IMDb > The Last Airbender (2010)
The Last Airbender
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Last Airbender (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 75 | slideshow) Videos (see all 19)
The Last Airbender -- The Last Airbender - "Rebellion" TV Spot
The Last Airbender -- Clip: Aang Escapes
The Last Airbender -- Featurette: M. Night Shyamalan Profile
The Last Airbender -- Interview: Jackson Rathbone "On his attraction to the role"
The Last Airbender -- A TV trailer for The Last Airbender

Overview

User Rating:
4.4/10   97,752 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
M. Night Shyamalan (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Last Airbender on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 July 2010 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Four nations, one destiny
Plot:
The story follows the adventures of Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, who must put his childhood ways aside and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water, Earth and Air nations. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
6 wins & 11 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Yes, it really is that bad See more (1311 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Noah Ringer ... Aang

Dev Patel ... Prince Zuko

Nicola Peltz ... Katara

Jackson Rathbone ... Sokka

Shaun Toub ... Uncle Iroh

Aasif Mandvi ... Commander Zhao

Cliff Curtis ... Fire Lord Ozai

Seychelle Gabriel ... Princess Yue

Katharine Houghton ... Katara's Grandma

Francis Guinan ... Master Pakku

Damon Gupton ... Monk Gyatso

Summer Bishil ... Azula

Randall Duk Kim ... Old Man in Temple
John D'Alonzo ... Zhao's Assistant

Keong Sim ... Earthbending Father

Isaac Jin Solstein ... Earthbending Boy
Edmund Ikeda ... Old Man of Kyoshi Town

John Noble ... The Dragon Spirit (voice)

Morgan Spector ... Lead Fire Nation Soldier
Karim Sioud ... Fire Nation Prison Guard

Manu Narayan ... Fire Nation Head Prison Guard

Kevin Yamada ... Earth Kingdom Prisoner

Ted Oyama ... Kyoshi Villager

Ritesh Rajan ... Fire Nation Soldier
Georgie DeNoto ... Teahouse Child (as George DeNoto)
Manuel Kanian ... Nervous Prison Guard

Chris Brewster ... Kicking Firebender (as Christopher Brewster)

Ryan Shams ... Lead Archer

Jeffrey Zubernis ... Water Tribe Soldier

Brian Johnson ... Water Tribe Soldier

J.W. Cortes ... Fire Lord Attendant
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Alex Alessi ... Northern Water Tribe Soldier (uncredited)
Mohammed J. Ali ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Jessica Andres ... Suki (uncredited)
Frank Apollonio ... Water Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Dee Bradley Baker ... Appa / Momo (uncredited)
Alexander Baliev ... Zuko's Henchman (uncredited)

Hasan Bivings ... Earth Kingdom Villager (uncredited)
Daymien Bravo ... Henchman (uncredited)
Ernest E. Brown ... Earth Kingdom Drummer (uncredited)

Tamiko Brownlee ... Kyoshi Warrior (uncredited)

Steven Carey ... Frozen Fire Nation Warrior / Northern Tribe Water Bender (uncredited)
J. Center ... Northern Water Tribe Villager (uncredited)
George Coward ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
Sean Crisden ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Tom Delconte ... Northern Water Tribe Soldier (uncredited)

Danny Donnelly ... Northern Water Tribe Villager (uncredited)
Chris Dyer ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
Robert Eckard ... Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
Kristian Francis Falkenstein ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
Akira Fitton ... Kyoshi Prisoner (uncredited)
Jae Greene ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Sam Ibram ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Kirk Kelly ... Water Nation Solider (uncredited)
Jona Kessler ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Ali Khan ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Michael J. Kraycik ... Northern Water Tribe Villager (uncredited)
Zackary Kresser ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Joe Krieg ... Tai Chi Boy (uncredited)

Erica LaRose ... Villager Girl (uncredited)
Robert Lenzi ... Young Soldier (uncredited)
Bob Lewandowski ... Northern Water Tribe Warrior (uncredited)

Roberto Lombardi ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
Brian M. Martin ... Northern Water Tribe Soldier / Elite Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)

Doua Moua ... Earthbender Guard (uncredited)
Jeffrey Mowery ... Northern water tribesman (uncredited)
Ken Myers ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Matthew Nadu ... Special Abilities Soldier (uncredited)
Eddie Noone ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Stephen Oyoung ... Master Earthbender (uncredited)
Mihir Pathak ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Joe Polito ... Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
David L. Powell III ... Water Nation Background (uncredited)

Gio Randazzo ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
Jordan Romero ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
Valentino Rudi ... Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

James Sayess ... Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)

M. Night Shyamalan ... Firebender at Earth Prison Camp (uncredited)

Philip J Silvera ... Firebender at Earth Prison Camp (uncredited)
Gilbert Soto ... Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
London Summers ... Northern Water Tribe Soldier (uncredited)

Jon Trosky ... Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)

Mike Tyler ... Fire Nation General (uncredited)
Jackson Zachariah Vaughn ... Airbending Student (uncredited)

Matt von Siegel ... Northern Water Tribe Warrior / Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)

Thomas Walton ... Water Nation Warrior (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
M. Night Shyamalan 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
M. Night Shyamalan (written by)

Produced by
Scott Aversano .... executive producer
Brad Avery .... line producer: New Zealand
Michael Dante DiMartino .... executive producer
Kathleen Kennedy .... executive producer
Bryan Konietzko .... executive producer
Frank Marshall .... producer
Sam Mercer .... producer
Tran Thi Bich Ngoc .... producer: Vietnam (as Ngoc Tran)
Mouns Overgaard .... line producer: Greenland
Jose L. Rodriguez .... co-producer
M. Night Shyamalan .... producer
Chanh Tran .... producer: Vietnam
Iris Weber .... line producer: New Zealand
 
Original Music by
James Newton Howard 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie 
 
Film Editing by
Conrad Buff IV  (as Conrad Buff)
 
Casting by
Douglas Aibel 
 
Production Design by
Philip Messina 
 
Art Direction by
Robert Fechtman 
Richard L. Johnson (supervising art director)
Brian McCafferty 
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. 
Gerald Sullivan 
 
Set Decoration by
Larry Dias 
 
Costume Design by
Judianna Makovsky 
 
Makeup Department
Sherri Bramlett .... assistant hair stylist
Ljiljana Lee Cado .... assistant makeup artist
Patrick Conlon .... assistant tattoo artist
Diane Dixon .... hair stylist
Christine Fennell .... key hair stylist
Kelly Golden .... sculptor/painter
Diane Heller .... makeup artist
Lori Hicks .... makeup department head
Janice Innella .... additional hair stylist
Sandra Linn Koepper .... key makeup artist
Josh Lord .... tattoo designer (as Joshua Lord)
Pamela Peitzman .... additional makeup artist
Jerry Popolis .... hair department head
Ivana Primorac .... make-up and hair designer
Frank Vazquez .... additional hair stylist (as Frank Vasquez)
Wesley Wofford .... special effects makeup artist
 
Production Management
Mouns Overgaard .... unit production manager
Gerald Scaife .... production supervisor
Lauren Scott .... post-production supervisor
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Fischer .... second assistant director: second unit
Jeff Habberstad .... second unit director
Allen Kupetsky .... second assistant director
Eric Richard Lasko .... second second assistant director
Jeremy Marks .... dga trainee
Jeremy Marks .... second assistant director: additonal photography
John Rusk .... first assistant director
Basti Van Der Woude .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Tobias Aldrich .... scenic artist
Damon Allison .... prop shop supervisor
Alp Altiner .... concept artist
Antonio Andraus .... set dresser
Dave Barnes .... sculptor
Augusto Barranco .... prop designer
Laurent Ben-Mimoun .... illustrator
Mark Bialuski .... gang boss propmaker
Michael Binczek .... plaster foreman
Jamie Bishop .... assistant props
Robert A. Blackburn .... construction coordinator
Mauro Borrelli .... illustrator
Lewis Bowen .... scenic artist
Kevin C. Brady .... swing gang
Dawn Brown .... concept artist
Harry F. Brown .... greensman (as Harry Brown)
J.C. Brown .... special props and graphics
Joanna Bush .... illustrator
Matt Codd .... concept artist
Travis Craven .... sculptor
Eric de Jesus .... scenic artist
Yann Denoual .... lead sculptor
Andrea Dopaso .... prop illustrator
Elizabeth Duby .... scenic artist
Chip Eccles .... shop craftsman gang boss
Scot Erb .... senior model maker
Sara Gardner-Gail .... assistant set decorator
Erick Garibay .... assistant property master
Edward R. Geller .... construction grip
Steve George .... assistant property master
Daniel J. Gillooly .... greens coordinator
Jeffrey Pratt Gordon .... props
Frank Grasso .... head construction grip
Wylie Griffin .... art department coordinator
Robert Hale .... paint gang boss
Joseph Hiatt .... shop craft
Samantha Higgins .... additional props
J. Bryan Holloway .... sculptor
Lawrence A. Hubbs .... set designer
Travis Huffman .... propmaker
R. Mark Hughes .... second props
Keith S. Jackson .... set dresser
Ryan Jacoby .... head plaster foreman
David James .... sculptor gang boss
Tommy John .... scenic artist
Noelle King .... set designer
Mark Knapton .... propmaker
David Ladish .... set dresser
Steven Ladish .... set dresser
Tim R. Lafferty .... construction foreman
Tyler Lafferty .... propmaker
William Lance .... sculptor
Mitchell Landsman .... model maker
Chris Larsen .... set dresser
George Lee .... set designer
Talia Leone .... construction office coordinator
Robert Loring Jr. .... stand-by greensman
Ted Lubonovich II .... shop craftsman gang boss
Dennis Madigan .... set dresser
Jim Magdaleno .... storyboard artist
Danielle Mana .... art department assistant
Warren Manser .... concept artist
Kevin C. Marks .... sculptor
Lori Marks .... scenic artist
Brick Mason .... storyboard artist
David McCole .... set dresser
Robin L. Miller .... property master
Kristine Muller .... shop craft
Niles Norton .... carpenter
Peter Oktavec .... painter
Jim Orr .... set dresser
Erin Payne .... sculptor
William H. Phen Jr. .... construction general foreman
Sara Philpott .... set decoration buyer
Douglas Poland .... art department production assistant
Sharon Potts .... assistant property master
Brian Powers .... set dresser
Edward J. Protiva .... leadman
Rick Reeder .... set dresser
Ricky Riggs .... scenic foreman
Carl Robarge .... shop person
Carrie Roslan .... construction auditor (as Carrie Best)
Christopher S. Ross .... illustrator
John S. Schlicter .... scenic artist
Charles J. Scott .... props
Rae Signer .... scenic artist
Edward Skade .... sculptor
Brett C. Smith .... leadman
Duncan Smith .... scenic artist
William M. Staab .... additional props
Murray Steele .... plasterer
Christine Sysko .... leadman
Jonathan Unger .... set dresser
Anthony Urban .... additional props
Robert Van Dyke .... propmaker foreman
Tim Weston .... construction grip foreman
Christine Wick .... set decoration buyer
Paul Williams .... construction coordinator
Dane Wilson .... carpenter
Helen Wilson .... props
Stephen Wolff .... shop craft
Benjamin Woodward .... additional standby greens (as Ben Woodward)
Christopher Woodworth .... scenic supervisor
Nicole Zaks .... set decoration buyer
Chris Zimmerman .... stand-by camera scenic
Damien Harrer .... staff shop foreman (uncredited)
Randy L. Parisian .... interim scenic foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David Chrastka .... assistant sound effects editor
Colette D. Dahanne .... sound effects editor (as Colette Dahanne)
Luke Dunn Gielmuda .... foley editor
Sean England .... foley mixer
Malcolm Fife .... foley editor
Will Files .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Will Files .... sound effects editor
Mike Ford .... boom operator: second unit
Sue Fox .... foley editor (as Suzanne Fox)
Josh Gold .... sound effects editor
Scott Guitteau .... sound effects editor
Nia Hansen .... sound recordist
Richard Hymns .... supervising sound editor
Chris Kellet .... boom operator: splinter unit
Chris Kellet .... sound: splinter unit
Rick Kline .... sound re-recording mixer
Leff Lefferts .... assistant sound designer
Scott R. Lewis .... mix technician
Stuart McCowan .... assistant dialogue/adr supervisor
Jeremy Molod .... assistant supervising sound editor
Chris Munro .... production sound mixer
Anthony Ortiz .... boom operator
Dave Rainey .... boom operator: splinter unit
Michael Scott .... boom operator
Brad Semenoff .... foley recordist
Steve Slanec .... adr supervisor
Clint Smith .... sound recordist
James Spencer .... recordist
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Thom .... supervising sound designer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... supervising dialogue editor
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
Roy Machado .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Richard Quinn .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Ryan Arndt .... special effects technician
Thomas D. Bacho Jr. .... special effects technician
Christian Beckman .... specialty costume producer
Mark Bourque .... fabricator: Quantum Creation FX Inc.
Sophia Coronado .... specialty costumes: Quantum creation F/x
Steve Cremin .... special effects coordinator
Robert Kato DeStefan .... Paint Dept: Quantum Creation FX
Megan Flagg .... specialty costumer: Quantum Creation FX
Michael Frechette .... special effects foreman
Joe Giles .... mold maker: Quantum Creations Fx
Brian Goehring .... specialty costume crew: Quantum Creation FX
Joe Gomez .... mold shop supervisor: Quantum Creation Efx.
Anh Le Hoang .... special effects assistant
Anthony Julio .... special effects technician
Haukur Karlsson .... special effects technician
Pete Kelley .... paint dept: Quantum Creation FX
Jay King .... special effects technician (as Jay B. King)
Kevin Kirkpatrick .... mold maker: Quantum Creations Fx
Elizabeth Kitchens .... special effects assistant (as Elizabeth Murtha)
Tom Knott .... special effects assistant
William D. Lee .... special effects assistant coordinator
Jacqueline Makkee .... paint dept: Quantum Creation FX
Wes Mattox .... special effects assistant
Lee McConnell .... special effects assistant coordinator
Brandon K. McLaughlin .... special effects assistant
Andrew Miller .... special effects appa project
Michael O'Brien .... sculptor: Quantum Creation FX
Luis Ortiz .... special effects technician
Dennis Parker .... special effects assistant
Tim Phoenix .... special effects
Ken Rudell .... special effects assistant
Ray Shaffer .... lab technician: Quantum Creations Fx
John Shea .... suit fabricator
Brett Stern .... paint dept: Quantum Creation FX
Johannes Sverrisson .... special effects technician
Richard Terry Tjelmeland .... special effects foreman
Mario Vanillo .... special effects
Jill Warner .... shipping coordinator: Quantum Creation FX
Patrick Edward White .... special effects assistant
Kurt Wunder .... special effects technician
Dennis Yeager II .... special effects foreman
 
Visual Effects by
Rehan Abdulovski .... roto artist
Akemi Abe .... rotoscoping artist
Milton Adamou .... consulting stereographer
Lee Allan .... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Allan Lee)
Christian Alzmann .... visual effects art director
Cameron Anderson .... practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
Florent Andorra .... senior technical director: ILM
Elizabeth Asai .... visual effects coordinator
Patrice Avery .... previs producer: HALON
Lance Baetkey .... digital paint/roto supervisor
Michael Balog .... creature supervisor: ILM
Lluis Barcelo .... visual effects artist
Simeon Bassett .... sequence supervisor
Carol Bauman .... modelmaker: Kerner Optical
Romain Bayle .... matte painter
Daniel Bayona .... digital matte artist: ILM
Basel Bazlamit .... pre-visualization artist
Greg Beaumonte .... camera engineer: Kerner Optical
Karina Becker .... production coordinator: Stereo D
Terran Benveniste .... visual effects production coordinator: Kerner Optical
Patrick Bergeron .... digital compositor
Michael Best .... visual effects key grip: Kerner Optical
Jason Billington .... digital compositor: ILM
Duncan Blackman .... visual effects artist
Peter Bogatsky .... digital artist: ILM
Jeremy Boissinot .... cgi artist
Cody Bosia .... practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
Mathieu Boucher .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Chris Bowers .... previsualisation artist
Tim Bowman .... digital compositor
Jason Brackett .... practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
Mark Breakspear .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Marty Brenneis .... camera engineer: Kerner Optical
Michael Breymann .... technical director
Stéphan Brisson .... cgi artist
Billy Brooks .... digital artist (as William J. Brooks)
Howard Brotine .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Ken Bryan .... model supervisor
Charles Bunnag .... digital artist
Jose Burgos .... technical director
Shannan Burkley .... matte painter
Daniel Cairnie .... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Owen Calouro .... visual effects artist
Cathleen M. Carden .... vfx production accountant
Christophe Chabot-Blanchet .... digital compositor
Henry Kwok Ho Chan .... digital artist: ILM
Kien Geay Chan .... digital artist
Kai Chang .... digital artist: ILM
Mark Chataway .... technical director: ILM
Adam Chazen .... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Jong Jin Choi .... visual effects
Ian Christie .... visual effects artist
Kelvin Chu .... creature technical director
Paul Churchill .... digital artist: ILM
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Tom Cloutier .... visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
Brian Connor .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Pat Conran .... visual effects artist
Brenton Cottman .... digital matte artist: ILM
Robert Cristino .... rotoscope artist
Jaime Burés Cuco .... digital compositor
Devon Cutler .... concept artist: ILM
Nick D'Abo .... model/miniature supervisor: Kerner Optical
Robin L. D'Arcy .... visual effects producer: Ollin Studio
Yves D'Incau .... fx / lighting td
Kristijan Danilovski .... visual effects
Eileen Dare .... visual effects coordinator: DIVE
Patrick David .... digital compositor
Evan Davies .... visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
Natalia de la Garza .... digital compositor: Ollin Studio
Ayse Dedeoglu .... visual effects production coordinator: Kerner Optical (as Ayse Arkali)
Bernie Demolski .... visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
Simon Devault .... digital compositor
Bryan Dewe .... modelmaker: Kerner Optical
Nicolas Deziel .... digital compositor
Jessica Dhillon .... visual effects production: Kerner Optical
Eric J. Dima-ala .... matte painter: ILM
Ben Dishart .... viewpaint artist: ILM
Brennan Doyle .... digital artist supervisor: ILM Singapore
Peter Dudley .... compositor
Patricia Rose Duignan .... visual effects executive producer: Kerner Optical
Debora Dunphy .... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Kalene Dunsmoor .... digital artist: ILM
Gus Duron .... digital opticals editor
Robert Edwards .... practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
Greg Emerson .... senior stereoscopic production supervisor
Christian Emond .... digital effects artist
John Erik Englund .... software engineer: Stereo D
Thilo Ewers .... digital matte painter
Steve Fait .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Saeed Faridzadeh .... digital compositor
Jay Farrington .... digital imaging technician: Kerner Optical
Daniel Fazel .... stereo compositor
Dan Feinstein .... digital compositor: ILM
Sebastian Feldman .... digital compositor
Todd Fellows .... modelmaker: Kerner Optical
Jessica Fernandes .... department manager: ILM Singapore
Jeremy Fernsler .... digital effects artist: DIVE
Adam Figielski .... digital environment artist
Marilyne Fleury .... matte painter
Marco Foglia .... animator: ILM
Mark O. Forker .... visual effects consultant: DIVE
Andreas Frickinger .... compositing supervisor
Johann Frizon .... digital compositor
Carl Frytz .... stereoscopic compositor
Kristina Gacova .... roto artist
Michael Gaiser .... visual effects
Antonio Gallardo .... vfx editorial producer: Ollin Studio
Vanessa Galvez .... project manager: efilm
Robb Gardner .... technical director: ILM
John Gazdik .... first assistant camera: Kerner Optical
Willi Geiger .... sequence supervisor
Brian Gernand .... model/miniatures creative director: Kerner Optical
Angela Giannoni .... digital compositor
Tim Gibbons .... digital compositor
Gary Gill .... visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
Jeff Gilliam .... visual effects best boy electric: Kerner Optical
Rocco Gioffre .... matte artist
Nathalie Girard .... senior compositor: ILM
Sean Goldman .... depth artist
Bryant Terrell Griffin .... lead matte painter
David E. Groom .... stereoscopic supervising producer: StereoD
David E. Groom .... supervising producer: stereoscopic conversion
Dimitri Gross .... visual effects artist
Branko Grujcic .... digital artist
Neal Halter .... modelmaker: Kerner Optical
Craig Hammack .... visual effects associate supervisor
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor: ILM
Rick Hankins .... digital effects artist
John Hansen .... lead digital artist: ILM
Reginald Harber Jr. .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Reginald Harber Jr. .... stereoscopic conversion artist
Aisling Harbert .... visual effects
Tim Harrington .... animation supervisor: ILM
Peter Hart .... matchmove lead: CIS Vancouver
David Harter .... digital compositor
Geoffrey Harvey .... digital effects artist
Daniela Hasenbring .... research & development
Trevor Hazel .... digital artist
Mike F. Hedayati .... visual effects
Oliver Heinrich .... digital compositor
Jason Heinze .... stereoscopic compositor
Pablo Helman .... visual effects supervisor
Andrew Heron .... practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
Geoff Heron .... practical effects supervisor: Kerner Optical
Geoffrey R. Heron .... practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
Matt Heron .... practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
Philip Heron .... practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
Clark Higgins .... video assist operator: Kerner Optical
Robert Hill .... first assistant camera: Kerner Optical
Sebastian Hirsch .... digital matte artist
Sherry Hitch .... digital compositor: ILM
Finlay Hogg .... visual effects compositor
Yap Hon Wui .... digital artist
Yap Honwui .... digital artist
Ryan Hopkins .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Sean House .... model maker: Kerner Optical
Jamison Huber .... visual effects producer: Svengali Visual Effects
Paul Huston .... plate digital matte artist
Ryan Hutchings .... digital compositor
Ludovic Iochem .... matte painter
Jonna Isotalus .... digital artist: ILM
Charlie Iturriaga .... visual effects supervisor: Ollin Studio
Cyrus Jam .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Stephen James .... lead compositor: CIS Vancouver
Mike Jamieson .... digital artist
Nick Jushchyshyn .... integration artist: DIVE
Jose Julian Karam Lopez .... digital compositor
Josh Kent .... animator: ILM
Ara Khanikian .... digital compositor
Sith Khay .... matte painter
Sithiriscient Khay .... digital matte painter
Perry M. Kimura .... film scanning and recording
Shilpa Kirpalani .... digital artist
Ivo Klaus .... vfx/cg supervisor
Justin Kosnikowski .... digital compositor: ILM
Makoto Koyama .... character animator: ILM
Patrick Kreuser .... digital compositor
Ernie Kunze .... visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
Frankie Kwak .... digital artist: ILM
Joshua LaCross .... digital compositor
Jessica Lai .... matchmove artist
Pat Lun Lam .... digital artist: ILM
François Lambert .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Lana Lan .... digital artist
Alberto Landeros .... digital compositor: Ollin Studio
John LaNoue .... practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
Jean Lapointe .... digital compositor: ILM
Gary Laurie .... matchmove technical director: Svengali Visual Effects
Asier Lavina .... digital artist
Thang Le .... concept artist: ILM
Tu Le .... technical director: ILM
Adam Lee .... digital artist: ILM
Alexander K. Lee .... animator: ILM
Jaewook Lee .... digital artist: ILM
Marvin Lee .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Richard S. Lee .... digital matte painter
John LeGrande .... r&d engineer: ILM
Ryan Leonard .... compositor
Letia Lewis .... previsualisation artist
Mark Lieberman .... rotoscoping artist
Melissa Lin .... digital artist: ILM
John Lindstein .... visual effects artist
Benjamin Liu .... digital artist
Liwen Liu .... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Victor Lizarraga .... cg supervisor: Ollin VFX
Bob Lowery .... visual effects executive producer: Dive
Son Lu .... stereoscopic artist
Sean MacKenzie .... digital artist: ILM
Brian Magner .... previsualisation artist
Travis Mangaoang .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Dev Mannemela .... technical director: ILM
Tom Martinek .... senior digital effects artist: ILM
Marcel Martinez .... digital compositor
Lorenzo Mastrobuono .... stereoscopic roto artist
Shelley Matsutani .... production coordinator: ILM
Eva Matthes .... digital compositor
Olivier Maury .... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Jim Maxwell .... digital matte painter: Industrial Light & Magic
Kevin May .... senior digital compositor: ILM
Björn Mayer .... visual effects supervisor
Vicky McCann .... visual effects technical director
Brett McConnell .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Don Mccoy .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Brian McGraw .... technical support: ILM
Glen McIntosh .... character animator
Allan McKay .... visual effects
Ale Melendez .... visual effects production assistant
Mark Menaker .... desktop administrator
Carlos Mendoza Jr. .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Michael Miller .... digital compositor
Farhad Mohasseb .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
David Mong .... visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
Thomas Montminy Brodeur .... digital compositor (as Thomas Brodeur)
Jerome Moo .... digital artist: ILM
Jentzen Mooney .... programmer
Samuel Moore .... practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
Sébastien Moreau .... lead compositor
Sébastien Moreau .... lead digital compositor
Jean-Francois Morissette .... matchmover
David Manos Morris .... digital effects artist
William Morrison .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Anton Moss .... digital effects artist: DIVE
Nancy Mott .... visual effects executive
Michelle Motta .... digital paint & rotoscope artist
Mohsen Mousavi .... cg effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Julia Murczek .... digital effects artist
Dave Murphy .... modelmaker: Kerner Optical
Alexandre Ménard .... previsualisation artist
Anita Naufal .... stereoscopic digital artist
Mike Navarro .... digital artist: title designer
Robert Nederhorst .... visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX
Jia-Hao Ng .... digital artist: ILM
Sheau Horng Ng .... digital compositor: ILM
Yoon See Ng .... digital compositor: ILM
Chris Nichols .... modeler
Brandy Nightingale .... visual effects coordinator
Reika Nishio .... visual effects artist
Tony Noel .... digital stereoscopic artist
Teni Noravian .... digital compositor
Brett Northcutt .... digital matte painting sequence supervisor
Philip Nussbaumer .... digital compositor
Alison O'Brien .... visual effects producer
Josiane O'Rourke .... visual effects coordinator
Tim Odell .... texture painter: ILM
Khatsho John Orfali .... sequence supervisor
Cosku Ozdemir .... digital artist: ILM
Wesley Pan .... production and technical support: ILM (as Wes Pan)
Michael Parkinson .... visual effects editorial and technical support
S. Scott Parrish .... lead creature technical director: ILM
Aaron Parry .... executive producer: Stereo D
Edie Paul .... depth artist
Goran Pavles .... visual effects artist
Daniel Pearson .... cg supervisor
Benoit Pelchat .... matte painter
Cristin Pescosolido .... compositor
Goran Petrushevski .... paint artist
Frank Losasso Petterson .... technical director: ILM
Vance Piper .... first assistant camera: Kerner Optical
Anthony Pitone .... visual effects editor
Zoltan Pogonyi .... digital matte artist: ILM
Vincent Poitras .... digital compositor
Mary Poplin .... depth artist
Etienne Poulin St-Laurent .... matchmover
Mark Prusten .... senior stereoscopic compositor
Robert Pyle .... technical support: DIVE
Christopher Raimo .... visual effects consultant
Ricardo Ramos .... digital compositor
Lance Ranzer .... digital artist
Justin Ray .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
Mathieu Raynault .... lead matte painter
Clint G. Reagan .... previz artist
Sarah Reese-Edwards .... stereoscopic lead
Spencer Reynolds .... clonecam operator: ILM
Daniel Rhein .... cgi artist
Rick Rische .... matte artist: ILM
Miso Ristov .... digital paint supervisor: FX3X
Shane Roberts .... digital artist
Ruben Rodas .... paint/roto artist: Dive
Francisco Rodriguez .... visual effects artist
Casey Rolseth .... visual effects artist
Emanuel Rosario .... stereoscopic conversion artist
Martin Rosenberg .... director of photography: Kerner Optical
Benjamin Ross .... matte painter
Brogan Ross .... stereoscopic conversion artist: StereoD
Moika Sabourin .... matte painter
Barry Safley .... digital compositor: ILM
Mike Sanders .... digital supervisor
Theodore M. Sandifer .... stereoscopic artist
David Sanger .... visual effects producer
Tiago Santos .... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Kevin Sarne .... assistant to Mr. Parry: Stereo D
Steve Sauers .... creature technical director: ILM
Davis Scott Porter Saunders .... stereoscopic artist
Boris Schmidt .... cg supervisor
Roman Schmidt .... vfx/cg supervisor
Crystle Schrecengost .... paint & roto artist
Daniel Schrepf .... stereoscopic roto artist
Florian Schroeder .... digital compositor
Timo Schumacher .... visual effects artist
Victor Schutz .... technical director: ILM
Jeff Shank .... digital effects: ILM
Chris Shellenberger .... visual effects best boy electric: Kerner Optical
David Shorey .... depth artist
John Sigurdson .... digital effects artist
Katherine Simpson .... pipeline manager: Stereo D
Emile Edwin Smith .... visual effects: ILM
Jason H. Snell .... layout lead (as Jason Snell)
Bojana Solomonova .... visual effects coordinator
Michael Sommers .... stage technician: Kerner Optical
Laurent Spillemaecker .... digital compositor
Frederic St-Arnaud .... matte painter
Tim Stern .... digital compositor
Nickolas Stevens .... supervising lead stereoscopic artist
Michael Stewart .... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Sam Stewart .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Frank Strzalkowski .... visual effects gaffer: Kerner Optical
Andre Surya .... digital artist
Jeff Sutherland .... compositing supervisor: ILM
Brian Taber .... stereoscopic lead: Stereo D
Lionel Taillens .... digital artist
Chad Taylor .... digital artist: ILM
Huai Yuan Teh .... digital artist
Biljana Temelkova .... roto artist
Tim Teramoto .... digital artist
Kieran Tether .... digital artist: ILM
Philippe Thibault .... digital compositor
Bryan Thombs .... digital compositor: title designer
Meghan Thornton .... digital effects artist
Paul G. Thuriot .... creature technical director: ILM
Dan Tindell .... lead artist
Robert Tobin .... stereoscopic conversion artist
Ryan Michael Todd .... digital artist
Benoit Touchette .... operations manager
Salvador Tovar .... digital artist: Ollin Studio
Delio Tramontozzi .... associate animation supervisor
Robin Tremblay .... matte painter
Gabriel Tremblay-Beauvais .... cgi artist
Lazar Trenchev .... paint artist
Adrian Tsao .... digital artist: ILM
Melissa Tseng .... digital artist: ILM
Doug Tubach .... digital artist: ILM
Lee Uren .... sequence supervisor
Reuben Uy .... assistant technical director (as Reuben Bulawin Uy)
Arthur Vail III .... stereoscopic lead: Stereo D
Biren Venkatraman .... visual effects artist
Aleksandar Vishemirski .... roto/paint supervisor
Andres Vitale .... senior compositor: ILM
Jani Vournas .... visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
Eric Wahlstrom .... visual effects production assistant
Kevin Wallace .... production manager: Kerner Optical
Kelly Walsh .... visual effects artist
Kyle Ware .... visual effects coordinator: Svengali FX
Susan M. Weeks .... stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
David Weitzberg .... digital artist: ILM
Jay Whittet .... visual effects production assistant: Kerner Optical
Ryan Wiederkehr .... associate production manager: ILM
Ronnie E. Williams Jr. .... digital compositor
Barry Williams .... digital matte supervisor
Florian Witzel .... visual effects technical director: ILM
Alex Wolfe .... stereoscopic conversion artist
Amy W. Wong .... senior technical director
Gary Wu .... creature technical director: ILM
Marvin Yanez .... roto artist
Chris Qi Yao .... matte painter
David Yee .... concept artist: ILM
Gregory Yepes .... technical director: ILM
Long Yinghan .... digital artist
Mark Youngren .... digital artist: ILM
Scott Younkin .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Daniel Zamora .... previs artist
David Zbriger .... technical manager of global production: ILM
Patrick Zentis .... digital matte painter: ILM
Xin Zhou .... digital artist
Bryan Baker .... vfx editor: Dive (uncredited)
Ashley Bettini .... visual effects production assistant: ILM (uncredited)
Irfan Celik .... lighting/shading (uncredited)
Michael Cordova .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Todd D'Amario .... model maker: Kerner Optical (uncredited)
Felicia Faden .... matte painter (uncredited)
Paul Giacoppo .... digital artist (uncredited)
Markus Hagemeier .... visual effects (uncredited)
Tim LeDoux .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Miguel Lizarraga .... matte paint artist (uncredited)
Ed Mendez .... digital effects supervisor: Dive (uncredited)
Cyntia Navarro .... bidding producer: Ollin Studio (uncredited)
Daniel Keith Raffel .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Ricardo Ramos .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Wajid Raza .... technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
Marc D. Rienzo .... compositor: Simple Tricks & Nonsense (uncredited)
Adrian Teng .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Lynda Thompson .... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
Patrick Timmermann .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Pat Tubach .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Joni Williams .... rotoscope artist: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Alonzo .... stunts
Daniel Arrias .... stunts
Clayton J. Barber .... stunts
Melissa Barker .... stunt double
Erik Betts .... stunts
Freddy Bouciegues .... stunts
Jake Brake .... stunt rigging coordinator
Jon Braver .... stunts
Tamiko Brownlee .... stunts
Jared Burke .... stunts
Alvin Chon .... stunts
Tim Connolly .... stunts
Ben Cooke .... fight choreographer
Brycen Counts .... stunts
Wayne Dalglish .... stunts
Chris Daniels .... stunts
Holland Diaz .... stunt double
Julia Dumenigo .... stunts
Dane Farwell .... stunts
Mitch Gould .... stunts
Roberto Gutierrez .... stunts
Jeff Habberstad .... stunt coordinator
Trevor Habberstad .... stunts
Alex Huynh .... stunts
Peter Iacangelo III .... stunts
Li Jing .... stunts (as Jung Li)
Keone Kim .... stunts
Lauren Mary Kim .... stunts
Michelle Lee .... stunts
Christopher Leps .... stunts
Eric Linden .... stunts
Jake Lombard .... stunt rigging coordinator
Karine Mauffrey .... stunt double
Hiroo Minami .... stunts
David Morizot .... assistant fight choreographer
William Morts .... stunts (as Billy Morts)
Becky Ohmes .... stunts
Marque Ohmes .... stunts
Stephen Oyoung .... stunt double: Zuko (as Stephen O'Young)
Stephen Oyoung .... stunt performer
Ho-Sung Pak .... stunts
Ho Sung Park .... stunts
Ming Qiu .... stunts
Jade Quon .... stunt double
Dana Reed .... stunts
Markos Rounthwaite .... fight coordinator
Elliot Santiago .... stunts
Myke Schwartz .... stunts
Larry M. Shorts .... stunts (as Larry Shorts)
Craig Frosty Silva .... stunts (as Craig Silva)
Philip J Silvera .... stunt double: Commander Zhao
Brian Simpson .... stunts
Gary Ray Stearns .... stunts (as Gary Stearns)
Nuo Sun .... stunts
Steve Tartalia .... stunts
Mark Vanselow .... stunts
Mark Aaron Wagner .... stunts (as Mark Wagner)
Tom Waite .... stunts
Harry Wowchuk .... stunts (as Harry Nicholas Wowchuk)
Marcus Young .... stunts
Robert Alonzo .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Chris Brewster .... stunts (uncredited)
Ilram Choi .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Arnold Chon .... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Daniels .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Tom Delconte .... stunt performer (uncredited)
James D. Dever .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Holland Diaz .... stunts (uncredited)
Arturo Dickey .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Arturo Dickey .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Chris Dyer .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Korey Fackler .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kristian Francis Falkenstein .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jae Greene .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Trevor Habberstad .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Lauren Mary Kim .... stunt double (uncredited)
Don Lee .... stunt double: Jackson Rathbone (uncredited)
Ming Qiu .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Dana Reed .... stunt warrior (uncredited)
Steve Rummenie .... stunts (uncredited)
Myke Schwartz .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Philip J Silvera .... stunts (uncredited)
Brian Simpson .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mark Vanselow .... stunt double: Francis Guinan (uncredited)
Harry Wowchuk .... utility stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bernice Autovino .... additional electrician (as Bernice Mandy)
Shawn C.H. Baron .... rigging grip (as Shawn Baron)
James Both .... grip
Sheridan Braxton .... grip
Ryan Callahan .... grip
Patrick Capone .... director of photography: second unit
Mark Catania .... additional rigging grip
Wallace Michael Chrouch .... still photographer
Art Cipollone .... video assist operator: second unit
Jason Contino .... grip
Daniel C. Cook .... additional assistant camera: "b" camera
Jason Cortazzo .... remote head technician: second unit
Glenn Davis .... dimmer board operator
Anthony DeFrancesco .... film loader: second unit
Kane Delaney .... electrician
Thomas Devine .... house electrician
Thomas Dolan .... chief rigging electrician
Richard Ellerson .... grip
William P. Fiedler .... electrician
Jay Fortune .... gaffer
Max Frankston .... video assist: second unit
Kevin Gilligan .... grip
Todd Giresi .... grip
Paul Goroff .... super technocrane operator
Nicholas Gould .... video assistant
Peter Graf .... aerial camera technician: wescam camera
Ezra Hertzel .... rigging grip
Russ Hoffman .... electrician
Matt Imbrogno .... additional electrician
J. Antonio Jimenez .... grip
Kevin Kasarda .... assistant camera: Greenland
Russell Kempf .... rigging electrician
Meg Kettell .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
David Kissinger .... electrician
Bryan Kuonen .... grip
April Lanci-Leseur .... assistant camera
Michael Leonard .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Robert D. Liccio Jr. .... electrician
Rob Mabin .... house electrician
Gus Magalios .... second company grip (as Constantine Magalios)
Bobby Mancuso .... first assistant camera
Lance Mayer .... libra head technician: Greenland
Ken McCallum .... grip
Brian McClean .... best boy electric
Brian McClean .... gaffer: second unit
Jim McCullagh .... electrician
Richard A. Mitchell .... electrician
Rob Mock .... grip
Robert Morganstein .... rigging electrician
Christopher Murphy .... key digital video assist operator
Ed Nessen .... first assistant camera: second unit
Frédéric North .... pilot: camera helicopter
Mike Panczenko Jr. .... camera loader
Phil Pastuhov .... director of photography: plate unit
Billy Patsos .... first company rigging grip
George Patsos .... key grip
Colin J. Peters .... electrician
Kenneth Potter .... electrician
Lawrence Price .... electrician
James Quinlan .... assistant chief rigging electrician
Brian Raby .... assistant chief lighting technician
Sonny Rea .... second company rigging grip
Daniel Rieser .... rigging grip
Kenny Rivenbark .... libra head operator
Kyle Rudolph .... camera and steadicam operator
Louis Sabat .... dolly grip operator
Leon Sanginiti .... second assistant camera
Daniel D. Sariano .... assistant camera
I. Nate Scaglione .... electrician
Spencer Snygg .... fixtures
Scott Tinsley .... second assistant camera
Bill Vargo .... additional video assist operator
Jason Velez .... electrician
Oliver Ward .... camera assistant: Wescam
Oliver Ward .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Mike Yurich .... dolly grip
Matt Rusk .... grip (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Marc Beaujeau .... animator
Jonathan Block .... title design and animation
Joseph Kim .... animator: ILM
Atsushi Kojima .... animator: ILM
Glen McIntosh .... character animator
Grant Okita .... main title animator
Chi Chung Tse .... animator
Jeff Vacanti .... animator
 
Casting Department
Henry Russell Bergstein .... casting associate (as Henry Russell)
Veronika Lee Daddona .... extras casting assistant (as Veronika Daddona)
Deborah Maxwell Dion .... casting associate (los angeles )
Jeremy Gordon .... casting associate: Los Angeles
Regina Haigh .... casting
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Diane Heery .... casting: Philadelphia
Colleen Kay .... casting associate
Jason Loftus .... casting: Philadelphia
Deedra Ricketts .... extras casting
Adela Tirado .... extras casting assistant coordinator (as Sarah Adela Tirado)
Mariellen Ward .... extras casting assistant
Paul Moore .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Tucker Stewart .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deborah Ambrosino .... specialty costume keyperson
Ginger Anglin-Cervantes .... costume fabricator (as Ginger Anglin)
Laura Baker .... specialty costumer
Cha Blevins .... costume supervisor
Deborah Rooney Burrill .... costume tailor
Tiffany Busche .... set costumer
Keith Christensen .... sculptor: Quantum Creation FX
Celeste Cleveland .... cutter
Christian Cordella .... costume illustrator
Holly Davis .... assistant costume designer
Dominick De Rasmo .... specialty costumes
Carol Demarti .... head ager and dyer
Rachel Ford .... costume tailor
Scott R. Hankins .... key set costumer
Lorraine Hawk .... costume production assistant
Honora Jackson .... set costumer
Penelope Laughman .... costumer
Rachel Leek .... set costumer
Danielle Mana .... costume assistant
Janice E. Manser .... seamstress
Robin McMullan .... costumer
Kara Morasco .... tailor
Keith Muessigmann .... cutter
David Paulin .... ager/dyer
Suzy Perry .... key set costumer
Kathie Pierson .... costumer
Manuel Plank-Jorge .... costume illustrator
Steven Porch .... costume textile artist
Maren Reese .... costumer
Matt Reitsma .... costume textile artist
Suzanne Robertson .... key costumer
Leticia Sandoval .... specialty costumes
Gina Scarnati .... specialty costumes
Faye Sevilla .... costumer
Gloria Shih .... concept artist
Sanford Slepak .... costumer (as Sandy Slepak)
Michael Sloan .... cutter (as Michael J. Sloan)
Barnaby Smith .... set costumer
Ivory Stanton .... ager/dyer
Jaizelle Stendardo .... costumer
Carol Swan .... costumer
Lisa Tomczeszyn .... assistant costume designer
Kacy Treadway .... specialty costumer
Maria Vaughan .... tailor on set
Gillian Waterman .... costumer
Dale Wibben .... cutter
Nora Wooldridge .... wardrobe assistant
Sonya Wysocki .... seamstress
Lidia Zalewski .... seamstress
Angeline Zeigler .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Luke Franco Ciarrocchi .... apprentice editor
Pete Conlin .... post production
Meagan Costello .... assistant editor
Joe Gawler .... digital intermediate colorist
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production
Carole A. Kenneally .... first assistant editor
Yvan Lucas .... colorist: Efilm
Marc Lulkin .... digital color assist
Jim Passon .... color timer
Eric Stapf .... post-production assistant
Steven Bodner .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Tricia Chiarenza .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
Eric Bradley .... musican: singer
Robert Danzey-Persaud .... technical score advisor
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation
Hollywood Film Chorale .... choir
Jim Honeyman .... orchestrator
Scott Hosfeld .... musician
Jon Kull .... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
David Olson .... music editor
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Jay Selvester .... scoring crew
Fletcher Sheridan .... playback singer
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Pamela J. Sollie .... scoring coordinator
Sally Stevens .... choral contractor
John Ashton Thomas .... orchestrator
Stuart Michael Thomas .... musical score arrangements
Marcus Trumpp .... orchestrator
Greg Vines .... technical score engineer
Jim Weidman .... supervising music editor
 
Transportation Department
Gary Fabiano .... transportation
Michael Kelly .... driver
Edward Lynch .... transportation co-captain
Mikisoq H. Lynge .... transportation coordinator: Greenland
Adam Schoon .... transportation office assistant
John J. Sullivan .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Natalie Acosta .... production assistant: Stereo D
Betsy Alton .... production coordinator: reshoots
Peter John Anderson .... production assistant
Jon Applebaum .... location assistant
Kristofer Barton .... office production assistant
Mikaila Baumel .... adr voice
Spencer A. Beckett II .... office production assistant
Jason Benoit .... assistant: Mr. Aversano
Jeanne Bernhard .... production assistant
Michèle Boissière Armstrong .... production secretary (as Michèle R. Boissière)
Lisa Boyd .... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Kate Boyer .... production coordinator
Tim Bradley .... production assistant
Jonathan Brunone .... utility stand-in
Kevin Burgess .... facility manager: Stereo D
Max A. Butler .... assistant production office coordinator: Additional Photography
Elizabeth Chambers .... unit travel coordinator
Sharon Curley .... production assistant
Mary Cybulski .... script supervisor
James D. Dever .... military advisor
Allison Dillard .... production safety manager
Michael Dante DiMartino .... creator
Tim Downs .... location scout
Liam Doyle .... production assistant
Joy Ellison .... dialect coach
Courtney Esposito .... assistant: director
Ted Fields .... production assistant
Cliff Fleming .... aerial pilot
Lauren A. Forry .... publicity production assistant
Dana Frankoff .... production assistant
Jay Geller .... metal work and welding
Wendy Goldfisher .... key assistant accountant
David Greenplate .... production assistant
Daniel D. Gregoire .... previsualization director
Dow Griffith .... location manager: Vietnam / Navajo Nation
Vanessa Gutin .... assistant production coordinator
Robert Hatfield .... projectionist
Ryan Hintz .... second assistant accountant
Jeff Houston .... accounting assistant
Blair Howley .... production assistant
Joseph Hund .... set location production assistant
Søren Hvam .... on-set medic: Greenland
Bobby Kennedy .... production assistant
Elyse Klaits .... associate: Ms. Kennedy
Nick Klinger .... key office production assistant
Bryan Konietzko .... creator
Monique LaMontagne .... assistant location manager
Adam Leach .... second assistant accountant
Andrew Lieberman .... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Natasha Lindo .... production assistant
April R. Loutrel .... assistant to M. Night Shyamalan
Jana Lundy .... second assistant accountant
Raymond Mamrak .... production staff
Mark Mayer .... production controller
Trish McMiniment .... production assistant
Jim McNutt .... production assistant
Harry Mearing .... security staff
David Midgen .... titles producer
Madison Moellers .... adr actor
Denise Mora .... second assistant accountant
Robin Mounsey .... unit manager
Kevon Murphy .... chef
Frédéric North .... aerial pilot (as Frederic North)
Jeff Overfield .... set production assistant
Sharon Pinkenson .... film commissioner: Greater Philadelphia Film Office
Antonia Proscia .... payroll accountant
Mary T. Radford .... assistant: Mr. Marshall (as Mary Radford)
Archana Rajan .... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Claire Raskind .... unit publicist
David Raynor .... production coordinator
Dan Reger .... location assistant
Michael J. Regina .... accounting clerk
Jason Rihaly .... location production assistant
Tiia Rowley .... production assistant
Joshua Rush .... voice
Eric Rusiski .... production assistant
Sally Rusk .... studio teacher
Dee Schuka .... post production accountant
Salpy Semerdjian .... assistant payroll accountant
Kevin K. Shah .... game producer
Missy Simms .... studio teacher
Courtney Sochacki .... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Alfie Speight .... helicopter pilot: New Zealand
Ricky Staub .... assistant: Mr. Mercer
Jack Stern .... welfare/studio teacher
Nuo Sun .... actor trainer
John Swartz .... assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Trevor Tavares .... set production assistant
Djian Tie .... dance consultant
Debbie Tieman .... first assistant accountant
Kim Arnt Torp .... production assistant
Betty Hong Yiu Tung .... payroll clerk
Andrew L. Ullman .... location manager
Stuart Valberg .... production assistant
Moritz von Ribbeck .... location assistant
Mariellen Ward .... production assistant
Amy Wojton .... production assistant
Drew Wright .... special skills extra
Mayank Amin .... stand-in: Dev Patel (uncredited)
Lee Burkett .... stand-in (uncredited)
Moriah Cebollero .... stand-in: Seychelle Gabriel (uncredited)
Katie Diesinger .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ali Khan .... stand-in: Aasif Mandvi (uncredited)
Daniel Joseph Mooney .... IATSE Intern (uncredited)
Alyssa Petersen .... stand-in (uncredited)
Mark Poletti .... stand-in: Jackson Rathbone (uncredited)
Sarah Kathryn Schmitt .... stand-in (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Sharon Pinkenson .... many thanks: director, the Greater Philadelphia Film Office
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Airbender" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for fantasy action violence
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Director Cameo: ['M. Night Shymalan']During the earth kingdom slave camp, he is the Firebender who yells "All Airbenders should be dead, Kill him!"See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When the flying lemur jumps on Aang's shoulder, Aang's hands supposedly touch and pet the Lemur. But it is clear that the lemur is computer generated as Aang's hands do not actually touch the creature, they seem to hover about an inch or so above him.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Katara:A hundred years ago all was right with our world. Prosperity and peace filled our days. / The four Nations: Water, Earth, Fire, and Air Nomads lived amongst each other in harmony. / Great respect was afforded to all those who could bend their natural element...
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
534 out of 788 people found the following review useful.
Yes, it really is that bad, 1 July 2010
Author: timgneher from United States

I walked into this movie with pretty low expectations. I didn't expect something as good as the cartoon, I didn't expect a perfect adaptation. I expected some glitzy action sequences, cheap emotional ploys, just some fun summer fair.

What did I get? A movie so indescribably horrible I can only shake my head in bewilderment. Believe the critics. The writing sucks, the acting is stiff, the pacing clumsy, the 3-D beyond bad, the overall tone way too dark and brooding. Not much here is salvageable.

Obviously Shyamalan got completely caught up in the mythology of the world and missed the fact that what made the original cartoon so great were the CHARACTERS. Of which there are none in this film.

But really, even just a competently produced film would have been nice. And it almost was. The music was great. The special effects looked amazing, I don't care what anyone says. The fighting was cool. The sets were adequately spectacular. Indeed, it appears the only one who didn't show up for work was Shyamalan. While the adult actors manage to find their way somewhat on their own, the poor kids are obviously lost without someone competently leading them, they spend most of the film in a bewildered daze. Even some of the background extras acted awkwardly. But of course, there are no real survivors of Shyamalan's CLUNKER of a script. I can't believe someone didn't stop this guy. There were maybe two scenes that didn't sound awkward, and they had no dialog. I don't think any film has ever been such a disaster due to one man's gross ineptitude.

Such a shame. It could have been so good.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1311 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Last Airbender (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Shyamalan, just go to hell! nikozguri
Feels like a Conspiracy simonrosenbaum
'The Producers' theory Adriamonica
PLEASE GOD, GREENLIGHT A SEQUEL dlumyoung
I love this movie Wilber2
overrated TwangaBass
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale Centurion Conan the Barbarian DragonHeart G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.