IMDb > Gangs of New York (2002)
Gangs of New York
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Gangs of New York (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 167 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Gangs of New York -- CT# 2 w/DVD Box Art
Gangs of New York -- Trailer
Gangs of New York -- US Home Video Trailer from Buena Vista Home Entertainment

Overview

User Rating:
7.5/10   252,940 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jay Cocks (story)
Jay Cocks (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Gangs of New York on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 December 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
America Was Born In The Streets.
Plot:
In 1863, Amsterdam Vallon returns to the Five Points area of New York City seeking revenge against Bill the Butcher, his father's killer. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for 10 Oscars. Another 49 wins & 71 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Suppressed History Finally Surfaces See more (1138 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Leonardo DiCaprio ... Amsterdam Vallon

Daniel Day-Lewis ... Bill 'The Butcher' Cutting

Cameron Diaz ... Jenny Everdeane

Jim Broadbent ... William 'Boss' Tweed

John C. Reilly ... Happy Jack Mulraney

Henry Thomas ... Johnny Sirocco

Liam Neeson ... 'Priest' Vallon

Brendan Gleeson ... Walter 'Monk' McGinn

Gary Lewis ... McGloin

Stephen Graham ... Shang

Eddie Marsan ... Killoran

Alec McCowen ... Reverend Raleigh (as Alec Mccowen)

David Hemmings ... Mr. Schermerhorn

Lawrence Gilliard Jr. ... Jimmy Spoils (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)

Cara Seymour ... Hell-Cat Maggie

Roger Ashton-Griffiths ... P.T. Barnum
Peter-Hugo Daly ... One-Armed Priest (as Peter Hugo Daly)
Cian McCormack ... Young Amsterdam (as Cian Mccormack)
Andrew Gallagher ... Young Johnny
Philip Kirk ... O'Connell Guard Leader

Rab Affleck ... Plug Uglies Leader (as Rab Afleck)
Bill Barclay ... Shirt Tails Leader

Nick Bartlett ... Chichesters Leader

Robert Goodman ... Forty Thieves Leader

Tim Pigott-Smith ... Calvinist Minister

Liam Carney ... Bill The Butcher's Gang #1
Gary McCormack ... Bill The Butcher's Gang #2 (as Gary Mccormack)
David McBlain ... Bill The Butcher's Gang #3 (as David Mcblain)
Dick Holland ... True Blue American Speaker
Katherine Wallach ... Jenny's Girl
Carmen Hanlon ... Jenny's Girl

Ilaria D'Elia ... Jenny's Girl
Laurie Ventry ... Resident Woman

Ford Kiernan ... Black Joke Chief
Alec McMahon ... Resident man
Nevan Finegan ... Dead Rabbit Gang Member (as Nevan Finnegan)

Dominiquie Vandenberg ... Dead Rabbit Gang Member (as Dominique Vandenberg)
Sai-Kit Yung ... Chinese at Sparrow's Pagoda (as Stuart Ong)
Basil Chung ... Elderly Chinese at Pagoda
Finbar Furey ... Satan's Circus Singer

Sean Gilder ... Rat Pit Game Master
Richard Graham ... Harvey - Card Player

Richard Strange ... Undertaker
Douglas Plasse ... Medical Student
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... Army Recruiter (as Bruce Steinheimer)

David Bamber ... Passenger on Omnibus

Barbara Bouchet ... Mrs. Schermerhorn

Michael Byrne ... Horace Greeley
Lucy Davenport ... Miss Schermerhorn
Maura O'Connell ... Street Singer
Alex Howden ... Assistant Hangman
James Ramsay ... Arthur - Condemned Man
Iain McColl ... Seamus - Condemned Man (as Iain Mccoll)
Louie Brownsell ... Legless Soldier
Gennaro Condemi ... She-He
Kieran Hurley ... Recruiter (as Kiernan Hurley)

John Sessions ... Harry Watkins - Lincoln
Michael H. Billingsley ... Uncle Tom
Steven Blake ... Mr. Shelby (as Steven C. Matthews)
Giovanni Lombardo Radice ... Mr. Legree
Alexia Murray ... Topsy (as Alexia J. Murray)

Flaminia Fegarotti ... Miss Eliza
Bronco McLoughlin ... Assassin (as Bronco Mcloughlin)
Channing C. Holmes ... Tap Dancer (as Channing Cook Holmes)

Eliane Chappuis ... Chinese Whore
Roberta Quaresima ... Whore #1
Marta Pilato ... Whore #2
Jian Su ... Chinese Acrobat
Man Cao ... Chinese General

Kathy Shao-Lin Lee ... Chinese Dancer
Alexander Deng ... Chinese Boy Singer
Peter Berling ... Knife Act Caller
Patrick Gordon ... Surgeon
Brendan White ... Archbishop
Brendan Dempsey ... Provost Marshal Registrar
Taddeo Harbutt ... Unruly Man
Nazzareno Natale ... Don Whiskerandos
Colin Hill ... Nativist Candidate
Robert Linge ... One-Armed Veteran
Richard Syms ... Drunken Repeater
Christian Burgess ... The Mayor

Gerry Robert Byrne ... Draft Official
David Nicholls ... O'Connell Guard Leader (as Dave Nicholls)
Tim Faraday ... Plug Uglies Leader

Sean McGinley ... Forty Thieves Leader (as Sean Mcginley)
John Anthony Murphy ... Kerryonians Leader
Terry O'Neill ... Chichesters Leader
Vincent Pickering ... American Guard Leader
Nick Miles ... Atlantic Guard Leader

Ian Pirie ... Slaughter Housers Leader
John McGlynn ... Bowery Boys Leader (as John Mcglynn)
Larry Kaplan ... Bloodied Bureaucrat

Leo Burmester ... Telegraph Operator #1 (voice) (as Leo Burmeister)
Justin Brennan ... Telegraph Operator #2 (voice)
Brian Mallon ... Telegraph Operator #3 (voice)
Joseph P. Reidy ... Police Chief (as Joseph Reidy)
Joel Strachan ... Telegraph Operator

Bill Murdoch ... Robber on Dock
Angela Pleasence ... Woman Accomplice (as Angela Pleasance)
Iain Agnew ... General Wool (as Ian Agnew)
Michael Hausman ... Gunboat Captain
Bob Colletti ... Soldier in Mist
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eva Henger
Salvatore Billa ... Native (uncredited)
Brennan Caitlin ... Hot Corn Girl (uncredited)
Tony Campanozzi ... Scamiciato (uncredited)
Trevor Cooper ... Man in Tweed's Office (uncredited)

Claudio Coreno ... A student (uncredited)

Blaise Corrigan ... Riot Thug "There's a $300 Man..." (uncredited)
Ottaviano Dell'Acqua ... Bill The Butcher' s Gang #4 (uncredited)

Lucas Di Medio ... Stunt dead rabbits (uncredited)
Luca Foggiano ... Principal (uncredited)
Raffaella Ponzo ... Johnny's Girlfriend (uncredited)

Martin Scorsese ... Wealthy Homeowner (uncredited)

Steve Stanulis ... Native (uncredited)
Donald Stewart ... Anatomist (uncredited)

Vincenzo Tanassi ... Fireman (uncredited)
Massimo Vanni ... Soldier (uncredited)

Directed by
Martin Scorsese 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jay Cocks (story)

Jay Cocks (screenplay) and
Steven Zaillian (screenplay) and
Kenneth Lonergan (screenplay)

Produced by
Gerry Robert Byrne .... associate producer
Laura Fattori .... co-producer
Randi Feinberg .... line producer: insert photography
Alberto Grimaldi .... producer
Maurizio Grimaldi .... executive producer
Michael Hausman .... executive producer
Michael Jackman .... line producer: additional photography (as Michael A. Jackman)
Graham King .... co-executive producer
Barbara Phillips Marco .... executive producer: insert photography
Michael Ovitz .... executive producer
Joseph P. Reidy .... co-producer (as Joe Reidy)
Rick Schwartz .... co-executive producer
Colin Vaines .... co-executive producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... producer
Rick Yorn .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Howard Shore 
 
Cinematography by
Michael Ballhaus (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Thelma Schoonmaker 
 
Casting by
Ellen Lewis 
 
Production Design by
Dante Ferretti 
 
Art Direction by
Alessandro Alberti 
Maria-Teresa Barbasso  (as Maria Teresa Barbasso)
Dimitri Capuani 
Stefano Maria Ortolani (supervising art director) (as Stefano Ortolani)
Nazzareno Piana 
Luca Tranchino (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Francesca Lo Schiavo 
 
Costume Design by
Sandy Powell 
 
Makeup Department
Elisabetta De Leonardis .... key hairdresser: second unit
Giorgio Gregorini .... hair stylist
Sian Grigg .... makeup artist: Mr. DiCaprio
Federico Laurenti .... makeup artist
Rosa Luciani .... key hairdresser: second unit
Linda Melazzo .... makeup artist
Ferdinando Merolla .... hair stylist
Mario Michisanti .... key makeup artist: second unit
Anne Morgan .... hair designer: Ms. Diaz
Luigi Rocchetti .... makeup artist
Manlio Rocchetti .... key makeup artist
Manlio Rocchetti .... special makeup effects artist
Aldo Signoretti .... hair designer
Maurizio Silvi .... makeup artist
Noriko Watanabe .... makeup artist: Ms. Diaz
Jana Carboni .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Letizia Carnevale .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Federico Carretti .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Stefano Ceccarelli .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Stefano Fava .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Renato Francola .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Simone Gregoris .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Lori Hicks .... unit makeup artist (uncredited)
Erwin H. Kupitz .... wig designer: Leonardo DiCaprio (uncredited)
Ryan McDowell .... prosthetic sculptor (uncredited)
Ryan McDowell .... prosthetic technician (uncredited)
Gabriella Trani .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Gerardo Albero .... assistant unit manager
Federico Foti .... unit manager: Italy
Michael Hausman .... unit production manager
Massimo Iacobis .... production manager: second unit
Michael Jackman .... post-production supervisor (as Michael A. Jackman)
Riccardo Neri .... production manager: Italy
Daniele Abeille .... assistant production manager: second unit (uncredited)
Gerry Robert Byrne .... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
Margo Myers .... unit production manager: additional photography, New York City (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vic Armstrong .... second unit director: fight scenes
Inti Carboni .... second assistant director: Italy
Alex Corven Caronia .... first assistant director: second unit
Filippo Fassetta .... first assistant director: second unit
Francesca Ghiotto .... first assistant director: second unit
Luca Lachin .... first assistant director: Italy
Peter Markham .... additional second unit director
Barbara Pastrovich .... second assistant director: second unit
Douglas Plasse .... second second assistant director
Joseph P. Reidy .... first assistant director (as Joseph Reidy)
Christopher Surgent .... first assistant director: second unit
Christopher Surgent .... second assistant director
Edoardo Ferretti .... third assistant director: Italy (uncredited)
Francesco Gastel .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Nicola Marzano .... assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Sean Mewshaw .... third assistant director (uncredited)
Mimosa Nistri Ranalletti .... assistant director (uncredited)
Jesse Nye .... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Giampiero Pelusi .... crowd assistant director (uncredited)
Davide Sacchetti .... third assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Amanda Slater .... assistant director: preproduction (uncredited)
Luigi Spoletini .... fourth assistant director: Italy (uncredited)
Stefano Veneruso .... assistant director (uncredited)
Pat Wiss .... second second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Carlo Avvisato .... props: second unit (as Carlo Awisato)
Daniel Bacciu .... props: second unit
Lauren Buckley .... art department research coordinator (as Judith Lauren Buckley)
Giuseppe Cancellara .... head blacksmith
Tommaso Dubla .... head painter
Antonio Fraulo .... property master
Gianni Gianese .... sculptor (as Giovanni Gianese)
Raffaella Giovannetti .... assistant set decorator
Robert Guerra .... technical art director
Giuseppe La Rocca .... head plasterer
Sabina Lepri .... art department coordinator
Roberto Magagnini .... swing gang foreman
Bernard Maisner .... hand lettered props
Stefano Morbidelli .... on-set dresser
Sebastiano Murer .... propman
Dennis J. Parrish .... property supervisor (as Dennis Parrish)
Alessandra Querzola .... property coordinator
Luigi Sergianni .... construction coordinator
Nadejda Tatarinova .... set dresser
Ivano Todeschi .... head painter
Arthur Wicks .... property master
William Wiggins .... prop master: insert photography
Yuji Yoshimoto .... model maker: insert photography
Daniel Boxer .... property master: New York (uncredited)
Alec Burnham .... assistant: Dante Ferretti (uncredited)
Luigi Calvitti .... carpenter (uncredited)
Cristina Cecili .... painter (uncredited)
Giulia Chiara Crugnola .... set designer (uncredited)
Cristian De Mattheis .... illustrator (uncredited)
Cristian De Mattheis .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Cristiano Donzelli .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Sandro Erdolini .... painter (uncredited)
Luca Ferretti .... assistant propman (uncredited)
Glauco Isidori .... painter (uncredited)
Ross La Terra .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mauro Lucantoni .... carpenter (uncredited)
Domenico Mancino .... blacksmith (uncredited)
Tamara Marini .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Massimiliano Paonessa .... props (uncredited)
Maria De Los Angeles Parrinello .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Domenico Reordino .... painter (uncredited)
Monica Sallustio .... set designer (uncredited)
Massimo Sergianni .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Claudio Stefani .... set dressing swing (uncredited)
Francesco Valento .... carpenter (uncredited)
Joshua Viers .... art assistant (uncredited)
Alyssa Winter .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Joan Winters .... graphic designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Don Banks .... boom operator (as Donald Banks)
Kam Chan .... foley editor
Laura Civiello .... dialogue editor
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
David Fanshawe .... sound recordist: "Pakwach Acholi Bwala Dance"
Chris Fielder .... assistant sound editor
Tom Fleischman .... sound re-recording mixer
Geoff Foster .... additional recordist: "Brooklyn Heights"
Eugene Gearty .... sound effects designer
Eugene Gearty .... sound effects editor
Eugene Gearty .... sound re-recording mixer
Carl Glanville .... mix engineer: "The Hands That Built America {Theme from Gangs of New York}"
Chris Heaney .... mix assistant engineer: "The Hands That Built America {Theme from Gangs of New York}"
Ruth Hernandez .... assistant sound editor
Harry Higgins .... sound re-recordist
Kenton Jakub .... adr editor
Frank Kern .... supervising foley editor
George A. Lara .... foley mixer (as George Lara)
Terrance Laudermilch .... sound re-recordist (as Terry Laudermilch)
Tom Lazarus .... additional mixer: "Brooklyn Heights"
Hal Levinsohn .... adr editor
Debora Lilavois .... assistant sound editor
Eric Liljestrand .... recorder and mixer: "Brooklyn Heights"
Marissa Littlefield .... supervising adr editor
Alan Lomax .... sound recordist: "New Careless Love", "Gospel Train", "The Murderer's Home" and "Guide Me O Thou Great Jehovah"
John A. Lomax .... sound recordist: "Poontang Little, Poontang Small"
Ivan Menchinelli .... boom operator: second unit
Jay Peck .... foley artist
Bruce Pross .... foley editor
Candido Raini .... unit sound mixer: second unit
Jacob Ribicoff .... foley editor
Fred Rosenberg .... dialogue editor
Ivan Sharrock .... production sound mixer
Harold Spivacke .... sound recordist: "Poontang Little, Poontang Small"
Philip Stockton .... supervising sound editor
Steven Visscher .... foley editor (as Steve Visscher)
Larry Wineland .... assistant sound editor
John Work .... sound recordist: "Breakaway"
James Bellamy .... auricle operator (uncredited)
Chad Birmingham .... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Paul Carr .... adr recording: UK (uncredited)
Kay Denmark .... adr boom operator (uncredited)
Adriano Di Lorenzo .... assistant sound (uncredited)
Adriano Di Lorenzo .... second boom operator (uncredited)
Jesse Ehredt .... sound editor (uncredited)
Robert Farr .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Arnold Finkelstein .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Fionn Higgins .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Erik Jordan .... ProTools editor (uncredited)
James Ledner .... additional adr mixer (uncredited)
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Katherine Gordon Miller .... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Conner Moore .... additional adr recordist (uncredited)
Alex Raspa .... adr recordist: New York (uncredited)
Nani Schumann .... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Hamilton Sterling .... adr editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Daniel Acon .... special effects coordinator
Renato Agostini .... head special effects technician: Italy
Connie Brink .... pyrotechnics: insert photography
Connie Brink .... special effects: insert photography
Mario Cassar .... special effects technician: second unit
Giovanni Corridori .... special effects supervisor: Italy
Mark Newell .... special effects: insert photography
Manlio Rocchetti .... special effects
R. Bruce Steinheimer .... special effects supervisor (as Bruce Steinheimer)
Danilo Bollettini .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Kenneth Cassar .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Stefano Corridori .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Massimo Cristofanelli .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Franco Ragusa .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jon Alexander .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Amy Allen .... production assistant: ILM (as Amy E. Allen)
Randall K. Bean .... scanning: ILM (as Randall Bean)
Vladimir Bogak .... technical support: ILM
Ronn Brown .... digital matte artist: ILM
Michael Brunsfeld .... art director: ILM
Mario Capellari .... digital effects artist: ILM
Joshua Chapel .... digital effects artist: ILM
Mark Dornfeld .... visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Nika Dunne .... digital paint and roto artist: ILM
Ivy Fong .... technical support: ILM
Randy Gaul .... digital matte artist: ILM
Camille Geier .... visual effects producer: ILM
Jack Haye .... digital modeler: ILM
Edward Hirsh .... visual effects co-supervisor: ILM
Paul Huston .... lead digital matte artist: ILM
Kurt Kaufman .... digital matte artist: ILM
Bill Kimberlin .... editor: ILM
Siobhan Lo .... digital effects artist: ILM
Marco Maldonado .... motion control: insert photography
Sébastien Moreau .... digital effects artist: ILM (as Sebastien Moreau)
Brett Northcutt .... digital matte artist: ILM
Michael Owens .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Evan Pontoriero .... digital modeler: ILM
Mathieu Raynault .... digital matte artist: ILM
Peter Mitchell Rubin .... art director: ILM (as Peter Rubin)
Jeff Saltzman .... matchmover: ILM
Robin Saxen .... production coordinator: ILM
Amy Shepard .... digital paint and roto artist: ILM
Susan Shin George .... producer: visual effects, Custom Film Effects
Kenneth Smith .... color timing supervisor: ILM
Claudia Southmartin .... technical support: ILM
Jeff Sutherland .... digital effects artist: ILM
David Taylor .... technical support: ILM
Wayne Billheimer .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Steve Caldwell .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Grady Cofer .... Sabre artist (uncredited)
Piero D'Aloisio .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Steve Gawley .... model supervisor (uncredited)
Kenneth Gimpelson .... technical artist (uncredited)
Kimberly Headstrom .... digital resource assistant supervisor (uncredited)
Edward Helmers .... digital artist (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
Shaina Holmes .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Darren Jones .... digital imaging engineer (uncredited)
Greg Maloney .... digital compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Daryl Munton .... digital effects artist: ILM (uncredited)
Ben Nichols .... model maker (uncredited)
David Norris .... camera operator: Wescam, ILM (uncredited)
Marc Ostroff .... visual effects accountant: ILM (uncredited)
L. Elizabeth Powers .... digital art director (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Mark Sawicki .... optical camera (uncredited)
Doug Swam .... computer systems engineering (uncredited)
Stephanie Taubert .... digital paint restoration (uncredited)
Ronnie E. Williams Jr. .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar .... stunt coordinator
Mark Mottram .... stunt double: Mr. DiCaprio
Claudio Pacifico .... stunt coordinator: Italy
Dominiquie Vandenberg .... fight coordinator
Giorgio Antonini .... stunts (uncredited)
Nina Armstrong .... stunts (uncredited)
Vic Armstrong .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Mauro Aversano .... stunts (uncredited)
Federico Benvenuti .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Alessandro Borgese .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Massimiliano Catasta .... stunts (uncredited)
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts (uncredited)
Ivan Crasci .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Douglas Crosby .... stunt arranger (uncredited)
Alessandro Gaudio .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jiri Horky .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Hric .... stunts (uncredited)
Dusan Hyska .... stunts (uncredited)
Roman Jankovic .... stunts (uncredited)
Valdimar Jóhannsson .... stunts (uncredited)
Sean Kaplan .... stunts (uncredited)
Jindrich Klaus .... stunts (uncredited)
Gustáv Kyselica .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Little .... stunts (uncredited)
Alex Mariotti .... fight stunts (uncredited)
Alberto Martello .... fight director (uncredited)
Branislav Martinak .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Lubomir Misak .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Emiliano Novelli .... stunts (uncredited)
John Perretti .... stunts (uncredited)
Jaroslav Peterka .... stunts (uncredited)
Gianluca Petrazzi .... stunts (uncredited)
Jan Petrina .... stunts (uncredited)
Stephen A. Pope .... stunts (uncredited)
Massimo Racca .... stunts (uncredited)
Angelo Ragusa .... stunts (uncredited)
Gabriele Ragusa .... stunts (uncredited)
Stanislav Satko .... utility stunts (uncredited)
David Shumbris .... stunt double (uncredited)
Massimiliano Ubaldi .... stunts (uncredited)
Massimo Vanni .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Roberto Albero .... grip
Giampaolo Bagala .... key grip: second unit
Florian Ballhaus .... director of photography: second unit
Mickey Bergstrom .... video playback operator (as Michele Bergstrom)
Alessio Bramucci .... best boy
Patrick Bramucci .... head gaffer: Italy
Voxi Bärenklau .... gaffer: second unit (as Voxi Baerenklau)
Marco Contaldo .... best boy: second unit
Marco Cuzzupoli .... camera loader: "a" camera
J. Patrick Daily .... key grip
Claudio Del Gobbo .... dolly grip
Massimiliano Dessena .... best boy
Alessandro Di Meo .... camera loader: "a" camera
Brigitte Lacombe .... still photographer
Thomas Lappin .... first assistant camera (as Tom Lappin)
Ermanno Lubich .... assistant camera: "a" camera
Phil Marco .... director of photography: insert photography
Daniele Massaccesi .... Steadicam operator
Daniele Massaccesi .... camera operator: "b" camera
Tommaso Mele .... head grip: Italy
Francisco Pintore .... camera loader: "b" camera (as Francesco Pintore)
Jim Richards .... electrician: insert photography
Roosevelt Roberts .... key grip: insert photography
Andrew Rowlands .... Steadicam operator
Andrew Rowlands .... camera operator: "a" camera
Marco Sacerdoti .... camera assistant: "b" camera
Mario Tursi .... still photographer
James R. Tynes .... gaffer (as Jim Tynes)
Fabrizio Vicari .... camera operator: second unit
Leonardo Beltrame .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Alessandro Cardelli .... electrician (uncredited)
Emanuele Chiari .... focus puller: second unit (uncredited)
Fabio Ciotto .... second assistant camera "c" camera: main unit (uncredited)
Daniele Dessena .... grip (uncredited)
Paolo Di Stefano .... electrician (uncredited)
Sergio Faina .... grip (uncredited)
Stefano Falivene .... camera operator (uncredited)
Stanislao Galasso .... electrician: second unit (uncredited)
Gian Claudio Giacomini .... additional second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Cristiano Giavedoni .... electrician (uncredited)
Michele Giuseppe Lacerenza .... electrician (uncredited)
Heather Norton .... first assistant camera: additional unit (uncredited)
Gergely Palffy .... super techno crane (uncredited)
Glenn Parker .... still photographer (uncredited)
Francisco Pintore .... focus puller: second unit (uncredited)
Marco Riedl .... assistant to michael ballhaus (uncredited)
Giovanni Tancredi .... electrician (uncredited)
Emiliano Topai .... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Riccardo Umetelli .... focus puller: second unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Nadya Cazan .... assistant casting: Italy (as Nadia Kazan)
Kathleen Chopin .... casting associate
Kate Dowd .... co-casting: UK
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting
Antonio Spoletini .... extras casting
Silvano Spoletini .... extras casting
Lilia Trapani .... casting: Italy
Vicky Wildman .... assistant casting: UK
Nadya Cazan .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Euston .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Amanda Koblin .... casting associate (uncredited)
Deirdre Mulrooney .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Gianfilippo Spoletini .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Costanza Bastanti .... wardrobe assistant
John Cowell .... costume painter
Stefano De Nardis .... wardrobe master
Bruno de Santa .... costumer: Mr. DiCaprio (as Bruno De Santa)
Annie Hadley .... chief costume cutter
Anna Lombardi .... costume buyer
Sharon Long .... second assistant costume designer
Claudio Manzi .... costume coordinator
Sonoo Mishra .... costumer: Ms. Diaz
Uliva Pizzetti .... wardrobe mistress: actors
Bettina Pontiggia .... costumer: Mr. Day-Lewis
Paolo Scalabrino .... costume supervisor (as Paolo Stefano Scalabrino)
Debbie Scott .... assistant costume designer (as Deborah Scott)
Barbara Spoletini .... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Angela Beale .... set costumer (uncredited)
Johanna Bronner .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Gabriella Campagna .... costume ageing (uncredited)
Antonella Camponeschi .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Marco Fantoni .... set costumer (uncredited)
Piermatteo Giacalone .... assistant costumer (uncredited)
Luca Giampaoli .... key metal worker (uncredited)
Claudette Lilly .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Giovanni Lipari .... costumer (uncredited)
Kay Manasseh .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Maurizio Torti .... set costume assistant (uncredited)
Dominic Young .... costume cutter (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Scott Brock .... first assistant editor
Pasquale Buba .... additional editor
Daniel de Rossi .... editorial intern: Italy (as Daniel De Rossi)
Tom Foligno .... first assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Gordon Grinberg .... second assistant editor
Bob Kaiser .... color timer
Charlotte Kirchgaesser .... post-production coordinator
James Y. Kwei .... additional editor (as James Kwei)
Stuart Macphee .... post-production coordinator
Irma Misantoni .... assistant editor: Italy
James D. Putt .... post-production services: Initial Entertainment Group
Michal Shemesh .... apprentice editor
Mary Beth Smith .... negative cutter: Buena Vista Negative Cutting
Randy Trager .... second assistant editor
Jeffrey M. Werner .... first assistant editor
Pasquale Cuzzupoli .... color consultant (uncredited)
Sam Freeman .... editor intern (uncredited)
Jennifer Lilly .... apprentice editor (uncredited)
Thomas Maxwell .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
James Nichols Jr. .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Piergiorgio Ambrosi .... production music coordinator
Jim Bruening .... music crew
Patricia Carlin .... music editor
Marcello De Dominicis .... production music advisor
Mariano De Simone .... production music advisor
Jennifer L. Dunnington .... music editor (as Jennifer Dunnington)
Kathy Durning .... music editor
Tass Filipos .... music editor (as Anastasios Filipos)
Angelo Giovagnoli .... production music coordinator
Jeff Grace .... music technical coordinator
Greg Laporta .... electronic score programmer
Felicia Michael .... music production coordinator
Melanie Pappenheim .... score vocalist
Lowell Pickett .... music crew
Joe Rangel .... source music coordinator
Robbie Robertson .... executive music producer
Randy Spendlove .... executive in charge of music
Tim Stritmater .... music crew
Giancarlo Vulcano .... orchestra score supervisor
Hal Willner .... original score producer
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Andy Brown .... music contractor (uncredited)
Jon Olive .... additional music editor (uncredited)
Jason Poss .... music assistant (uncredited)
Bruce White .... viola (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Fabio Mancini .... transportation manager
 
Other crew
Cecilia Alvarenga .... production coordinator: second unit
Pippi Anoustis .... assistant: Harvey Weinstein
Herbert Asbury .... suggested by the book by
Deanna Avery .... researcher
Eleonora Baldwin .... script supervisor: second unit
Marianne Bower .... researcher
Julie Brennan .... assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Justin Brennan .... research assistant
Manuela Cacciamani .... production secretary
Gretchen Campbell .... executive assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Sabrina Canale .... production secretary
Aloura Melissa Charles .... assistant: Mr. Scorsese, Rome (as Aloura Charles)
Laurent Chevallier .... footage: "Djembefola" courtesy of
Bob Corna .... production assistant (as Robert Corna)
Stella D'Onofrio .... script supervisor: second unit
Marie D'Origny .... assistant: Mr. Lewis
John Dell .... advisor: butchering
Freddy Denaës .... footage: "Djembefola" courtesy of (as Freddy Denaes)
Johnny Egan .... production assistant (as John J. Egan III)
Edoardo Ferretti .... production assistant
Maria Fiorito .... accountant
Mario Francini .... backlot manager
Mario Francini .... studio manager
Jennifer Zolten Freed .... post-production accountant (as Jennifer Freed)
Dawn Freer .... script supervisor: insert photography
Fabrizio Garuccio .... production assistant
Alessandro Giuseppini .... assistant: Mr. Scorsese, Rome
Eileen Gorman .... production assistant
Jeff Grace .... technical coordinator
Mario Grasso .... production assistant
David Greenbaum .... assistant: Harvey Weinstein
Rachel Griffiths .... script supervisor
Naisola Grimwood .... post-production researcher
Dean Hood .... production accountant
Anxi Jiang .... performance coordinator: Chinese
Larry Kaplan .... unit publicist
Charlotte Kirchgaesser .... production cast liaison
Greg Laporta .... electronic programmer
Georgia Lee .... production assistant
Erica Levy .... production assistant
Fabrizio Lombardo .... production coordinator: Miramax, Italy
Jesse Lutz .... assistant: Ms. Diaz
Miss Malden .... leader: Alabama Sacred Harp Convention
Phil Marco .... director: insert photography
Pasquale Martino .... animal wrangler
Nicola Marzano .... production assistant
Jennifer Massi .... archival assistant
Mauro Maurizi .... production assistant
Karin Mercurio .... accountant
Paolo Merosi .... production assistant
Sean Mewshaw .... production assistant
Tim Monich .... dialect coach
Cariddi Nardulli .... assistant: Mr. DiCaprio
Matthew Newman .... production assistant
Mimosa Nistri Ranalletti .... production assistant (as Mimosa Nistri Ranelletti)
Erik Paoletti .... location manager
David Parfitt .... production consultant
Nikki Parker .... international publicist: Denmead Marketing
Gianluca Passone .... backlot manager
Gianluca Passone .... studio manager
Giampiero Pelusi .... production assistant
Dan Perri .... title designer: main titles
Edoardo Petti .... production assistant
Eric Ian Robinson .... assistant: Harvey Weinstein (as Eric Robinson)
Davide Sacchetti .... production assistant
Luc Sante .... historical advisor
Barbara Schneeweiss .... assistant: Harvey Weinstein
Simona Sciannimanico .... production secretary
Enzo Sisti .... production auditor
Catherine Smith .... production coordinator
Lois Smith .... publicist
Luigi Spoletini .... production assistant
Gael Teicher .... footage: "Djembefola" courtesy of
Elisabetta Tomasso .... production coordinator: second unit
Stefano Veneruso .... production assistant
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Piera Cimino .... workshop tailor (uncredited)
Adrian Correia .... production assistant (uncredited)
Flavio De Simone .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Dee .... assistant to line producer (uncredited)
Nicola Fedrigoni .... production assistant (uncredited)
Alessandro Fiorito .... payroll clerk (uncredited)
David E. Fischer .... body double: multiple characters (uncredited)
Andy Garner .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Augusto Grassi .... leather master (uncredited)
Giampaolo Grassi .... leather worker (uncredited)
Sandra Lee .... marketing and promotion (uncredited)
Matthew Makar .... production assistant (uncredited)
Aurelio Marino .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Daniele Modesti .... location manager (uncredited)
Daniele Modesti .... production assistant (uncredited)
Gianluca Nardulli .... publicity consultant (uncredited)
Kathryn O'Brien .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Alessandra Olivieri .... production assistant (uncredited)
Glenn Parker .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Sholto Radford .... assistant production secretary (uncredited)
Silvia Riolo .... production assistant (uncredited)
Cristiano Sebastianelli .... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Eleonora Sparagna .... assistant coordinator (uncredited)
Angela Victor .... production assistant: re-shoot (uncredited)
Ryan Viniotis .... stage coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Tyler Anbinder .... special thanks
Linda A. Borgeson .... special thanks (as Linda Borgeson)
Tamar Chammou .... special thanks
Adam Chuck .... special thanks
Colin Cotter .... special thanks
Pamela Cruz .... special thanks
Barbara De Fina .... special thanks (as Barbara Defina)
Franco di Tivoli .... special thanks (as Franco Di Tivoli)
Phil Downey .... special thanks
Alan Duke .... special thanks
Michael Eisner .... special thanks
Hiromitsu Furukawa .... special thanks (as Hiro Furukawa)
James Gianopulos .... special thanks (as Jim Gianopulos)
Julie Goldstein .... special thanks
Jonathan Gordon .... special thanks
Nigel Green .... special thanks
Nancy Groce .... special thanks
John Hadity .... special thanks
Sara Helman .... special thanks
Kevin Hyman .... special thanks
Ken Kamins .... special thanks
Michael Kaplan .... special thanks
Pauline King .... special thanks
Karina Kliss .... special thanks
Charles Layton .... special thanks
Michael J. Luisi .... special thanks (as Michael Luisi)
John Miller .... special thanks
Bob Osher .... special thanks
Meryl Poster .... special thanks
Peter Quinn .... special thanks
Joe Roth .... special thanks
Jay Sakamoto .... special thanks
Rick Sands .... special thanks
Peter Schlessel .... special thanks
Whitney Wilson .... special thanks
Rebecca Yamin .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for intense strong violence, sexuality/nudity and language
Runtime:
167 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:MA | Brazil:18 | Canada:18A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:AA (Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-15 | France:-12 | Germany:16 (w) | Greece:K-17 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:16 | India:A | Ireland:18 | Israel:PG | Italy:T | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:18 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-18 | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:NC-16 (edited for re-rating) | Singapore:R(A) (original rating) | Singapore:M18 (re-rating) (uncut) | South Korea:18 | Spain:18 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:16 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:16 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:16 (canton of the Grisons) | UK:18 | USA:R (certificate #39927)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Some of the remaining scaffolding on the back lot at Cinecittà Studios was reused by Mel Gibson for The Passion of the Christ (2004). The Roman praetorium is one of them.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: In the opening scene as Priest and Amsterdam ascend through the catacombs a priest is saying mass and he elevates the chalice while facing the people. Mass wasn't said facing the people until the 1960's.See more »
Quotes:
Bill:Anything in your pockets?
Jenny:I ain't started working yet.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
New York GirlsSee more »

FAQ

Was The Butcher a real person?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
What is Five Points like today?
See more »
170 out of 278 people found the following review useful.
Suppressed History Finally Surfaces, 2 July 2003
Author: RHKLWK

I am a Civil War "buff," so I wanted to see this movie the moment I heard it was being made. Yes, the New York Draft Riots did happen, just two weeks AFTER the Northern victory at Gettysburg, demonstrating that the outcome of the War was anything but certain, even after Lee had been forced to retreat to the south bank of the Potomac River. Today, many would find this surprising.

The movie did take some license, however. There was no wholesale firing on civilians by Union soldiers. In fact, reported deaths after three days of rioting were less than one-hundred. Many of the dead were randomly selected blacks, who were hanged and mutilated (which was accurately depicted in the film). Today, many would also find this surprising, because the schools teach that the North was good, and the South was bad. The truth is that blacks were subjected to inhumane treatment everywhere, especially in the Nothern cities.

There was also no firing by offshore naval vessels. That was artistic license. (My source for all of the above is a doctoral dissertation that was published about ten years ago titled "The New York City Draft Riots.")

The movie makes the important point that the North had run out of "home grown" manpower to fight the South. Had it not been for Irish and German volunteers through 1863, and black volunteers in 1864, the North would have sued for peace. The 1864 Democratic Platform promised to bring the War to a swift and speedy conclusion.

Bravo to Scorsese for bringing all of this to light. In the meantime, the movie is about twenty minutes to long. The brothel scenes, the "uptown" scenes, and some of the scenes in the catacombs struck me as slow and superfluous. On the other hand, the street scenes and the scenes of the random gangs (of which I wish there were more) were glorious.

One thing Scorsese left out, however: The mountains of animal and human waste in the streets! Not long after his movie was released, the History Channel produced a documentary on the Five Points area, and it is staggering to consider the tons and tons of animal and human waste piling up in the streets, and the thousands of gallons of urine running in the gutters. There were old photos of waste in the streets stacked six feet high. Needless to say, infant mortality in such a fetid environment was about 50%. Scorsese leaves this out, and there is scarcely a horse in the movie.

Day-Lewis does a superb job with a character that is unevenly developed. He is a homicidal thug in the beginning, a menacing, but somewhat benign, presence in the middle, and a psychotic killer in the end. It isn't really clear why he vacillates the way he does. Bi-polar, I guess. DiCaprio proves he can act, and he exudes a manliness he did not possess in earlier films. Diaz turns in a creditable performance. The cast of thousands adds a nice touch to the film.

I would never say this is a "great" film, but it certainly is worth a look. Kudos to Scorsese for the herculean effort, and a tip of the kepi for the poetic ending, which reminded me of the ending in 1936's "San Francisco."

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1138 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Gangs of New York (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
'Gangs of New York' - the Cameron Diaz Removal edit (classic Scorsese) jimbobet44
Who else hated Leo's accent Alison_Watts
one of the most underated films of all time evant299
Colin Farrell no54
Did ANYONE think Cameron did good in this movie??? Hart13
from titanic host_of_eldar
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 The Departed Machete Kick-Ass Centurion
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Crime section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.