No photo available. Represent Toby Emmerich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 330 this week

Toby Emmerich

Toby Emmerich was born on February 8, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012), The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) and The Notebook (2004). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Toby Emmerich? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 05 Jul 2012
 
a list of 54 people
created 10 Jul 2012
 
a list of 57 people
created 10 Jul 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Toby Emmerich.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (79 credits)
  Austin Powers 4 (executive producer) (announced)
  Vacation (executive producer) (filming)
 2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (executive producer)
 2013 We're the Millers (executive producer)
 2013 The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (executive producer - unconfirmed)
 2013 Jack the Giant Slayer (executive producer)
 2013/I Snitch (production executive)
 2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (executive producer)
 2012 Rock of Ages (executive producer)
 2011 New Year's Eve (producer)
 2011 Horrible Bosses (executive producer)
 2011 Hall Pass (executive producer)
 2010 Sex and the City 2 (executive producer)
 2010/I Valentine's Day (executive producer)
 2010/I Dear John (executive producer)
 2009 My Sister's Keeper (executive producer)
 2009 Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (executive producer)
 2009 17 Again (executive producer)
 2009 He's Just Not That Into You (executive producer)
 2008 Inkheart (executive producer)
 2008 Four Christmases (executive producer)
 2008 Pride and Glory (executive producer)
 2008 Appaloosa (executive producer)
 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth (executive producer)
 2008 Sex and the City (executive producer)
 2008 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (executive producer)
 2008 Semi-Pro (executive producer)
 2008 Be Kind Rewind (executive producer)
 2007 The Golden Compass (executive producer)
 2007 Martian Child (executive producer)
 2007 Mr. Woodcock (executive producer)
 2007 Rendition (executive producer)
 2007 Rush Hour 3 (executive producer)
 2007 Shoot 'Em Up (executive producer)
 2007 Hairspray (executive producer)
 2007 Fracture (executive producer)
 2007 The Number 23 (executive producer)
 2007 Code Name: The Cleaner (executive producer)
 2006 The Nativity Story (executive producer)
 2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (executive producer)
 2006 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (executive producer)
 2006 Little Children (executive producer)
 2006 How to Eat Fried Worms (executive producer)
 2006 Snakes on a Plane (executive producer)
 2006 Grilled (executive producer)
 2006 Hoot (executive producer)
 2006 Take the Lead (executive producer)
 2006 Final Destination 3 (executive producer)
 2005 The New World (executive producer)
 2005 Just Friends (executive producer)
 2005 Domino (executive producer)
 2005 The Man (executive producer)
 2005 Wedding Crashers (executive producer)
 2005 A History of Violence (executive producer)
 2005 Monster-in-Law (executive producer)
 2005 King's Ransom (executive producer)
 2005 Son of the Mask (executive producer)
 2004 Blade: Trinity (executive producer)
 2004 After the Sunset (executive producer)
 2004 Raise Your Voice (executive producer)
 2004 Cellular (executive producer)
 2004 The Notebook (executive producer)
 2004 Laws of Attraction (executive producer)
 2004 Highwaymen (executive producer)
 2004 The Butterfly Effect (executive producer)
 2003 Elf (executive producer)
 2003 Secondhand Lions (executive producer)
 2003 How to Deal (executive producer)
 2003 Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (executive producer)
 2003 The Real Cancun (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2003 Willard (executive producer)
 2003 Final Destination 2 (executive producer)
 2002 Friday After Next (executive producer)
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember (executive producer)
 2002 Blade II (executive producer)
 2002 All About the Benjamins (executive producer)
 2001 Rush Hour 2 (executive producer)
 2000 Frequency (producer)
 1988 Meet the Raisins! (TV Short) (associate producer)
Show Show Music department (33 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tobias Emmerich | Toby Emmerick
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love seeing a movie with a big crowd. But I had no idea how many obnoxious ads I'd have to endure - it really drove me crazy.

Trivia:

Brother of Noah Emmerich. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What are y'all talking about?? torilouise
RE: Oi! Emmerich! Look here. dan-809
Discuss Toby Emmerich on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page