No photo available. Represent Marion Sheldon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 1,554,204 this week

Marion Sheldon (1885–1944)

Marion Sheldon was born on May 3, 1885 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA as Marion Whittmore. She was an actress, known for After the Thin Man (1936), The Whole Town's Talking (1935) and Young Tom Edison (1940). She died on February 28, 1944 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marion Sheldon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1940 Young Tom Edison
Train Passenger (uncredited)
 1936 After the Thin Man
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
 1936 The Champ's a Chump (Short)
Student (uncredited)
 1935 Folies Bergère de Paris
Ensemble (uncredited)
 1935 The Whole Town's Talking (uncredited)
 1934 Kentucky Kernels
Kentucky Belle (uncredited)
 1934 The Party's Over
Society Woman (uncredited)
 1934 Whom the Gods Destroy
Balkan Steerage Woman (uncredited)
 1934 Stand Up and Cheer!
Dancer (uncredited)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marion Shelton

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Marion Sheldon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page