IMDb > District 9 (2009)
District 9
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

District 9 (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 20)
District 9 -- A TV trailer for District 9
District 9 -- A clip from the movie District 9.
District 9 -- Featurette: A look at the film
District 9 -- This is District 9 footage from Comic-Con with Sharlto Copley.
District 9 -- An online training experience for District. To participate, you will need an 
initialization image [available for download here: http://multinationalunited.com/training/] as well as a webcam and audio speakers.

Overview

User Rating:
8.0/10   442,620 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Neill Blomkamp (written by) and
Terri Tatchell (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for District 9 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
14 August 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
You are not welcome here. See more »
Plot:
An extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth suddenly finds a kindred spirit in a government agent who is exposed to their biotechnology. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 22 wins & 79 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(5785 articles)
User Reviews:
District 9 - Not your typical Sci-Fi Action Thriller See more (1239 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Sharlto Copley ... Wikus Van De Merwe

Jason Cope ... Grey Bradnam - UKNR Chief Correspondent / Christopher Johnson

Nathalie Boltt ... Sarah Livingstone - Sociologist
Sylvaine Strike ... Dr Katrina McKenzie
Elizabeth Mkandawie ... Interviewee

John Sumner ... Les Feldman - MIL Engineer

William Allen Young ... Dirk Michaels
Greg Melvill-Smith ... Interviewer

Nick Blake ... Francois Moraneu - CIV Engineer Team
Morena Busa Sesatsa ... Interviewee
Themba Nkosi ... Interviewee
Mzwandile Nqoba ... Interviewee
Barry Strydom ... Interviewee

Jed Brophy ... James Hope - Police Officer
Louis Minnaar ... Piet Smit
Vanessa Haywood ... Tania Van De Merwe
Marian Hooman ... Sandra Van De Merwe
Vittorio Leonardi ... Michael Bloemstein - MNU Alien Civil Affairs
Mandla Gaduka ... Fundiswa Mhlanga
Johan van Schoor ... Nicolas Van De Merwe
Stella Steenkamp ... Phyllis Sinderson - MNU Alien Relations
David James ... Koobus Venter
Kenneth Nkosi ... Thomas
Mampho Brescia ... Reporter
Tim Gordon ... Clive Henderson - Entomologist
Morne Erasmus ... MNU Medic
Anthony Bishop ... Paramedic
David Clatworthy ... MNU Doctor
Mike Huff ... MNU Doctor
Anthony Fridjhon ... MNU Executive (as Anthony Fridjohn)

Eugene Khumbanyiwa ... Obesandjo
Hlengiwe Madlala ... Sangoma
Siyabonga Radebe ... Obesandjo's Lieutenant
Melt Sieberhagen ... Anton Grobler
Andre Odendaal ... Mike Van Kerland
John Ellis ... MNU Medical Student
Louise Saint-Claire ... MNU Medical Student
Alan Glauber ... MNU Operating Room Doctor
Nicolas Herbstein ... MNU Biolab Technician
Norman Anstey ... MNU Lead Medical Technician

Nick Boraine ... Craig Weldon (as Nick Borain)

Robert Hobbs ... Ross Pienaar
Sibulele Gcilitshana ... Ü Günters Woman
Mahendra Raghunath ... SABC Anchor Person
Phillip Mathebula ... Meat Stall Seller
Claudine Bennent ... MNU Office Worker
Michelle Ayden ... MNU Office Worker
Antony Sarak ... MNU Office Worker
Billy Somagaca ... MNU Office Worker
Ryan Whittal ... MNU Office Worker
John Jacob ... MNU Office Worker
Yashik Maharaj ... MNU Office Worker
Fernando Saraiva ... MNU Office Worker
Sharon Waugh ... MNU Office Worker
Brandon Auret ... MNU Mercenary
Jacques Gombault ... MNU Mercenary
Justin Strydom ... MNU Mercenary
Simo Mogwaza ... MNU Mercenary (as Simo Magwaza)
Theunis Nel ... MNU Mercenary
Sonni Chidiebere ... MNU Mercenary
Matt Stern ... MNU Mercenary
Danny Datnow ... MNU Mercenary

David Dukas ... MNU Mercenary
Daniel Hadebe ... MNU Guard
Wisani Mbokota ... MNU Guard
Craig Jackson ... MNU Guard
Justin Duplessis ... MNU Guard
Rodney Downey ... MNU Guard
Den Antonakas ... MNU Guard (as Den Antonakis)
Bongo Mbutuma ... Nigerian Gangster
Johnny Selema ... Nigerian Gangster
Mashabela Galane ... Nigerian Gangster
Mfazwe Sekobane ... Nigerian Gangster
Nicholas Ratlou ... Nigerian Gangster
Saint Gregory Nwokedi ... Nigerian Gangster
Donalson Rabisi ... Nigerian Gangster
Zephania Sibanda ... Nigerian Gangster
Gideon Thodane ... Nigerian Gangster
Mdu Mthabela ... Nigerian Gangster
David Mikhethi ... Nigerian Gangster
Jeffries Simelane ... Nigerian Gangster
Shafique Allan ... Nigerian Gangster
Wendy Mbatha ... Nigerian Hooker
Leigh Mashupye ... Nigerian Hooker
Beauty Setai ... Nigerian Hooker
Nkiyase Mondlana ... Nigerian Hooker
Kuda Rusike ... Soweto Resident
Morena Setatsa ... Soweto Resident
Mpho Molao ... Soweto Resident
Ntombi Nkuua ... Soweto Resident
Absalom Dikane ... Soweto Resident
Monthandazo Thomo ... Soweto Resident
Norman Thabalala ... Soweto Resident
Siphiwe Mbuko ... Soweto Resident
Shiela Nene ... Soweto Resident
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Trevor Coppola ... MNU Mercenary (uncredited)

Directed by
Neill Blomkamp 
 
Writing credits
Neill Blomkamp (written by) and
Terri Tatchell (written by)

Produced by
Bill Block .... executive producer
Philippa Boyens .... co-producer
Carolynne Cunningham .... producer
Trishia Downie .... line producer
Elliot Ferwerda .... co-executive producer
Paul Hanson .... co-executive producer
Peter Jackson .... producer
Ken Kamins .... executive producer
Michael S. Murphey .... supervising producer
Mpho Gift Twala .... producer: documentary unit
 
Original Music by
Clinton Shorter 
 
Cinematography by
Trent Opaloch (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Julian Clarke 
 
Casting by
Denton Douglas 
 
Production Design by
Philip Ivey 
 
Art Direction by
Mike Berg 
Emilia Roux  (as Emelia Weavind)
 
Set Decoration by
Guy Potgieter (lead set decorator)
 
Costume Design by
Diana Cilliers  (as Dianna Cilliers)
 
Makeup Department
Jamie Beswarick .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Theola Booyens .... makeup assistant
Donald Brooker .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Daniel Cockersell .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Retha De Kock .... makeup effects technician: Weta Workshop
Joe Dunckley .... prosthetics effects supervisor
Sean Foot .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Ben Hawker .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Bill Hunt .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Gary Hunt .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Thebe Malatse .... makeup assistant
Pietro Marson .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop (as Peitro Marson)
Antony McMullen .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Queen Motlatle .... makeup assistant: second & pick up units (as Queen-Mary Mpho Motlatle)
Lorraine Mphephi .... makeup assistant: second & pick up units
Julene Paton .... makeup & hair: second unit
Matt Patte .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop (as Max Patte)
Frances Richardson .... makeup supervisor: Weta Workshop
Sarah Rubano .... prosthetics makeup supervisor
Charlie Runge .... makeup assistant
Eden Small .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Lauren Smit .... makeup effects assistant
Jaco Snyman .... prosthetic make up artist: Weta Workshop
Greg Tozer .... makeup & prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Melissa Vinden .... makeup trainee
Leon von Solms .... makeup & hair supervisor
Linda Wall .... makeup supervisor: second & pick up units
Ryk Fortuna .... designer/sculptor/prosthetics (uncredited)
Cristina Patterson .... contact lens painter (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Jimmy Davies .... unit manager: second & pick up units
Henry de Villiers .... assistant unit manager (as Henry De Villiers)
Gabe Page .... unit manager: second & pick up units
Rudolf Pohorsky .... unit manager: second unit
Hannah Slezacek .... production manager: interviews unit
Steven St. Arnaud .... unit production manager
Josanne Tane .... unit manager: second & pick up units
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Julian Botha .... third assistant director
Chloe Forbes .... third assistant director: second & pick-up units
Peter Robert Gerber .... director: documentary unit
Robyn Grace .... second assistant director: second & pick-up units
Richard Green .... first assistant director: second unit
Paul Grinder .... first assistant director
Simon Hansen .... director: interviews unit
Tim Hope .... third assistant director: second & pick-up units (as Timothy Hope)
Joseph Malele .... third assistant director
Thabo Metsing .... third assistant director: second unit
Zama Ngcobo .... trainee assistant director
David Norris .... first assistant director: second & pick-up units
Zolani Phakade .... second assistant director
Simon Raby .... second unit director
Jacques Terblanche .... second assistant director
Chris van Latum .... second assistant director: second unit
Paul Grinder .... second unit director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Finn Abbott .... labour: second & pick up units
Gregory D. Allison .... props builder: Weta Workshop (as Greg Allison)
Frazer Anderson .... painter: Weta Workshop (as Fraser Anderson)
Andrew Baker .... designer: Weta Workshop
Martin Thabo Baloyi .... assistant carpenter (as Martin Baloyi)
Joshua Barraud .... standby props: second & pick up units
Aaron Beck .... designer: Weta Workshop
Murray Benet .... leading hand
Daniel Bennett .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Gabriel Bertogg .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Daniel Birt .... set dresser: second & pick up units
Brett Blenkin .... construction manager: second & pick up units
Tony Bloemstein .... storyboard artist (as Anthony Bloemstein)
Johannese Bolofo .... labourer
Greg Broadmore .... lead concept designer
Jonathon Brough .... painter: Weta Workshop (as Johnny Brough)
Duncan Brown .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Andrew Burdan .... storyboard artist
Anthony Burdon .... storyboard artist (as Anthony Burdan)
Anton Buys .... carpenter: second & pick up units (as Anton Buyers)
Sourisak Chanpaseuth .... paint supervisor: Weta Workshop
Justin Chappell .... carpenter: second & pick up units
Edward Clark .... labour: second & pick up units
Trevor Colbert .... labourer
Vanessa Cole .... props buyer: second & pick up units
Adam Collins .... assistant carpenter
Nick Connor .... draftsman (as Nicholas Connor)
Maria Constantinides .... set dressing buyer: second & pick up units
John Cruickshanks .... painter: second & pick up units
Lindsey Crummett .... props builder: Weta Workshop (as Lindsay Crummett)
Bryce Curtis .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Lorenzo Damons .... labourer
Dean Davel .... prop maker
Colin Davidson .... foreman: second & pick up units
Bradley De Gee .... draftsman
Victor Dolamo .... labour: second & pick up units
Teenage Dube .... labourer
Etienne Duvenge .... additional props standby
Inge Else .... set dresser (as Inge Ilse)
Tony Ferrier .... carver: second & pick up units (as Anthony Ferrier)
Alistair Fyfe .... carpenter: second & pick up units (as Al Fyfe)
Anthony Gardner .... swing gang: second & pick up units
Anneri Gericke .... set dressing buyer
Brendan Gifford .... carpenter (as Brendon Gifford)
Andrew Gillespie .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Robert Gillies .... props builder
Leri Greer .... designer: Weta Workshop
Angelo Grewe .... assistant carpenter: second & pick up units
Francis Grewe .... carpenter: second & pick up units
Marco Guidetti .... set dressing standby
Simphiwe Hadebe .... art department assistant
John Harvey .... props supervisor: Weta Workshop
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson .... draftsman
Ross Hoby .... carpenter: second & pick up units
Luke Holden .... labour: second & pick up units
Fetrick Kaluwa .... labourer
Daniel Kelly .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Gareth King .... carpenter: second & pick up units
Khaya Knosi .... labourer
Aaron Kunene .... labourer
Jobu Kwela .... labour: second & pick up units
Zebulon Lawrance .... set dresser: second & pick up units (as Zebulon Lawerence)
Edward Lebekwe .... swing gang
Vukile Lekubu .... art department runner
Edward Liebenberg .... scenic
Edward Liebenberg .... standby set dressing: second unit
Neil Lindsay .... storeman
Callum Linegard .... props builder: Weta Workshop (as Callum Lingard)
Luyandi Lolwana .... labour: second & pick up units
Mulhineripi Mabika .... assistant carpenter: second & pick up units
Buddy MacKett .... carpenter (as Buddy Macket)
Buddy MacKett .... construction supervisor: second & pick up units, Soweto (as Buddy Macket)
Brottus Madonsela .... labourer
Aaron Maffey .... brush hand: second & pick up units
Alastair Maher .... scenic artist: second & pick up units
Johnson Maipambe .... graphic artist
Thomas Makhlamele .... labour: second & pick up units
Collen Makhubela .... swing gang
Penelope Masina .... labour: second & pick up units
Michael Matshaba .... carpenter
Clive Matthews .... carpenter (as Clive Mathews)
William Maxwell .... carpenter: second & pick up units
William Mbipa .... assistant carpenter (as William Mbipha)
Robert McGovern .... carpenter: second & pick up units (as Rob McGovern)
Max V.D. Merwe .... carpenter (as Max V.D Merwe)
Gabriel Metcalfe .... illustrator
Franco Meyer .... scenic
Walter Mhlakaza .... assistant carpenter
Gary Middlewick .... fabricator
Michael Miller .... draftsman
Ben Milsom .... props buyer: second & pick up units
Mandla Mkandla .... carpenter
Dordi Moen .... painter: Weta Workshop
Solomon Mogomotsi .... swing gang: second & pick up units
Riaz Mohamed .... labour: second & pick up units
Thabiso David Mohapi .... standby props (as David Mohapi)
Itumeleng Mokoena .... art department assistant: second & pick up units
Sydney Molele .... swing gang: second & pick up units
Lebogang Moorosi .... labour: second & pick up units
Lawrence 'Stompie' Moraks .... swing gang
Nicodemus Moshabi .... scenic
Samantha Mott .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Henrietta Moutinho .... props buyer
Lloyd Msimanga .... set dressing assistant
Sifiso Msimanga .... swing gang
Themba Mthembu .... labourer
Emmanuel Mtsweni .... assistant carpenter
Frank Munshiniripi .... labour: second & pick up units
Leslie Nairn .... painter: Weta Workshop
Thulani Ncale .... labour: second & pick up units
Zwakele Ndaba .... labourer
Maison Ndlovu .... labourer
Zakhele Ngiba .... labour: second & pick up units
Friday Ngwena .... prop maker (as Friday Ngweya)
Justice Nhlapo .... leadman
Reece Nicol .... carpenter: second & pick up units (as Reece Nicole)
Joseph Nkone .... assistant carpenter
Ronnie Nkosi .... assistant carpenter
Thomas Nkosi .... labour: second & pick up units
Themba Nyembe .... labour: second & pick up units
Marlizelle Oosthuizen .... scenic
Martin Oosthuizen .... set dresser: second & pick up units (as Maartin Oosthuizen)
Joseph Paice .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Trevor Paul .... graphic artist
Christian Pearce .... designer: Weta Workshop
Anthony Pereira .... carpenter
Gavin Perrow .... props master: second & pick up units
Mark Pike .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Petrus Pretorious .... carpenter
Sidney Ramulta .... assistant carpenter (as Sydney Rammutla)
Sidney Ramulta .... assistant carpenter: second & pick up units (as Sydney Rammutla)
Raphaele Reineke .... foreman
William Reineke .... carpenter
Michael Reitterer .... props builder: Weta Workshop (as Micheael Reitterer)
Evette Richter .... set dresser
Marinda Richter .... lead set dresser
Leon Rietbroek .... carpenter: second & pick up units
Matthew Rodgers .... designer: Weta Workshop
Ian Ruxton .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Peter Savage .... set dresser
Leo Schoeman .... construction coordinator: second & pick up units
Hansie Sedibe .... swing gang boss
Johannes Sekalo .... labourer
Lucky 'Vincent' Shabalala .... labour: second & pick up units (as Lucky Tshabalala)
Edwin Sibanda .... labourer
Thandanani Sibisi .... labourer
Sipho Sifinila .... scenic (as Sipho Sifinza)
Solly Sithole .... swing gang: second & pick up units
Michael Smale .... draughtsman: second & pick up units
Darren Stiwell .... construction buyer: second & pick up units
Christo Strydom .... art department coordinator
Petrus Strydom .... draftsman
Kobus Swart .... props master
Beatrix Symington .... set dresser: second & pick up units
Alvis Tapsell .... labour: second & pick up units
Kristy Tayler .... scenic
Edward Theunis .... assistant carpenter: second & pick up units
Salpietro Thomas .... assistant set dresser: second & pick up units
Similile Thu .... assistant standby
Rebekah Tisch .... designer: Weta Workshop
Daniel Tshaotsane .... labourer
Albertus Van Der Walt .... art department assistant
Paul Janse Van Rensburg .... carpenter: second & pick up units
Brian van Tonder .... assistant carpenter: second & pick up units
Alfred Vaughn .... carpenter: second & pick up units (as Alfred Vaughan)
Warren Veldhuizen .... carpenter
Marcia Vermaak .... construction manager
Anthony Viviers .... carpenter
Nick Vos .... construction coordinator
Vuyani Voylyo .... labour: second & pick up units
Ronn Walsh .... storeman: Nasrec
Grant Wangra .... assistant carpenter
Matt Ward .... props builder (as Matthew Ward)
Scott Waterhouse .... carpenter (as Scot Waterhouse)
Tom Watkins .... labour: second & pick up units
Izak Weyers .... construction buyer
Daniel Wickham .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Paul Wickham .... props builder: Weta Workshop
Brian 'Bokkie' Wienand .... standby set dressing: second unit (as Bokkie Wienand)
Svenn Wigg .... props buyer: second & pick up units
Stanley Xabanisa .... labourer
Vuyani Xabanisa .... scenic
Garry Buckley .... props (uncredited)
Michael Hyman .... key scenic (uncredited)
Erin Palmer .... props (uncredited)
Mark Stephen .... set designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Neil Aldridge .... first assistant sound editor
Brent Burge .... supervising sound editor
Charlotte Buys .... adr recordist
Jason Canovas .... additional dialogue editor
Hayden Collow .... sound effects editor
Barry Donnelly .... adr recordist
Justin Doyle .... sound design assistant
Buster Flaws .... sound mix assistant
Mark Franken .... dialogue editor
Jo Fraser .... boom operator: second & pick up units
Melanie Graham .... sound effects editor
Benoît Hardonniere .... boom operator: second & pick up units (as Benoit Hardonniere)
Bob Hazell .... boom operator (as Bob Hazel)
Michael Hedges .... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Hiles .... boom operator: second & pick up units
Gilbert Lake .... sound re-recording mixer
Matthew Lambourn .... foley recordist
J.J. Le Roux .... sound mixer: second unit (as JJ Le Roux)
Lebo Mawasha .... sound: interviews unit
Robyn McFarlane .... foley artist
Polly McKinnon .... dialogue editor
Carolyn McLaughlin .... foley artist
Lucky Mkontwana .... boom operator
Richard Mohlari .... boom operator
John Neill .... head of sound
Stefanie Ng .... second assistant sound editor
Morgan Samuel .... sound assistant
Ken Saville .... sound recordist: second unit
Basiami Segola .... sound recordist: documentary unit
Charlie Sijaji .... boom operator: second unit
Richard Sprawson .... sound recordist: second unit
Craig Tomlinson .... foley editor
Chris Ward .... supervising sound editor
Justin Webster .... dialogue editor
Dave Whitehead .... alien vocals
Dave Whitehead .... sound designer
Neil Aldridge .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Louise Mycielski .... sound supervisor: Waterfront Studios Cape Town (uncredited)
Morgan Samuel .... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)
Mark Shehab .... adr recorder (uncredited)
Chris Ward .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Wendy Babro-Tilyard .... accounts: Weta Workshop (as Wendy Bambro-Tilyard)
Eric Ayanda Bara .... special effects technician: second & pick up units
Ulrike Beck-Schneider .... modeller: Weta Workshop
Grant Bensley .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Kevin Bitters .... pyro technician: second & pick up units
Eric Bon .... engineering: Weta Workshop
Don Brooker .... special makeup and prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Bruce Campbell .... molding supervisor: Weta Workshop
Lucy Cant .... modeller: Weta Workshop
Nick Cleverley .... accountant: Weta Workshop
Waldemar Coetzee .... special effects technician: second & pick up units
Edward Denton .... modeller: Weta Workshop
Patrick Diesel .... special effects technician
Dwayne du Preez .... creature shop: second & pick up units (as Dwayne Du Preez)
Jon Ewen .... purchasing officer: Wete Workshop
Alex Falkner .... engineering: Weta Workshop
Juan Ferreira .... special effects technician: second & pick up units
Shari Finn .... modeller: Weta Workshop
Garreth Fradgley .... creature shop: second & pick up units (as Gareth Fradgley)
James French .... modeller: Weta Workshop
Tim Gibson .... modeller: Weta Workshop
Simon Godsiff .... photography: Weta Workshop
Andrew Gordon .... molder: Weta Workshop
Juhana Hirvonen .... engineering: Weta Workshop (as Juhana Kirvonen)
Greg Hunt .... accounts: Weta Workshop
Steve Ingram .... special effects supervisor: second & pick up units
Dave Irons .... engineering supervisor: Weta Workshop
Kari Kankaanpää .... engineering: Weta Workshop (as Kari Kankaanpaa)
Niko Kaye .... engineering: Weta Workshop
Charlotte Key .... 3d model supervisor: Weta Workshop
Peter Lyon .... modeller: Weta Workshop
Sydney Marumo .... special effects technician
Gareth McGhie .... supervisor: Weta Workshop
Phil McLaren .... special effects coordinator: second & pick up units
David Meng .... lead creature designer: Weta Workshop
Masayasu Minoura .... molder: Weta Workshop
Zakhele Mkhize .... special effects technician
Mxolisi Mkhutshuwa .... special effects technician
Tracey Morgan .... accounts: Weta Workshop
Darren A. Mosher .... molder
Michael Mostert .... senior special effects technician
Peter Osbourne .... engineering: Weta Workshop
Max Poolman .... special effects supervisor
Tania Rodger .... manager: Weta Workshop
Philip Sharpe .... props builder
Emil Snyman .... creature shop: second & pick up units
Brian Stendebach .... molder: Weta Workshop
Ri Streeter .... assistant: Mr. Taylor, Weta Workshop
Emily Sturrock .... assistant: workshop supervisor, Weta Workshop (as Emily-Jane Sturrock)
Richard Taylor .... design & effects supervisor: Weta Workshop
Jordan Thomson .... modeller: Weta Workshop (as Jordon Thomson)
Timothy Tozer .... engineering: Weta Workshop
David Tremont .... model making supervisor: Weta Workshop (as Dave Tremont)
Steve Unwin .... photography: Weta Workshop
Gerhard van der Heever .... special effects floor supervisor
Michael Wallace .... molding supervisor: Weta Workshop
Clinton Zabielski .... special effects technician
Janek Zabielski .... special effects technician
Thabo Zwane .... special effects technician: second & pick up units
David Barkes .... special effects coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Kevin Bitters .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Doug Falconer .... special effects technician: New Zealand (uncredited)
Gareth J. Jensen .... creature painter (uncredited)
Joel McGowan .... special effects technician: addition photography: additional photography (uncredited)
Carlos Slater .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Seb Abante .... facilities: Weta Digital (as Seb Bast)
John Aberdein .... motion capture pipeline manager
Eva Abramycheva .... facilities: Image Engine
Giovanni Acchione .... motion capture carpenter: Animatrik Film Design
Trevor Adams .... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
Christopher Ahrens .... lighting artist: Image Engine
Matt Aitken .... visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Stephen Allison .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Brian Anderson .... animator: Image Engine
Georgy Arevshatov .... texture artist: Weta Digital
Artin Aryaei .... compositor: Image Engine
Dan Ashton .... digital imaging technician: Weta Digital (as Daniel Ashton)
Mia Askew .... senior texture artist: Weta Digital
Oliver Askew .... matchmover: Weta Digital
Carl Ayala .... visual effects compositor
Jean-Luc Azzis .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Ravi Bansal .... conceptual artist: Weta Digital
Ravi Bansal .... matte painter: Weta Digital
Geeta Basantani .... compositor: Image Engine
Terry Bates .... systems: Image Engine
Lyse Beck .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Kathleen Beeler .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Tim Belsher .... computer graphics supervisor: Image Engine
Peter Benson .... motion capture actor: Animatrik Film Design
Kris Bieringa .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Michael Blackbourn .... computer graphics artist: The Embassy
Mary Jane Bolton .... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios
Stefanie Boose .... visual effects producer: Image Engine
Nick Booth .... digital imaging supervisor: Weta Digital
Jelmer Boskma .... digital artist: Image Engine
Robert Bourgeault .... lighting lead: Image Engine
Federico Bozzano .... matte painter: Weta Digital
Charlie Bradbury .... visual effects producer: The Embassy
Adam Bradley .... senior rotoscope and paint artist: Weta Digital
Lee Bramwell .... camera supervisor: Weta Digital
Kristie Breslin .... production manager: creatures, Weta Digital (as Kristie Breslin Husson)
Aaron Brown .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios
Steve James Brown .... animator: Image Engine (as Steve Brown)
Dhyana Brummel .... 3d lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Mara Bryan .... digital effects producer: Weta Digital
Daniel Bryant .... compositor: Image Engine
Ian Buchko .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios
Sam Bui .... senior lighting effects technical director: Weta Digital
Matthew Bullock .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Joerg W. Bungert .... digital colourist: Weta Digital (as Joerg Bungert)
Kurt Butler .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Robert Byrne .... 3d lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Cedric Canlas .... digital modeler: weta digital
David Casey .... compositor: The Embassy
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo .... digital paint & rotoscope artist: Image Engine
Adrian Chan .... previs modeler: Weta Digital
Paul Chapman .... compositor: The Embassy
Freddy Chavez Olmos .... compositor: Image Engine (as Freddy Chavez)
Marco Checa Garcia .... compositor: Image Engine
Tim Cheng .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Hyemee Choi .... lighting artist: Image Engine
Helen Clare .... production manager: textures, Weta Digital
Paul Copeland .... character technical director: The Embassy
Jon Cowley .... visual effects sequence supervisor: Image Engine
Jim Croasdale .... senior rotoscope and paint artist: Weta Digital
Steve Cronin .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
John Curtis .... motion capture pipeline engineer
Marie-Cecile Dahan .... visual effects production manager
Marion Davey .... previs production manager: Weta Digital
Juliette Davis .... production coordinator: Weta Digital
Nigel Denton-Howes .... digital asset lead: Image Engine
Chris Derochie .... animator: Image Engine
Dan Dixon .... onset visual effects data coordinator: Image Engine
Maxime Ducharme .... matchmove artist: Imade Engine
Ryan Duncan .... texture artist: Weta Digital
Samuel Duncan .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Shawn Dunn .... animation technical supervisor: Weta Digital
Frank Dürschinger .... 3d lighting lead: Weta Digital
Benny Edlund .... senior motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
Hanoz Elavia .... systems: Image Engine
Janeen Elliott .... senior compositor: Image Engine
Arlend Engar .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios
Joe Eveleigh .... look development lead: Image Engine
Paul Everitt .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Nathan Farquhar .... previs modeler: Weta Digital
Christine Feistl .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital (as Christine Fiestl)
Ian Fenton .... compositor: The Embassy
Brian Fisher .... compositor: Image Engine
Kristina Flach .... 3d department manager: Weta Digital
Paul Flanagan .... lighting artist: Image Engine
Leslie Fulton .... animator: The Embassy
Nick Gabchenko .... shader artist (as Nikolay Gabchenko)
Nick Gabchenko .... texture artist (as Nikolay Gabchenko)
Patti Gannon .... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
Daniel Gaudreau .... compositor: The Embassy
Safeer Ghaznavi .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios (as Neil Ghaznavi)
Maria Giannakouros .... 3d lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Tristam Gieni .... computer graphics artist: The Embassy
Paul Glubb .... visual effects coordinator
Michael Goddard .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios (as Mike Goddard)
Tom Greene .... facilities: Weta Digital
Erik Gronfeldt .... digital artist: Image Engine
Mike Gunn .... facilities manager: Weta Digital
Robert Habros .... visual effects supervisor: The Embassy
John Haddon .... research & development lead: Image Engine
Geoff Hadfield .... compositor: Image Engine
Anne Hall .... senior lighting artist: Image Engine
Faraz Hameed .... senior previs animator: Weta Digital
Brian Harder .... creature rigger: Image Engine
Ben Hatton .... assistant visual effects editor: Weta Digital
James G. Hebb .... computer graphics artist: The Embassy
Winston Helgason .... onset visual effects supervisor: The Embassy
Quentin Hema .... paint supervisor: Weta Digital
Greg Herbert .... facilities: Image Engine
Greg Holmes .... facilities: Image Engine
Matt Holmes .... supervising visual effects editor: Weta Digital
Nathaniel Holroyd .... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios (as Nate Holroyd)
David Houghton-Williams .... lead compositor: Weta Digital (as David Houghton)
Sandy Houston .... rotoscope supervisor: Weta Digital
Bernhard Huber .... effects animator: Image Engine
Nikki Hughes .... texture artist: Weta Digital (as Nikki Hayley-Hughes)
Simon Hughes .... senior compositor: Image Engine
Daizo Inaoka .... visual effects compositor
Brett Ineson .... motion capture supervisor: Animatrik Film Design
Anna Ivanova .... digital artist: Image Engine
Tyrone Jackson .... visual effects data assistant: interviews unit
Henry Jefferson .... compositor: image engine
Steve Johnston .... render wrangler: Image Engine
Danny Jones .... digital paint & roto lead: Image Engine
Simon Jung .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Patrick Kalyn .... animator: The Embassy
Andrew Kaufman .... research & development: Image Engine
Dan Kaufman .... visual effects supervisor: Image Engine
Alexis Kellum-Creer .... office manager: The Embassy
Sigtor Kildal .... motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
Louis Kim .... compositor: Image Engine
Bernhard Kimbacher .... compositor: Image Engine
Bernhard Kimbacher .... onset visual effects data coordinator: Image Engine
Paul King .... senior visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
Danielle Kinsey .... visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
Julianna Kolakis .... creature texture painter: Image Engine
Navin Subrayalu Kondaa .... wrangler: Weta Digital (as Navin Kondaa)
Sergei Koudriautsev .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Aaron Kramer .... digital artist: Image Engine
Alex Kramer .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Lars Kramer .... matchmover: Weta Digital
Robert Kuczera .... animator: Image Engine
George Kyparissous .... effects animator: Image Engine
Todd Labonte .... animator: Weta Digital
Po Yuen Lam .... lead texture artist: Weta Digital (as Po Yuen Lam Kenny)
Alex Lama .... digital paint & roto artist: Image Engine
Charlotte Laney .... creatures production assistant: Weta Digital
Michael Langford .... animator: Image Engine
Michael Lanzensberger .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Justin Lavery .... visual effects supervisor: interviews unit
Jesus Lavin .... compositor: Image Engine (as Jesus Lavin Peredo)
Evelyne Leblond .... compositor: Image Engine
Alexander K. Lee .... animator: Image Engine (as Alex Lee)
Danny Lee .... compositor: Image Engine
David Lee .... visual effects compositor
Sam Lee .... compositor: Image Engine
Julian Legge .... previs animator: Weta Digital
Alexander Lehman .... digital artist: Image Engine
Jesse Lewis-Evans .... previs animator: Weta Digital
Todd Liddiard .... compositor: The Embassy
Colin Liggett .... compositor: The Embassy
Christian Liliedahl .... senior animator: Image Engine
Bryan Litson .... lighting artist: Image Engine (as Bryan Lytson)
Alex Llewellyn .... digital paint & rotoscope artist: Image Engine
Luke Longin .... matchmover: Weta Digital (as Luc Longin)
Jennifer Loughnan .... production manager: models, Weta Digital
Ben Lumsden .... motion capture system operator: Animatrik Film Design
Suzanne MacLennan .... visual effects coordinator: The Embassy (as Suzanne Maclennan)
Angela Magrath .... creature rigger: Image Engine (as Angela McGrath)
Tom Mangat .... digital paint & rotoscope artist: Image Engine
Veronica Marino .... compositor: Image Engine
Adam Marisett .... animator: The Embassy
Greg Massie .... effects animation lead: Image Engine
Steve McGillen .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Richard McKenzie .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Brian McMillin .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Renton McNeill .... wrangler: Weta Digital
James McPhail .... effects animator: Image Engine
Craig McPherson .... animator: Image Engine
Stu McRae .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios (as Stu McCrae)
Ronnie Menahem .... shots pipeline technical director: Weta Digital
Marco Menco .... digital artist: Image Engine
Jeremy Mesana .... animation lead: Image Engine
Christoph Meyer .... previs creature technical director: Weta Digital (as Christopher Meyer)
Nikolai Michaleski .... compositor: The Embassy
Tom Mikota .... textures supervisor: Weta Digital (as Thomas Mikota)
Andrew Millard .... visual effects editor: Image Engine
Benjamin Miller .... junior compositor: The Embassy (as Ben Miller)
Jacob Curtis Miller .... matchmove artist: Image Engine (as Jacob Miller)
Seth F. Miller .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Dejan Momcilovic .... motion capture supervisor: Weta Digital
Patrick Mooney .... visual effects producer: Zoic Studios
Eileen Moran .... executive producer: Weta Digital
Brendon Morfitt .... digital artist: Image Engine
Lucio Moser .... research & development: Image Engine
Matt Mueller .... onset visual effects photographer: Weta Digital
Nicky Muir .... animation production manager: Weta Digital
Gayle Munro .... production manager: Weta Digital
Stephen Murphy .... lighting artist: Image Engine
Ben Murray .... motion capture pipeline supervisor: Weta Digital
Ellen Muyzers .... facilities: Image Engine
Peter Muyzers .... digital production supervisor: Image Engine
Jason Navarro .... systems: Image Engine
Steve Nichols .... animation supervisor: Image Engine
Wolfgang Niedermeier .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Jane O'Callaghan .... 3d lighting lead: Weta Digital (as Jane S. O'Callaghan)
Jimmy Ockey .... facilities: Image Engine
Brian Openshaw .... i/o coordinator: Image Engine
David Owen .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Filippo Paganoni .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Stephen Painter .... previs animator: Weta Digital
Viviana Palacios .... lighting artist: Image Engine
Abhishek Pandian .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Sathyan Panneerselvam .... previs animator: Weta Digital
Jonathan Paquin .... animator: Image Engine
Joe Patterson .... systems manager: The Embassy
Helen Paul .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Fernando Pazos .... animator: Image Engine
Lorin Pearce .... facilities: Image Engine
Stephen Pepper .... compositing supervisor: The Embassy
Mike Perry .... computer graphics supervisor: Weta Digital
Dana Peters .... creatures computer graphics supervisor: Weta Digital
Gerard Benjamin Pierre .... visual effects sequence supervisor: Image Engine (as Gerard 'Ben' Pierre)
Nadezna Pieters .... digital imaging technician
Jessica Ponte .... textures coordinator: Weta Digital
Henry Precheur .... research & development: Image Engine
Dan Prentice .... computer graphics artist: The Embassy
Niklas Preston .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Lucas Putnam .... visual effects editor: Weta Digital
Troy Ramsey .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Karl Rapley .... previs animator: Weta Digital
Stephan Remstedt .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Jay Renner .... previs modeler: Weta Digital
Jay Renner .... senior previs modeler: Weta Digital
Marco Revelant .... models supervisor: Weta Digital
Eric Reynolds .... animation supervisor: Weta Digital
Mike Rhone .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios
Mark Richardson .... 2d supervisor: Weta Digital
Anne Ritter .... senior texture artist: Weta Digital
Loren Robinson .... compositor: Image Engine (as Loren Robenson)
Cabral Rock .... visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
Cesar Rodriguez Bautista .... digital paint & rotoscope artist: Image Engine
Alan Rosenfeld .... senior lighting artist: Image Engine
Marc Roth .... computer graphics artist: The Embassy
Stephen Roucher .... digital imaging technician: Weta Digital
Matthew Rouleau .... lead technical director: The Embassy
Luaan Ruaine .... facilities coordinator: Weta Digital (as Luaan Raine)
Daniel Rubin .... compositor: Image Engine
Paul Ryan .... chief technical officer: Weta Digital
Daniel Sampaio Lima .... animator: Image Engine (as Daniel Lima)
Jose Samson .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Michael Sarkis .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Ozen Sayidof .... onset visual effects data coordinator: Image Engine
Rachel Scafe .... onset visual effects data coordinator: Image Engine
Jakob Schmidt .... senior effects animator: Image Engine
Astrid Scholte .... models coordinator: Weta Digital
Cam Schultz .... motion capture lead carpenter: Animatrik Film Design
Hamish Schumacher .... compositing lead: Image Engine
Rob Sclater .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Brad Selkirk .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Ben Sharp .... previs modeler: Weta Digital (as Benjamin Sharp)
Sam Sharplin .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Shervin Shoghian .... compositing supervisor: Image Engine
Karl Sisson .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios
Matt Sloan .... onset visual effects surveyer: Weta Digital
Nik Slotiuk .... visual effects artist: Zoic Studios
Layne Small .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Stephen Smart .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Ben Burden Smith .... first assistant director: motion capture unit
Ben Burden Smith .... motion capture first assistant director: Animatrik Film Design
Ross Stansfield .... lighting artist: Image Engine
Albrecht Steinmetz .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Derek Stevenson .... matchmove lead: Image Engine
James Stewart .... creature supervisor: Image Engine
Donavon Stinson .... motion capture actor: Animatrik Film Design
Richard Sur .... lighting artist: Image Engine
Raqi Syed .... 3d lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Ewa Szczepaniak .... matchmover: Weta Digital
Gaku Tada .... 3d lighting technical director: Weta Digital (as Gaku Tadu)
Charles Tait .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Mark Tait .... senior lighting effects technical director: Weta Digital
Eric Tang .... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
Tomaso Tartarotti .... compositor: The Embassy
Mike Tate .... facilities: Image Engine
Sandy Taylor .... camera production manager: Weta Digital (as Sandy Coco Taylor)
Jason Thielen .... animator: Image Engine
Gemma Thompson .... visual effects production manager: Image Engine
Anna Tonrungroj .... digital paint & rotoscope artist: Image Engine
Rene Toye .... projectionist: Image Engine
Tom Truscott .... compositor: Image Engine
Simon van de Lagemaat .... computer graphics artist: The Embassy
Adrian Van Der Park .... compositor: The Embassy
James Van Der Reyden .... motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
Phil Van Der Reyden .... senior paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Marvin Vasquez .... systems: Image Engine
Milo Verbowski .... previs modeler: Weta Digital
Wiki Waitai .... facilities: Weta Digital
Shawn Walsh .... visual effects executive producer: Image Engine
Rachel Ward .... animator: Image Engine
Tim Ward .... data wrangler
Tim Ward .... render wrangler
Matt Welford .... compositing head of department: Weta Digital
R. Christopher White .... shader artist
Cameron Widen .... matchmove artist: Image Engine
Lisa Wildermoth .... motion capture production manager
Joseph Wilkie .... wrangler team lead: Weta Digital (as Joe Wilkie)
Brett Wilkins .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Mark Williams .... senior research and development programmer: Image Engine
Pete Williams .... head of digital imaging: Weta Digital
James Willingham III .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Grant Wilson .... animator: Image Engine
Joey Wilson .... digital artist: Image Engine
Samson Sing Wun Wong .... matchmove artist: Image Engine (as Samson Wong)
Clare Woodford-Robinson .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Ed Wou .... animator: Image Engine
Nick Xiao .... systems: Image Engine
Gus Yamin .... digital artist: Image Engine (as Gustavo Yamin)
Vincent Yan .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Ren-Wei Yang .... shading artist: Image Engine
Dennis Yoo .... previs lead: Weta Digital
Craig Young .... previs animator: Weta Digital
Marzena Zareba .... matchmover: Weta Digital
Vera Zivny .... senior visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
Rainer Zöttl .... lead modeler: Weta Digital (as Rainer Zoettl)
Blake Anderson .... modeller (uncredited)
Andrew Atkinson .... database administrator (uncredited)
Sindharmawan Bachtiar .... production engineer (uncredited)
Steven Boyle .... creature sculptor (uncredited)
Kristen Branan .... head of production: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Jeff Bruneel .... senior digital compositor (uncredited)
Pete Capelluto .... production engineering supervisor (uncredited)
Dominic Cheung .... lighting techical director: Image Engine (uncredited)
Jason K.S. Cheung .... pipeline engineer: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Shane Cooper .... visual effects (uncredited)
John Curtis .... motion capture technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Anthony Di Ninno .... animator (uncredited)
Keegan Douglas .... visual effects supervisor: Goldtooth Creative (uncredited)
Samuel Edwards .... render wrangler: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Chad L. Fox .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Jay Fox .... wrangler: VFX shoot (uncredited)
Rod Fransham .... motion editor (uncredited)
Nick Gabchenko .... lead shader writer: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Sebastian Greese .... digital artist: Image Engine (uncredited)
Paul Griffin .... animation consultant (uncredited)
Jason Gross .... assistant visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Bassim Haddad .... senior motion editor (uncredited)
Ben Hall .... systems administrator: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Jeffrey Charles Higgins .... effects animator: Image Engine (uncredited)
Corrado Ianiri .... avid operator: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Malik Jayawardena .... motion capture technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Jenny Kess .... facilities: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Jesper Kjölsrud .... sequence supervisor: Image Engine (uncredited)
Keith Lackey .... technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
David Langtry .... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Luisma Lavin .... motion editor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Jacob Luamanuvae .... motion capture technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Elizabeth Matthews .... compositor: Image Engine (uncredited)
Raphael Matto .... shader writer (uncredited)
Kevin McGowan .... lighting techical director: Image Engine (uncredited)
Francisco Moncayo Moreno .... digital effects artist: Image Engine (uncredited)
Reynold Mosley .... creature texture painter: Image Engine (uncredited)
Stephen Nixon .... matte dept coordinator: Weta Digital (uncredited)
James P. Noon .... tracking (uncredited)
Ezekiel Norton .... visual effects editor: Image Engine (uncredited)
Mike O'Neill .... lighting artist: Image Engine (uncredited)
James Ogle .... digital modeller (uncredited)
Jaz Rongokea .... production: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Kody Sabourin .... visual effects producer: Goldtooth Creative (uncredited)
Adam Shand .... systems manager: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Prateep Siamwalla .... tracking (uncredited)
Michael Smith-Kennard .... digital artist: Goldtooth Creative (uncredited)
Tony Thorne .... animator: Image Engine (uncredited)
Anna Tonrungroj .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jon Tyler .... motion editor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
R. Christopher White .... shader writer (uncredited)
Lisa Wildermoth .... motion capture first ad: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Xye .... tracking (uncredited)
 
Stunts
George Bailey .... stunt performer
George Bailey .... stunt rigger
Christopher Bathla .... stunt performer
Etienne Changuion .... stunts: MNU mercenary (as Etienne Chanquin)
Daniel Coetzer .... stunt performer
François Coetzer .... stunt performer (as Francois Coetzer)
François Coetzer .... stunt rigger (as Francois Coetzer)
Stefan De Beer .... stunt rigger
Vadim Dobrin .... stunts: MNU mercenary
Wayne Giles .... stunt performer (as Wayne Gilles)
Wayne Giles .... stunts: MNU mercenary
Grant Hulley .... stunt coordinator
Lee-Anne Liebenberg .... stunt performer
William Maila .... stunt performer
Mduduzi Mavimbela .... stunts: MNU mercenary (as Mdubuzi Mavimbela)
Lebogang Mofokeng .... stunt performer
Lebogang Mofokeng .... stunts: MNU mercenary
Anton Moon .... stunt performer: second & pick up units
Themba Nyawuza .... stunt performer
Johnny Selema .... stunt performer
Alfred Sinbane .... stunt performer
Alfred Sinbane .... stunts: MNU mercenary
Hein Stapelberg .... stunt rigger
Zacharia Thekiso .... stunt performer
Grant Hulley .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Brieann Rich .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Michael Rich .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Nicholas Rich .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Franz Spilhaus .... stunts (uncredited)
Ryan Stuart .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Dave Anderson .... lighting technician: second & pick up units (as David Anderson)
Matt Andrews .... key grip: second & pick up units
Glenn Aryton .... lighting technician: second & pick up units
Andrew Ayrton .... lighting technician: second & pick up units
Alan Barnes .... gaffer
Calvin Beekman .... grip
Robert Bishop .... additional assistant camera
David Bloomer .... stills photographer
Richard Bluck .... camera operator: second & pick up units
Darren Bradnock .... assistant grip: second & pick up units
David Brown .... gaffer: second & pick up units (as Dave Brown)
Thomas Brown .... focus puller: second unit
Emmanuel Chonco .... best boy (as Manny Chonco)
Graham Clarke .... additional assistant camera
Graham Clarke .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second & pick up units
Mark Cooksey .... additional assistant camera
Mark Cooksey .... first assistant camera: second unit
Georgia Court .... camera operator: "b" camera
Lars Cox .... camera operator: second & pick up units
Gareth Daley .... red camera supervisor: New Zealand, second & pick up units
Stephen Daly .... best boy: second & pick up units
Mark Davidson .... key grip: second & pick up units
Chad De Klerk .... grip
Hein de Vos .... camera operator: "b" camera, second & pick up units
Jimmy Umba Di Umba .... video tape operator
Mlungisi Dube .... best boy: second unit
Ants Farrell .... best boy: second & pick up units
Andre Feldmann .... video tape operator
Mannie Ferreira .... additional camera operator (as Manny Ferreira)
Mannie Ferreira .... camera operator: second & pick up units
Mike Gomani .... camera trainee
Andrew Greenan .... second assistant camera: second & pick up units
Houston Hadden .... first assistant camera
Chris Harker .... best boy
Leon Harris .... electrician
Dion Hartley .... key grip: second & pick up units
David Howe .... gaffer: second & pick up units
Bernin Isaac .... first assistant camera
Sabelo Jaza .... lighting trainee
Maurice Kapua .... best boy: second & pick up units
Tony Keddy .... key grip: second & pick up units
Sean Kelly .... first assistant camera: second & pick up units
Justin Lavery .... camera assistant: interviews unit
Dean Leslie .... camera operator
Dean Leslie .... camera operator: interviews unit
George Loxton .... additional camera operator
Shoes Mafanya .... assistant grip: second & pick up units
P.J. 'Pheello' Makosholo .... clapper loader
Alpheas Manaka .... key grip: second & pick up units
Alfred Manzini .... electrician
Skip Margetts .... aerial director of photography
Allen Markham .... grip
Patric Mashilo .... grip (as Patrick Mashilo)
Cooper Masondo .... gaffer: second unit
Sanele Masondo .... electrician: second unit
Zakhele Mavuso .... additional electrician
Zakhele Mavuso .... electrician: second & pick up units
Moeketsi Mbele .... additional electrician
Brett McDowell .... grip
Wellington Mchunu .... additional electrician
Garth Michael .... second assistant camera: second & pick up units
Guy Micheletti .... key grip
Mike Minogue .... camera assistant: second & pick up units
William Mnisi .... assistant grip: second & pick up units
William Mnisi .... grip
Nathan Mocobame .... additional electrician (as Nathan Mokobane)
Peter Modise .... additional electrician
Victor Mogale .... grip
Lucas Moganedi .... electrician: second unit
Patrick More .... additional electrician
Reuben Morrison .... board operator: second & pick up units
Gerald Morse .... lighting technician: second & pick up units
Chris Murphy .... lighting technician: second & pick up units
Michael Mutombo .... additional camera operator
Nigel Nally .... second assistant camera: second & pick up units
Sipho Ncube .... electrician: second & pick up units
Dumisani Ndlazi .... additional electrician
Steven Ndlovu .... additional electrician
Steven Ndlovu .... assistant grip: second unit
Samuel Neluvholwe .... grip
Mark Newnham .... lighting technician: second & pick up units
Villy Nkoana .... grip
Vuyo Ntuli .... lighting trainee
Warrick Peace .... electrician: second & pick up units (as Warwick Peace)
Gareth Penberthy .... video tape operator: second & pick up units
Simon Raby .... director of photography: second & pick up units
Kgomotso Ramokoka .... best boy: second & pick up units
Jamie Ramsay .... director of photography: documentary unit
Richard Ray .... second assistant camera
Ashleigh Ruck .... video split operator: second & pick up units
Garth Scholtz .... second assistant camera: second & pick up units
Thabo Seale .... best boy: second & pick up units
Bevan Simpson .... electrician
Edward 'Shadow' Sithole .... additional electrician (as Edward Sithole)
Jonathan Smiles .... red camera supervisor
Philip A.T. Smith .... first assistant camera: second & pick up units (as Philip Smith)
Joe Themba .... additional electrician
Thys Uys .... second assistant camera: second & pick up units
N'Cee Van Heerden .... behind the scenes camera
Hansel Verkerk .... electrician: second & pick up units
Justin Vincent .... second assistant camera
Brent Webb .... electrician
Amy Yeats .... clapper loader
Jay Fox .... second assistant camera: VFX shoot (uncredited)
H. Christopher Hunter .... grip (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jeremy Hollobon .... technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Kimberly Sanchez .... animator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Gabriella Fish .... extras casting assistant: second & pick up units
Carolyn Visser .... extras casting coordinator
Miranda Rivers .... casting: New Zealand (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Matt Appleton .... costume supervisor: Weta Workshop
Grant Carr .... costume manufacturng
Nicole De Jager .... wardrobe buyer: second & pick up units (as Nicole Dajager)
Rick de Souza .... second costume standby
Winni Dlamini .... seamstress (as Winnie Dlamini)
Rebekah Edwards .... costume buyer: second & pick up units
Flo Foxworthy .... costume: Weta Workshop (as Flo Verlander)
Michael Grealish .... costume: Weta Workshop
Cathy Harris .... costume: Weta Workshop (as Cathy 'Tree' Harris)
Glynnis Harris .... wardrobe buyer
Nadine Jaggi .... costume: Weta Workshop
Jacomina Jankowitz .... key costume standby
Kelly Lily Marie .... costume: Weta Workshop (as Kelly-Marie Parkinson)
Maria Maselane .... seamstress
Tyron Matthee .... costume breakdown artist (as Tyrone Matthee)
Mayote Mhlanga .... extras costume standby
Thabisa Mkonto .... wardrobe assistant
Aggie Mokwena .... costume extras coordinator (as Agrineth Mokoena)
Samantha Morley .... costume supervisor: second & pick up units
Leonie Roberts .... costume supervisor
Kalya Sowden .... costume: Weta Workshop
Philip Stapelberg .... costume extras supervisor
Lee Williams .... costume: Weta Workshop
 
Editorial Department
Pippa Anderson .... post production supervisor
Dan Best .... first assistant editor
Tracey Brown .... digital intermediate producer
Martin Edwards .... post production supervisor: lab
Corne Gildenhuys .... second assistant editor
Katie Hinsen .... intermediate editor
David Hollingsworth .... digital intermediate colorist
Gary Lam .... first assistant editor
Neil Mayo .... assistant editor
Peti Nohotima .... post-production coordinator
Anthony S. Pratt .... workflow manager
Matthys Pretorius .... datacine: QC
Adam Scott .... head of digital intermediate
Richard Servello .... editor: video tape
Lauri Sharp .... video mastering
Matthew Wear .... video mastering
Jason Aldous .... laboratory post-production (uncredited)
Tricia Chiarenza .... color timer (uncredited)
Brett McManus .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Dave Pickett .... colorist (television version) (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Michelle Belcher .... executive soundtrack album producer
Michelle Belcher .... music supervisor
Pepe Danza .... soloist: yayli tanbur
Alpha Yaya Diallo .... musician: vocal soloist
James Fitzpatrick .... orchestra contractor
Aiko Fukushima .... orchestrator
Steve Gallagher .... music editor (as Stephen Gallagher)
Jan Holzner .... orchestral recording engineer
Reza Honari .... soloist: kemanche
Adam Klemens .... conductor: The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Peggy Lee .... musician: electric cello soloist
Quynne Alana Paxa .... orchestrator assistant (as Quynne Craddock)
Vince Renaud .... music mixer
Nigel Scott .... music editor
Jiri Simunek .... music copyist
Jeff Toyne .... orchestrator
Chris Winter .... music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Jacobus Badenhorst .... action vehicle assistant
Michael Batley .... cast driver: second & pick up units
Sean Berkhout .... transport manager: second & pick up units
Jim Dynes .... action vehicle assistant
Albert Foot .... unit transport captain: second & pick up units
Andile Gulishe .... driver: second & pick up units (as Andile Gcilishe)
Petrus Hlangwani .... truck driver
Issa Inussa .... truck driver
Joachim Kasinda .... driver: Casspir
Seamus Kavanagh .... cast driver: second & pick up units
Bongani Khumalo .... truck driver
David Latta .... action vehicle assistant
Vincent Lebethe .... driver: second & pick up units
Jerry Mabasa .... truck driver
Clement Magwaza .... driver: second & pick up units
Elias Makhanya .... driver: second & pick up units
Alfred Masaile .... cast & crew driver
Clement Masango .... truck driver
Feli Masango .... truck driver
Sydney Masiteng .... driver: second & pick up units
Nichodemus Matjopi .... driver: second & pick up units (as Nicodemus Motjopi)
David Mbenze .... truck driver
Thapelo Melite .... truck driver
Thandiwe Mesele .... coordinator: unit & transport
Carin Meyer .... action vehicle assistant
Fanuel Michabela .... driver: Casspir
James Mokangkang .... driver: second & pick up units
Frank Molepo .... driver: Casspir
Hosia Mothibi .... driver: second & pick up units
Leonard Mpambani .... cast & crew driver
Sifiso Ndaba .... cast & crew driver
Bruce Nqamqele .... truck driver (as Bruce Ngqamqele)
Ernest Nti .... cast & crew driver
Gift Ntshingila .... driver: second & pick up units
Mduduzi Ntshingila .... truck driver
Leonard Philander .... driver: second & pick up units
Gilbert Phiri .... truck driver
Ursula Raaf .... driver: second & pick up units
Hendrik Sebulela .... driver: second & pick up units (as Hendrik Sebolela)
Abraham Shabalala .... cast & crew driver
Abraham Shiburi .... captain: unit & transport
Hodges Sibeko .... driver: second & pick up units
Phillip Sibiya .... truck driver
Tebogo Skhosana .... driver: second & pick up units
John-Dee Styles .... action vehicle coordinator
Bradley Sweetman .... transport manager
Johannes Thejane .... truck driver
Bafana Tshabalala .... truck driver
Willy Elliot .... driver: second & pick up units
Teresa Haney .... transportation coordinator (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Janine Alexander .... assistant accountant: New Zealand
Gunner Ashford .... armourer: second & pick up units
Richard Athorne .... assistant, design room, Weta Workshop
Jessica Bartels .... production coordinator: second unit
Daphne Bezem .... production coordinator
Ian Bidgood .... technical supervisor
Carole Bird .... catering manager: The Embassy
David Bloem .... liaison: Kliptown
Chris Bohmenn .... helicopter pilot (as Chris Bohnenn)
Beauty Bokweni .... third assistant accountant
Andy Buckley .... medic
Victoria Burkhart .... assistant: Mr. Blomkamp
John Charles .... software manager: Sony DAC
Willie Coetsee .... helicopter safety officer
Pieter Coetzee .... helicopter pilot
Wessel Coetzee .... helicopter pilot
Donovan Cooper .... medic
Christopher J. Corabi .... additional legal services: US (as Chris Corabi)
Jane Corden .... production incentives consulting: Moneypenny
Jane Corden .... rebate consulting: Moneypenny
Vinca Cox .... script supervisor
Richard Cuthbert .... production assistant: second & pick up units
Leanne Denyer .... assistant catering manager: The Embassy
Bongani Dlamini .... set production assistant: second & pick up units
Sphamanndla Dlamini .... card runner: second unit
Blair Donovan .... medic
Matthew Dravitzki .... executive assistant: Mr. Jackson
Francois du Rand .... weapons: Denel
Shile Dube .... set production assistant: second & pick up units
Kelsey Egan .... assistant script supervisor
Morne Erasmus .... medic
Greg Fell .... production coordinator: interviews unit
Terry Fletcher .... script supervisor: second unit
De Villiers Fourie .... onset production assistant (as Fourie Devilliers)
Kimberly Fox .... international sales: QED International
John Friedberg .... assistant: Mr. Hanson
Rachel Gilkison .... production assistant: second & pick up units
Paul Gobo .... location assistant: second unit
Aaron Huriwaka .... weapons master: second & pick up units
Peter Jackson .... presents
Thembela James .... onset unit assistant
Tatyana Joffe .... international sales: QED International
Kate Jorgensen .... coordinator, design room, Weta Workshop
Atah Julius .... unit assistant
Rachel Korn .... assistant: Mr. Block
Thomas Lishi .... assistant location manager
Caswell Lisitsi .... unit assistant: second unitt
Kekeletso Lithebe .... set production assistant: second & pick up units
Guy MacLeod .... legal counsel: South Africa (as Guy McLeod)
Stephanie Macrides .... coordinator: accommodation & travel
Craig Magill .... weapons: Gemaco
Tshepo Mandlazi .... production assistant: second & pick up units
Ismael Maope .... set manager: second & pick up units
Pious Masebe .... security liaison: Kliptown
Sydney Maseteng .... studio manager
Zolani Mbambo .... production assistant: second unit
Shane Meyer .... production assistant
Jess Miggins .... catering assistant: The Embassy
Kingston Mokgethi .... set production assistant: second & pick up units
Tshego Molete .... assistant script supervisor
Tshego Molete .... assistant script supervisor: second & pick up units
Frank Molteno .... helicopter pilot
Muzi Mondi .... production assistant: second & pick up units
Shanon Moratti .... main on ends & titles
Sarah Morris .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Rulani Mudau .... office assistant
Sheila Mudau .... office assistant
Susan Muir .... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Fred Mulindwa .... manager: base camp (as Freddy Mulindwa)
Sam Muyzers .... motion capture actor: Animatrik Film Design
Michael Mycielski .... production assistant
Peter Ndifon .... manager: unit & location
Simphiwe Ndulula .... production assistant: second & pick up units
Tony Neophytou .... weapons
Thulani Ngcwade .... first assistant accountant
Zanele Ngubane .... office assistant
Diana Nkata .... assistant production coordinator
Archibald Nkwana .... production coordinator: second & pick up units (as Archie Nkwana)
Ian Nobin .... production accountant
Lwazi Nodada .... production assistant: second unit
Salamina Ntseke .... office assistant
Tumelo Ntsimane .... set production assistant: second & pick up units (as Tumi Ntshimane)
Tshidi Ntsoko .... production secretary: second & pick up units
Sizwe Nxumalo .... production assistant: documentary unit
Pierre Pelser .... runner
Len Pendergast .... production incentives consulting: Global Incentives
Len Pendergast .... rebate consulting: Global Incentives
Danielle Prestidge .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Brett Queen .... motion capture actor: Animatrik Film Design
Paul Raleigh .... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Matt Reid .... production runner: second & pick up units
Merrin Ruck .... script supervisor: second & pick up units
Brian Scadden .... lab operations manager
Eva B. Schmieg .... additional legal services: Canada (as Eva Schmieg)
Dries Scholtz .... location assistant: second & pick up units
Michael Sherman .... additional legal services: US
Darren Sigley .... runner: second & pick up units
Bonga Sikhosana .... set assistant: second & pick up units
Lesedi Siswana .... production secretary
Andrew Smith .... business manager: Weta Workshop
Karen Soich .... legal counsel: New Zealand
Spannies Spangenberg .... manager: unit & location, second & pick up units (as Spannies Spannenberg)
Trudi Steel .... unit assistant: second unitt
Olly Steele .... armourer/weapons master
Robert Steenpoorte .... production assistant: interviews unit
Todd Steiner .... production financing: Comerca Entertainment Group
Bronwen Stewart .... production coordinator
Nicholas Sweape .... card runner: second & pick up units
Les Van Blerk .... assistant armourer (as Leslie Van Blerk)
Gail Van Niekerk .... first assistant accountant: second & pick up units
Gert Van Niekerk .... runner
Jeremy Vinden .... second assistant accountant
Kholisile Vinqi .... production assistant: second unit
Natalia Voorslag .... payroll accountant: second & pick up units
Rezina Wahed .... payroll accountant
Amanda Walker .... coordinator: producer
Jonathan Weber .... assistant: Mr. Kamins
Nathan Wellington .... head of picture
Mark Wetzstein .... additional legal services: US
David Alex Wilson .... unit publicist
D.R. Farquharson .... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema (uncredited)
Ben Fransham .... motion capture actor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Mathieu-Xavier Mauser .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Brieann Rich .... set medic (uncredited)
Nicholas Rich .... key set medic (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Guillermo del Toro .... special thanks
Hamish Fraser .... the producers wish to extend their personal thanks for their contribution
George Hyland .... the producers wish to extend their personal thanks for their contribution
Quinton Lategan .... the producers wish to extend their personal thanks for their contribution: Cellular Dynamics
Eddie Mbalo .... the producers wish to extend their personal thanks for their contribution: The South Africa National and Video Foundation
Duncan Nimmo .... the producers wish to extend their personal thanks for their contribution
Fran Walsh .... special thanks
Cassidy Wheatcroft .... the producers wish to extend their personal thanks for their contribution
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for bloody violence and pervasive language
Runtime:
112 min
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:MA | Austria:16 | Brazil:14 | Canada:14A (Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:18A (British Columbia) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Canada:14+ (TV rating) | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-15 | France:U | Germany:16 | Hong Kong:III (DVD rating) | Hong Kong:IIB (cut) | Iceland:16 | India:A | Ireland:15A | Japan:PG12 | Malaysia:18SG | Mexico:B15 | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) (cut) | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:M18 (cut) | South Africa:16LV | South Korea:18 | South Korea:15 (cut) | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | UK:15 | USA:TV-MA (cable rating) | USA:R (certificate #45478)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The creatures used in the small fighting arena were meant to be rodents/pests which were aboard the ship.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: After Wikus is ejected from the damaged Exo-suit, the exo-suit disappears completely from all subsequent shots, including the aerial shot of Koobus's death.See more »
Quotes:
Grey Bradnam - UKNR Chief Correspondent:There's no way of knowing whether or not Christopher Johnson will return. We don't know if he was simply escaping, whether he will effect a rescue plan, uh... and as the so-called free press says, whether or not he'll come back and declare war on us.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Die Leeuws (The Lions)See more »

FAQ

Why are space aliens hosted in an ordinary slum instead of quarantined and investigated?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
What is 'District 9' about?
See more »
393 out of 508 people found the following review useful.
District 9 - Not your typical Sci-Fi Action Thriller, 16 August 2009
Author: Billy_Costigan from United States

District 9 is a story about aliens who make contact with Earth and the relationships with humans and society. The creatures were set up in a makeshift home in South Africa's District 9. Control over the aliens has been contracted out to Multi-National United (MNU), a private company uninterested in the aliens' welfare. Their sole interest, alien technology and weapons. Weapon research would mean huge profits for the company. Wikus van der Merwe (Sharlto Copley) is placed in charge of the filed operation to evict, remove, and place the aliens in a new holding facility. Conflict and tension threaten the operation as agents move in.

Don't be fooled. This isn't your typical alien sci-fi action movie. What got me was the believability. If there were aliens out there that were able to make contact with Earth, it seems it could have gone something like this. The way the perspective switches from mock documentary style to standard third person certainly contributes to it. "Real" news footage and interviewers tell the story in retrospect, as the events of the movie have already occurred when they are being interviewed. I think it all added to the realism of the experience.

Usually in these type of films, it's mostly mindless action and the story is lost. Not the case here. There's so much more to it. It's also about betrayal, loyalty, trust, relationships, and sacrifice. It can actually be pretty deep and thought provoking with many themes floating around. The film's really about the story which is really a fresh, gritty, original concept, which is good to see nowadays.

While the creatures can be most readily described as monsters, though they are like us. Family and friendship are still important ideals in their world. The film explores a fine line between human emotions and monsters. With all the selfishness, hatred, and greed within us, maybe we are the real monsters or at least that's how it can be perceived.

Neill Blomkamp does a tremendous job with the direction and realism of the film. Sharlto Copley blew me away. I was shocked to see this was his first acting role. The action sequences were well done as well. District 9 is a very unique sci-fi film, one that shouldn't be missed. Mind you, this isn't a film for everyone. It's violent, and many parts can be cringe worthy. Be warned but be ready for one of the best films of the year thus far.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1239 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for District 9 (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The movie sucks and didn't deserve to be in the Top 250 Screep_5
My five favorite movies... HoopleHead84
Best Anti-Racism Movie of all time ionme2298
Subtitles for Aliens? rainman_1985
Quite disgusting Kalvinlying
Check this out! reuben-huntingtron
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 Transformers: Dark of the Moon The Expendables Avatar Repo Men
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.