Edit
West Side Story (1961) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jerome Robbins
Robert Wise

Writing Credits  

Ernest Lehman ... (screenplay)
 
Arthur Laurents ... (book by)
 
Jerome Robbins ... (play conceived by)
 
William Shakespeare ... (play "Romeo and Juliet") (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Schrank
...
Doc
William Bramley ...
...
Ice
Tony Mordente ...
David Winters ...
Eliot Feld ...
Bert Michaels ...
David Bean ...
Tiger
Robert Banas ...
Anthony 'Scooter' Teague ...
Big Deal (as Scooter Teague)
Harvey Evans ...
Mouthpiece (as Harvey Hohnecker)
Tommy Abbott ...
Susan Oakes ...
Gina Trikonis ...
Carole D'Andrea ...
Jose De Vega ...
Chino
Jay Norman ...
...
Indio
Eddie Verso ...
Juano
Jaime Rogers ...
Loco
Larry Roquemore ...
Rocco
Robert E. Thompson ...
Luis (as Robert Thompson)
Nick Navarro ...
Toro (as Nick Covacevich)
Rudy Del Campo ...
Del Campo
Andre Tayir ...
Chile
Yvonne Wilder ...
Consuelo (as Yvonne Othon)
Suzie Kaye ...
Rosalia
Joanne Miya ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Glad Hand (uncredited)
Jimmy Bryant ...
Tony (singing voice) (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
Maria Henley ...
Shark dancer Teresita (uncredited)
Elaine Joyce ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Child Extra (uncredited)
...
Maria (singing voice) (uncredited)
Lou Ruggiero ...
Police Officer #3 (uncredited)
Penny Santon ...
Madam Lucia (uncredited)
Lee Theodore ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Roxanne Tunis ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Betty Wand ...
Anita (singing voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Saul Chaplin ... associate producer
Walter Mirisch ... executive producer (uncredited)
Robert Wise ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Leonard Bernstein ... (music by)
Irwin Kostal ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Daniel L. Fapp ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Thomas Stanford ... film editor

Production Design by 

Boris Leven ... (production designed by)

Set Decoration by 

Victor A. Gangelin ... (as Victor Gangelin)

Costume Design by 

Irene Sharaff ... (costume designed by)

Makeup Department 

Emile LaVigne ... makeup (as Emile La Vigne)
Alice Monte ... hairdresser

Production Management 

Allen K. Wood ... production manager
Hubert Fröhlich ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert E. Relyea ... assistant director
Jerome M. Siegel ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Sam Gordon ... property
Maurice Zuberano ... production artist (as M. Zuberano)
Leon Harris ... production illustrator (uncredited)
William Maldonado ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Fred Lau ... sound
Gilbert D. Marchant ... sound editor
Murray Spivack ... sound
Vinton Vernon ... sound
Richard Gramaglia ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Fred Hynes ... sound recording supervisor (uncredited)
Gordon Sawyer ... sound supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Saul Bass ... visual consultant
Linwood G. Dunn ... photographic effects (as Linwood Dunn)

Stunts 

Eli Bo Jack Blackfeather ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Linwood G. Dunn ... title photographer (uncredited)
John Finger ... camera operator: title sequence (uncredited)
Ernst Haas ... still photographer (uncredited)
Louis Kulsey ... dolly grip: title sequence (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bert Henrikson ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Marshall M. Borden ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Leonard Bernstein ... music by
Richard Carruth ... music editor
Saul Chaplin ... musical supervisor
Johnny Green ... music conductor / musical supervisor
Irwin Kostal ... musical supervisor / orchestrator
Sid Ramin ... musical supervisor / orchestrator
Stephen Sondheim ... lyrics by
Robert Tucker ... vocal coach (as Bobby Tucker)
Betty Walberg ... musical assistant
Pete Candoli ... musician (uncredited)
Jack Dumont ... musician: saxophone (uncredited)
Walter A. Gest ... production music playback operator (uncredited)
Shelly Manne ... musician (uncredited)
Red Mitchell ... musician (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet soloist (uncredited)
Albert T. Viola ... musician (uncredited)

Other crew 

Tommy Abbott ... dance assistant
Margaret Banks ... dance assistant
Saul Bass ... titles
Robert E. Griffith ... based upon the play produced on the stage by
Howard Jeffrey ... dance assistant
Tony Mordente ... dance assistant
Harold Prince ... based upon the play produced on the stage by (as Harold S. Prince)
Jerome Robbins ... choreography by / stage play: director / stage play: orchestrator
Stanley Scheuer ... script supervisor (as Stanley K. Scheuer)
Roger L. Stevens ... by arrangement with
Hal Bell ... assistant choreographer (uncredited)
John Flynn ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Gerald Freedman ... assistant: Mr. Robbins (uncredited)
Peter Gennaro ... co-choreographer (uncredited)
Eliot Hyman ... production executive (uncredited)
Howard Jeffrey ... assistant choreographer: Mr. Robbins (uncredited)
George Lake ... assistant stage manager: stage production (uncredited)
Harold Mirisch ... production executive (uncredited)
Marvin Mirisch ... production executive (uncredited)
Howard Newman ... press representative (uncredited)
Arthur Rubin ... assistant stage manager: stage production (uncredited)
Wallace Siebert ... assistant: Mr. Gennaro (uncredited)
Ray Stark ... production executive (uncredited)
Lee Theodore ... assistant choreographer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page