IMDb > The Three Stooges (2012)
The Three Stooges
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Three Stooges (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 60 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
The Three Stooges -- While trying to save their childhood orphanage, Moe, Larry, and Curly inadvertently stumble into a murder plot and wind up starring in a reality TV show.
The Three Stooges -- While trying to save their childhood orphanage, Moe, Larry, and Curly inadvertently stumble into a murder plot and wind up starring in a reality TV show.
The Three Stooges -- Trailer for The Three Stooges
The Three Stooges -- Trailer 2 for The Three Stooges
The Three Stooges -- Trailer for The Three Stooges

Overview

User Rating:
5.1/10   26,150 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Mike Cerrone (written by) and
Bobby Farrelly (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Three Stooges on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 April 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Just say Moe. See more »
Plot:
While trying to save their childhood orphanage, Moe, Larry and Curly inadvertently stumble into a murder plot and wind up starring in a reality television show. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Solid, Silly Fun See more (189 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Sean Hayes ... Larry

Will Sasso ... Curly

Chris Diamantopoulos ... Moe

Jane Lynch ... Mother Superior

Sofía Vergara ... Lydia

Jennifer Hudson ... Sister Rosemary

Craig Bierko ... Mac

Stephen Collins ... Mr. Harter

Larry David ... Sister Mary-Mengele

Kirby Heyborne ... Teddy

Carly Craig ... Mrs. Harter

Kate Upton ... Sister Bernice

Marianne Leone ... Sister Ricarda

Brian Doyle-Murray ... Monsignor Ratliffe

Mike 'The Situation' Sorrentino ... The Situation (as Michael Sorrentino)

Nicole 'Snooki' Polizzi ... Snooki (as Nicole Polizzi)

Jenni 'Jwoww' Farley ... JWoww (as Jenni 'JWoww' Farley)

Ronnie Ortiz-Magro ... Ronnie (as Ronnie Magro)

Sammi 'Sweetheart' Giancola ... Sammi (as Samantha Giancola)
Avalon Robbins ... Murph

Max Charles ... Peezer
Jake Peck ... Young Teddy

Patty Ross ... Head Nurse

Lee Armstrong ... Officer Armstrong

Emy Coligado ... Ling

Ray Collins ... Carbunkle

Isaiah Mustafa ... Moe's Hip Executive
Mark Kogan ... Executive (as Mark J. Kogan)
Michael D'Allessio ... Moe's Audition Staff
Donna D'Allessio ... Moe's Audition Staff
Bob Kocsis ... Child #1
Apple Kocsis ... Child #2

Jackie Flynn ... Golf Superintendent Dave Lamson
Sandra Dorsey ... Heavyset Woman

Vince Canlas ... Japanese Chef

Ric Reitz ... Jon Hamm

Caryl West ... Maid

Sayed Badreya ... Orderly
Johnny Seal ... Production Security Guard
Debbie Walker ... Terrified Nun (as Deborah Walker)
Michael L. Kuhn ... Tour Guide

Pam Smith ... Woman Reporter (as Pamela Smith)
Lucy Thomas ... Orphan Brady
Charlie Thomas ... Young Boy at Party (as Charlie G. Thomas)

Skyler Gisondo ... Young Moe

Lance Chantiles-Wertz ... Young Larry

Robert Capron ... Young Curly

Danny Smith ... French Chef

Kyla Kenedy ... Balloon Girl (as Kyla Kenedy White)

Erin Allin O'Reilly ... Nun
Caroline Kimberly Scott ... Nun (as Caroline Scott)
Caitlin Colford ... Nun
Mariann Neary ... Nun
Jesse Farrelly ... Gang Banger
Jerod Mayo ... Gang Banger
Troy Brown ... Gang Banger

Patricia French ... Laundry Worker

Roy Jenkins ... Officer Mycroft
Barry Guy ... Staple in Hat Guy
Matthew L. Collins ... Policeman #3 (as Matthew Collins)
William F. Scannell ... Handsome Security Guard

Jonathan S. Kennedy ... Party Security

Lin Shaye ... Nurse Crotchet

Steve Tyler ... Camera Man

Myron Parker Jr. ... Orphan
J.R. Fondessy ... Orphan
Robert J. Benjamin ... Hipster Orphan

Reid Meadows ... Weezer

Dwight Howard ... Dwight Howard
Dallas Hobbs ... Basketball Player
Carter Haden ... Baby Moe (as Carter Hayden)
Cooper Callihan ... Baby Curly
Kieran Vine ... Baby Larry

Antonio Sabato Jr. ... Handsome Guy #1
Justin Lopez ... Handsome Guy #2
Taylor Brynn Atkinson ... Dancer
Jadyn Brooks ... Dancer
Ryleigh Carder ... Dancer
Heaven Dixon ... Dancer
Sammy Fossum ... Dancer

Abby Goldberg ... Dancer
Ashleigh V. Gordon ... Dancer
Peyton Huie ... Dancer
Choice Mostellar ... Dancer
Eliyah Revell ... Dancer
Audrey Safir ... Dancer
Olivia Laci Tweedy ... Dancer
Arielle Wilson ... Dancer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jeremy Ambler ... Zoo Protester (uncredited)

Mark Axelowitz ... Doctor Gray (uncredited)

Hannah Marie Bailey ... Modern Day Orphan (uncredited)
Tanner Baker ... Skaterboarder (uncredited)

Chance Bartels ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Tim Blanchard ... Valet (uncredited)
Beth Blevins ... Bus Patron (uncredited)
William R. Brock ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Tiffany Burke ... Nun #3 (uncredited)

Brett Lee Clark ... Party Guest (uncredited)
John Collier ... Hospital Visitor (uncredited)
Greg Crews ... Bartender (uncredited)
Craig Crumpton ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Brent Duffey ... Pinkberry Employee (uncredited)
Landon Hoffman ... Orphan (uncredited)

Abbey Kochman ... Modern Day Orphan (uncredited)

Andrew Kochman ... Modern Day Orphan (uncredited)
William Ladd ... Party Dancer (uncredited)

Nikki Lashae ... Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Scott Ledbetter ... Lawyer (uncredited)

Addy Miller ... Modern Day Orphan (uncredited)
Joseph C. Nelson ... Eskimo (uncredited)
Katherine Neslund ... Woman on Street (uncredited)
Jade Nicolette ... Modern Day Golfing Orphan (uncredited)

Shannon Reis ... Lydia's Friend (uncredited)
Regan Riley ... Orphan (uncredited)

Joel Rogers ... Upscale Party Guy (uncredited)

Timothy Scott ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Richard Tavernaro ... Doorman (uncredited)

Steve Warren ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Marvin E. West ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Directed by
Bobby Farrelly 
Peter Farrelly 
 
Writing credits
Mike Cerrone (written by) and
Bobby Farrelly (written by) and
Peter Farrelly (written by)

Produced by
Earl M. Benjamin .... executive producer
Robert Benjamin .... executive producer (as Robert N. Benjamin)
Mark Charpentier .... co-producer
Ellen Dumouchel .... associate producer
Bobby Farrelly .... producer
Peter Farrelly .... producer
Marc S. Fischer .... executive producer
Adam McCarthy .... co-producer
Kris Meyer .... co-producer
J.B. Rogers .... co-producer
Bradley Thomas .... producer
Charles B. Wessler .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Debney 
 
Cinematography by
Matthew F. Leonetti (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Sam Seig 
 
Casting by
Kerry Barden 
Rick Montgomery 
Paul Schnee 
 
Production Design by
Arlan Jay Vetter 
 
Art Direction by
Amy Lee Wheeler 
 
Set Decoration by
Cindy Carr 
 
Costume Design by
Denise Wingate 
 
Makeup Department
Roxanne Ferguson .... hair stylist: second unit (as H. Roxanne Ferguson)
Tony Gardner .... special makeup designer
Kim Greene .... makeup department head
Bill Johnson .... makeup artist
Bill Johnson .... makeup artist: second unit
Micah Laine .... makeup artist
Heather Morris .... hair stylist
Kelly Muldoon .... department head hair
Travis Pates .... key makeup artist
Shunika Terry .... key hair stylist
Maurice Beaman .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Char Coats-Crump .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Veronica Cox .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Selena Evans-Miller .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Carol Rasheed .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Amy Greene .... production supervisor: los angeles (as Amy Greene Vines)
Lily Gwyer-Miller .... post-production supervisor
Adam McCarthy .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John Bonaccorse .... second second assistant director
Greg Guzik .... first assistant director: second unit
Spencer Jarvis .... second assistant director: second unit
Dawn Massaro .... second assistant director
J.B. Rogers .... assistant director
Mark Steilen .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Christopher Amerson .... painter
Rebecca Brown .... buyer
Wes Campbell .... scenic artist
Sandi Cook .... greens foreman
Dana Corbett .... set dresser
Jessica Cornwall .... props
Mallory DeGolian .... asst food stylist
Ryan Falkner .... storyboard artist
Carol Francoso .... scenic gang boss
Cary Goen .... greensmen
Shawn M. Gray .... assistant property master
R. Barry Green .... prop master: second unit
Rob Hamby .... propmaker
Ron Hammond .... art department assistant
Trent Hevener .... prop maker
Fred Holloway .... construction toolman
Chris Hunter .... graphic consultant
Mark Keever .... set dresser
Solomon King .... propmaker
Rich Koll .... gang boss
Rich Koll .... on set carpenter
Ryan Kutch .... set dresser
Jessica Lang .... set dresser
Konrad Lewis .... on-set dresser
Katie Macomber .... set dec co-ordinator (as Katie Weaver)
Joey Martin .... paint utility
Karl J. Martin .... set designer
Stacie McKinnon McAdam .... art department coordinator (as Stacie McKinnon)
Paul Miller .... set dresser
Ruth Mitchell .... scenic artist
Swift Moseley .... key greens
David H. Nash .... carpenter
Sheila Nash .... draftsperson
Nick Nelson .... painter
Javed Noorullah .... set dresser
Kenneth W. Page .... gang boss
Shane Reed .... leadman
Andy Rusk .... set dresser
Michael Sabo .... property master
Todd Sargent .... greensman
Scott Sealock .... carpenter
Mike Sullivan .... charge scenic artist (as Michael C. Sullivan)
Jay Womer .... construction coordinator
Rose Ashikyan .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Anna Behlmer .... re-recording mixer
James Bolt .... re-recording mixer
David V. Butler .... supervising dialogue editor
Steve Cantamessa .... sound mixer
Michael P. Clark .... sound mixer: second unit
Smokey Cloud .... first assistant sound editor
Ryan Cole .... sound recordist
Blake Collins .... foley mixer
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Matt Derber .... sound utility-second unit
John Guentner .... foley mixer
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
R.J. Kizer .... key adr editor
Scott La Rue .... boom operator
Tom Lalley .... sound re-recording engineer
John A. Larsen .... supervising sound editor
Wayne Lemmer .... sound designer
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Damiano Marchese .... dialogue editor
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Erin Michael Rettig .... sound engineer
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer (as Charleen Richards-Steeves)
Ric Schnupp .... adr recordist
Aron Siegel .... sound mixer: EPK
Thomas W. Small .... foley editor
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Hank Atterbury .... special effects crew
Roland Blancaflor .... special effects technician
Tom Bradley .... special effects technician
Peter A. Chevako .... puppeteer
Mitch Cornel .... special effects technician
Jackie Giovinco .... special effects technician
Timothy Huizing .... project supervisor
Timothy Huizing .... puppeteer
Eric A. Martin .... special effects technician
Clayton Martinez .... special effects technician
Brendan McHale .... special effects technician
Kevin McTurk .... special effects makeup: Alterian Studios
Tim Phoenix .... special effects
Gary Pilkinton .... special effects foreman
Elizabeth Ralston .... special effects technician
Ken Reid .... special effects technician
Reggie Rizzo .... fabricator/hair specialist
Matthew Scurry .... special effects technician
John Shea .... hair technician
Patrick Tantalo .... mold shop foreman
Kathleen Tonkin .... special effects foreman
Robert Vazquez .... special effects supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Erika Abrams .... Visual Effects Producer: Furious FX
James Albiez .... visual effects artist
Jason Arrieta .... digital compositor: RotoFactory
Eric D. Christensen .... visual effects supervisor
Eric D. Christensen .... visual effects supervisor: RotoFactory
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Christine Cram .... digital paint artist
Erin M. Cullen .... roto artist
Ken Dackermann .... digital compositor
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
Matt Hansen .... visual effects artist
Rachel Faith Hanson .... visual effects coordinator
David Lingenfelser .... executive visual effects supervisor: Furious Fx
Allan Magled .... visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX
Mitch Paulson .... supervising digital colorist
Chris Serenil .... Computer Service Manager
Mark Shoaf .... CG supervisor: Furious FX
Doug Spilatro .... visual effects artist
Ryan Stafford .... visual effects producer
Sarah Swick .... visual effects producer: Soho VFX
Radley Teruel .... digital artist
Chris Youngless .... visual effects production assitant
Stephen A. Gall .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Kevin Abercrombie .... utility stunts
Eddie Braun .... stunts
Ben Hernandez Bray .... utility stunts (as Ben Bray)
Emily Brobst .... stunt double
Daniel Brule .... stunt double
Elizabeth Davidovich .... stunt driver
Philip Dido .... stunt double: Larry David
Philip Dido .... stunts
Derek Graf .... stunt double: Will Sasso
Greg Harris .... utility stunts
Joel Kramer .... stunt bus driver
Diana R. Lupo .... stunts
Larry Mainland .... stunts
Anderson Martin .... stunt rigger
Tom McComas .... stunt double: Jon Hamm
Rene Mousseux .... stunt double: Craig Bierko
David Andrew Nash .... stunt performer
Eric Norris .... stunt coordinator: 2nd unit
Eric Norris .... stunt double: Moe
Natasha Paul .... stunts
Sarah Reagin .... stunts
Cody Robinson .... stunt double
Frank Torres .... utility stunts
Ashley Rae Trisler .... stunt performer
Michael Trisler .... stunt double: Sean Hayes
Dain Turner .... stunts
Madison Turner .... stunts
Tierre Turner .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Brian Adams .... electrician
Ben Bardin .... rigging key grip
Kenneth Bolton .... grip
Kelly R. Borisy .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Hugh Braselton .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Dwight O. Campbell .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Don Canfield .... cablecam operator
Marc Casey .... loader
Jeffrey N. Civa .... first assistant camera: b camera
Dan Cornwall .... gaffer
Jeff W. Curtis .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Juvonn Daves .... grip: second unit
Michael J. Davis .... additional electric
Marc Dobiecki .... camera operator: "c" camera
Rusty Edmonson .... lamp operator
Tom Fendley .... rigging gaffer
Terry Fitzpatrick .... video playback
Dale Fowler .... best boy electric
Donny Fowler .... electrician
William Frazier .... electrician
Derek Golden .... grip
Brian Gunter .... additional camera operator
Jimmy Hendrix .... grip
Kevin Hightower .... electrician
Nathaniel Hurtsellers .... additional electrician
Peter Iovino .... still photographer
Kevin Jackson .... best boy rigging grip
Jeremy Fenix Johnson .... lighting technician
Scott Jolliff .... lighting technician
Justin Yardley Jones .... rigging grip
Jacques Jouffret .... camera operator: "a" camera
Jacques Jouffret .... steadicam operator
John Lally .... rigging electrician
Jason Lerczak .... rigging electrician
Keith Moore .... electric: day player
Greg Morse .... video assist
Greg Morse .... video playback operator
Gary Oldknow .... grip
Luis Pagan .... rigging grip
Derek Page .... lighting console programmer
Derek Page .... stage rigging gaffer
Jerry Chief Parker .... electrician (as Jerry Parker)
C. Alan Rawlins .... key grip
Kerry Rawlins .... grip
Patrick Redmond .... libra head operator
Kenny Rivenbark .... libra operator
Manuel Manny Rivera .... rig grip (as Manuel Rivera Jr.)
Mackie Roberts .... grip
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography
Mark Santoni .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Riko Schatke .... grip best boy
Art Schultz .... best boy rigging electric
Michael St. Hilaire .... "b" camera operator
Michael St. Hilaire .... director of photography: 2nd unit
Trey Twitty .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Alan B. Wright .... video playback operator
Jason Younger .... grip
Cory Zapatka .... camera intern
Matthew J. Klann .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Gregory Still .... lighting technician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Janella Bersabal .... extras casting
Shannon Cain .... casting assistant
Nick Cotton .... casting associate
Susan Deming .... additional casting associate
Allison Estrin .... casting associate
Michael Fredlund .... casting assistant
Johnny Gidcomb .... adr voice casting
Kimberly Helms Stewart .... casting assistant
Jason James .... casting associate
Trey Wilson .... extras casting assistant
Nathan Wright .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
English Benning .... costumer
Sandra Collier .... key costumer
Cylinda Nesmith Davison .... seamstress (as Cylinda Nesmith)
Sarah Downer .... costumer
Kate Duke .... key set costumer
Mirren Gordon-Crozier .... costume assistant
Elizabeth McEntire Williams .... key costumer
Brittany McLeod .... costumer
Hope Slepak .... costume supervisor
Kenya Ware .... set costumer
Sally Wilkerson .... set costumer
Keith Hudson .... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Pete Conlin .... post production
Eileen Godoy .... digital intermediate producer
Andrew Greenbury .... assistant editor
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production
Laura Holeman .... digital intermediate assistant producer
James Koon .... dailies operator
Tim Maxwell .... digital transfer
Les Morgan .... production assistant
Jim Passon .... color timer
Mitch Paulson .... supervising digital colorist
John Petersen .... colorist: dailies
David Raymond .... first assistant editor
Ryan Reeves .... post-production assistant
Charlie B. Spaht .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
Norman Bielowicz .... location manager
Stephen Dirkes .... key assistant location manager
Andrew C. Kirk .... location assistant
Melanie Manning .... location scout
Star Victoria .... location assistant
 
Music Department
Fernand Bos .... music editor
Jeff Carson .... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
George Doering .... musician
J.R. Fondessy .... singer
Matt Franko .... music preparation
Nancy Gassner-Clayton .... singer
Tom Hardisty .... scoring recordist
Kevin Kaska .... supervising orchestrator
Jonathan Leahy .... music coordinator
Alexander Lowe .... music recordist
Rebecca Morellato .... Music Production Exec
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
William G. Parker .... composer: additional music (as William J Parker)
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Manish Raval .... music supervisor
Fletcher Sheridan .... playback singer
Linnea Snyder .... music preparation
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn
Karen Whipple .... featured vocalist
Tom Wolfe .... music supervisor
Gina Zimmitti .... music contractor
John Debney .... conductor (uncredited)
Lola Debney .... music coordinator (uncredited)
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Danielle Diego .... music executive (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Tim Barker .... driver
Arthur C. Chesser .... driver
Geoffrey Christopher .... transportation
Robert Foster Jr. .... transportation coordinator
Pamela Hovies-Ivey .... driver (as Pamela Hovies)
Michael McMahan .... driver
Matt Neel .... driver
Robert Oxford .... wardrobe driver
Vickie Raynor Robison .... cast & crew driver
Jonathan L. Scott .... special effects driver
Wayne Short .... transportation captain
David G. Todd .... transportation
Hank Van Apeldoorn .... driver: grip truck
Susan Van Apeldoorn .... driver: cast
Thomas Van Schaick .... unit driver
Rob Verdery .... dot supervisor
J. Dennis Wilson .... driver: cast
Jack Dennis Wilson .... driver: cast
 
Other crew
Jp Author .... production assistant
Shane Baumel .... adr voice
Paul Bednarz .... set medic: second unit
Stephanie Beman .... key craft service: second unit
Gena Berry .... food stylist
Daniel Booko .... voice actor
Scott David Brooks .... assistant: the Farrelly Brothers (as Scott Brooks)
Sean Patrick Burke .... assistant to producer
Becky Campbell .... assistant production coordinator
Larissa Carson .... assistant: Charles B. Wessler
David Champion .... production assistant
Alex Comery .... production staff
Rob Crowe .... stand-in
Shelby Davis .... additional craft services
Ethan D. Firestone .... production assistant
Jeremy Fischer .... assistant: Marc S. Fischer
Clint Fumanti .... construction accountant
Corey Gilbert .... location staff assistant
Larry Gilbert .... police security
William O. Greenwood III .... prop maker
Adam Hamilton .... stand-in
Paula Holt .... accounting clerk: post-production
Bill Johnson .... puppet technician
Kenyea Johnson .... assistant: Bradley Thomas
Zach Kane .... key craft service
Amir R. Khan .... set production assistant (as Amir Khan)
Danielle King .... set production assistant
Martin Kitrosser .... script supervisor
Jennifer Klatt .... first assistant accountant
Jessie Sasser Kloos .... production assistant (as Jessie Daniel)
Miles Logan .... craft service
Stephanie Logan .... production secretary (as Stephanie Paull)
Ernie Malik .... unit publicist
Mary E. Martin .... craft service assistant
Ilana McAllister .... production accountant
Trevor McNure .... set production assistant: second unit
Dexter W. Mills .... accounting clerk
Kelly Mokris .... travel secretary
Lucas Moore .... studio teacher
Ryan Nesset .... stand-in
Kevin O'Connor .... set production assistant
Day Permuy .... production coordinator
Kevin Posnanski .... mastering coordinator: deluxe digital cinema
Jon Privett .... craft service: second unit
Carl S. Pyrdum Jr. .... police security
Reggie Rizzo .... puppeteer
Brian Russell .... production assistant
Chad Sanborn .... photo double
Trevor Schliefer .... additional on-set production assistant
Craig X. Scott .... assistant: the Farrelly Brothers
Robert Severance .... police security
Kirsten Short .... payroll accountant
Michael C. Smith .... security coordinator
Robin Spears .... production assistant
Stephen Stumberg .... assistant to cast
John Bradford Surenkamp .... production assistant
Stan Swofford .... medic coordinator
Danny Teeson .... choreographer
Michael A. Templeton .... stand-in for stephen collins
Eric W. Thompson .... production lawyer
Carol Tresan .... animal coordinator
Greg Tresan .... animal coordinator
Tom Tresemer .... set production assistant: second unit
Pablo Velez Jr. .... assistant to the producers
Chrisoula Vlassopoulos .... key second assistant accountant
Debbie Walters .... additional script supervisor
Thomas Ward .... production secretary
Jen Willis .... production assistant
Erica Young .... set production assistant
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for slapstick action violence, some rude and suggestive humor including language
Runtime:
92 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Larry David, who plays Sister Mary-Mengele, played "Larry" in several Three Stooges take-offs on his former live comedy sketch show "Fridays" (1980) on ABC.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: As Teddy goes to take a picture of the trio on his iPhone, he is very clearly on the iPhone's home screen. Though a shutter noise is heard, he never enters the camera app to take the photo.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Sister Mary-Mengele:[an orphan says "We're not just orphans" as the orphans play a game of kick the can; Sister Mary-Mengele blows her whistle] Everybody inside! Come on, time for your chores!
Murph:But Sister Mary-Mengele, the game's tied! Can't we just play another couple of minutes? Please?
Sister Mary-Mengele:No, you can't. Now get inside! And pick up that soccer can and put it back in the equipment shed where it belongs!
Peezer:Wait a second, Sis, you gotta hear us out!
Murph:[sings] We didn't ask for this
Peezer:[sings] We didn't pray for this
Hipster Orphan:[sings] I may not have a sis, or know my mother's kiss
Orphan chorus:[the orphans sing and dance] But that doesn't matter, because... Everybody is special, we're not inconsequential...
Sister Mary-Mengele:[song ends] Shut up! What do you think this is, 'The Sound Of Music'? Get in there! Come on, enough with the singing! Come on, come on, move it! No wonder your parents didn't want youse.
[...]
See more »
Soundtrack:
JessicaSee more »

FAQ

Why did the Farrelly brothers choose this movie?
See more »
77 out of 119 people found the following review useful.
Solid, Silly Fun, 14 April 2012
Author: SteveBVa from United States

This movie was a lot of fun. It remains very true to the Stooges form. So, if you are looking for some mindless laughs and a fun evening at the movies, you will enjoy this one from start to finish. Some of the reviewers here seem to have been looking for something more than this film ever promised.

If you are looking for an art house film, or an important and significant film, this one isn't it. If you are looking for a film to be as fresh as the stooges were in their time, this one stays too true to form to fit that bill. Slapstick, not sophistication is the hallmark of this film.

But if you understand the Stooges, and are just looking for some laughs, you can't go wrong here.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (189 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Three Little Pirates I'll Never Heil Again Me, Myself & Irene Three Little Twirps Three Missing Links
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.