Edit
After the Thin Man (1936) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

W.S. Van Dyke

Writing Credits  

Frances Goodrich ... (screen play) and
Albert Hackett ... (screen play)
 
Dashiell Hammett ... (from the story by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
David
Elissa Landi ...
Selma
...
'Dancer'
Jessie Ralph ...
Aunt Katherine
Alan Marshal ...
Robert (as Alan Marshall)
Teddy Hart ...
Casper
Sam Levene ...
Abrams
Penny Singleton ...
Polly (as Dorothy McNulty)
William Law ...
Lum Kee
George Zucco ...
Dr. Kammer
...
Phil
...
Mrs. Asta ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jack Adair ...
Escort of Sexy Blonde (uncredited)
Eadie Adams ...
Singer at Welcome Home Party (uncredited)
Ernie Alexander ...
Filing Clerk in Morgue (uncredited)
Eddie Allen ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Murray Alper ...
The Kid (uncredited)
Charles Arnt ...
Drunk Greeting Nick and Nora at Party (uncredited)
Will Aubrey ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Vince Barnett ...
Wrestling Manager at Party (uncredited)
William 'Billy' Benedict ...
Blond Young Man Who Approaches Car (uncredited)
James Blaine ...
San Francisco Policeman (uncredited)
Jimmy Blair ...
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Jimmy Brewster ...
Thug with Joe at Nick's Table (uncredited)
Donald Briggs ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Harlan Briggs ...
Burton Forrest (uncredited)
Ralph Brooks ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
William Burress ...
Cousin Lucius (uncredited)
Joe Caits ...
Joe (uncredited)
James Carlisle ...
Man Reading Newspaper (uncredited)
Noble 'Kid' Chissel ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Phyllis Coghlan ...
The Charles' Maid Who First Recognizes Them (uncredited)
Irene Coleman ...
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
Heinie Conklin ...
Trainman Seeing Nick Kiss Nora (uncredited)
Baldwin Cooke ...
Photographer (uncredited)
Edith Craig ...
Girl with Fireman at Party (uncredited)
Richard Cramer ...
Iceman at Party (uncredited)
Jack Daley ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Edgar Dearing ...
Bill (uncredited)
Cecil Elliott ...
Servant (uncredited)
Frank Fanning ...
Warden (uncredited)
Chester Gan ...
Chinese Waiter (uncredited)
Mary Gordon ...
Rose (uncredited)
Maude Turner Gordon ...
Cousin Helen (uncredited)
William Gould ...
Detective (uncredited)
Fred Graham ...
Newspaper Distributor (uncredited)
Jesse Graves ...
Red Cap (uncredited)
Jack Grey ...
Plainclothesman (uncredited)
George Guhl ...
Policeman at Party (uncredited)
Ben Hall ...
Butcher Boy (uncredited)
Sherry Hall ...
Photographer (uncredited)
Lew Harvey ...
Thug with Joe at Nick's Table (uncredited)
Sam Hayes ...
First News Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Allen 'Farina' Hoskins ...
Screwy (uncredited)
Arthur Housman ...
Man Rehearsing Welcome Speech (uncredited)
Bert Howard ...
Wrestling Manager's Assistant (uncredited)
Ethel Jackson ...
Girl with Fireman (uncredited)
John Kelly ...
Harold the Chauffer (uncredited)
Edith Kingdon ...
Aunt Hattie (uncredited)
Clarence Kolb ...
Cousin Lucius (uncredited)
Jean Laverty ...
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
Hal Le Sueur ...
Polly's Admirer (uncredited)
Harry Leroy ...
Man in the Mob (uncredited)
Carl M. Leviness ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Bert Lindley ...
Station Agent (uncredited)
Richard Loo ...
Lichee Club Headwaiter (uncredited)
Jimmie Lucas ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Tom McGuire ...
Plainclothesman (uncredited)
Pat McKee ...
New Year's Partygoer (uncredited)
Charles McMurphy ...
Cop (uncredited)
Roger Moore ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Sue Moore ...
Sexy Blonde (uncredited)
Kewpie Morgan ...
Boyfriend of Girl Standing on Hands (uncredited)
Bob Murphy ...
Detective Arresting Nora and David (uncredited)
Jack Norton ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Paddy O'Flynn ...
Singing Guest (uncredited)
Frank Otto ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Harvey Parry ...
Man Standing on Hands (uncredited)
Lee Phelps ...
Flop House Proprietor (uncredited)
Joe Phillips ...
Willie the Weeper (uncredited)
Thomas Pogue ...
Uncle Willie (uncredited)
Richard Powell ...
Surprised Policeman Who Shot at Mirror (uncredited)
Jack Raymond ...
Photographer (uncredited)
George Reed ...
Dudley (uncredited)
Jack Richardson ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Tom Ricketts ...
Henry the Butler (uncredited)
Cyril Ring ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jeanie Roberts ...
Girl Working with Jerry (uncredited)
Claire Rochelle ...
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
Constantine Romanoff ...
Wrestler at Party (uncredited)
Dick Rush ...
San Francisco Detective (uncredited)
Fred Santley ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Bert Scott ...
Man at Piano (uncredited)
Marion Sheldon ...
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
Alice H. Smith ...
Cousin Emily (uncredited)
Jane Talent ...
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
George Taylor ...
Eddie (uncredited)
Zeffie Tilbury ...
Aunt Lucy (uncredited)
Edith Trivers ...
Hat Check Girl (uncredited)
Charles Trowbridge ...
Ballistics Man (uncredited)
Harry Tyler ...
Fingers (uncredited)
Guy Usher ...
Police Captain (uncredited)
Monte Vandergrift ...
Detective Asked to Check On It (uncredited)
Dorothy Vaughan ...
Charlotte (uncredited)
Lucille Ward ...
Prison Matron (uncredited)
Bobby Watson ...
Leader of Late Crowd (uncredited)
Norman Willis ...
Fireman at Party (uncredited)
Eric Wilton ...
Peter - Nick's Butler (uncredited)
William Worthington ...
'Respectable' Man in Car (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Hunt Stromberg ... producer

Music by 

Herbert Stothart
Edward Ward

Cinematography by 

Oliver T. Marsh ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Robert Kern ... film editor (as Robert J. Kern)

Art Direction by 

Cedric Gibbons

Set Decoration by 

Henry Grace ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Robert J. Schiffer ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles Dorian ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Harry McAfee ... associate art director
Edwin B. Willis ... associate art director

Sound Department 

Douglas Shearer ... recording director

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eddie Croninworth ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dolly Tree ... wardrobe

Music Department 

Wayne Allen ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Paul Marquardt ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Seymour Felix ... dance stager
Wallace Worsley Jr. ... script clerk (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page