No photo available. Represent Junying Xu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,649,757 this week

Junying Xu

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Junying Xu »

Born:

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Follow all the action at San Diego Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Coming Soon: IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

Related News

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Junying Xu's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Avengers
The Avengers Visual Effects
(2012)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
(2012)
Iron Man 3
Iron Man 3 Visual Effects
(2013)
X-Men: First Class
X-Men: First Class Visual Effects
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (15 credits)
 2014 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (environment lead: Weta digital)
 2014 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (environment artist: Weta digital)
 2014 Godzilla (environment artist: Weta digital)
 2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (digital artist)
 2013 Man of Steel (digital effects crew: Weta Digital)
 2013 Iron Man 3 (digital effects crew: Weta Digital)
 2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (texture artist: WETA Digital)
 2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (texture artist: Weta Digital)
 2012/I Prometheus (texture artist - uncredited)
 2012 The Avengers (texture artist: Weta Digital)
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin (texture artist: Weta Digital)
 2011 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (texture artist: Weta Digital)
 2011 X-Men: First Class (texture artist)
 2010 Das Tub (Video short) (digital artist)
 2010 Time for Change (Short) (digital effects)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2010 Time for Change (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
 2010 Time for Change (Short) (animator)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andrew Xu

Message Boards

Discuss Junying Xu on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page