No photo available. Represent Jan Holzner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,345 this week

Jan Holzner

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Jan Holzner »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jan Holzner? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jan Holzner.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (249 credits)
 2014 Bombay Velvet (orchestra recording/mixing engineer) (post-production)
 2015 A Dark Reflection (recording engineer) (completed)
 2014 Une Libération (Short) (music recording engineer) (completed)
 2014 The Man Who Saved the World (Documentary) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2014 Candlestick (orchestra recording engineer)
 2014 Des roses en hiver (TV Movie) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2014 Henry & Me (music recording engineer)
 2014 Carlotta (TV Movie) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2014 The Captive (scoring engineer)
 2014 Grace of Monaco (assistant music engineer)
 2014 Fargo (TV Series) (scoring engineer - 2 episodes)
- The Rooster Prince (2014) ... (scoring engineer)
- The Crocodile's Dilemma (2014) ... (scoring engineer)
 2014 2 francos, 40 pesetas (scoring engineer)
 2014 Bad Country (orchestra recording engineer)
 2014 Acts of God (orchestra recording engineer)
 2014 Enemy of the Reich: The Noor Inayat Khan Story (TV Movie documentary) (scoring engineer)
 2014 Viy (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2013/I Angélique (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013 Clownwise (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2013 Lococycle (Video Game) (scoring engineer)
 2013 Water and Fire (scoring engineer)
 2013 Grand Piano (scoring engineer)
 2013 Lost Place (scoring engineer)
 2013 Scar Tissue (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013 Belle (assistant score recording engineer: Prague)
 2013 Devil's Knot (scoring engineer)
 2013/I The Informant (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013 Dinosaurs at Dusk (Short) (scoring engineer)
 2013 From the Rough (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013 Only God Forgives (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013 Hanni & Nanni 3 (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013/I The Colony (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013 Zeit der Helden (TV Series) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (2013) ... (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
- Episode #1.8 (2013) ... (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2013 The Butterfly's Dream (score recording engineer)
 2013 The Weight of Elephants (scoring engineer)
 2013 Eskil & Trinidad (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2013 The Grandmaster (orchestra recording engineer)
 2013 Recycling Lily (scoring engineer)
 2012/II Escape (music recording engineer)
 2012 On the Other Side of the Tracks (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 Penguins (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 Steel Magnolias (TV Movie) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 City Slacker (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 Marie Krøyer (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2012 Midnight's Children (orchestra recording engineer: Smecky Musis Studios Prague)
 2012 Erased (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 Mine Games (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 Shores of Hope (scoring engineer)
 2012 The Great Bird Race (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 The Hunt (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 Hanni & Nanni 2 (scoring engineer)
 2012 Cubamerican (Documentary) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 Act of Valor (orchestra recording engineer)
 2012 The Right to Love: An American Family (Documentary) (music recording engineer)
 2011 Christmas with a Capital C (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 Hotel Desire (Short) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 Woman in Love (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 Dans la tourmente (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 Ra.One (recording engineer)
 2011 Ronal the Barbarian (score recording engineer)
 2011 No Rest for the Wicked (music recording engineer)
 2011 Foster (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 The Lion of Judah (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2011 Marley & Me: The Puppy Years (Video) (score recording engineer)
 2011 Those Who Kill (TV Series) (orchestra recording engineer - 10 episodes)
- Dødens kabale, del 2 (2011) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Dødens kabale, del 1 (2011) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Øje for øje, del 2 (2011) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Øje for øje, del 1 (2011) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Ondt blod, del 2 (2011) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 Thor: Tales of Asgard (Video) (score recording engineer)
 2011 Last Will (score recording engineer)
 2011 TT3D: Closer to the Edge (Documentary) (music recording engineer)
 2011 Disneynature: Wings of Life (Documentary) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 Bir Avuç Deniz (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2011 Mennesker i solen (music recording engineer)
 2011 Ya Sonra? (score recording engineer)
 2011 Schicksalsjahre (TV Series) (score recordist - 2011)
 2011 Outcasts (TV Series) (score recordist - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (score recordist)
 2011 Love Loves Coincidences (orchestra recording engineer)
 2011 Thin Ice (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Liebling, lass uns scheiden! (score recordist)
 2010 Borgen (TV Series) (music recording engineer - 10 episodes)
- Første tirsdag i oktober (2010) ... (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
- Del og hersk (2010) ... (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
- Agurketid (2010) ... (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
- Ikke se, ikke høre, ikke tale (2010) ... (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
- Statsbesøg (2010) ... (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2010 Ispansi! (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Five Minarets in New York (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Lost in Africa (recording engineer)
 2010 Enslaved: Odyssey to the West (Video Game) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Prey (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Cool Dog (Video) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Summer Coda (score recording engineer)
 2010 The Expendables (music recording engineer) / (music recordist)
 2010 The Experiment (music score recordist: Smecky Studios)
 2010 Intimate Grammar (music recording engineer)
 2010 Jackboots on Whitehall (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Hanni & Nanni (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Unthinkable (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 Flicka 2 (Video) (score recording engineer)
 2010 Bloedverwanten (TV Series) (music recording engineer - 1 episode)
- Begin van het einde (2010) ... (music recording engineer)
 2010 En helt vanlig dag på jobben (music recording engineer)
 2010 Dumas (score recordist)
 2010 Planet Hulk (Video) (score recording engineer)
 2010 Buried (orchestra recording engineer)
 2010 The Woman Who Dreamed of a Man (music recorder)
 2010 Le Mont Athos, la république des moines (Video documentary) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2009 The Queen (TV Series) (orchestra recording engineer - 5 episodes)
- How Do You Solve a Problem Like Camilla? (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- The Enemy Within (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- The Rivals (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Us and Them (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Margaret (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
 2009 Bitter Victory (orchestra recording engineer)
 2009 The DeVilles (Documentary) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008-2009 Nicolas Le Floch (TV Series) (music recording engineer - 2 episodes)
- L'affaire Nicolas Le Floch (2009) ... (music recording engineer)
- L'homme au ventre de plomb (2008) ... (music recording engineer)
 2009 Knife Edge (music recorded by)
 2009 Ninja (orchestra recording engineer)
 2009 Cities on Speed: Cairo Garbage (Documentary) (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2009 Fashion Victim (music recording engineer/orchestra music)
 2009/II Storm (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2009 SuperBrother (score recording engineer)
 2009 Pig in a Poke (Short) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2009 District 9 (orchestral recording engineer)
 2009 A Perfect Getaway (score mixer)
 2009 Surviving Evil (assistant engineer)
  Occupation (TV Series) (orchestra recording engineer - 3 episodes, 2009) (score recording engineer - 3 episodes, 2009)
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer) / (score recording engineer)
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer) / (score recording engineer)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (orchestra recording engineer) / (score recording engineer)
 2009 Zoomers (orchestra recording engineer)
 2009 Ibrahim Labyad (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2009 Modern Slavery (Documentary) (music recording engineer)
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie) (assistant scoring engineer)
 2009 Skellig: The Owl Man (TV Movie) (score recordist)
 2009 Shannon's Rainbow (orchestra recording engineer)
 2009 I Saw the Sun (orchestra recording engineer)
 2009 Orps: The Movie (score recording engineer)
 2009 Personal Effects (recording engineer)
 2008 Max Manus: Man of War (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 Abraham's Point (score recording engineer)
 2008 X-mas, Inc. (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts (Video Game) (score recording engineer)
 2008 Call of Duty: World at War (Video Game) (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2008 Cars of the Revolution (scoring engineer)
 2008 Hunting for Love (TV Movie) (score recording engineer)
 2008 Morgen, ihr Luschen! Der Ausbilder-Schmidt-Film (score recording engineer)
 2008 Varmints (Short) (scoring engineer)
 2008 The Wrong Door (TV Series) (scoring engineer - 6 episodes)
- Bondo (2008) ... (scoring engineer)
- The Wizard of Office (2008) ... (scoring engineer)
- The Train Pirates (2008) ... (scoring engineer)
- The Smutty Aliens (2008) ... (scoring engineer)
- Njarnia (2008) ... (scoring engineer)
 2008 Ses (Short) (score recording & mixing)
 2008 Tales of the Riverbank (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 The Seven of Daran: Battle of Pareo Rock (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 The Duchess (assistant recording engineer)
 2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (scoring engineer)
 2008 Possibility of an Island (music engineer)
 2008 Dorothy Mills (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 Trapped (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 Everything Is Relative (Documentary) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2008 Bathory: Countess of Blood (score recording engineer)
 2008 The Understudy (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2008 Murder in the Abbey (Video Game) (score recording engineer)
 2008 Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures (Video Game) (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2008 Viking: Battle for Asgard (Video Game) (music recording engineer)
  Heroes and Villains (TV Series documentary) (orchestra recording engineer - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (music recording engineer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Shogun (2008) ... (music recording engineer)
- Attila the Hun (2008) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Napoleon (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 Under Still Waters (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 Red (score recording engineer)
 2008 Transsiberian (score recording engineer)
 2008 The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything: A VeggieTales Movie (orchestra recording engineer)
 2008 The Wrong Mr. Johnson (scoring engineer)
 2007 Lo que tiene el otro (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2007 Room of Death (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Cyrano Fernández (music recording engineer)
 2007 Om Shanti Om (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Save Angel Hope (score recording engineer)
 2007 Quiéreme (music recording engineer)
 2007 A Plumm Summer (music recording engineer/orchestra music)
 2007 Sans moi (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Notable donc coupable (TV Movie) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2007 Tell (score recording engineer)
 2007 Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts (Video Game) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Heavenly Sword (Video Game) (music recording engineer)
 2007 Just Another Love Story (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2007 Hyperdrive (TV Series) (orchestra recording engineer - 6 episodes)
- Convoy (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Dreamgate (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Harvest (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Admiral's Daughter (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Artefact (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Wide Awake (music recording engineer)
 2006-2007 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series) (orchestra recording engineer - 6 episodes)
- Know Thine Enemy (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Limbo (2007) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- In the Blink of an Eye (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer - uncredited)
- Chinese Walls (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- One Guilty Deed (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Cecilie (score recording engineer)
 2007 L'amore e la guerra (TV Movie) (music recording engineer)
 2007 Moondance Alexander (score recording engineer)
 2007 The Contestant (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Jacquou le croquant (orchestra recording engineer)
 2007 Tonight Is Cancelled (score recording engineer)
 2006 Viva Piñata (Video Game) (music recording engineer)
 2006 Des fleurs pour Algernon (TV Movie) (music recording engineer)
 2006 Prehistoric Park (TV Series documentary) (orchestra recording engineer - 6 episodes)
- Giant Croc (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- The Bug House (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Saving the Sabre Tooth (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Dino-Birds (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Mammoth (2006) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
 2006 Prague (music recording engineer)
 2006 Hanbando (music recording engineer)
 2006 Krrish (orchestra recording engineer)
 2006 Leroy & Stitch (Video) (orchestra recordist)
 2006 Crossing Borders (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2006 The Lives of Others (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2006 Incontrôlable (orchestra recording engineer)
 2006 Lettres de la mer rouge (TV Movie) (music recording engineer)
 2005 Cheong yeon (orchestra recording engineer)
 2005 The Somme (TV Movie) (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2005 The Movies (Video Game) (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2005 Kameo: Elements of Power (Video Game) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2005 Oliver Twist (orchestra recordist)
 2005 The Cave (music recording engineer)
 2005 Impossible Moves (TV Series documentary) (orchestra recording engineer - 3 episodes)
- Long Loads (2005) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Tall Towers (2005) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
- Mammoth Mansions (2005) ... (orchestra recording engineer)
 2005 Hiroshima (TV Movie documentary) (music recording engineer)
 2005 L'avion (score recordist)
 2005 Imago (Short) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2005 The Nun (orchestra recording engineer)
 2005 Gallipoli (Documentary) (score recording engineer)
 2005 Parlez-moi d'amour (TV Movie) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2004 Little Fadette (TV Movie) (music recording engineer)
 2004 Killzone (Video Game) (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2004 Earth from Above (Documentary) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2004 The Question of God: Sigmund Freud & C.S. Lewis (TV Movie documentary) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2004 Day and Night (score engineer)
 2004 Isi/Disi - Amor a lo bestia (orchestra recordist)
 2004 Czech Dream (Documentary) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2004 Vous êtes de la région? (TV Movie) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2004 Your Next Life (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2003 Aligato (Short) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2003 Ruby & Quentin (orchestra recording engineer)
 2003 Natural City (music recording engineer)
 2003 Lost Seamen (orchestra recording engineer)
 2003 Les femmes ont toujours raison (TV Movie) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2003 Hittites (Documentary) (music recording engineer)
 2003 Primal (Video Game) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2003 Anatomy 2 (orchestra recordist)
 2003 Je hais les enfants (TV Movie) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2003 The Witch Affair (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2002 As Luck Would Have It (TV Movie) (orchestra recording engineer)
 2002 Nobody's Life (orchestra recording engineer)
 2002 Thirteen Chimes (orchestra recording engineer)
 2002 Box 507 (score recording engineer)
 2002 Canícula (music recording engineer)
 2002 Champion (orchestra recording engineer)
 2002 Dracula (TV Movie) (score recording engineer)
 2002 The Impatient Alchemist (orchestra recording engineer)
 2002 Volutes (Short) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2002 Elephant Heart (music recording engineer)
 2002 Poe (TV Movie) (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2001 Stranded (music recording engineer)
 2001 Christmas Carol: The Movie (assistant recording engineer)
 2001 The Moving True Story of a Woman Ahead of Her Time (orchestra recording engineer)
 2001 The Greatest Thing (music recording engineer: orchestra music)
 2001 Riffed (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2001 Girl from Rio (assistant music mixer)
 2001 La voz de su amo (music recording assistant)
 2001 El paraíso ya no es lo que era (orchestra recording engineer)
 2001 Tatort (TV Series) (music recording engineer - 1 episode)
- Ein mörderisches Märchen (2001) ... (music recording engineer)
 2001 El gran marciano (music recording engineer)
 2000 L'alexandrophagie (Short) (orchestra recording/mixing engineer)
 2000 Bloodsuckers (TV Movie documentary) (scoring engineer)
 1999-2000 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV Series) (music recording/mixing engineer - 4 episodes)
- Ennui (2000) ... (music recording/mixing engineer)
- A King's Ransom (1999) ... (music recording/mixing engineer)
- Valentin Gautier (1999) ... (music recording/mixing engineer)
- The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) ... (music recording/mixing engineer)
 2000 Common Wealth (assistant music mixer)
 2000 Leyenda de fuego (music recording engineer)
 2000 El invierno de las anjanas (music recording engineer)
 2000 MediEvil II (Video Game) (music recording engineer)
 2000 Bear on the Run (orchestra recording engineer)
 2000 Marlene (orchestra recording engineer)
 1999 The Ninth Gate (assistant score engineer)
 1996 The Portrait of a Lady (assistant music engineer)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Message Boards

Discuss Jan Holzner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page