IMDb > "Matlock" (1986)
"Matlock"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Matlock" (1986) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1986-1995

Photos (See all 66 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   3,307 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Matlock on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | unknown
Release Date:
20 September 1986 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Ben Matlock is a very expensive criminal defense attorney who charges $100,000 to take a case. Fortunately, he's worth every penny as he and his associates defend his clients by finding the real killer. Full summary »
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
I love this show!!! See more (26 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 4 of 528)

Andy Griffith ... Benjamin Matlock / ... (181 episodes, 1986-1995)

Nancy Stafford ... Michelle Thomas / ... (109 episodes, 1986-1992)

Julie Sommars ... A.D.A. Julie March / ... (95 episodes, 1987-1994)

Clarence Gilyard Jr. ... Conrad McMasters (83 episodes, 1989-1993)
(more)

Series Directed by
Christopher Hibler (40 episodes, 1986-1995)
Harvey S. Laidman (33 episodes, 1988-1994)
Leo Penn (27 episodes, 1986-1995)
Frank Thackery (17 episodes, 1988-1995)
Robert Scheerer (17 episodes, 1989-1995)
Charles S. Dubin (11 episodes, 1987-1988)
Tony Mordente (10 episodes, 1987-1990)
Daniel Haller (4 episodes, 1986-1987)
Russ Mayberry (4 episodes, 1990-1994)
Burt Brinckerhoff (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Nicholas Sgarro (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Bob Sweeney (2 episodes, 1987)
 
Series Writing credits
Dean Hargrove (181 episodes, 1986-1995)
Gerald Sanoff (73 episodes, 1987-1995)
Joel Steiger (55 episodes, 1986-1995)
Anne Collins (51 episodes, 1986-1995)
Robert Schlitt (13 episodes, 1986-1994)
Robert Hamilton (9 episodes, 1986-1988)
Phil Mishkin (9 episodes, 1987-1993)
Max Eisenberg (8 episodes, 1988-1993)
Marvin Kupfer (7 episodes, 1987-1990)
Lincoln Kibbee (6 episodes, 1988-1992)
Diana Kopald Marcus (6 episodes, 1988-1991)
David Hoffman (5 episodes, 1989-1993)
Lonon F. Smith (4 episodes, 1991-1993)
Robin Bernheim (3 episodes, 1986-1987)
Joyce Burditt (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Leslie Daryl Zerg (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Michael Marks (3 episodes, 1990-1991)
William T. Conway (3 episodes, 1992-1994)
Gerry Conway (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
Doc Barnett (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Mary Ann Kasica (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Michael Scheff (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Bruce Shelly (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Reed Shelly (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Sam Rolfe (2 episodes, 1990)
D. O'Brien (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Richard Collins (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Brian Alan Lane (2 episodes, 1993-1994)

Series Produced by
Jeff Peters .... supervising producer / associate producer / ... (181 episodes, 1986-1995)
Fred Silverman .... executive producer (181 episodes, 1986-1995)
Joel Steiger .... executive producer / supervising producer / ... (181 episodes, 1986-1995)
William S. Kerr .... co-producer / associate producer (157 episodes, 1987-1995)
Richard Collins .... producer / supervising producer (131 episodes, 1986-1992)
Dean Hargrove .... executive producer (112 episodes, 1986-1991)
John M. McLean .... associate producer (112 episodes, 1989-1995)
Andy Griffith .... executive producer (69 episodes, 1991-1995)
Gerald Sanoff .... producer / co-executive producer / ... (69 episodes, 1991-1995)
Anne Collins .... producer / co-producer (68 episodes, 1991-1995)
Joyce Burditt .... producer (43 episodes, 1989-1991)
Robert Schlitt .... producer (30 episodes, 1986-1989)
Robert V. Girolami .... producer (15 episodes, 1994-1995)
 
Series Original Music by
Artie Kane (65 episodes, 1987-1995)
Dick DeBenedictis (40 episodes, 1986-1994)
Bruce Babcock (39 episodes, 1987-1995)
Morton Stevens (8 episodes, 1986-1987)
Joel Rosenbaum (5 episodes, 1993-1995)
John Cacavas (3 episodes, 1986-1991)
Robert Prince (3 episodes, 1987)
Steven Bramson (3 episodes, 1990-1995)
Steve Tyrell (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
C.R. Cassey (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
Andrea Saparoff (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
 
Series Cinematography by
Frank Thackery (105 episodes, 1986-1991)
Jiggs Garcia (72 episodes, 1989-1995)
Joseph M. Wilcots (2 episodes, 1988)
 
Series Film Editing by
Leon Ortiz-Gil (60 episodes, 1986-1995)
Patricia Burke (49 episodes, 1987-1995)
Regis Kimble (25 episodes, 1990-1995)
Harvey Stambler (21 episodes, 1987-1990)
Robert L. Kimble (7 episodes, 1986-1987)
Ruth Foster (6 episodes, 1986-1987)
George Ohanian (6 episodes, 1986-1987)
Nell Arnold (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Carl Kress (2 episodes, 1987)
 
Series Casting by
Eric Dawson (129 episodes, 1989-1995)
Robert J. Ulrich (112 episodes, 1988-1995)
Carol L. Dudley (31 episodes, 1988-1990)
Dianne Young (23 episodes, 1986-1987)
Sally Powers (15 episodes, 1987-1988)
Carol Kritzer (14 episodes, 1988-1995)
 
Series Production Design by
John D. Jefferies Sr. (155 episodes, 1987-1995)
 
Series Art Direction by
Bill Taliaferro (24 episodes, 1991-1992)
John D. Jefferies Sr. (23 episodes, 1986-1987)
Peter Samish (2 episodes, 1990)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Charles Graffeo (129 episodes, 1986-1992)
Steve Davis (37 episodes, 1993-1995)
Marthe Pineau (12 episodes, 1992-1993)
 
Series Costume Design by
Ernest Misko (63 episodes, 1989-1992)
Jean-Pierre Dorléac (45 episodes, 1986-1988)
Donna Maloney (33 episodes, 1992-1994)
Robert M. Moore (18 episodes, 1988-1990)
Lisa Tomczeszyn (14 episodes, 1994-1995)
Roberta Weiner (4 episodes, 1989)
 
Series Makeup Department
Ric Sagliani .... makeup artist (175 episodes, 1986-1995)
Joan Phillips .... hair stylist (88 episodes, 1987-1991)
Tony Lane .... makeup artist (53 episodes, 1987-1990)
Karen Kubeck .... makeup artist (41 episodes, 1990-1992)
Sabra L. Bradshaw .... hair stylist (37 episodes, 1993-1995)
Vivian McAteer .... hair stylist (25 episodes, 1986-1987)
Ken Wensevic .... makeup artist (18 episodes, 1986-1987)
Gloria Montemayor .... hair stylist (15 episodes, 1991-1992)
Cher Flowers .... hair stylist (10 episodes, 1992-1993)
Sara Seidman .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 1994)
 
Series Production Management
Mike Moder .... executive in charge of production (136 episodes, 1986-1993)
Hal Klein .... unit production manager (128 episodes, 1986-1992)
Hal Harrison .... post-production supervisor / post-production executive / ... (97 episodes, 1987-1991)
Paul Mason .... executive in charge of production (44 episodes, 1993-1995)
Robert V. Girolami .... unit production manager (33 episodes, 1993-1995)
Timothy M. Bourne .... unit production manager (16 episodes, 1992-1993)
William S. Kerr .... post-production supervisor (2 episodes, 1987)
Lee Haas .... unit manager: New York (2 episodes, 1988)
Denny Salvaryn .... unit production manager (2 episodes, 1989)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jeff Srednick .... second assistant director / second second assistant director / ... (118 episodes, 1986-1992)
Bob Mayberry .... first assistant director (84 episodes, 1986-1995)
Charles R. Scott Jr. .... first assistant director / assistant director (68 episodes, 1986-1994)
Randy Suhr .... second second assistant director / second assistant director (37 episodes, 1989-1992)
Joe Candrella .... second assistant director / first assistant director (32 episodes, 1986-1988)
Frank Waldeck .... second second assistant director / second assistant director (31 episodes, 1993-1995)
Tom Zapata .... second assistant director / second second assistant director (21 episodes, 1989-1992)
Geraldine F. Keener .... second second assistant director / second assistant director (20 episodes, 1988-1990)
Cyndie Williams-Young .... second assistant director (18 episodes, 1993-1994)
Michele Ziegler .... second assistant director (16 episodes, 1992-1993)
Philip Gallegos .... second second assistant director (12 episodes, 1988-1990)
Rick Clark .... second assistant director (11 episodes, 1994-1995)
Nancy Henkle Green .... second second assistant director (6 episodes, 1991-1992)
Carla Corwin .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 1994-1995)
Barbara D'Alessandro .... first assistant director / second second assistant director (4 episodes, 1989-1993)
Myron Hoffert .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1993-1994)
Richard Feld .... second second assistant director (3 episodes, 1986)
Rodney Allen Hooks .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 1986)
Verónica González Rubio .... second assistant director / second second assistant director (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Robert V. Girolami .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1993)
Nicholas O. Prince .... assistant director (2 episodes, 1988)
 
Series Art Department
Miguel A. Garcia .... leadman / lead man (78 episodes, 1989-1992)
John N. Graffeo .... leadman / lead man (78 episodes, 1989-1992)
Tom Ivanjack .... lead paint foreman / paint gang boss (65 episodes, 1986-1989)
Gary Antista .... property master (55 episodes, 1987-1992)
Claudia Gilligan Ivanjack .... paint foreman / paint gang boss (55 episodes, 1987-1989)
Chester A. Spier .... property master / construction coordinator (47 episodes, 1992-1995)
Bob Zeletes .... construction coordinator (46 episodes, 1990-1992)
Frank Escobedo .... property master (44 episodes, 1988-1992)
Tom Jones Jr. .... construction coordinator (40 episodes, 1993-1995)
Mick Rossman .... charge scenic (34 episodes, 1992-1994)
Michael J. Hall .... construction foreman (28 episodes, 1992-1995)
Earl W. Huntoon Jr. .... property master (21 episodes, 1986-1987)
Bill Taliaferro .... assistant art director (16 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jordan Dawes .... assistant property master (14 episodes, 1992-1993)
Tim Pope .... buyer / assistant set decorator (11 episodes, 1993)
Brent Young .... props / stand-by props (9 episodes, 1992-1993)
Howard McCormick II .... property master (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Frank Irving .... property master (2 episodes, 1986)

Michael Friedman .... lead man (unknown episodes)
Serge Genitempo .... stand-by painter (unknown episodes)
Rick Moore .... production illustrator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Mark Friedgen .... sound effects editor / supervising sound editor / ... (163 episodes, 1987-1995)
Thomas J. Huth .... sound re-recording mixer (95 episodes, 1986-1992)
Sam Black .... sound re-recording mixer (77 episodes, 1988-1992)
Anthony Constantini .... sound re-recording mixer (76 episodes, 1988-1992)
Robert J. Miller .... sound mixer (65 episodes, 1986-1989)
Richard S. Church .... sound mixer (61 episodes, 1989-1992)
Peter Bentley .... sound mixer (33 episodes, 1992-1994)
Scott Jacobs .... boom operator (32 episodes, 1992-1995)
Tim Philben .... sound re-recording mixer (15 episodes, 1986-1988)
Neil Porter .... sound re-recording mixer (14 episodes, 1991-1992)
Carl Rudisill .... sound mixer (14 episodes, 1994-1995)
Joe Melody .... supervising sound editor (11 episodes, 1986-1987)
Stan Wetzel .... sound re-recording mixer (11 episodes, 1986-1987)
Andy D'Addario .... sound re-recording mixer (9 episodes, 1986-1987)
David E. Fluhr .... sound re-recording mixer (5 episodes, 1991-1992)
George R. Groves Jr. .... sound re-recording mixer (5 episodes, 1991-1992)
Gordon L. Day .... sound re-recording mixer (4 episodes, 1986-1987)
John Reiner .... adr mixer (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
Dean Okrand .... sound re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 1986)
Mark Steele .... dialogue editor / sound editor (3 episodes, 1987-1992)
Troy Porter .... sound re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 1991-1992)
Andre Bacha .... supervising sound editor (2 episodes, 1986)
Gary Bolger .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 1986)
Neil Brody .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 1986)
Howard Wilmarth .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 1987)
John Gramaglia .... sound recordist (2 episodes, 1988)
Richard S. Steele .... sound effects editor (2 episodes, 1989-1992)
John Asman .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 1992)
Linda Corbin .... foley mixer (2 episodes, 1992)
Bruce Smith .... sound mixer (2 episodes, 1992)

C. Douglas Cameron .... boom operator / utility sound (unknown episodes, 1992-1994)
Craig M. Otte .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes, 1994-1995)
Gregg Barbanell .... foley artist (unknown episodes)
Marty Church .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Bob Costanza .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Peter Reale .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Clancy T. Troutman .... sound assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Terry Jackson .... stunts (16 episodes, 1988-1992)
Bruce Paul Barbour .... stunt performer / stunt player / ... (7 episodes, 1987-1992)
Marneen Fields .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 1986-1991)
Conrad E. Palmisano .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 1992)
Marco Paul .... utility stunts (2 episodes, 1993)

Rick Avery .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Steven Burnett .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Roydon Clark .... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
Dick Durock .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Jon H. Epstein .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Andy Gill .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Hubie Kerns Jr. .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Barbara Anne Klein .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Gene LeBell .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Ray Lykins .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Buck McDancer .... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
Tom Noga .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Tony Snegoff .... utility stunts (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Brian Smith .... key grip (128 episodes, 1986-1992)
Jiggs Garcia .... camera operator (105 episodes, 1986-1991)
William Tandrow .... gaffer (95 episodes, 1987-1991)
Joseph T. Terranova .... assistant lighting technician / assistant chief lighting technician / ... (83 episodes, 1987-1990)
William Huffman .... gaffer (57 episodes, 1992-1995)
George Hesse .... second assistant camera / first assistant camera (48 episodes, 1992-1995)
Scott R. Davis .... key grip (47 episodes, 1992-1995)
Cristiano Palermi .... electrician / lighting technician (35 episodes, 1993-1995)
William H. Battersby Jr. .... camera operator (33 episodes, 1993-1995)
D. Michael Wheeler .... camera operator (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Joe Garcia .... gaffer (23 episodes, 1986-1987)
Steve Schoedsack .... camera operator (12 episodes, 1989-1991)
Jim McConocha .... electrician (4 episodes, 1987)
Brad Grieve .... key grip (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Norman G. Langley .... camera operator (2 episodes, 1989)
Arvel Youngblood .... gaffer (2 episodes, 1989)
Ron Newburn .... lighting technician (2 episodes, 1992-1993)

Jason Garcia .... second assistant camera (unknown episodes, 1990-1992)
Joe D'Alessandro .... assistant camera: "b" camera (unknown episodes)
David Hughes .... best boy (unknown episodes)
Hank Van Apeldoorn .... grip: pilot (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Carol Kritzer .... casting associate (29 episodes, 1991-1994)
Robert J. Ulrich .... casting associate (7 episodes, 1988)
Eric Dawson .... associate casting director (5 episodes, 1988-1989)
Karyn Wulbrun .... casting assistant (2 episodes, 1992)

Craig Fincannon .... location casting (unknown episodes, 1989-1995)
Mark Fincannon .... location casting (unknown episodes, 1989-1995)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Audrey Tannenbaum .... costume supervisor / costume supervisor: women / ... (128 episodes, 1986-1992)
Bretly W.R. Baughn .... costumer / costumer: men (127 episodes, 1986-1992)
Cleo Mannell .... costumer / costumer: women (57 episodes, 1987-1992)
Mindy Hartman .... costumer (49 episodes, 1989-1991)
Bill Smith .... costume supervisor: men (44 episodes, 1986-1988)
Bob Moore Jr. .... costume supervisor (22 episodes, 1988-1990)
Constance West .... costumer: women (11 episodes, 1987)
Louise Clark .... costume supervisor: women (8 episodes, 1986)
Kitty Johnson .... costumer: women (2 episodes, 1986)
 
Series Editorial Department
Tom Overton .... colorist / color timer (173 episodes, 1986-1995)
Hal Harrison .... post-production executive (60 episodes, 1991-1995)
Julie Stambler .... assistant editor (44 episodes, 1988-1995)
Ann Hagerman .... assistant editor (40 episodes, 1989-1995)
John M. McLean .... post-production coordinator (37 episodes, 1987-1990)
Regis Kimble .... apprentice editor / assistant editor (31 episodes, 1986-1990)
Brad Blake .... director of post-production (22 episodes, 1986-1987)
Donald Rounds .... assistant editor (22 episodes, 1989-1994)
Amy Harrington .... post-production coordinator (21 episodes, 1991-1993)
Nell Arnold .... assistant editor (16 episodes, 1987-1989)
Nancy Perry .... assistant editor (12 episodes, 1986-1988)
Nell Banks .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 1986-1987)
Chris Devlin .... telecine operator (7 episodes, 1986)
Karin Lavine .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 1990-1991)
Sue Spencer .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 1986-1987)
William S. Kerr .... post-production coordinator (5 episodes, 1987)
Randy D. Wiles .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
Ken Parker .... post-production assistant / apprentice editor (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
Patricia Burke .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 1987)
Terry Kelley .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Eleanor Grand .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 1986)
Michael Conley .... editor: opening sequence (2 episodes, 1989)
Beth Anne Jones .... post-production coordinator (2 episodes, 1995)
 
Series Music Department
Dick DeBenedictis .... composer: theme music / composer: Matlock theme / ... (181 episodes, 1986-1995)
Stan Jones .... music editor / music editorial (181 episodes, 1986-1995)
C.R. Cassey .... music supervisor / music coordinator (56 episodes, 1988-1990)
Robb Navrides .... composer: additional music (32 episodes, 1993-1995)
Ted Roberts .... music supervisor (23 episodes, 1986-1987)
Brenda Heins .... music editorial associate / music editor (3 episodes, 1992)

John Rotondi .... scoring engineer: Y4 (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
James Antúnez .... transportation coordinator / transportation supervisor (127 episodes, 1986-1992)
Edwin Bowden Jr. .... driver (49 episodes, 1992-1995)
Neil Hyman .... transportation coordinator (47 episodes, 1992-1995)
Ray Carrion .... transportation coordinator / transportation captain (19 episodes, 1990-1992)
Felipe del Valle .... transportation coordinator (14 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jack Sander .... driver (12 episodes, 1986)
Michael Villarreal .... driver (12 episodes, 1986)
Bob Ellis .... transportation captain / transportation coordinator (11 episodes, 1989-1990)
Jay Fuller .... transportation captain (9 episodes, 1989-1990)
Dave West .... transportation captain / transportation coordinator (8 episodes, 1991-1992)
Mark White .... transportation (3 episodes, 1986)
Joe 'Stinky' Killian .... transportation captain (3 episodes, 1989-1990)

Linda Pickett .... driver (unknown episodes, 1992-1994)
Neil Castles Jr. .... driver: picture cars (unknown episodes)
Bobby Enriquez .... driver (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Donna Colabella .... production executive (180 episodes, 1986-1995)
Rosemary Dorsey .... script supervisor (159 episodes, 1986-1994)
Wayne Fitzgerald .... title designer: main title (132 episodes, 1986-1995)
Dennis Smith .... legal advisor (130 episodes, 1986-1995)
Nora Reynolds .... production coordinator (130 episodes, 1986-1992)
Andy Griffith .... consultant / executive story supervisor (111 episodes, 1986-1991)
Susan Bartholomew .... production accountant / production auditor (107 episodes, 1987-1992)
Richard O. Linke .... production consultant (91 episodes, 1987-1991)
Anne Collins .... executive story consultant (88 episodes, 1987-1991)
Carrie Lee Wilson .... assistant: Mr. Steiger (47 episodes, 1992-1995)
James Tadevic .... location manager (42 episodes, 1988-1992)
Aaron Ruben .... creative consultant (41 episodes, 1990-1992)
Ingrid Johanson .... production coordinator (39 episodes, 1992-1995)
Carolyne A. Koppel .... script coordinator (36 episodes, 1992-1994)
E. Michael Hewett .... location manager / assistant location manager (28 episodes, 1992-1994)
Michael J. Burmeister .... location manager (26 episodes, 1986-1989)
Donna Cipriani .... production auditor / production accountant (22 episodes, 1986-1987)
Joyce Burditt .... executive story editor (21 episodes, 1988-1989)
Orchid Ra .... utility stand-in / photo double (19 episodes, 1986-1993)
Erika Kolesar .... production accountant (18 episodes, 1993-1994)
Richard Powell .... location manager (16 episodes, 1990-1992)
Cleve Reinhard .... production accountant / location manager (16 episodes, 1991-1993)
William Douglas Kruse .... location manager (15 episodes, 1987-1990)
Lexie Longstreet .... script supervisor (15 episodes, 1994-1995)
John B. Griffin .... location manager (14 episodes, 1992-1993)
Caroline Korney .... production accountant (14 episodes, 1994-1995)
Ron Servicky .... location manager (11 episodes, 1994-1995)
Shell Hecht .... production coordinator (10 episodes, 1993-1994)
Joe Madalena .... location manager (9 episodes, 1989-1990)
Kristina Chee .... assistant: Mr. Sanoff (9 episodes, 1994-1995)
Jason H. Clark .... location manager (8 episodes, 1986-1987)
Ronald Austin .... executive story consultant / co-executive story consultant (7 episodes, 1987-1989)
Jack E. Herman .... extras set coordinator (7 episodes, 1991-1992)
Robin Bernheim .... executive story consultant (5 episodes, 1987)
Everett Greenbaum .... creative consultant (4 episodes, 1988-1989)
Suzanne Schnulle Murphy .... assistant production accountant / production accountant (3 episodes, 1989-1992)
Gillian Murphy .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
George Spicer .... location manager (3 episodes, 1990)
Wendy L. Poston .... location manager (3 episodes, 1994-1995)
Danny M. Gray .... stand- in (3 episodes, 1994)
Adeline Leonard Seakwood .... production office coordinator (2 episodes, 1988)
Daniel Veluzat .... location liaison (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Richard Johnson .... telecommunications consultant (2 episodes, 1989)
Kevin McAteer .... location manager (2 episodes, 1989)
Lisa White .... location manager (2 episodes, 1989)
Karen L. Angelli .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1992)
Gregory Beekman .... assistant production accountant (2 episodes, 1992)
Gene Strange .... assistant production coordinator (2 episodes, 1992)
Jennifer Zakkai .... assistant to supervising producer (2 episodes, 1992)

Ande Hecht-Endewardt .... assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Steve Lonano .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Larry Stelling .... mechanic (unknown episodes)
Kelly Stultz .... payroll accountant (unknown episodes)
Thomas D. Tannenbaum .... senior vice president in charge of production (unknown episodes)
Ty Warren .... assistant: Joel Steiger (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Rose Johnson .... acknowledgment: for (2 episodes, 1991)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
60 min (195 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:M (some episodes) | Australia:PG (some episodes)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Daniel Roebuck played three different roles on Matlock before finally getting cast as Cliff Lewis in season seven.See more »
Quotes:
[repeated line]
Ben Matlock:Jackass!
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

Does Ben Matlock win every case?
See more »
17 out of 18 people found the following review useful.
I love this show!!!, 24 April 2001
Author: Jennifer Conway from Euless, Texas

I am a huge fan of Andy Griffith and Matlock! I even find myself watching it more now then I do The Andy Griffith Show. The stories are superbly written and its just really fun to watch Ben Matlock (Andy Griffith) outwit the "real" killers on the stand. My favorite episodes have to be the ones with Michelle, Conrad, and Charlene his daughter. I just wish you could buy Matlock episodes on tape and another movie would air.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (26 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Matlock" (1986)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Fracture Hurricane Smith Monster "Murder One" Anatomy of a Murder
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Crime section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button