Rushton .... key set costumer
Rose-Marie Salmon .... art finisher
Amy Wright .... breakdown supervisor
Amy Wright .... key breakdown artist
Hilary Niederer .... costume buyer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Jason Aldous .... assistant on-line editor
Emma Bartlett .... post-production coordinator
Dan Best .... first assistant editor
Ian Bidgood .... technical director (high frame rate development specialist: Park Road Post Production)
Clare Brody .... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production
Clare Burlinson .... digital intermediate colourist
Trish Cahill .... supervising digital intermediate colorist
Andy Campion .... apprentice editor
Joyce Kamille Cristal .... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production
Francisco Cubas .... on-line editor
Greg Daniels .... second assistant editor
Daniel Eady .... 3D digital dailies
Frédéric Geffroy .... assistant digital intermediate colorist: Park Road Post Production
Rob Gordon .... senior on-line editor
Michael Harris .... digital mastering/delivery operator
Nina Kurzmann .... post producer
Tom McHattie .... data wrangler: main unit, Park Road Post Production
Jen Metcalfe .... second assistant editor
Victor Naveira .... stereoscopic artist
Vickie-Lynn Roy .... lead digital intermediate colorist
Christopher Rudkin .... dailies colourist
Alexandra Sumner .... second assistant editor
Tim Willis .... deliverables mastering: Park Road Post Production
Erin Woolhouse .... colour assistant
Jeannie Yeung .... wrangling coder: Park Road Post Production
Jim Passon .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Chad Cannon .... additional orchestration
Peter Cobbin .... score mixer: score recordist
Karen Elliott .... music supervisor
Olga FitzRoy .... additional music editor
Steve Gallagher .... music editor
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation
Isobel Griffiths .... choir contractor
Robert Houston .... score editor
Lewis Jones .... additional recordist
Graham Kennedy .... score technical engineer
Brian Mahoney .... Score Technical Crew
Ben Parry .... choir co-director
Tom Pearson .... composer: additional music
Victor Pesavento .... music librarian
Conrad Pope .... conductor
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Jonathan Schultz .... supervising score editor
Nigel Scott .... music editor
Howard Shore .... conductor
Howard Shore .... orchestrator
James Sizemore .... music programmer
James Sizemore .... orchestrator
Linnea Snyder .... music preparation
Jill Streater .... uk music librarian
Clifford J. Tasner .... orchestrator
Kirsty Whalley .... score mixer: score editor
Mark Willsher .... supervising music editor
Alejandro de la Llosa .... orchestrator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Aaron Dickson .... transport office assistant
Glenn Shaw .... transport manager
Raewyn Wallace .... assistant transport coordinator
 
Other crew
Sarah Allman .... location assistant: second unit
Mark Atkin .... scale double: Thorin Oakenshield
Rick Baer .... accountant
Danielle Baneham .... production assistant
Trevor Bau .... scale double
Julie-Anne Bayliss .... production assistant
Brett Beattie .... scale double
Donna Beck .... riding double
Teresa Berus .... production coordinator
Katherine E. Beyda .... production executive
Stuart Bollam .... scale double
Melissa Booth .... unit publicist
Dion Boothby .... lead armourer
Shane Boulton .... stand-in: Legolas
Amy Brighton .... scale double
Andy Buckley .... health and safety coordinator
Roisin Carty .... supervising dialect coach
Matthew Chambers .... production engineer
David Comer .... location scout
Jared Connon .... supervising location manager
Gavin Cowan .... scale double
Bonny Crayford .... production assistant
Leroy Cross .... scale double: Gloin
John Cubelic .... assistant to executive producer
Brendon Cunningham .... scale double
Nour Dardari .... chief financial controller
Shaun Davis .... assistant accountant
Guillermo del Toro .... project consultant
Judith Dick .... riding double
Natalie Doherty .... assistant paymaster
Warwick Donald .... scale double
Daniel Eady .... picture department coordinator
Kevin Estey .... motion capture performer
Michael Fowler .... picture double
Luke Frater .... on set cast support
Katie Frost .... production assistant
Sophie Gannon .... scale double
Rachel Gilkison .... production secretary
Justin Goh .... scale double
Mathew Gordon .... location manager
Amy Gurr .... assistant accountant
Matthew Hall .... riding double
Jonathan Harding .... second assistant accountant
Paul Harris .... riding double
Jamie Haugh .... stand-in
Johnny Hawkins .... key armour and weapons standby
Stephen Heise .... scale double
Allan Henry .... motion capture performer
Barratt Henry .... production assistant
Cale Hetariki .... travel coordinator
Tim Hope .... travel & accomodation
Shelley Hopkins .... assistant accountant
Steven Howlett .... scale double
Jake Hurrell .... craft service
Holly Keeman .... set production assistant
Dean Knowsley .... stand-in
Chelsea Koelman .... riding double
Jon Kuyper .... production executive
Veronique Lawrence .... script supervisor
Brock Lewthwaite .... riding double
Dale Martin .... production assistant
Danielle Mason .... picture double: Galadriel
Averil Mawhinney .... production accountant
Sharon McLean .... scale double
Callum McLeod .... scale double
Leith McPherson .... dialect coach
Sebastian Meek .... assistant: Peter Jackson
Barry Menzies .... riding double
Eileen Menzies .... riding double
Chrissy Metge .... production coordinator
Randy Miller .... exotic animal supplier
Claire Mulinder .... scale double
Rohinal Ravinesh Narayan .... scale double
Alex Nash .... riding double
Jack Nicol .... production assistant
Sharon Ninness .... location coordinator
Simon Noakes .... key unit assistant
Terry Notary .... movement choreographer
Petra Novotná .... horse wrangler
Lucy O'Connor .... scale double
Clare Odell .... scale double
Steve Old .... head animal wrangler
Akshay Parbhu .... IT support
Ramiro Paré .... interpreter
David Preece .... scale double
Ceris Price .... unit publicist
Paul Randall .... scale double: Gandalf
Steven Ray .... picture double
Vanessa Redmond .... assistant accountant
Barnaby Riggs .... production assistant
Gareth Ruck .... scale double: Dwalin
Stephanie Scott .... assistant to Jon Kuyper
Kiran Shah .... scale double: Bilbo Baggins
Hannah Shand .... scale double
Sarah Shippobotham .... additional dialect coach
Simon Smith .... picture double
Gabrielle Stern .... scale double
Rachel Stewart .... assistant location coordinator
Paul Stieglbauer .... craft service manager
Paul Stroobant .... riding double
Lindsay Tapp .... riding double
Douglas Thomson .... riding double
Bethany Tibbo .... armour and weapons standby
Bethany Tibbo .... runner
Hannah Touhy .... production assistant
Brenna Townshend .... cast liaison
Tom Treasure .... production assistant
Nick Trugly .... IT systems manager
Roland Tuck .... scale double
Natasha Tucker .... scale double
Venetia Verner .... picture double
Marcus Vernon .... riding double
Davin Voot .... armour and weapons standby
Chase Voss .... scale double
Karla Wallace .... production coordinator: second unit
Fiona Walsh .... prosthetics technician
Jessica Walsh .... location assistant
Hayden Weal .... picture double
Jonathan Weber .... assistant to executive producer
Jennifer Whiting .... assistant coordinator: second unit
Callie Wilhoit .... scale double
Hamish Wright .... scale double
Laurie Wright .... assistant: Andy Serkis, second unit
Craig Young .... motion capture performer
Justin Young .... IT support
Cara Louise Waretini .... armour and weapons (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Hobbit Part 2" - USA (long title)
"There and Back Again Part 2" - USA (informal title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for extended sequences of intense fantasy action violence, and frightening images
Runtime:
161 min | 186 min (Extended Edition)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.00 : 1 See more »
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Cameo: [Katie Jackson]as the barmaid serving Thorin and Gandalf at The Prancing PonySee more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: Just after Thorin rides down the river of gold on a wheelbarrow, Bilbo is forced to leap off of the falling bridge knocked over by Smaug. Upon hitting the ground, he rolls and Sting at his side can clearly be seen to bend almost at right angles, indicating a rubber stunt sword.See more »
Quotes:
Percy:[When Bard approaches Laketown in his ship] Halt! Goods inspection. Papers please!... Oh, it's you, Bard!
Bard the Bowman:Morning, Percy.
Percy:Anything to declare?
Bard the Bowman:Nothing. But I am cold and tired, and ready for home.
Percy:You and me both.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Oh My English!: Hello America (2014) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
I See FireSee more »

FAQ

Why are Gandalf and the White Council surprised by the return of Sauron in the Lord of the Rings if they already find out about it in The Hobbit?
Are Smaug and The Necromancer the same entity?
Why didn't Peter Jackson want to direct this movie initially?
See more »
265 out of 476 people found the following review useful.
A Fantastic, Exciting Adventure, 10 December 2013
Author: cadillac20 from Culver City, California

While I enjoyed the first Hobbit film, it did feel like it left a bit to be desired. This was no surprise, as everything that I loved about the book was in the second half. I knew that I would be waiting for all the good stuff with the second and third films. And sure enough, the second film delivers where the first film didn't quite excite as much as I had wanted. While it isn't perfect and does unnecessarily deviate a bit, this is easily better than the first film, giving us a bigger, bolder adventure and a more interesting Bilbo Baggins this time around.

Before I get to the good stuff, let me get my complaints out of the way. My biggest complaint are the unnecessary plot threads. There seems to be a big need for this series of films to tie into LotR, and I really don't understand why. A great deal of time is taken in this film to introduce us to things we already know the outcome of. We're, at points, taken away from the dwarfs and Bilbo to follow Gandalf as he goes off on his own adventure to uncover the growing evil of Sauron and his armies. Like the first film, it's completely unnecessary, but unlike that film, it's jarring. We're ripped from a fantastic adventure to a story that we don't really need to know and has no real relation to the dwarfs and their adventure. In fact, any time we're taken out of the company of the dwarfs, it almost feels cheap. The almost romance between Evangeline Lily's elf and the dwarf Kili feels something of the same, the whole lot of these stories coming off as filler in an effort to make time for three movies instead of just two. It feels like a stretch and brings a screeching halt to the momentum of the main story.

That said, the rest of the film is an excellent and expertly crafted adaptation. There is a definite sense of character growth, especially from Bilbo, who seems to struggle with the power of the ring and it's greed. We already know where this goes, but it is none the less fascinating considering who he was when we first met him. The dwarfs seem to almost take a back seat here. They are less prominent, with the exception of Thorin and Balin, who take front and center. That isn't to say they aren't entertaining, as they usually are every time they are on screen. Thorin is the real standout though, as he goes through similar changes as Bilbo, which lends them an interesting comparison in their mutual struggles. The actors are all excellent once again in their respective roles, with Freeman once again being the standout. Evangeline Lily is also a pleasant surprise in an original role as an elf created for the film. She adds a much needed feminine touch to an otherwise predominantly male cast. She proves herself to be a fine silver screen presence and hopefully this will net her some further film roles.

While the film does an excellent job of not simply being the middle film, something The Two Towers struggled with in the LotR trilogy, it is the action, set pieces, and effects which are the true stars. This may not be a LotR movie, but it's close. We almost immediately start out with a bang and it rarely lets up. Of course, much of what happens early on, as exciting as it may be, pales in comparison to it's explosive and lengthy climax. Smaug is quite possibly the best creation of any of the film, Hobbit or LotR. He is as awesome as you could have hoped for and Benedict Cumberbatch is excellent in the role. While effects have been applied to his voice to give it more boom, he does a fantastic job as the sneering, wise, and boastful dragon. Watching and listening to him face off against Bilbo is a delightful treat, and that is before we get to any fire breathing and chasing. What follows is a lengthy conclusion to the film that will excite and delight all. I have no qualms in saying that Smaug makes the entire film worth the admission of price. But don't go in expecting a solid conclusion. This is, after all, the second of a trilogy, so you can surely expect the film to leave you salivating for the next one.

While this new Hobbit film still doesn't reach LotR heights, it is superior to the previous film, especially when it comes to being an enjoyable adventure. It feels like it matters to the trilogy and delivers on being an epic. And I simply can't rave enough about Smaug. If you didn't enjoy the first film, you may find yourself feeling about the same here. But at least this one has a cool dragon.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (882 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
My biggest complaint about the Hobbit movies rinnegan90
Anybody else think that there is way to much CGI being used? heroicconman
How much of a step down from LOTR was this? Nomolost
The dwarves could've been a *little* more descriptive salihe66-144-508280
DOS causes a minor plot hole in FOTR hot_stove
difference between Rivendell elves and Woodland elves? suzer215
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.