No photo available. Represent Johannes Sverrisson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 982,437 this week

Johannes Sverrisson

Johannes Sverrisson was born on March 11, 1976 in Iceland. He is known for his work on Prometheus (2012), Thor: The Dark World (2013) and Oblivion (2013). See full bio »

Born:

in Iceland

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johannes Sverrisson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Prometheus
Prometheus Special Effects
(2012)
Thor: The Dark World
Thor: The Dark World Special Effects
(2013)
Oblivion
Oblivion Special Effects
(2013)
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (36 credits)
 2016 Dicte (TV Series) (special effects technician - 4 episodes)
- I Wagners Fodspor - del 2 (2016) ... (special effects technician)
- I Wagners Fodspor - del 1 (2016) ... (special effects technician)
- Efter Brylluppet, del 2 (2016) ... (special effects technician)
- Efter Brylluppet - del 1 (2016) ... (special effects technician)
 2016 Forældre (special effects technician)
 2015 Iqbal & den hemmelige opskrift (special effects technician)
 2015 The Danish Girl (special effects floor supervisor: Denmark unit)
 2015 9. april (special effects senior technician: Denmark)
 2014 Dannys dommedag (special effects technician)
 2014 Noah (special effects technician)
 2014 Kraftidioten (special effects foreman)
 2014 Død snø 2 (special effects foreman)
 2013 Det andet liv (special effects technician)
 2013 Thor: The Dark World (special effects technician)
 2013 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (special effects technician: Iceland)
 2013 Stranger Within (Video) (special effects technician)
 2013 Ragnarok (special effects supervisor)
 2013/I Oblivion (special effects technician: Iceland)
 2013 Nordvest (special effects technician)
 2012 Lost Reels: Bad Waters (Short) (special effects)
 2012 Game of Thrones (TV Series) (special effects buyer - 5 episodes)
- Valar Morghulis (2012) ... (special effects buyer: Iceland - as Jóhannes Sverrisson)
- The Prince of Winterfell (2012) ... (special effects buyer: Iceland - as Jóhannes Sverrisson)
- A Man Without Honor (2012) ... (special effects buyer: Iceland - as Jóhannes Sverrisson)
- The Old Gods and the New (2012) ... (special effects buyer: Iceland - as Jóhannes Sverrisson)
- The Ghost of Harrenhal (2012) ... (special effects buyer: Iceland - as Jóhannes Sverrisson)
 2012/I Prometheus (powderman: Iceland)
 2012 Svartur á leik (special effects technician)
 2011 Ludvig & Julemanden (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 1 episode)
- Date Night (2011) ... (special effects coordinator - as Johannes Joi Sverrisson)
 2011 ID:A (special effects supervisor)
 2010 Brim (special effects technician)
 2010 Bølle Bob - Alle tiders helt (special effects technician)
 2010 The Last Airbender (special effects technician)
 2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre (special effects technician)
 2008 Reykjavík-Rotterdam (special effects coordinator)
 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth (special effects technician)
 2007 Dugg Hole People (special effects technician)
 2007 Veðramót (special effects technician)
 2007 Dorks & Damsels (special effects technician)
 2007 Hostel: Part II (special effects)
 2006 Köld slóð (special effects technician)
 2006 Flags of Our Fathers (special effects)
 2006 The Last Winter (special effects technician)
 2005 A Little Trip to Heaven (special effects - uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jóhannes Sverisson | Johannes Joi Sverrisson | Jóhannes Sverrisson
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Joi

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page