STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 654 this week

Clarence Gilyard Jr.


Clarence Gilyard Jr. was born on December 24, 1955 in Moses Lake, Washington, USA as Clarence Darnell Gilyard Jr. He is an actor and director, known for Walker, Texas Ranger (1993), Die Hard (1988) and Top Gun (1986). He is married to Elena. They have three children. He was previously married to Kathy. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 66 people
created 30 Apr 2011
 
a list of 110 people
created 11 Mar 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Feb 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clarence Gilyard Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Walker, Texas Ranger
Walker, Texas Ranger James Trivette
(1993-2001)
Die Hard
Die Hard Theo
(1988)
Top Gun
Top Gun Sundown
(1986)
Matlock
Matlock Conrad McMasters
(1989-1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2017 Christmas on the Coast (completed)
Fletcher Reese
 2016 The Sector
Reverend Raines
 2016 Rabbit Days
Auguste Porter
 2015 The Track
Psychiatrist
 2014 A Matter of Faith
Professor Portland
 2013 artScene (TV Series)
- Ingvar Estraadad (2013)
- Violins for Kids (2013)
- Renzo (2013)
- Showgirl Art (2013)
- Sean Kyle (2013)
 2013 From Above
Jeremiah Ward
 2012 Little Monsters
Ben Foreman
 2012 Top Gun 2: Back to Traffic School (Short)
Sundown
 2005 Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire (TV Movie)
James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 2002 Left Behind II: Tribulation Force
Pastor Bruce Barnes (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1993-2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
James Trivette
- The Final Showdown: Part 2 (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- The Final Showdown: Part 1 (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- Reel Rangers (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- Blood Diamonds (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- Without a Sound (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 2000 Left Behind: The Movie (Video)
Bruce Barnes (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1999 Sons of Thunder (TV Series)
Ranger Jimmy Trivette
- Fighting Back (1999) ... Ranger Jimmy Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1994 Walker Texas Ranger 3: Deadly Reunion
James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1989-1993 Matlock (TV Series)
Conrad McMasters
- The Defendant (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
- The View (1993) ... Conrad McMasters
- The Diner (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
- The Fatal Seduction: Part 2 (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
- The Fatal Seduction: Part 1 (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
 1990 The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (TV Movie)
Roy Bryant
 1989 L.A. Takedown (TV Movie)
Mustafa Jackson
 1988 Die Hard
Theo
 1987 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Matt
- The More the Marrier (1987) ... Matt (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1987 Off the Mark
James B. White
 1987 227 (TV Series)
Harold Bailey
- Matchmakers (1987) ... Harold Bailey
 1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Wally Stokes
- A.W.O.L. (1986) ... Wally Stokes
 1986 The Karate Kid Part II
G.I. #1
 1986 Top Gun
Sundown
 1985 Solomon's Universe (TV Movie)
Casey
 1984 Riptide (TV Series)
William Collins
- It's a Vial Sort of Business (1984) ... William Collins
 1984 The Duck Factory (TV Series)
Roland Culp
- Call Me Responsible (1984) ... Roland Culp
- You Always Love the One You Hurt (1984) ... Roland Culp
- The Children's Half-Hour (1984) ... Roland Culp
- The Duck Stops Here (1984) ... Roland Culp
- It Didn't Happen One Night (1984) ... Roland Culp
 1984 Things Are Looking Up (TV Movie)
Clement McCallister
 1982-1983 CHiPs (TV Series)
Officer Benjamin Webster
- Return of the Brat Patrol (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Fast Company (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Fun House (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Firepower (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Brat Patrol (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
 1983 The Kid with the 200 I.Q. (TV Movie)
 1982 Making the Grade (TV Series)
- Teach Me Tonight (1982)
 1981 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
Frank Simpson / The Student
- The Team (1981) ... Frank Simpson
- First Day Blues (1981) ... The Student
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In Chicago's 2006-2007 theater season he starred in Victory Gardens Theater's revival of Athol Fugard's drama "My Children, My Africa," directed by his friend Cecil O'Neal.

Alternate Names:

Clarence A. Gilyard | Clarence Gilyard

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his character in "Left Behind"]: I am blessed to be a part of the production and get to play this character. I'm not the best actor in the world, but even better, I get to help this character evolve. I think God wants me to be playing Bruce Barnes. See more »

Trivia:

His family was originally from New Orleans, Louisiana. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently played characters that are of the civil law See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page