IMDb > Max Payne (2008)
Max Payne
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Max Payne (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 32 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Max Payne -- This is the second theatrical trailer for Max Payne, directed by John Moore.
Max Payne -- This is the first trailer for Max Payne, directed by John Moore.

Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   97,150 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Beau Thorne (screenplay)
Sam Lake (video game by Remedy Entertainment and 3-D Realms Entertainment)
Contact:
View company contact information for Max Payne on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 October 2008 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Coming together to solve a series of murders in New York City are a police detective whose family was slain as part of a conspiracy and an assassin out to avenge her sister's death. The duo will be hunted by the police, the mob, and a ruthless corporation. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
oh my god what happened See more (391 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Mark Wahlberg ... Max Payne

Mila Kunis ... Mona Sax

Beau Bridges ... BB Hensley

Ludacris ... Jim Bravura (as Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges)

Chris O'Donnell ... Jason Colvin

Donal Logue ... Alex Balder

Amaury Nolasco ... Jack Lupino

Kate Burton ... Nicole Horne

Olga Kurylenko ... Natasha

Rothaford Gray ... Joe Salle
Joel Gordon ... Owen Green

Jamie Hector ... Lincoln Deneuf

Andrew Friedman ... Trevor

Marianthi Evans ... Michelle Payne

Nelly Furtado ... Christa Balder

Jay Hunter ... Pawnshop Man

Maxwell McCabe-Lokos ... Doug

Kerr Hewitt ... Kid

Stephen R. Hart ... Tattoo Artist Owner (as Stephen Hart)
Martin Hindy ... Demon (as Martin 'Mako' Hindy)
Herbert Johnson ... Train Attendant
Philip Williams ... Sergeant Adams

Warren Belle ... Detective

Ted Atherton ... Detective Shipman

Rico Simonini ... Detective Sergeant Amerini

PJ Lazic ... Junkie (as P.J. Lazic)
Brandon Carrera ... Young Cop (as Brandon Carreira)
Katie Odegaard ... Jackie - Receptionist
Joshua Barilko ... Ragna Rok Guard #1

Conrad Pla ... Captain Bowen
Larry Wheatley ... Bartender

Janice Nguyen ... Detective

Gouchy Boy ... Doorman
Spike Adamson ... Aesir Security Guard

Carlos Gonzalez-Vio ... Man Who Gets Dosed With Drug
Christina Jocic ... Nude Person Making Out
Barrington Bignall ... Nude Person Making Out
Noelle Gray ... Nude Person Making Out

James Preston Rogers ... Nude Person Making Out
Candice Hotchkiss ... Nude Person Making Out
Genadijs Dolganovs ... Enforcer (as Gendaijs Dolganovs)
Dale Yim ... Beat Cop

Tig Fong ... Lead Aesir Security Guard

Siobhan Murphy ... Receptionist #2
Sergei Nikolich ... Anton
Kristina Falcomer ... Girl at Party
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Danielle Cole ... Model (uncredited)

Brad Everett ... DJ (uncredited)

Sima Fisher ... Dancer (uncredited)

Brea Grant ... Junkie Girl (uncredited)

James McCaffrey ... FBI Special Agent Jack Taliente (uncredited) (unconfirmed)

Kristin Mellian ... Russian Party Girl (uncredited)

Christina Notto ... Christa Balder's Sister (uncredited)
Aaron Pushkar ... Junkie (uncredited)
Heidi Tan ... Aesir Pharmaceuticals Employee (uncredited)

Directed by
John Moore 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Beau Thorne (screenplay)

Sam Lake (video game by Remedy Entertainment and 3-D Realms Entertainment)

Produced by
Scott Faye .... producer
Tom Karnowski .... executive producer
Karen Lauder .... executive producer
John Moore .... producer
Peter Veverka .... associate producer
Julie Yorn .... producer
Rick Yorn .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Marco Beltrami 
Buck Sanders 
 
Cinematography by
Jonathan Sela (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Dan Zimmerman 
 
Casting by
Mindy Marin 
 
Production Design by
Daniel T. Dorrance 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew M. Stearn  (as Andrew Stearn)
 
Set Decoration by
Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks  (as Carolyn Loucks)
 
Costume Design by
George L. Little 
 
Makeup Department
Marlene Aarons .... assistant makeup artist
Chris Bridges .... key prosthetics makeup artist
Kelly Capoccia .... prosthetic lab technician
Carlton Coleman .... prosthetic lab technician
Tim Estes .... prosthetic lab technician
Kyle Glencross .... key special makeup effects and prosthetics
Jamie Hess .... prosthetic lab technician
Alexis Horlick .... prosthetic lab technician
Jo-Ann MacNeil .... key makeup artist
Ryan McDowell .... prosthetic lab technician
Patricia Medina .... assistant hair stylist
Neil Morrill .... animatronics
Donald Mowat .... makeup artist: Mark Wahlberg
Donald Mowat .... makeup department head
Matthew W. Mungle .... special makeup effects designer/creator: Demon Prosthetics
Jennifer Bower O'Halloran .... key hair stylist (as Jennifer O'Halloran)
Beatrice Salazar .... key hair stylist: second unit (as Beatriz Salazar)
Leslie Ann Sebert .... key makeup artist: second unit (as Leslie A. Sebert-Anthony)
Ron Stefaniuk .... animatronics key
Rick Stratton .... tattoos
Eddie Vargas .... prosthetic lab technician
Johnny Villanueva .... hair stylist: Mark Wahlberg
 
Production Management
Vincent Agostino .... production manager: additional photography
Whitney Brown .... unit production manager
Chris Dowell .... post-production supervisor
James Fraser .... assistant production manager
Tom Karnowski .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jeff J.J. Authors .... first assistant director (as Jeffrey S. Authors)
Penny Charter .... second assistant director
Tyler Delben .... third assistant director
Aric Dupere .... third assistant director: second unit
Joel Hay .... second assistant director: second unit
Kathryn Hughes .... trainee assistant director
Jon Mallard .... first assistant director: additional photography
Jimmy N. Roberts .... second unit director (as Jimmy Roberts)
Andrew M. Robinson .... first assistant director: second unit
Ethan Ross .... second assistant director: additional photography
Karen Young .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Darleen Abbott .... construction accountant
Rob Bonney .... head carpenter
Rudy Braun .... first assistant art director
Cameron S. Brooke .... key scenic artist
Robert C. Brooke .... lead scenic artist
Gary Cain .... on-set dresser
Carlos Caneca .... leadman
Michaela Cheyne .... first assistant art director
Chadwick J. Coleman .... concept artist
Brian Cranstone .... carpenter
Carly Davenport .... art department apprentice
David DeMarinis .... set dresser
Lisa Dietrich .... key on-set dresser
Avril Dishaw .... assistant decorator
Britt Doughty .... second assistant art director
Kevin Forstner .... assistant head carpenter
Ricardo Gonzalez .... props
J. Ryan Halpenny .... assistant art director
James Halpenny .... construction coordinator
Chris Hanson .... key scenic laborer
Gary Harmer .... on-set dresser
Alexandra Hooper .... set decoration buyer
Kevin Hughes .... assistant head carpenter
Sanford Kong .... concept illustrator
Aleksandra Marinkovich .... first assistant art director
Rob McCallum .... storyboard artist
Jeffrey A. Melvin .... assistant set decorator
John Moran .... assistant art director
Victor 'Chikko' Quon .... assistant head painter
Linda Reeves .... art department coordinator
Paul Renault .... on-set dresser
Dave Rosa .... head painter
Chris Rosewarne .... concept artist
Chris Rosewarne .... storyboard artist
Robert S. Smith .... carpenter
Travis Staley .... on-set carpenter
Davidson Tate .... set decorator: wire rigger
Katy Thatcher .... art department apprentice
Toni Wong .... set dresser
Ian C. Harris .... daily construction laborer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Ron Bartlett .... sound re-recording mixer
Benjamin Beardwood .... sound effects editor
Jim Brookshire .... dialogue editor
Jim Brookshire .... sound editor
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Gavin Coford .... boom operator
John P. Fasal .... sound effects recordist
Eric Flickinger .... digital sound mix technician
Glen Gauthier .... sound mixer
Doug Hemphill .... sound re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Vanessa Lapato .... supervising adr editor
Vanessa Lapato .... supervising dialogue editor
Skip Longfellow .... first assistant sound editor
Skip Longfellow .... sound effects recordist
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Rodger Pardee .... sound effects recordist
Tony Pilkington .... dubbing engineer
John Pospisil .... sound effects designer
Steve Switzer .... boom operator
Kevin Tayler .... adr recordist
Craig Weintraub .... assistant sound editor
Craig Weintraub .... sound effects recordist
Jay Wilkinson .... sound effects recordist
Jay Wilkinson .... supervising sound editor
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Carmen Albano .... special effects crew
Stephanie Appleby .... special effects crew
Warren Appleby .... special effects shop key
Warren Appleby .... special effects supervisor
Tim Barraball .... special effects first assistant
Jason Board .... special effects builder
Jason Board .... special effects rigging key
Joel Crimi .... special effects snow crew
Trevor Cripps .... special effects technician
Shubha Dasgupta .... third assistant special effects (as Shuba Dasgupta)
Mark Dixon .... special effects pyrotechnic crew (as Marc Dixon)
Terry Doyle .... special effects builder
Inese Dzenis .... special effects builder
Cody Gibson .... special effects crew
Tomas Hartl .... second assistant special effects
David Allen Hill .... special effects technician (as Dave Hill)
Gordon Hudson .... special effects builder
Michael Innanen .... special effects builder
Michael Innanen .... special effects technician
Darryl Irwin .... special effects snow crew
Allison Jones .... special effects builder
Gregory Jones .... special effects technician
Mike Kavanagh .... special effects snow crew assistant
Brenda Klassen .... special effects snow crew
Gary Kleinsteuber .... special effects pyrotechnic crew
Rocco Larizza .... special effects pyrotechnic crew
Umberto Larizza .... special effects pyrotechnic crew
Drew Longland .... special effects pyrotechnic crew
Drew Longland .... special effects technician
John MacGillivray .... special effects snow crew key
John MacGillivray .... special effects supervisor
Fiona MacPherson .... special effects shop coordinator
Sam Mujkanovic .... special effects builder
Cameron Patterson .... special effects technician
David Reaume .... special effects buyer (as Dave Reaume)
Jim Reischl .... special effects pyrotechnic crew
Ted Ross .... special effects shop assistant
Troy Rundle .... special effects pyrotechnic crew
Rob Sanderson .... special effects coordinator
Neil Trifunovich .... special effects pyrotechnic crew
Daniel White .... key on-set special effects (as Danny White)
Skyler Wilson .... key special effects: second unit
Skyler Wilson .... special effects snow crew
Jason Detheridge .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Adnan Ahmed .... visual effects coordinator
Neishaw Ali .... visual effects executive producer: SPIN
Jerry Andrews .... motion control operator
Michael Becki .... digital compositor
Dennis Berardi .... supervising vfx producer: Mr. X Inc.
Jonathan Block .... title sequence design/animation
Mathew Borrett .... matte painter
Jean-Christophe Boue .... digital compositor: Mr. X
Christopher Bozzetto .... texture artist: Soho VFX
Wayne Brinton .... digital compositor
Ayo Burgess .... lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.
Everett Burrell .... visual effects supervisor
Jeff Campbell .... visual effects supervisor: Spin
Zac Campbell .... digital compositor
Jeff Capogreco .... digital artist
Dan Carnegie .... animator: Mr. X Inc.
David Carriker .... digital effects supervisor: Modern Videofilm
Andy Chan .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Glen R. Chang .... digital artist: Spin VFX
Richard Chiu .... digital compositor
Ovidiu Cinazan .... compositor
Ryan Cromie .... texture artist
Phil Dakin .... senior lighting artist: Spin VFX
Phil Dakin .... tracking/setup lead: SPIN VFX
Matt Daly .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Amy Daye .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Dave Dean .... digital compositor
Julio Del Hierro .... digital matte and texture artist: SPIN VFX
Ashish Dewan .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Eric Doiron .... compositing supervisor: Spin VFX
Danny Duchesneau .... digital compositor
Nadav Ehrlich .... 3D animator: Soho VFX
David Fix .... senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc
Tie David Gambacurta .... cg animator: Spin VFX
Joel Gendron .... digital artist: Spin VFX
Paul C. George .... look development/senior lighting technical director: Spin VFX
Ian Gibson .... visual effects on-set production assistant
Jason Gougeon .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
Leann Harvey .... visual effects on-set coordinator
Martin Hesselink .... visual effects artist
Bryan Howard .... rigger: Soho VFX
Andras Ikladi .... fx technical director
Mark Intravartolo .... Inferno artist
Janice M. Jacobs .... visual effects producer: SPIN VFX
Bart Kosmowski .... digital artist: Spin VFX
Athena Kouverianos .... production manager: Soho VFX
Michael Kowalski .... visual effects producer: soho vfx
Kevin Kutchaver .... visual effects supervisor: HimAnI Productions, Inc.
Colin Laski .... digital effects supervisor
Mai-Ling Lee .... digital artist
Shun Sing Edward Lee .... senior digital compositor
Paul Lemeshko .... visual effects
Jackson Li .... digital artist
Erwin Lievre .... digital artist
Derick Loo .... animator: Soho VFX
Daniel Lu .... 3D modeller: Soho VFX
Alex MacDonald .... motion control operator
William H.D. Marlett .... visual effects coordinator
Fiona McLean .... visual effects production manager
Sarah McMurdo .... visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Samara Melanson .... supervising visual effects producer: Spin VFX
Daniel Mizuguchi .... sequence lead: Mr. X Inc.
Hailey Moore .... texture artist
Eroc Moralls .... visual effects artist
Hailey Murray .... visual effects production assistant
Erin Nicholson .... lead modeler: SPIN VFX
Jessica Nolet .... digital artist
Ciaran O'Connor .... digital compositor: Soho VFX
Dave Olivares .... effects technical director
Mihaela Orzea .... digital compositor
Nick Perks .... digital artist: Spin VFX
Rob Phillips .... visual effects production assistant
Carol Prince .... digital artist: Spin VFX
Sebastien Proulx .... visual effects production assistant
Matt Ralph .... digital artist
Vasisht Ramachandran .... lighting artist: Soho VFX
David Rose .... digital compositor: Soho VFX
Vishal Rustgi .... rotoscope artist
Kenneth Sales .... digital compositor
Geoff Sayer .... digital compositor
Matt Schofield .... matte painter
Mark Schreiber .... lead animator: Spin VFX
Keith Sellers .... digital effects supervisor: Soho VFX
Carolyn Shelby .... digital compositor
Safia Siad .... visual effects production assistant
Tim Sibley .... effects animator/developer: SPIN VFX
Leonardo Silva .... 3D modeler: SPIN VFX
Leonardo Silva .... digital effects: SPIN VFX
Ben Simons .... senior technical supervisor: MrX Inc.
Bryan Smeall .... digital compositor: Soho VFX
Gavin Soares .... lead pre-viz artist
Gavin Soares .... tracker
Frankie Stellato .... modeler
Alexander L. Stephan .... technical director: Spin VFX (as Alex Stephan)
Blair Tennessy .... pipeline supervisor
Bryan Thombs .... lighting technical director
Bryan Thombs .... title designer
David Thompson .... digital compositor
Eduardo Vaisman .... visual effects editor: SPIN VFX
Armando Velazquez .... digital compositor
Pat Wakefield .... digital compositor
Kendrick Wallace .... visual effects producer
Aaron Weintraub .... sequence lead: Mr. X Inc.
Geoff Wigmore .... compositor
Clement Yip .... animator
Bojan Zoric .... digital matte artist
Phil Carbonaro .... compositor (uncredited)
Anand Dorairaj .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis .... stunt actor
Roshan Amendra .... stunt performer
Jeffery Aro .... stunt performer (as Jeffery Ong)
John Ashker .... stunt performer
John Ashker .... stunts
Susana Baker .... stunt double: Mila Kunis
Brittney Banks .... stunts
Marco Bianco .... key stunt rigger
Marco Bianco .... stunt rigger
Marco Bianco .... stunts
Rene Bishop .... stunt performer
Brad Bunn .... stunt performer
Shane Cardwell .... stunts
Brett Chan .... stunt performer
Tommy Chang .... stunt performer
Mike Chute .... stunts
Christopher Cordell .... stunt rigger (as Chris Cordell)
Tom Farr .... stunt rigger
Rick Forsayeth .... stunts
Plato Fountidakis .... fight coordinator
Plato Fountidakis .... stunt double
Plato Fountidakis .... stunt performer
Errol Gee .... stunts
Joel Harris .... stunt rigger
Kerr Hewitt .... stunts
Curtis Hibbert .... stunts
Martin Hindy .... stunts (as Martin 'Mako' Hindy)
Martin Hindy .... stunts
Susan Horton .... stunt performer
Brian Jagersky .... stunts
Rogue Johnston .... stunts
Brayden Jones .... stunts
Jamie Jones .... stunt performer
Trevor Jones .... stunt performer
Vanessa King .... stunts
Henry Korhonen .... stunt performer
Danny Lima .... stunts
Angelica Lisk-Hann .... stunts (as Angelica Lisk)
Steve Lucescu .... stunt performer
John MacDonald .... stunt performer
Patrick Mark .... stunt double: Mark Wahlberg
Darren Marsman .... stunts
Cotton Mather .... stunts
Christopher McGuire .... stunt performer
Dwayne McLean .... stunts
Duncan McLeod .... stunt performer
Regan Moore .... stunt performer
Pazz Neglia .... stunt performer
Nick Nolan .... stunts
Moses Nyarko .... stunt double
Billy Oliver .... stunt double
Daryl Patchett .... stunts
Edward A. Queffelec .... stunt double
Cheryl Quiacos .... stunts
Ken Quinn .... stunt performer
Robert Racki .... stunts
Paul Rapovski .... fight choreographer
Bryan Renfro .... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts .... stunt coordinator (as Jimmy N. Roberts III)
John Ross .... stunt performer
Kevin Rushton .... stunt rigger
Kevin Rushton .... stunt safety
Raymond Sammel .... stunt performer
Steve 'Shack' Shackleton .... stunt performer
Steve 'Shack' Shackleton .... stunt rigger
Robert C. Shannon .... dive supervisor
John Stoneham Jr. .... fight coordinator
John Stoneham Jr. .... stunt coordinator
Sylvesta Stuart .... stunt performer
Bryan Thomas .... stunt double
Dave Van Zeyl .... stunt rigger
Al Vrkljan .... stunts
Tim W. Walker .... stunt double: Mark Wahlberg
Ron Webber .... stunt performer
Emerson Wong .... stunt performer
Peter Yan .... stunt double
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mir Afdasta .... video assist
Pierre Berube .... rigging electrician
Zena Bielewicz .... second assistant camera
Brendan Bresnahan .... key video assist operator
Don Burton .... second assistant "a" camera: Los Angeles
Ciaran Copelin .... first assistant camera
Herb DeWaal .... underwater key grip
William Engel .... grip
Roger Finlay .... camera operator
Michael Galbraith .... gaffer
Michael Gibson .... still photographer
Guy Godfree .... underwater assistant camera
John B. Harper .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John Harper)
Bill Hong .... camera car operator
Mark Hyde .... key grip: los angeles
Robert Johnson .... key grip
Glen Keenan .... director of photography: second unit
Jim Krauter .... rigging grip
Richard D. Leko .... daily electric
Richard D. Leko .... daily grip
Ari Magder .... second assistant camera
David B. Nowell .... aerial director of photography
Jesse Olivares .... digital video assist operator: additional photography
Marc Purdy .... best boy grip
Andrew Read .... lighting console programmer
Herb Reischl Jr. .... rigging electrician
Ron Renzetti .... dolly grip
Brent Robinson .... underwater first assistant camera
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography
Ronald Schlueter .... video assist: second unit
Robert C. Shannon .... water safety: "b" camera unit
Gregory W. Smith .... camera operator
Tom Starnes .... rigging gaffer
Scott R. Todd .... chief lighting technician: re-shoots
Phil Whitfield .... electrician
Santiago Yniguez .... super slide technician
 
Animation Department
Carol Prince .... character animator: Spin VFX
Jonathan Wolfe .... main title animator
 
Casting Department
Deirdre Bowen .... casting: Toronto
Kara Lipson .... casting associate: USA
Meagan Lopez .... casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting
Christopher Richards .... casting associate: Toronto
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carol Beadle .... costume stylist: Mila Kunis
Summer Browning .... shopper
Donna Butt .... background costume coordinator
Christina Cattle .... set costume supervisor
Lorraine Crossman .... costumer: Mark Wahlberg
Karen Eppstadt .... key wardrobe breakdown artist
Kathleen Meade .... costume supervisor
Robyn Rosenberg .... costume truck supervisor
Arthur Rowsell .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
Jessica Bayliss .... post-production assistant
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Marisa Clayton .... digital intermediate producer: Modern VideoFilm
Skip Kimball .... digital intermediate colorist
Joseph Kirkland .... apprentice editor: film
Cam McLauchlin .... assistant editor: final cut pro dailies
Chris Regan .... color timer
Ian Silverstein .... first assistant editor
Adriaan van Zyl .... visual effects editor
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
William Boston .... orchestrator (as Bill Boston)
Brian Bulman .... music editor
Stephen French .... additional songs
Rossano Galante .... orchestrator
Alex Gibson .... music editor
Mark Graham .... music preparation
Mike Knobloch .... music executive
John Kurlander .... music recording engineer
John Kurlander .... score recordist
Tim Lauber .... score recordist
Dana Niu .... orchestrator
Francesco Perlangeli .... scoring stage manager
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Josh Sarles .... digital score recordist (as Jamie Steele)
Dennis Smith .... composer: additional music
Dennis Smith .... orchestrator
Denis St. Amand .... score engineer
Tom Steel .... scoring stage manager
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Marcus Trumpp .... orchestrator
 
Transportation Department
Gord Bettles .... picture car mechanic
Bill Boyd .... picture car coordinator
Ben Cekuta .... transportation captain: second unit
Robert Foster Jr. .... driver
Jason McCormack .... 2nd unit honeywagon operator
Jennifer Mccormack .... driver: honeywagon
Frank Mizzi .... transportation captain
Jimmy Ray Pickens .... driver: re-shoots
Chris Raines .... driver
Steven Sacrob .... driver
Carl Severin .... transportation co-captain
Robert C. Shannon .... boat operator technical support
Robert C. Shannon .... boat transportation
Robert C. Shannon .... boats provided by
Marco Sousa .... transportation co-captain: second unit
Mark Van Alstyne .... transportation coordinator
Dave Wilson .... picture car co-captain
 
Other crew
Scott Alexander .... assistant location manager
John Bardswich .... project manager
James Blacker .... assistant location manager
Willie Box .... assistant: Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges
Kathryn Buck .... script supervisor
John Cefalu .... location manager: additional photography
Justin Cossette .... location support
Heather K. Dahlstrom .... assistant production coordinator
Marco Di Flaviano .... location production assistant
Craig Dyer .... adr voice
Beau Ferris .... assistant: John Moore
Stephen French .... documentary filmmaker
Richard Hughes .... location manager
R. Emerson John .... script supervisor: second unit
Stephane Legendre .... helicopter pilot
Rose Lister .... first assistant accountant
Adam Meaden .... location production assistant: second unit
Eleanor Mendes .... assistant: Julie Yorn (Toronto )
Frank Meschkuleit .... puppeteer
Hal Myshrall .... photo double
Brian Nguyen .... second assistant: Mark Wahlberg (as Brian A. Nguyen)
David Nico .... production coordinator: additional photography
Pete Nilson .... on-set caterer
Karen Pidgurski .... unit publicist
Jeffery Pong .... assistant location manager
John Rakich .... assistant location manager
Kristine Regier .... production assistant
Yan Regis .... medic
Kevin Michael Schembri .... second assistant accountant
Kristine Schoos .... helicopter pilot
Robert C. Shannon .... ice and water safety
Stefan Steen .... production coordinator
Ron Stefaniuk .... puppeteer
Stephanie Stonley .... second assistant accountant
Alan Sutton .... fire safety coordinator
Charles Taylor .... armorer
Drew Taylor .... location production assistant
Dave Tommasini .... helicopter pilot (as David Tommasini)
Jamie Tracey .... production assistant
Al Vrkljan .... armorer
Paul Wahlberg .... chef: Mark Wahlberg
Paul Wahlberg .... trainer: Mark Wahlberg
Gerald Webb .... photo double
Eric Weinstein .... assistant: Mark Wahlberg
Greg Whiteside .... on-set satellite internet technician
Kirk Worley .... key assistant location manager: additional photography
Tara Allgood .... production assistant (uncredited)
Christina Hwang .... title producer (uncredited)
Anne Leighton .... dody double for Olga Kurylenko (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for violence including intense shooting sequences, drug content, some sexuality and brief strong language
Runtime:
100 min | 103 min (unrated version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:MA (2008) | Brazil:14 | Canada:14A (British Columbia) | Canada:14A (Ontario) | Canada:18A (unrated DVD version) | Finland:K-15 | France:-12 | Germany:16 | Germany:18 (Extended Director's Cut on DVD) | Hungary:16 (originial rating) | Iceland:16 (original rating) | Iceland:14 (video rating) | India:A | Ireland:15A | Italy:T | Japan:PG-12 | Malaysia:18PL | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:M | New Zealand:R16 (re-rating) | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:NC-16 (DVD rating) | South Africa:13V | South Korea:15 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | UK:15 (uncut) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #44716) | USA:R (original rating)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The club where Jack Lupino stores the Valkyr drug is called Rag Na Rock. In Scandinavian mythology, which is referenced a few times throughout the film, the word Ragnarök indicates the end of the world.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: In the Roscoe Street Station bathroom, Max fires a revolver 6 or 7 times (you hear an echoing boom when the scene cuts to the mugger running on the tracks). Max is using a Taurus Judge revolver, which holds 5 bullets.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Max Payne:I don't believe in heaven. I believe in pain. I believe in fear. I believe in death.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Show Them No Mercy! (1935)See more »
Soundtrack:
RiseSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
What are the differences between the theatrical version and the unrated version?
What is the song in the trailer/TV Spots?
See more »
85 out of 122 people found the following review useful.
oh my god what happened, 5 April 2009
Author: Laughingman from United Kingdom

No spoiler here - it doesn't need one, its already spoiled!

OK so I am biased, having played both games to completion several times over I loved them both - dark, gritty, twisted, film noir greatness. the games, as most will no doubt know, were almost a scripted story board that was ready to go as a movie - seriously it should have been easy - don't bother with script writers - the script was already there, the games are a screen play! even down to camera angles and lighting - it should have been a no brainer. I would love to know what would have happened in the production crew and actors had actually played the game, but alas I suspect they had a treatment to work with and they just ran with that - Mark was an awesome choice for the role of Max but there it stops.

My big question is if your going to make a film of a great game why risk alienating the original fan base by not sticking with the already existing story line and instead running with an "off the shelf" plot (that was on the shelf for a good reason - it sucked!) and just putting in the appropriate names.

So whats next? do we have to now watch as Hollywood works it's way through more games - maybe Halflife? or Deus Ex - both could make awesome films but if this is what they are going to do with them why bother.

Simply put if your going to make a movie from an award winning game that sold in the millions - STICK WITH THE f*&KING STORY! games designers spend a lot of time making great games with great stories - gamers spend a lot of time enjoying them where the hell does some half arsed hack of a director get off knocking out crap like this. Yes its a given you name a film after a game with this sort of following and it will sell seats in the cinema - but do a good job of it- stick to the story and it will be a blockbuster! - it can be done - they said that Lord of the Rings and The Watchmen couldn't be done - but they were and were fantastic - granted they aren't games but the principle is the same - you research the material of the story before you make the film - get some of the original artists and creative producers involved instead of knocking out crap like this, it's not fair on the fans - and thats who the film is made for surely - do it well and they will market the game via word of mouth far better than any amount of trailers and hype will ever do and that means more money for the producers, I really don't understand why you would do it any other way.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (391 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Max Payne (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Meh movie..awesome trailer! DeathStone
Why kill the baby? AlBundy86
Why does everyone hate this movie so much? leatherface_ds
Similar To Sin City epeltier98
Top Pick For Max Payne Reboot cyguration
Johnny Knoxville the_charlie1995
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Machete Kick-Ass The A-Team Takers The Professional: Golgo 13
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.