IMDb > Up (2009)
Up
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips
Photos (See all 68 | slideshow) Videos (see all 26)
Up -- UP – UK Trailer
Up -- Watch as Carl, Russell, and Kevin try to escape the dog pack with the help of Dug.
Up -- Up director Pete Docter introduces viewers to the dog pack, a group of talking dogs that make Carl and Russell's adventure even more exciting.
Up -- Here's a clip from the movie Up.
Up -- Here's a clip from the movie Up.

Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   468,398 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Directors:
Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Writers:
Pete Docter (story) and
Bob Peterson (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Up on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
29 May 2009 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Fly Up to Venezuela
Plot:
By tying thousands of balloons to his home, 78-year-old Carl sets out to fulfill his lifelong dream to see the wilds of South America. Russell, a wilderness explorer 70 years younger, inadvertently becomes a stowaway. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 71 wins & 53 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Possibly the best Pixar film to date. See more (660 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Edward Asner ... Carl Fredricksen (voice) (as Ed Asner)

Christopher Plummer ... Charles Muntz (voice)

Jordan Nagai ... Russell (voice)

Bob Peterson ... Dug / Alpha (voice)

Delroy Lindo ... Beta (voice)
Jerome Ranft ... Gamma (voice)

John Ratzenberger ... Construction Foreman Tom (voice)

David Kaye ... Newsreel Announcer (voice)
Elie Docter ... Young Ellie (voice)
Jeremy Leary ... Young Carl (voice)
Mickie McGowan ... Police Officer Edith (voice) (as Mickie T. McGowan)
Danny Mann ... Construction Worker Steve (voice)
Donald Fullilove ... Nurse George (voice) (as Don Fullilove)

Jess Harnell ... Nurse AJ (voice)
Josh Cooley ... Omega (voice)

Pete Docter ... Campmaster Strauch (voice)

Mark Andrews ... Additional Voices (voice)

Bob Bergen ... Additional Voices (voice)

Brenda Chapman ... Additional Voices (voice)
Emma Coats ... Additional Voices (voice)

John Cygan ... Additional Voices (voice)

Paul Eiding ... Additional Voices (voice)
Tony Fucile ... Additional Voices (voice)

Teresa Ganzel ... Additional Voices (voice)

Sherry Lynn ... Additional Voices (voice)

Laraine Newman ... Additional Voices (voice)

Teddy Newton ... Additional Voices (voice)

Jeff Pidgeon ... Additional Voices (voice)
Valerie LaPointe ... Additional Voices (voice)
Jan Rabson ... Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Scott ... Additional Voices (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sebastian Warholm ... Russell (uncredited)

Directed by
Pete Docter 
Bob Peterson (co-director)
 
Writing credits
Pete Docter (story) and
Bob Peterson (story) and
Thomas McCarthy (story) (as Tom McCarthy)

Bob Peterson (screenplay) and
Pete Docter (screenplay)

Produced by
John Lasseter .... executive producer
Kori Rae .... pre-production producer
Denise Ream .... associate producer
Jonas Rivera .... producer
Andrew Stanton .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Michael Giacchino 
 
Film Editing by
Kevin Nolting 
 
Casting by
Natalie Lyon 
Kevin Reher 
 
Production Design by
Ricky Nierva 
 
Production Management
Paul Cichocki .... post-production supervisor
Mark Nielsen .... production manager
Eric Pearson .... post-production manager
Cynthia Slavens .... post-production supervisor: video
 
Art Department
Daniel Arriaga .... production artist
James S. Baker .... storyboard artist
Jennifer Birmingham .... art manager
Susan Bradley .... creative film services art director
Ken Bruce .... storyboard artist
Enrico Casarosa .... storyboard artist
William Cone .... additional production artist
Paul Conrad .... graphic designer
Josh Cooley .... storyboard artist
Greg Dykstra .... sculptor
Ralph Eggleston .... lighting art director
Craig Foster .... graphic designer
Tony Fucile .... development artist
Rob Gibbs .... storyboard artist
Amy Hale .... art production assistant
Stephanie Hamilton .... art coordinator (as Stephanie B. Hamilton)
Stephanie Hamilton .... painter
Justin Hunt .... storyboard artist
Harley Jessup .... lighting art director
Jason Katz .... additional storyboard artist
Noah Klocek .... production artist
Erik Langley .... art coordinator
Dominique Louis .... development artist
Albert Lozano .... character art director
Wendell Luebbe .... development artist
Matthew Luhn .... additional storyboard artist
Patrick McDonnell .... development artist
Richard McGuire .... development artist
Nathaniel McLaughlin .... environment art director (as Nat McLaughlin)
Sandeep Menon .... art intern
Laura Meyer .... creative film services graphic artist
Daniel Lopez Munoz .... character art director (as Daniel López-Muñoz)
Teddy Newton .... development artist
Jeff Pidgeon .... additional storyboard artist
Jeff Pidgeon .... development artist
Bill Presing .... storyboard artist
Andrea Rhodes .... art intern
Lou Romano .... lighting art director
Tony Rosenast .... storyboard artist
Bobby Rubio .... storyboard artist (as Bobby Alcid Rubio)
Don Shank .... environment art director
Peter Sohn .... storyboard artist
Nick Sung .... storyboard artist
Ronaldo Del Carmen .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Benjamin A. Burtt .... sound effects apprentice (as Benny Burtt)
Vince Caro .... original dialogue mixer
Dustin Cawood .... assistant sound designer
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor
Murat Elgün .... adr recordist: alien languages
Sean England .... foley recordist
Pascal Garneau .... foley editor
J.R. Grubbs .... sound effects editor
E.J. Holowicki .... additional sound designer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Doc Kane .... original dialogue mixer
Tom Myers .... sound designer
Tom Myers .... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Myers .... supervising sound editor
Nathan Nance .... sound mix technician
Al Nelson .... sound effects editor
Jonathan Null .... foley editor
Frank Rinella .... foley mixer
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound recordist (as Ron Roumas)
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Tony Sereno .... sound mix technician
Michael Silvers .... supervising sound editor
Steve Slanec .... adr editor
Clint Smith .... sound recordist
Mac Smith .... assistant supervising sound editor
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Frank Clary .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Justin Pearson .... additional sound services (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Frank Aalbers .... simulation and crowds artist
Jessica Abroms .... simulation and crowds artist
Mark Adams .... sets modeling artist
Alexander Adell .... shading artist
Paul Aichele .... character modeling and articulation artist
Eric Andraos .... sets materials lead
Alexis Angelidis .... development and effects artist
Mimia Arbelaez .... shot lighting artist
Sanjay Bakshi .... global technology engineer
Byron Bashforth .... character shading and groom artist
Benjamin Beech .... shading artist
Fareed Behmaram-Mosavat .... sets technical lead
Jeffrey Benedict .... shot lighting artist
Lloyd Bernberg .... sequence lighting lead
Randy Berrett .... matte painter
Tim Best .... key lighting artist
Jeremy Birn .... key lighting artist
Neil Blevins .... shading artist
John Bodley .... simulation and crowds artist
Zoe Boxer .... sets coordinator
Brian Boyd .... master lighting artist
Alan Browning .... effects artist
Gary Bruins .... effects supervisor
Don Bui .... shot lighting artist
Gordon D.B. Cameron .... global technology engineer (as Gordon Cameron)
Jay Carina .... optimization artist
Jay Carina .... rendering artist
Trish Carney .... effects coordinator
Courtney Casper .... stereoscopic coordinator
Mathieu Cassagne .... shot lighting artist
Edwin Chang .... simulation and crowds artist
Chris Chapman .... effects artist
Edward Xi Chen .... shot lighting artist (as Ed Chen)
Jun Han Cho .... sets technical development
Ye Won Cho .... master lighting artist
Pamela J. Choy .... sets modeling and articulation artist
Claudia Chung .... character cloth lead
Charu Clark .... master lighting artist
Alice Clendenen .... sweatbox manager
Christopher S. Co .... global technology engineer
Kim Collins .... sweatbox manager
Michael B. Comet .... character modeling and articulation artist (as Michael Comet)
Keith Cormier .... key lighting artist
Kathleen Cosby .... key lighting artist
Pamela Darrow .... lighting manager
Francisco DeLaTorre .... matte paint technical
Kevin G. Der .... simulation and crowds artist
Airton Dittz Jr. .... lead lighting artist
Masha Ellsworth .... character shading and groom artist
Louis Feng .... global technology engineer
Susan Fisher .... optimization artist
Susan Fisher .... rendering artist
Christopher Lee Fowler .... sequence lighting lead (as Chris Fowler)
Susan Frank .... lighting coordinator
Carl N. Frederick .... lighting optimization engineer (as Carl Nai Frederick)
Michael Frederickson .... simulation and crowds artist
Eric Froemling .... development and effects artist
Jamie Frye .... character paint artist
Daniel Gallagher .... simulation and crowds artist
Christina Garcia Weiland .... sets dressing artist (as Christina Garcia)
Henry Garcia .... simulation and crowds artist
Tolga Goktekin .... effects artist (as Tolga Göktekin)
Kevin Gordon .... sets manager
Philip Graham .... optimization artist
Philip Graham .... rendering artist
Landon Gray .... sets technical development
Eric Gregory .... software development: Pixar Studio team
Rogan Griffin .... optimization artist
Rogan Griffin .... rendering artist
Emron Grover .... character cloth artist
Stephen Matthew Gustafson .... simulation and crowds artist
Laura Hainke .... character shading and groom artist
John Halstead .... sets supervisor
Alex Harvill .... matte paint lead
Bernhard Haux .... character modeling and articulation artist
Jonathan Hoffman .... character shading and groom artist
Seth Holladay .... effects artist
Jesse Hollander .... lead lighting artist
Joshua Hollander .... director of stereoscopic production
Tiffany Erickson Houghton .... stereoscopic rendering
Ian House .... key lighting artist
Wen-Chin Hsu .... shot lighting artist
Bryn Imagire .... shading art director
Patrick James .... matte paint technical
Steven James .... master lighting artist
Steven James .... sets modeling artist
Joshua Jenny .... effects artist
Sungyeon Joh .... key lighting artist
Jason Johnston .... effects artist
Thomas Jordan .... character supervisor
Fran Kalal .... character cloth artist
Paul Kanyuk .... simulation and crowds artist
Sandra Ford Karpman .... stereoecopic technical lead (as Sandra Karpman)
Humera Yasmin Khan .... rendering supervisor
Michael Kilgore .... shading artist
Hoon H. Kim .... character coordinator
Jae Hong Kim .... master lighting artist (as Jae H. Kim)
Chris King .... simulation artist
Kristifir Klein .... sets modeling artist
Keith Daniel Klohn .... effects artist
Mach Tony Kobayashi .... shading artist
Alexander Kolliopoulos .... optimization artist
Alexander Kolliopoulos .... rendering artist
Sonoko Konishi .... character modeling and articulation artist
Mitch Kopelman .... technical lighting lead
Matt Kuruc .... sets technical development
Ana Lacaze .... character shading and groom artist (as Ana G. Lacaze Jordan)
Josée Lajoie .... shot lighting artist
Alison Leaf .... sets dressing artist
Maria Lee .... sets paint artist
Minhyung Lee .... shot lighting artist (as Min Hyung Lee)
Junyi Ling .... character shading and groom artist
Hsiao-Hsien Lo .... simulation and crowds artist
Michael Lorenzen .... simulation and crowds artist
Nick Lucas .... optimization artist
Nick Lucas .... rendering artist
Alex Mandel .... simulation and crowds manager
Alonso Martinez .... character modeling and articulation artist
Luke Martorelli .... master lighting artist
Steve May .... supervising technical director
Corey Mayne .... optimization artist
Corey Mayne .... rendering artist
Paul McAfee .... stereoscopic manager
Daniel McCoy .... character shading and groom artist
Ian Megibben .... master lighting artist
Jacob Merrell .... global technology engineer
Jacob Merrell .... illumination engineer
Tom Miller .... jungle dressing lead
Robert Moyer .... character shading and groom lead
David Munier .... shading artist
Alexander Nehls .... character modeling and articulation artist
Becky Neiman .... lighting manager
Ernesto Nemesio .... character paint artist
Carmen Ngai .... character cloth artist
George Nguyen .... simulation and crowds artist
Huy Nguyen .... matte painter
J.D. Northrup .... simulation and crowds artist
Eileen O'Neill .... key lighting artist
Andrew Oates .... simulation and crowds artist
Jack Paulus .... global technology engineer
Darwyn Peachey .... stereoscopic technical consultant
Greg Peltz .... sets modeling artist
Burt Peng .... shot lighting artist
P. Antonio Piedra .... sets dressing artist
Andrew Pienaar .... sequence lighting lead
Nick Pitera .... sets modeling artist
Maxwell Planck .... sets technical lead
Ben Porter .... character shading and groom artist
John Singh Pottebaum .... simulation and crowds supervisor (as John Pottebaum)
Jonathan Pytko .... sequence lighting lead
Sudeep Rangaswamy .... sequence lighting lead
Farhez Rayani .... key lighting artist: Pixar Animation Studios
William Reeves .... global technology engineer
Angelique Reisch .... key lighting artist
Jon Reisch .... development and effects artist
Doug Rigby .... character shading and groom artist
Edgar Rodriguez .... character cloth artist
Eric Rosales .... rendering manager
Kim Ross .... key lighting artist
Michael Ross .... sets technical development
David Ryu .... global technology engineer
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat .... shot lighting artist
Afonso Salcedo .... key lighting artist
Tom Sanocki .... character modeling and articulation lead
Andrew Schmidt .... character modeling and articulation artist (as Andrew H. Schmidt)
Julien Schreyer .... key lighting artist
David Shavers .... shot lighting artist
Chen Shen .... global technology engineer
Chen Shen .... simulation and crowds artist
Suzanne Slatcher .... sets modeling artist
Erik Smitt .... key lighting artist
Richard Snyder .... shading artist
Michael Sparber .... sequence lighting lead
Kenneth Sullivan .... key lighting artist
Kenneth Sullivan .... lighting technical director
Peter Sumanaseni .... lead lighting artist
Eunkyoung Lee Swearingen .... key lighting artist (as Kyoung Lee Swearingen)
Colin Hayes Thompson .... sets shading lead
Brian Tindall .... character modeling and articulation artist
Rui Tong .... sets paint artist
Lauren Topal .... character production assistant
Paul Topolos .... matte painter
Gaston Ugarte .... sets modeling artist
Mary Van Escobar .... effects manager
Esdras Varagnolo .... master lighting artist
Enrique Vila .... effects artist
Sophie Vincelette .... sets modeling and dressing lead
Ian Vollick .... global technology engineer
Chuck Waite .... character shading and groom artist
Deirdre Warin .... character manager
Bill Watral .... effects artist
Matthew Webb .... matte paint technical
Bob Whitehill .... stereoscopic supervisor
Weera Tom Wichitsripornkul .... shading artist
Brad Winemiller .... simulation and crowds artist
Audrey Wong .... character modeling and articulation artist
Jeffrey K. Wong .... matte paint technical
Brian Wright .... character effects coordinator
Athena Xenakis .... character shading and groom artist
Jane Yen .... global technology engineer
Jane Yen .... simulation and crowds artist
Maria Yershova .... lead lighting artist
Meng Yu .... global technology engineer
Bill Zahn .... character shading and groom artist
Katie Bickley .... shot lighting artist (uncredited)
Alex Boyle .... resource technical assistant (uncredited)
Yoshi DeHerrera .... visual effects artist: 3D scanning (uncredited)
Andrew Jimenez .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mark Dinicola .... camera operator: image mastering
Jean-Claude Kalache .... director of photography: lighting
Patrick Lin .... director of photography: camera
Jeff Wan .... camera operator: image mastering
Silvia Palara .... lighting technical director (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Mahyar Abousaeedi .... layout artist
Simon Allen .... animator
Dovi Anderson .... animator
Robert Anderson .... layout artist
Lindsay Andrus .... fix and additional animator (as Lindsay VanderGalien)
Josh Anon .... layout artist
Andrew Beall .... fix animation lead
Rodrigo Blaas .... animator
Sequoia Blankenship .... fix and additional animator
Jason Boose .... animator
Bolhem Bouchiba .... animator
Shawn Brennan .... post-animation camera artist
Adam Burke .... animator
Andrew Cadelago .... layout artist
Daniel Campbell .... animation shot support technician
Shaun Chacko .... animator
Guillaume Chartier .... fix and additional animator
Kevin Chesnos .... animator
Simon Christen .... animator
Chris Chua .... animator (as Christopher Chua)
Bertrand Chung .... fix and additional animator
Scott Clark .... supervising animator
Louis Clichy .... animator
Brett Coderre .... animator
Jonathen Collins .... animator
Tim Crawfurd .... animator
Kate Cronin .... rendering pipeline group team
Don Crum .... animator
Eric S. Degner .... fix and additional animator (as Eric Degner)
Doug Dooley .... animator
Everett Downing Jr. .... animator
Arik Ehle .... crowd animation lead
Ike Feldman .... animator
Doug Frankel .... animator
Curran W. Giddens .... animator
Jeancharles Gonin .... supervising animator
Joshua Grant .... rendering pipeline group team (as Josh Grant)
Sylvia Gray Wong .... layout artist
Mark Curnell Harris .... animator (as Mark C. Harris)
Aaron J. Hartline .... animator (as Aaron Hartline)
Aron Hatfield .... animator
Travis Hathaway .... animator
Neil Helm .... fix and additional animator
Tsung-Yin Hsieh .... fix and additional animator
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto .... animator
Rob Jensen .... animator
Nancy Kato .... animator
Patty Kihm .... animator
Jae Hyung Kim .... fix and additional animator
Ken Kim .... animator
Vladimir Kooperman .... animator
Shawn Krause .... directing animator
Todd Krish .... animation shot support technician (as Todd R. Krish)
Stephen Krug .... layout coordinator
Bruce Kuei .... animator
John Chun Chiu Lee .... animator (as John C.C. Lee)
Joseph Mingoo Lee .... fix and additional animator
Wendell Lee .... animator
Holger Leihe .... animator
Angus MacLane .... animator
Austin Madison .... animator
Matt Majers .... animator
Michal Makarewicz .... animator
Daniel Mason .... animator (as Dan Mason)
Steve Mason .... animator
Rich McKain .... animator (as Richard McKain)
Paul Mendoza .... animator
Dominique Monfery .... supervising animator
Dave Mullins .... directing animator
Dana Murray .... layout manager
Dan Nguyen .... animator (as Daniel Nguyen)
Kevin O'Hara .... animator
Gregg Olsson .... layout artist
Sukwon Park .... layout artist
Eric Peden .... rendering pipeline group team
Anne Pia .... rendering pipeline group manager
Andreas Procopiou .... animator
Brett Pulliam .... animator
Kyle Ranson-Walsh .... animation coordinator (as Kate Ranson-Walsh)
A.J. Riebli III .... animation manager
K.C. Roeyer .... animator
Roger Rose .... animator
Amber Rudolph .... animator (as Amber Martorelli)
Stéphane Sainte-Foi .... supervising animator
Mark Sanford .... layout artist
Gini Cruz Santos .... animator
Andy Schmidt .... animator (as Andrew L. Schmidt)
Don Schreiter .... rendering pipeline group team
Brett Schulz .... animator
Doug Sheppeck .... animator
Mark Shirra .... layout artist
Matthew Silas .... layout artist
Jaclyn Simon .... animation coordinator
David Earl Smith .... animator
Terry Song .... fix and additional animator
Michael Stocker .... animator
Russell J. Stough .... animation coordinator
Raphael Suter .... animator
Rob Duquette Thompson .... animator
Becki Tower .... fix and additional animator
JC Tran-Quang-Thieu .... animator (as Jean-Claude Tran Quang Thieu)
Erick Tryzelaar .... rendering pipeline group team
Michael Venturini .... directing animator
Kristoff Vergne .... animator (as Kristophe Vergne)
Christopher C. Walker .... rendering pipeline group technical lead
Mike Wallace .... rendering pipeline group team
Stephen L. Wong .... animator (as Stephen Wong)
Adam Wood .... rendering pipeline group team (as Adam Wood-Gaines)
Michael Wu .... animator
Kureha Yokoo .... animator
Tom Zach .... animator
Ron Zorman .... animator
 
Editorial Department
Gregory Amundson .... associate editor
Dallis Anderson .... editorial coordinator
Jeanne Applegate .... editorial assistant
Rod G. Bogart .... image mastering lead engineer (as Rod Bogart)
Susan Brunig .... color grading operator
Terry Claborn .... color timer
Jamie Datz .... creative film services editorial
Dominic Glynn .... image mastering lead engineer
Thomas Gonzales .... assistant editor
Robert Grahamjones .... additional editorial support
Thomas M. Harrigan .... additional editorial support
Katelin C. Holloway .... post-production management assistant
C.J. Hsu .... assistant editor
Glenn Kasprzycki .... media control transfer operator: image mastering
Bill Kinder .... director of editorial and post-production
David Lortsher .... colorist
Noah Newman .... post-production coordinator
Mariko Nobori .... image mastering manager
André Pang .... image mastering software engineer
Freesia Pearson .... post-production assistant
Richard Pinkham .... media control transfer operator: image mastering
Laura Leganza Reynolds .... editorial manager
Katherine Ringgold .... additional film editor
Amera Rizk .... assistant editor
Drew Rogge .... image mastering software engineer (as Drew TTV Rogge)
Kevin Rose-Williams .... additional editorial support
Shannon Ryan .... editorial manager
Andra Smith .... media control transfer operator: image mastering
David Suther .... additional editorial support
Robert Tachoires .... media control manager
David Tanaka .... creative film services editorial (as David H. Tanaka)
Stan Webb .... additional editorial support
Jeff Whittle .... media control transfer operator: image mastering
Robin D. Young .... image mastering coordinator (as Robin Young)
Erick Ziegler .... post-production coordinator
Melissa Fuller .... post-production assistant: Jan Chapman (uncredited)
Jim Passon .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli .... music preparation
Peter Boyer .... additional orchestrator
Ashley Chafin .... music production coordinator
Donna Cole-Brule .... music business affairs
Andrea Datzman .... scoring coordinator
Stephen M. Davis .... music editor
Greg Dennen .... scoring crew
Mark Gasbarro .... pianist
Michael Giacchino .... additional orchestrator
Jack Hayes .... additional orchestrator (as Jack J. Hayes)
Jill Heffley .... music production assistant
Larry Kenton .... additional orchestrator
Norman Ludwin .... musician
Norman Ludwin .... musician: bass
Tom MacDougall .... music supervisor
Chris Montan .... executive music producer
Andrew Page .... music production director
Ryan Robinson .... scoring crew
Tim Simonec .... conductor
Tim Simonec .... orchestrator
David Slusser .... music editor
Siobhan Sullivan .... music production assistant
James Thatcher .... musician (french horn)
Dan Wallin .... music mixer
Dan Wallin .... music recordist
Rich Wheeler .... scoring crew
Booker White .... supervising music copyist
Reggie Wilson .... music contractor
Michael Aarvold .... music scoring mixer assistant (uncredited)
George Doering .... musician (uncredited)
Jennifer Hammond .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
Aaron Meyer .... music preparation (uncredited)
Dave Wells .... music copyist (uncredited)
Mark Willsher .... music editor (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Renee Adams .... software development: Pixar studio team
Leeann Alameda .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Luis Alarcon-Cisneros .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Megan Albert .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Domenic Allen .... creative film services technical lead
Tlaloc Alvarez .... administration and application support: Pixar studio team
Brad Andalman .... software development: Pixar studio team (as Bradly Andalman)
James Theodore Andereggen .... facilities: Pixar studio team
John R. Anderson .... software development: Pixar studio team
Tricia Andres .... production office manager
Daniel Annereau .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Peter Anton .... software development: Pixar studio team
Lorraine Aochi .... software development: Pixar studio team
Anthony A. Apodaca .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Steven Argula .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Jim Atkinson .... production engineer
Paul Baker .... production office assistant
David Baraff .... production engineer
Allison June Barlow .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Dana Batali .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Mickayela Jade Beatty .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Mary Beech .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
John Bennett .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Nick Berry .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Jonathan Bianchi .... software development: Pixar studio team
Brad Bird .... senior creative team: Pixar
Bryan Bird .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Malcolm Blanchard .... production engineer
Steve Bloom .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Colin Bohrer .... additional production support
Kelly Bonbright .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
Stas Bondarenko .... software development: Pixar studio team
Peter Matthew Bontrager .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Michael A. Bordas .... pre-production engineering team
Susan Bradley .... title designer
Greg Brandeau .... senior staff: Pixar
Katrin Bratland .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Yvonne Brazil .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Ian Buono .... software development: Pixar studio team
James Burgess .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Ryan Stuart Burns .... infrastructure (as Ryan Burns)
Benjamin Butcher .... consumer products: Pixar studio team (as Ben Butcher)
Andrew Butts .... software development: Pixar studio team
Tom Carlisle .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Loren Carpenter .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Christen Carter .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Nancy Garretson Case .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Beau Casey .... infrastructure
Marco Castellanos .... shipping and receiving: Pixar studio team
Marlon Castro .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Ed Catmull .... senior staff: Pixar
Robin Chandler .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Juei Chang .... production engineer
Michael Chann .... software development: Pixar studio team
Kathleen Chanover .... consumer products: Pixar studio team (as Kat Chanover)
Brenda Chapman .... senior creative team: Pixar
Alden Chew .... software development: Pixar studio team
Sarah Chiappinelli .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Paul Chideya .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Jiayi Chong .... production engineer
Shaila Chopra .... additional production support
Per Christensen .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Al Cimino .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Kimberly Clark .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Aidan Cleeland .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
DeAnn Cobb .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Richard Cogger .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Deborah Coleman .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Mary Coleman .... creative development
Chris Collins .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Daniel Combs .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Kenny Condit .... shipping and receiving: Pixar studio team
Rob Cook .... software development: Pixar studio team
Sean Cotter .... software development: Pixar studio team
Eleuterio Cruzat Jr. .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Johnoel Cuevas .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Kenneth Culp .... software development: Pixar studio team
Samuel Daffner .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Lars R. Damerow .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
James G. Dashe .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Ray Davis .... renderman development: Pixar studio teamHsieh
Ronaldo Del Carmen .... additional screenplay material (as Ronnie Del Carmen)
Ronaldo Del Carmen .... story supervisor (as Ronnie Del Carmen)
Bryan Dennis .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Ricky Der .... administration and application support: Pixar studio team
Tony DeRose .... software development: Pixar studio team
Ross Dickinson .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
David DiFrancesco .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Brendan Donohoe .... pre-production engineering team
Kim Donovan .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Thomas Drake .... software development: Pixar studio team
Andy Dreyfus .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Sarah Dunham .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Jennifer Dunlap .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Paul Edmondson .... production engineer
Miles Egan .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
George Elkoura .... software development: Pixar studio team
Lisa Ellis .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Marguerite Enright .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team (as Marguerite K. Enright)
Rachel Ergas .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Edward Escueta .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Donald Evans .... marketing: Pixar studio team
William Erik Evans .... production office assistant
Cassandra Falby .... administration and application support: Pixar studio team
Magen Sara Farrar .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Tyler Fazakerley .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Sean Feeley .... software development: Pixar studio team
Christopher Fehring .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Heather Feng .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team (as Heather Feng-Yanu)
Francisco Figueroa .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe (as Francisco A. Figueroa)
Gregory Finch .... software development: Pixar studio team
Kurt Fleischer .... software development: Pixar studio team
Julian Fong .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Emily Forbes .... development: Pixar studio team
Christopher Ford .... renderman sales and marketing: Pixar studio team
Erik Forman .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Lisa Forssell .... production resources: Pixar studio team
June Foster .... infrastructure
Tim Fox .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Christine Freeman .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Robert Frey .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team (as Bob Frey)
Tiffany Reno Fung .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Matthew Gagnebin .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Remy Galang .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Kristin Gamble .... purchasing and studio store: Pixar studio team
Elise Ganz .... studio teacher
Rita Garcia .... production resources: Pixar studio team
Adam Gates .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Grant Gatzke .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Liz Gazzano .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Alisa Gilden .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Paul Gillis .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Timothy Glass .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Rhona Gordon .... studio teacher
Hilary Goss .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Roger Gould .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
F. Sebastian Grassia .... production engineering manager
Jeanie Gray .... purchasing and studio store: Pixar studio team
Lauren Grbich .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Tricia Green .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Marc S. Greenberg .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Susan Boylan Griffin .... infrastructure
Fidel Guzman .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Dawn Haagstad .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Gerald E. Hackett III .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Jonathan Hadden .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Thomas Hahn .... software development: Pixar studio team
Cherie Hammond .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Robert Hamrick .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
James Handelin .... systems administrator
Ramon Hannon .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Bethany Jane Hanson .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Pamela Harbidge .... human resources: Pixar studio team
George Harker .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Mark Harrison .... data management group: Pixar studio team
Christopher N. Harvey .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Valerie Hathaway .... purchasing and studio store: Pixar studio team
David R. Haumann .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Warren Hays .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
John Hazelton .... projectionist: image mastering
Jamie Hecker .... production engineer
Kaitlin Hendrick .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Mark Thomas Henne .... software development: Pixar studio team (as Mark T. Henne)
Tara Hernandez .... software development: Pixar studio team
Ralph Hill .... pre-production engineering team
Kentaro Hinoki .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Kitt Hirasaki .... software development: Pixar studio team
Michael Hitson .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Michael Hitson .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Dan Hoffman .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Wilson Taylor Holliday .... software development: Pixar studio team
Ian Hsieh .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Ling Hsu .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Kenneth 'Yo' Huey .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Kenneth Huey)
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Richard Hurrey .... software development: Pixar studio team
Hayley Iben .... software development: Pixar studio team
Jose Ignacio .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Jose Richard Ignacio)
Thomas Indermaur .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Geoffrey Irving .... production engineer
Paul Isaacs .... software development: Pixar studio team
Shriram Neelakanta Iyer .... software development: Pixar studio team
Heather D.C. Jackson .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Oren Jacob .... senior technology team: Pixar
Kristine Javier .... safety and security: Pixar studio team (as Kristine A. Javier)
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings .... purchasing and studio store: Pixar studio team
Michael B. Johnson .... pre-production engineering lead
Jennifer Johnston .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Ron S. Jong .... infrastructure
Ben Jordan .... production engineer
Marc Joseph .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Masa Jow .... software development: Pixar studio team
Christina F. Julian .... production office assistant
Peter Kaldis .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Tony Kaplan .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Morgan Karadi .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Michael Kass .... software development: Pixar studio team
Shelley Katayama .... production resources: Pixar studio team
Ryan Kautzman .... production engineer
Catherine Kelly .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Timothy Kennelly .... projectionist: image mastering
Jason Kim .... software development: Pixar studio team
Kenrick Kin .... software development: Pixar studio team
John Kirkman .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Elyse Klaidman .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Elissa Knight .... assistant to producer
Elise Knowles .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Cory Knox .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Cory Ander Knox)
Murat N. Konar .... software development: Pixar studio team
Keith Kops .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Aaron Koressel .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Manuel Kraemer .... production engineer
Jacob Kuenzel .... production engineer
Michelle Lai .... software development: Pixar studio team
Erika Lamb .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Renee Lamri .... renderman sales and marketing: Pixar studio team
Chris Lasell .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
John Lasseter .... senior creative team: Pixar
Warren Latimer .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
David M. Laur .... renderman development: Pixar studio team (as David Laur)
Phred Lender .... pre-production engineering team
Doug Letterman .... production engineer
Brett Levin .... software development: Pixar studio team
Marty Lew .... administration and application support: Pixar studio team
Yun Lien .... software development: Pixar studio team
Matthew Lindahl .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Matthew Muhili Lindahl)
Michelle N. Lindsey .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Raymond List .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Michelle Liu Chung .... assistant production accountant
Hsiao H. Liu .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Holly Lloyd .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Emery Low .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
John Robert Loy .... production engineer
Candelaria Lozano .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Jean C. Luevano .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Aaron Luk .... software development: Pixar studio team
Cynthia Lusk .... creative film services manager
Julie Lynn .... story consultant
Sue Maatouk-Kalache .... additional production support
Leigh Anna MacFadden .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
Jeremiah Macias .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Sara Maher .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Victoria R. Manley .... assistant to director
Victoria R. Manley .... legal coordinator
Sureena Mann .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Marisa Mariscal .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Lourdes Marquez Alba .... additional production support (as Lourdes Marquez Alba)
Leah Marshall .... business and legal affairs: Pixar studio team
Matthew Martin .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Lori McAdams .... senior staff: Pixar
Jennifer M. McCormick .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team (as Jennifer McCormick)
Alicia McCullagh .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Mary McCusker .... acting coach
Robin McDonald .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Erin McGarry .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Sean McGinn .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Lorien McKenna .... script supervisor
Terry McQueen .... production resources: Pixar studio team
Jennylyn Mercado .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Mark Meyer .... software development: Pixar studio team
Cherise Miller .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Tim Milliron .... production engineering manager
Erica Milsom .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Josh Minor .... pre-production engineering team
Alex Mohr .... software development: Pixar studio team
Gary Monheit .... production engineer
Michelle Moretta .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Bob Morgan)
Jim Morris .... senior staff: Pixar
Terry Lee Moseley .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Desiree Mourad .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Peter Moxom .... renderman sales and marketing: Pixar studio team
Claire Munzer .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
James Ford Murphy .... production resources: Pixar studio team
Kiel Murray .... creative development
David Nahman-Ramos .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Marcos Navarrete .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Kacy Naylor .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Jennifer Nealan .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Rosana Neciuk .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Shawn Neely .... production engineer
Randy Nelson .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Doug Nichols .... additional production support
Shannon Nicosia .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Marie Nilsson .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Jenn Nolan .... creative film services coordinator
Daniel Leaf Nunes .... software development: Pixar studio team
Greer Nuttall .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Peter Nye .... pre-production engineering team
Michael O'Brien .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Michael A. O'Brien)
Michael O'Brien .... production engineer (as Michael K. O'Brien)
Meg Ocampo .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Edgar A. Ochoa .... shipping and receiving: Pixar studio team
Cory Omand .... software development: Pixar studio team
Tanya Oskanian .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Eben Ostby .... senior technology team: Pixar (as Eben F. Ostby)
Jonathan Page .... software development: Pixar studio team
Karen Paik .... creative development
Silvia Palara .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Silvia Palara .... software development: Pixar studio team
Mark Pananganan .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Allison Parker .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Bret 'Brook' Parker .... software development: Pixar studio team (as Bret Parker)
Brice Parker .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Heidi Parmelee .... administration and application support: Pixar studio team
Kevan Parmelee .... shipping and receiving: Pixar studio team
Luigi Passalacqua .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Janifer Patterson-Noble .... infrastructure
Craig Payne .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Erica Perkins-Youman .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Karen Perry .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Lena Petrovic .... software development: Pixar studio team
Will Phan .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Wil Phan)
Peter Plackowski .... administration and application support: Pixar studio team
Bill Polson .... production engineering manager
May Pon .... administration and application support: Pixar studio team
Thomas Porter .... production resources: Pixar studio team
Donna Quattropani .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Edgar Quinones .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team (as Edgar Quiñones)
Adrienne Ranft .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Arun Rao .... production engineer
Lee Rasé .... additional production support
Corey Revilla .... software development: Pixar studio team
John Ricks .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Rob Rieders .... business and legal affairs: Pixar studio team
Benjamin Rillie .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Gennie Rim .... additional production support
Justin Ritter .... software development: Pixar studio team
Bob Roden .... business and legal affairs: Pixar studio team
James Roderick .... development: Pixar studio team
Jonathan Rodriguez .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
Brian M. Rosen .... production engineer
Juliet Roth .... university and archives: Pixar studio team
Rob Rowe .... consumer products
Ali Rowghani .... senior staff: Pixar
Kristina Ruud .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Shannon Ryan .... story manager
Gary Rydstrom .... senior creative team: Pixar
Susan Salituro .... infrastructure
Susan Salituro .... software development: Pixar studio team
Rudrajit Samanta .... pre-production engineering team
Florian Sauer .... software development: Pixar studio team
Brian K. Saunders .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Brian Savery .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Rick Sayre .... senior technology team: Pixar
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as A.U.B.I.E.)
Donald Schmidt .... production engineer
Chris Schnabel .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
Chris Schoeneman .... software development: Pixar studio team
Patrick Schork .... software development: Pixar studio team
Peter T. Schreiber .... facilities: Pixar studio team (as Peter Schreiber)
Laurie Schrey .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Craig Schroeder .... software development: Pixar studio team
Brenden Schubert .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Stefan Schulze .... software development: Pixar studio team
Christopher Scoville .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Kay Seirup .... software development: Pixar studio team
Annabella Serra .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Jonathan Ward Shade .... renderman development: Pixar studio team (as Jonathan Shade)
Todd Shaiman .... production finance lead
John Shannon .... software development: Pixar studio team
Michael Shantzis .... production engineer
Stephanie Sheehy .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Bill Sheffler .... software development: Pixar studio team
Krista Sheffler .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Sarah Shen .... software development: Pixar studio team
Amie Shinohara .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Jody Weinberg Silverman .... business and legal affairs: Pixar studio team
M.T. Silvia .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Michelle Simons .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Dylan Sisson .... renderman sales and marketing: Pixar studio team
Burton Siu .... software development: Pixar studio team
Nelson Siu .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Nelson Sette Siu)
Noah Skinner .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Brian Smith .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Brian Smits .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Eliot Smyrl .... software development: Pixar studio team
Justin Solomon .... software development: Pixar studio team
Marc Sondheimer .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Amanda Sorena .... marketing: Pixar studio team
David Sotnick .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Maria Milagros Soto .... infrastructure (as María Milagros Soto)
Jacob Speirs .... software development: Pixar studio team
Hasia Sroat .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Alex Stahl .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Andrew Stanton .... senior creative team: Pixar
Heidi Stettner .... data management group: Pixar studio team
Allison Styer .... software development: Pixar studio team
Beth Sullivan .... administration manager: image mastering
C. Bart Sullivan .... software development: Pixar studio team
Mike Sundy .... data management group: Pixar studio team
Joni Superticioso .... safety and security: Pixar studio team
Galyn Susman .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Wendy Dale Tanzillo .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Susan T. Tatsuno .... production resources: Pixar studio team
Andy Thomas .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Kiki Thorpe .... consumer products: Pixar studio team
Erin Tomson .... software development: Pixar studio team
Brian Torres .... facilities: Pixar studio team
Kelli Townley .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
J. Warren Trezevant .... software development: Pixar studio team
Sara Trumpler .... purchasing and studio store: Pixar studio team
Claire Ucovich .... human resources: Pixar studio team
Lee Unkrich .... senior creative team: Pixar
Carl Jon Van Arsdall .... infrastructure
Dirk Van Gelder .... software development: Pixar studio team
Jonathan Vargo .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Olga Velaszquez .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe (as Olga Velazquez)
Sigmund Vik .... software development: Pixar studio team
Shari Villarde .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Rudy Vucelich .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Rudy Jason Vucelich)
Deana Walker .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Mark A. Walsh .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team (as Mark Walsh)
Annette Wang .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Carol Wang .... theme parks and 360: Pixar studio team
Peter Ward .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
John Warren .... production resources: Pixar studio team
Jason Watkins .... a/v engineer: Pixar studio team
Veronica Watson .... story coordinator
Jesse Weglein .... marketing: Pixar studio team
David Wehr .... production engineering manager
Jay Weiland .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Clayborn Welch .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Chris Wells .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Brad West .... software development: Pixar studio team
Ian Westcott .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Sam Wijegunawardena .... production engineering manager
Jim Wilhelmi .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Jason Williams .... software development: Pixar studio team
Sue Williams .... administration and finance: Pixar studio team
Samantha Wilson .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
Samantha Wilson .... development: Pixar studio team
Carrie Winchell .... business and legal affairs: Pixar studio team
Wendy Wirthlin .... renderman sales and marketing: Pixar studio team
Andy Witkin .... software development: Pixar studio team
Sutien Wong .... dvd and promo production: Pixar studio team
Adam Woodbury .... software development: Pixar studio team
Wayne Wooten .... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Brian Wright .... story coordinator
Richard Yoshioka .... software development: Pixar studio team
Corbin Young .... craft services: Luxo café, Pixar studio team, luxo cafe
David Yu .... software development: Pixar studio team (as David G. Yu)
Robert Yumol .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Corie Zhang .... additional production support
Timothy Zohr .... marketing: Pixar studio team
Emily Zulauf .... development: Pixar studio team
Luke Zulauf .... software development: Pixar studio team
Daniel Zwell .... production engineer
Neftalí Álvarez 'El Magnífico' .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Neptali 'El Magnifico' Alvarez)
Matthew Joseph Adams .... production staff (uncredited)
Josh Ling .... projectionist (uncredited)
Olivier Mouroux .... international publicity (uncredited)
Tim Pennoyer .... post production operations (uncredited)
Thomas V. Thompson II .... technology support: XGen (uncredited)
Dan Weeks .... infrastructure (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Darla K. Anderson .... special thanks
Robert L. Baird .... special thanks (as Rob Baird)
Cassandra Barbour .... special thanks
David Carrier .... special thanks (as Dr. David Carrier)
Jennifer Grant Castrup .... special thanks
Alice Davis .... dedicatee
Ian Dunbar .... special thanks (as Dr. Ian Dunbar)
Carl Fredricksen .... dedicated to
Ellie Fredricksen .... dedicated to
Daniel Gerson .... special thanks (as Dan Gerson)
Joe Grant .... dedicatee
Caroline Grubb .... special thanks (as Carol Grubb)
Terilyn Hillis .... special thanks
Steve Jobs .... special thanks
Daniel Levin .... special thanks (as Dan Levin)
Ralph 'Papa' Lopez .... dedicatee
Howard Lunche .... special thanks
Andrew Mack .... special thanks
Mike Oznowicz .... dedicatee
Emilio Perez .... special thanks
Brian Rupp .... special thanks
Katherine Sarafian .... special thanks
Lois Scali .... special thanks
Jim Stewart .... special thanks
Kathryn Stewart .... special thanks
Joseph Tiboni .... special thanks
Adrian Warren .... special thanks
Neftalí Álvarez 'El Magnífico' .... special thanks (as Neftali Alvarez)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for some peril and action
Runtime:
96 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Brazil:Livre | Canada:G (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Quebec) | Canada:PG (Ontario) | Finland:K-7 | Germany:o.Al. | Hong Kong:I | Iceland:L | Ireland:G | Japan:G | Malaysia:U | Mexico:AA | Netherlands:6 | New Zealand:PG | Norway:7 | Peru:PT | Philippines:G (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/4 (dubbed version) | Portugal:M/6 (subtitled version) | Singapore:PG | South Africa:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:T | Sweden:7 | Switzerland:0 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:0 (canton of Vaud) | Taiwan:GP | UK:U | USA:PG (certificate #45254)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In June 2009, 10-year-old Colby Curtin from Huntington Beach, California, was suffering from the final stages of terminal vascular cancer. Her dying wish was to live long enough to see Up (2009). Unfortunately, Colby was too sick to leave home and her family feared she would die without seeing the film. A family friend contacted Pixar, and a private screening was arranged for Colby. The company flew an employee with a DVD copy of "Up", along with some tie-in merchandise from the film. Colby couldn't see the screen because the pain kept her eyes closed, so her mother gave her a play-by-play of the film. Seven hours after viewing the film, Colby passed away.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the scene where Carl and Ellie paint the mailbox it can be seen that Carl's hand spoils the paint with his hands paint making a mark on the mailbox to which Ellie reciprocates and make a mark of her hand. In the later scenes its found that mark made by Ellie is rotated clockwise.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Newsreel Announcer:Movietown News presents, "Spotlight on Adventure." What you are now witnessing is footage never before seen by civilized humanity: a lost world in South America. Lurking in the shadow of majestic Paradise Falls, it sports plants and animals undiscovered by science. Who would dare set foot on this inhospitable summit? Why, our subject today, Charles Muntz!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
HabaneraSee more »

FAQ

Is it actually possible to lift up a house with helium filled ballons?
Why is this movie rated PG while the other Disney/Pixar are G?
How does Russell end up on Carl's porch after his house takes off?
See more »
529 out of 690 people found the following review useful.
Possibly the best Pixar film to date., 15 May 2009
Author: guiarRK from United States

I was luckily able to catch a screening a few weeks ago here in Houston.

As an avid lover of Wall-E, I felt Pixar could never reach those heights again.

I was wrong.

UP's story will probably seem peculiar at first glance. An old man as a protagonist? It definitely blew my expectations. The first 5 minutes demolished every other Pixar feature just because it was the first time I cried in a theater.

This just shows how much heart there is to the movie. I really don't want to get into specifics because of spoilers but the movie literally has everything.

Amazing visual effects.

Amazing sound.

Hilarious comedy.

Breath taking action.

Heart.

All those combined equal something special. Today's movies like to blow you away with gimmicks, Pixar is different. Each movie shows soul and UP definitely has it.

I can't wait until it comes out so I can see it in 3d, im bringing everybody.

10/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (660 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Up (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Carl was not a good person momin-malik
Why didn't Carl and Ellie adopt a child? DivineRobot
Do you know why Charle Muntz never found Kevin? Smart logical answer. kkshoda
Carl and Ellie's Baby leighabc123
Haven't watched Frozen yet... Which do you think is better? rex-reyesiii
Carl Fredricksen assualt case kathan77477
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Animation section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.