No photo available. Represent Rene Bishop? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 153,593 this week

Rene Bishop

Rene Bishop was born on October 13, 1973 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. He is known for his work on RoboCop (2014), Shoot 'Em Up (2007) and Max Payne (2008). See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rene Bishop's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

RoboCop
RoboCop Stunts
(2014)
Shoot 'Em Up
Shoot 'Em Up Stunts
(2007)
Max Payne
Max Payne Stunts
(2008)
Scary Movie 4
Scary Movie 4 Stunts
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (49 credits)
 2017/I Polaroid (stunt coordinator) (post-production)
 2017 The Mist (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 9 episodes) (filming)
- Episode #1.10 (2017) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.9 (2017) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.7 (2017) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2016 Sea Change (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator) (post-production)
 2017 Sex & Violence (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- Aftermath (2017) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2016 Mr. D (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 3 episodes)
- Gerry Goes to Prison (2016) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Gerry Gets a Kid (2016) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Gerry Wants to Stay Married (2016) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2015 Your Money or Your Wife (stunt coordinator)
  The Lizzie Borden Chronicles (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 6 episodes, 2015) (stunt double - 4 episodes, 2015)
- Fugitive Kind (2015) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Cold Storage (2015) ... (stunt coordinator) / (stunt double: chester phipps)
- Welcome to Maplecroft (2015) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Flowers (2015) ... (stunt coordinator) / (stunt double: Cole Hauser) / (stunt double: Siringo)
- Patron of the Arts (2015) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2014 RoboCop (stunts)
 2013 Cottage Country (stunts)
 2012 Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt (TV Movie) (stunt player)
 2012 Witchslayer Gretl (TV Movie) (stunt double)
 2012 A Little Bit Zombie (stunt double: Stephen McHattie)
 2012 Red Lights (stunt double: Cillian Murphy)
 2011 Bag of Bones (TV Mini-Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- Part 1 (2011) ... (stunt double: Pierce Brosnan - uncredited)
 2011 Breakaway (stunt double)
 2011 Citizen Gangster (stunt double: Scott Speedman)
 2011 Hobo with a Shotgun (stunt double)
 2010 Sundays at Tiffany's (TV Movie) (stunt double)
 2010 Red: Werewolf Hunter (TV Movie) (stunt double)
 2010 RED (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2010 A Beginner's Guide to Endings (stunt double: for Jacob)
 2010 Unrivaled (stunt double)
 2009 Death Warrior (stunt double)
 2009 Flashpoint (TV Series) (stunt performer - 1 episode)
- You Think You Know Someone (2009) ... (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2009 Sea Wolf (TV Mini-Series) (stunt performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... (stunt performer - 2008)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (stunt performer - 2008)
 2009 ZOS: Zone of Separation (TV Mini-Series) (stunt performer)
 2008 Max Payne (stunt performer)
 2008 Outlander (stunt player)
 2008 Sticks and Stones (TV Movie) (stunt performer)
 2007 Shoot 'Em Up (stunts)
 2007 Poor Boy's Game (stunt safety assistant) / (stunts: Boxing Spectator #2)
 2006 Trailer Park Boys: The Movie (stunts - as Rene Curley)
 2006 Scary Movie 4 (stunt performer - as Rene Curley)
 2006 G-Spot (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- Sexorcist (2006) ... (stunt double: Rick - as Rene Curley)
 2006 Canada Russia '72 (TV Series) (stunt performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (stunt performer - as Rene Curley)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (stunt performer - as Rene Curley)
 2005 Whole New Thing (fight coordinator - as Réné Curley)
 2005 Cool Money (TV Movie) (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2004 Mrs. Ashboro's Cat (TV Movie) (stunt double - as Rene Curley)
 2004 Vendetta: No Conscience, No Mercy (stunt double - as Rene Curley)
 2004 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Just a Little Help (2004) ... (stunts - as Rene Curley)
 2003 The Ugly One: Thor's Revenge (stunts - as Rene Curley)
 2003 Blue Murder (TV Series) (stunt performer - as Rene Curley)
 2003 Deathlands (TV Movie) (stunt performer - as Rene Curley)
 2003 The Pentagon Papers (TV Movie) (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2002 K-19: The Widowmaker (stunts - as Rene Curley)
 2002 You Belong to Me (TV Movie) (stunt performer - as Rene Curley)
 2002 Rollerball (stunts - uncredited)
 2002 Phase IV (stunt double - uncredited)
 2001 A Glimpse of Hell (TV Movie) (stunts - as Rene Curley)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rene Daumier Curley | Rene Curley | Réné Curley | Rene Curly

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page