STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 187 this week

Albert Hall (I)


Albert P. Hall was born November 10, 1937 in the small town of Boothton, Alabama. He's a veteran African-American actor, who attended Columbia University and graduated from there in 1971. But his most famous film role was probably in 1979, when he played Chief Phillips in Francis Ford Coppola's award-winning Apocalypse Now. Contemporary audiences ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 459 people
created 31 Dec 2011
 
a list of 64 people
created 25 Jan 2013
 
a list of 934 people
created 22 Nov 2013
 
a list of 860 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1493 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 2009-2011 Men of a Certain Age (TV Series)
Bruce
- Can't Let That Slide (2011) ... Bruce
- A League of Their Owen (2011) ... Bruce
- And Then the Bill Comes (2011) ... Bruce
- The Bad Guy (2010) ... Bruce
- Same as the Old Boss (2010) ... Bruce
 2010 Detroit 1-8-7 (TV Series)
Brent Longford
- Shelter (2010) ... Brent Longford
 2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
Lewis
- In or Out (2010) ... Lewis
 2010 Outlaw (TV Series)
Judge Andrew Emmett
- In Re: Tracy Vidalin (2010) ... Judge Andrew Emmett
 2010 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Judge Davis
- Episode #1.11405 (2010) ... Judge Davis
- Episode #1.11404 (2010) ... Judge Davis
 2007 Honeydripper
Reverend Cutlip
 2007 Midway (Short)
Old Man
 2006 ER (TV Series)
James Anderson
- Somebody to Love (2006) ... James Anderson
 2006 Thief (TV Mini-Series)
Riley
- In the Wind (2006) ... Riley
- Flight (2006) ... Riley
- No Direction Home (2006) ... Riley
 2006 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Eugene Foote
- Blues for Sister Someone (2006) ... Eugene Foote
 2005 Sleeper Cell (TV Series)
Jail Librarian
- Intramural (2005) ... Jail Librarian
- Al-Faitha (2005) ... Jail Librarian
 2005 Revelations (TV Mini-Series)
Father Ambrose
- Hour One (2005) ... Father Ambrose
 2004 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Judge Theodore Billington
- Episode #1.7865 (2004) ... Judge Theodore Billington
- Episode #1.7835 (2004) ... Judge Theodore Billington
- Episode #1.7834 (2004) ... Judge Theodore Billington
- Episode #1.7833 (2004) ... Judge Theodore Billington
- Episode #1.7809 (2004) ... Judge Theodore Billington
 2003 Half & Half (TV Series)
Justice Harrison Todd
- The Big Mixed Up Mojo Episode (2003) ... Justice Harrison Todd
 2002 Path to War (TV Movie)
Roy Wilkins
 2001 That's Life (TV Series)
- Photographs (2001)
 2000 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Reverend Hayes
- Performance Anxiety (2000) ... Reverend Hayes
 1999 Swing Vote (TV Movie)
Justice Hank Banks
 1998 Brimstone (TV Series)
Father Horn
- Slayer (1998) ... Father Horn
- Repentance (1998) ... Father Horn
- Encore (1998) ... Father Horn
- Pilot (1998) ... Father Horn
 1998 The Tiger Woods Story (TV Movie)
Hank Aaron
 1998 Anarchy TV
Bobby
 1996 Jimi
Boxcar
 1996 The Cold Equations (TV Movie)
Capt. Keynes
 1996 Get on the Bus
Craig
 1996 Courage Under Fire
Speaker
 1996 Swift Justice (TV Series)
Ray Johnson
- Horses (1996) ... Ray Johnson
 1996 The Great White Hype
Roper's Manager
 1996 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Minister Malik
- The Reckoning (1996) ... Minister Malik
 1996 The Lazarus Man (TV Series)
Bushy
- The Cattle Drive (1996) ... Bushy
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress
Degan Odell
 1993 Star (TV Movie)
Larry
 1993 Rookie of the Year
Martinella
 1993 Roc (TV Series)
Harold
- The Parent Thing (1993) ... Harold
 1992 Malcolm X
Baines
 1991 The Boys (TV Movie)
 1991 Separate But Equal (TV Movie)
Oliver Hill
 1990 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Jordan Turner
- The Reverend Soundbite (1990) ... Jordan Turner
 1989 Music Box
Mack Jones
 1989 A Different World (TV Series)
Chaplain
- Wedding Bells from Hell (1989) ... Chaplain
 1989 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Galek Dar
- Booby Trap (1989) ... Galek Dar
 1989 Mancuso, FBI (TV Series)
- Suspicious Minds (1989)
 1988-1989 Matlock (TV Series)
Assistant D.A. Corbalis / Prosecutor
- The Priest (1989) ... Assistant D.A. Corbalis (uncredited)
- The Ambassador: Part 2 (1988) ... Prosecutor
 1989 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series)
Colonel Delaney
- The End of the World (1989) ... Colonel Delaney
 1988 Betrayed
Al Sanders
 1987 Uncle Tom's Cabin (TV Movie)
 1986 Fame (TV Series)
Reverend Tyler
- A Different Drummer (1986) ... Reverend Tyler
 1986 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Joe Dalva
- Definitely Miami (1986) ... Joe Dalva
 1985 Trouble in Mind
Leo
 1985 The Long Hot Summer (TV Movie)
Armistead Howlett
 1985 Midas Valley (TV Movie)
Dr. Aaronson
 1985 Robert Kennedy and His Times (TV Mini-Series)
Roy Wilkins
 1984 The Night They Saved Christmas (TV Movie)
Loomis
 1983 Ryan's Four (TV Series)
Wilson
- Ryan's Four (1983) ... Wilson
 1981 Cry Freedom
Haraka
 1981 The Sophisticated Gents (TV Movie)
Detective Swoop Ferguson
 1979 Roots: The Next Generations (TV Mini-Series)
Vernon
- Episode #1.6 (1979) ... Vernon
 1976 Leadbelly
Dicklicker
 1976 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Corporal
- Deluge (1976) ... Corporal
 1975 Kojak (TV Series)
Det. Gregg
 1975 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Bernie Taub
 1974 Wedding Band (TV Movie)
Nelson Green
 1974 Willie Dynamite
Pointer
 1970 Cotton Comes to Harlem
Backround Detective (uncredited)
 1968 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Ben Howard (1973)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2007: TV commercial, Capital One credit card.

Alternate Names:

Albert Pass Hall

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the late 1960s he performed with the Richmond Shepard Mime Troup.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This Guy Deserves a Bigger Message Board gustowind87
Discuss Albert Hall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page