No photo available. Represent Harold Prince? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,469 this week

Harold Prince

Harold Prince was born on January 30, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA as Harold Smith Prince. He is known for his work on West Side Memories (2003), The Phantom of the Opera (2004) and West Side Story (1961). He has been married to Judith Chaplin since October 26, 1962. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 270 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 513 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1256 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Prince's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

West Side Memories
(2003)
The Phantom of the Opera
The Phantom of the Opera Miscellaneous Crew
(2004)
West Side Story
West Side Story Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)
Cabaret
Cabaret Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (16 credits)
 2011 The Phantom of the Opera at the Royal Albert Hall (stage director: original production)
 2004 The Phantom of the Opera (stage director)
  Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series) (stage - 1 episode, 1990) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (production - 1 episode, 1976)
- New York City Opera: A Little Night Music (1990) ... (stage: Originally produced and directed on Broadway by)
- Leonard Bernstein: Candide (1986) ... (stage director: opera production)
- New York City Opera: The Ballad of Baby Doe (1976) ... (production: stage)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (stage producer - 1 episode, 1986)
- Follies in Concert (1986) ... (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1983/II Turandot (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1978 She Loves Me (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Original production)
 1977 A Little Night Music (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1976 Pacific Overtures (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 1972 Cabaret (produced on the New York stage by)
 1971 Fiddler on the Roof (producer: New York stage production)
 1967 Damn Yankees! (TV Movie) (consultant)
 1966 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (based on the stage play produced by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1963 Take Her, She's Mine (stage producer - as Harold S. Prince)
 1961 West Side Story (based upon the play produced on the stage by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1958 Damn Yankees! (producer: original stage production - as Prince)
 1957 The Pajama Game (stage producer - as Prince)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Stephen Sondheim's musical, "A Little Night Music", at the Adelphi Theatre in London, England with Jean Simmons, Hermione Gingold, Joss Ackland, Maria Aitken, Veronica Page, Terry Mitchell, Diane Langton and Liz Robertson in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Hal Prince | Harold S. Prince | Prince
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I owe a lot to Jerry Robbins. For one thing, as far as I'm concerned, he invented reading a musical before rehearsals. See more »

Trivia:

Protege of musical theatre director/writer George Abbott. See more »

Nickname:

Hal

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hal Prince at Cobble Hill school citypound
Only ONE post? valjeanlover
Discuss Harold Prince on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page